Player data updated: 2026-09-02 02:26 UTC
Monica Niculescu
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Monica Niculescu represented Romania on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 28. In TennisDB's records, Monica Niculescu finished with a career record of 179–214 and 3 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katrina Scott | 7-6(6) 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 15, 2023 | Q1 | Guadalajara Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Emily Webley-Smith | 6-1 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 25, 2021 | Q1 | Nur-Sultan | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 30, 2021* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Ana Konjuh | 3-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 13, 2021 | Q1 | St. Petersburg | WTA 500 | Hard |
| En-Shuo Liang | 4-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 6, 2021 | Q1 | Dubai Tennis Championships | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Wozniacki | 1 | 9 | 10 | Mar 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Jelena Jankovic | 3 | 5 | 8 | Jan 11, 2017 | H2H |
| Kirsten Flipkens | 3 | 4 | 7 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Samantha Stosur | 0 | 7 | 7 | Oct 5, 2015 | H2H |
| Sorana Cirstea | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 8, 2018 | H2H |
Titles (3)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Florianopolis |
| 2014 | 26 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Guangzhou Open |
| 2016 | 28 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Luxembourg |
| Total | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Rio de Janeiro Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Svetlana Kuznetsova def. Monica Niculescu (w/o) | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 221 | 152 |
| 2008 | 20 | WTA | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 152 | 48 |
| 2009 | 21 | WTA | 10 | 22 | 32 | 31.3% | 48 | 103 |
| 2010 | 22 | WTA | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 103 | 82 |
| 2011 | 23 | WTA | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% | 82 | 30 |
| 2012 | 24 | WTA | 15 | 23 | 38 | 39.5% | 30 | 58 |
| 2013 | 25 | WTA | 22 | 21 | 43 | 51.2% | 58 | 59 |
| 2014 | 26 | WTA | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% | 60 | 46 |
| 2015 | 27 | WTA | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% | 46 | 39 |
| 2016 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 28 | WTA | 26 | 19 | 45 | 57.8% | 39 | 38 |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2017 | 29 | WTA | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | 38 | 77 |
| 2018 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — |
| 2018 | 30 | WTA | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 79 | 99 |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — |
| 2019 | 31 | WTA | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 88 | 118 |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 127 | 144 |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 33 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 144 | 274 |
| 2023 | 35 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 179 | 214 | 393 | 45.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2007 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 20 | WTA | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% |
| 2009 | 21 | WTA | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 10 | 22 | 32 | 31.2% |
| 2010 | 22 | WTA | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2011 | 23 | WTA | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% |
| 2012 | 24 | WTA | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 15 | 23 | 38 | 39.5% |
| 2013 | 25 | WTA | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 22 | 21 | 43 | 51.2% |
| 2014 | 26 | WTA | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 22 | 19 | 41 | 53.7% |
| 2015 | 27 | WTA | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 28 | WTA | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 26 | 19 | 45 | 57.8% |
| 2017 | 29 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2017 | 29 | WTA | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% |
| 2018 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 2018 | 30 | WTA | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% |
| 2019 | 31 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% |
| 2019 | 31 | WTA | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% |
| 2020 | 32 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 35 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Career | — | — | 143 | 148 | 291 | 49.1% | 20 | 40 | 60 | 33.3% | 14 | 23 | 37 | 37.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 179 | 214 | 393 | 45.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2007 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2008 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% |
| 2009 | 21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 9 | 21 | 30 | 30.0% |
| 2010 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2011 | 23 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 21 | 15 | 36 | 58.3% |
| 2012 | 24 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% |
| 2013 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 13 | 9 | 22 | 59.1% | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | 21 | 21 | 42 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 21 | 19 | 40 | 52.5% |
| 2015 | 27 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% | 20 | 21 | 41 | 48.8% |
| 2016 | 28 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 26 | 19 | 45 | 57.8% |
| 2017 | 29 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 6 | 10 | 16 | 37.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% |
| 2018 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% |
| 2019 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% |
| 2020 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Career | 3 | 34 | 37 | 8.1% | 23 | 56 | 79 | 29.1% | 100 | 94 | 194 | 51.5% | 50 | 28 | 78 | 64.1% | 176 | 212 | 388 | 45.4% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 388/393 (98.7%) of Monica Niculescu's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 57.4% | 45.2% | 34.8% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 40.7% | 30.8% |
| 2008 | 20 | 19/23 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 72.5% | 54.5% | 38.0% | 41.9% | 45.0% | 49.9% | 43.0% |
| 2009 | 21 | 30/32 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 71.6% | 55.9% | 46.3% | 44.0% | 48.4% | 52.8% | 43.8% |
| 2010 | 22 | 12/15 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 73.4% | 53.0% | 39.4% | 47.7% | 45.0% | 49.3% | 43.9% |
| 2011 | 23 | 29/36 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 74.9% | 55.3% | 46.1% | 44.2% | 60.9% | 52.3% | 48.8% |
| 2012 | 24 | 33/38 | 1.3 | 1.1 | 67.1% | 58.0% | 47.7% | 51.8% | 46.0% | 54.3% | 43.3% |
| 2013 | 25 | 37/43 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 74.6% | 59.2% | 45.9% | 47.0% | 52.2% | 55.3% | 49.4% |
| 2014 | 26 | 34/41 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 70.2% | 60.8% | 41.3% | 50.8% | 59.1% | 55.0% | 51.0% |
| 2015 | 27 | 32/41 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 70.4% | 60.4% | 46.2% | 47.8% | 43.9% | 55.9% | 43.1% |
| 2016 | 28 | 41/46 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 71.6% | 57.0% | 43.8% | 43.2% | 51.4% | 53.4% | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 29 | 27/31 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 82.8% | 52.1% | 47.0% | 51.7% | 49.9% | 51.2% | 44.9% |
| 2018 | 30 | 23/24 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 77.6% | 55.6% | 46.3% | 46.4% | 51.8% | 53.0% | 47.4% |
| 2019 | 31 | 18/18 | 0.4 | 1.5 | 79.1% | 56.5% | 45.6% | 37.0% | 46.4% | 54.6% | 46.2% |
| 2020 | 32 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 79.6% | 49.7% | 35.3% | 49.4% | 42.2% | 46.7% | 40.2% |
| 2021 | 33 | 3/3 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 74.9% | 47.5% | 49.1% | 46.0% | 50.0% | 46.5% | 36.7% |
| Career | 341/394 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 73.4% | 56.9% | 44.8% | 46.4% | 50.7% | 53.3% | 46.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 341/394 (86.5%) of Monica Niculescu's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | 1491 | 98.2 | -0.35 | +1.13 | 0.519 | 36.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2008 | 20 | 1543 | 120.1 | -2.90 | -0.19 | 0.859 | 46.3% | +10 | -13 | +47 | 34.6% | -1.12 | 4–6 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.8 | +0.05 |
| 2009 | 21 | 1523 | 112.7 | -2.66 | -0.26 | 0.928 | 48.0% | +26 | -22 | — | 34.7% | -1.10 | 3–7 (30%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.79 |
| 2010 | 22 | 1574 | 117.8 | -2.83 | +0.34 | 0.866 | 46.8% | -1 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.81 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 101.0 | -0.32 |
| 2011 | 23 | 1758 | 133.3 | -2.06 | +3.84 | 1.021 | 50.5% | -10 | -238 | -215 | 53.8% | +0.41 | 7–3 (70%) | 3–5 (38%) | 103.5 | +0.37 |
| 2012 | 24 | 1640 | 125.0 | -1.30 | -0.32 | 0.949 | 48.8% | +48 | -164 | -85 | 42.4% | -0.47 | 3–8 (27%) | 6–1 (86%) | 96.9 | +0.44 |
| 2013 | 25 | 1635 | 132.6 | -0.55 | +4.14 | 1.104 | 52.3% | +66 | -181 | — | 52.1% | +0.24 | 6–8 (43%) | 4–2 (67%) | 97.6 | -0.53 |
| 2014 | 26 | 1688 | 140.2 | -1.17 | +5.03 | 1.133 | 53.0% | +7 | -148 | — | 57.1% | +1.03 | 8–12 (40%) | 2–6 (25%) | 93.9 | -0.85 |
| 2015 | 27 | 1677 | 131.5 | -1.57 | +1.81 | 0.978 | 49.6% | -20 | -106 | -62 | 50.0% | +0.03 | 10–10 (50%) | 4–0 (100%) | 105.1 | -0.95 |
| 2016 | 28 | 1759 | 135.4 | -1.87 | +5.53 | 1.073 | 51.7% | +23 | -229 | — | 56.0% | +0.42 | 8–6 (57%) | 1–4 (20%) | 100.6 | +0.22 |
| 2017 | 29 | 1622 | 118.4 | -3.66 | +1.26 | 0.920 | 48.1% | +24 | -137 | -27 | 40.9% | -0.64 | 5–5 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 100.1 | +0.21 |
| 2018 | 30 | 1591 | 133.1 | -2.27 | +2.61 | 1.010 | 50.2% | +6 | — | — | 39.6% | -0.48 | 3–5 (38%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.38 |
| 2019 | 31 | 1638 | 129.0 | -1.03 | +1.89 | 1.019 | 50.3% | +11 | — | -43 | 46.2% | -0.05 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–5 (29%) | 98.8 | -0.23 |
| 2020 | 32 | 1587 | 99.7 | -1.05 | +1.06 | 0.754 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.34 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 2021 | 33 | 1519 | 98.6 | -2.42 | -0.40 | 0.685 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.17 | — | — | — | -0.37 |
| 2023 | 35 | 1531 | 101.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1780 | 134.0 | -1.87 | +2.44 | 0.996 | 49.9% | +19 | -140 | -64 | 46.8% | -0.13 | 63–79 (44%) | 30–32 (48%) | 97.9 | -0.41 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2009 | 21 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2010 | 22 | R128 | — | R64 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2011 | 23 | R32 | R128 | R64 | R16 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2012 | 24 | R32 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2013 | 25 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2014 | 26 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2015 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R16 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2016 | 28 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R32 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2017 | 29 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R32 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2018 | 30 | R128 | — | R128 | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2019 | 31 | R128 | — | R64 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2020 | 32 | R128 | R128 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 8–13 (38%) | 1–10 (9%) | 8–13 (38%) | 9–12 (43%) |
26–48 (35%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | CAN | GUA | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2009 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | 1–6 (14%) |
| 2010 | 22 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2011 | 23 | SF | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2012 | 24 | R32 | — | QF | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2013 | 25 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R64 | — | R128 | R64 | — | — | — | — | 4–6 (40%) |
| 2014 | 26 | R64 | — | R16 | — | R64 | R64 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2015 | 27 | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2016 | 28 | Q2 | Q1 | R16 | — | R32 | R64 | R16 | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2017 | 29 | R32 | Q1 | — | — | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2018 | 30 | Q1 | Q1 | R16 | — | R128 | — | R32 | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | 9–8 (53%) |
| 2019 | 31 | Q1 | — | — | Q2 | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2023 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 1–0 (100%) |
| W-L | 8–9 (47%) | 2–6 (25%) | 13–6 (68%) | 2–4 (33%) | 8–10 (44%) | 0–6 (0%) | 8–10 (44%) | 1–6 (14%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–5 (29%) | 1–0 (100%) | 4–4 (50%) |
49–67 (42%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ANT | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | PAR | SPB | POR | BAN | BAN | BIR | BRU | LOS | MOS | NEW | STA | ZUR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 19 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2008 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R16 | — | R16 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2009 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2012 | 24 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2015 | 27 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2017 | 29 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | Q1 | — | — | R64 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
12–29 (29%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | BRI | BUC | CIN | EST | HER | HKG | KOR | WAS | BAK | BIE | BIR | BUD | COP | FLO | GUA | HOB | HUA | IST | JIA | KAT | LIN | LUX | MAR | MEM | MON | NOT | NUR | NUR | NÜR | OEI | PHI | PRA | QUE | SHE | STR | TAI | TAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 20 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2009 | 21 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | QF | — | QF | 5–8 (38%) |
| 2010 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2011 | 23 | — | — | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8–5 (62%) |
| 2012 | 24 | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2013 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | R16 | — | — | 18–8 (69%) |
| 2014 | 26 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | W | QF | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 15–10 (60%) |
| 2015 | 27 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | 12–8 (60%) |
| 2016 | 28 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | F | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 13–6 (68%) |
| 2017 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 7–7 (50%) |
| 2018 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | QF | — | 7–7 (50%) |
| 2019 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | 9–6 (60%) |
| 2020 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 7–3 (70%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 6–4 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–1 (88%) | 7–2 (78%) | 13–8 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | 19–7 (73%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–8 (53%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 8–5 (62%) |
108–84 (56%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 877 | 874 | 873 | 878 | 874 |
| 2003 | 15 | 864 | 854 | 836 | 533 | 533 | 528 | 525 | 582 | 467 | 467 | 457 | 460 |
| 2004 | 16 | 459 | 420 | 376 | 444 | 459 | 421 | 407 | 366 | 414 | 430 | 431 | 433 |
| 2005 | 17 | 432 | 559 | 563 | 461 | 334 | 354 | 353 | 313 | 306 | 273 | 270 | 271 |
| 2006 | 18 | 259 | 259 | 265 | 261 | 285 | 269 | 205 | 211 | 198 | 220 | 223 | 221 |
| 2007 | 19 | 202 | 206 | 202 | 208 | 213 | 203 | 203 | 219 | 225 | 201 | 163 | 152 |
| 2008 | 20 | 150 | 123 | 120 | 126 | 86 | 87 | 84 | 67 | 70 | 55 | 47 | 48 |
| 2009 | 21 | 51 | 51 | 52 | 55 | 58 | 62 | 72 | 76 | 78 | 84 | 102 | 103 |
| 2010 | 22 | 101 | 132 | 134 | 135 | 144 | 137 | 100 | 93 | 76 | 83 | 81 | 82 |
| 2011 | 23 | 68 | 64 | 63 | 59 | 44 | 46 | 58 | 68 | 58 | 29 | 30 | 30 |
| 2012 | 24 | 32 | 28 | 28 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 33 | 47 | 63 | 58 | 58 |
| 2013 | 25 | 58 | 75 | 52 | 49 | 49 | 49 | 46 | 42 | 44 | 55 | 59 | 59 |
| 2014 | 26 | 54 | 53 | 69 | 79 | 76 | 67 | 57 | 68 | 41 | 47 | 46 | 46 |
| 2015 | 27 | 49 | 62 | 70 | 61 | 67 | 48 | 39 | 41 | 47 | 46 | 39 | 39 |
| 2016 | 28 | 40 | 34 | 33 | 31 | 35 | 47 | 61 | 58 | 49 | 39 | 38 | 38 |
| 2017 | 29 | 35 | 43 | 45 | 47 | 54 | 51 | 59 | 57 | 65 | 100 | 77 | — |
| 2018 | 30 | 99 | 72 | 70 | 64 | 60 | 59 | 60 | 62 | 82 | 77 | 100 | 99 |
| 2019 | 31 | 100 | 130 | 138 | 128 | 142 | 113 | 102 | 105 | 107 | 105 | 117 | 118 |
| 2020 | 32 | 129 | 131 | 136 | — | — | — | — | 138 | 141 | 142 | 144 | 144 |
| 2021 | 33 | 144 | 147 | 152 | 174 | 176 | 191 | 214 | 216 | 223 | 257 | 269 | 274 |
| 2022 | 34 | 310 | 314 | 307 | 309 | 315 | 519 | 695 | 687 | 983 | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 922 | 933 | 951 | 952 |
| 2024 | 36 | 956 | 952 | 949 | 957 | 946 | 952 | 947 | 950 | 958 | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kateryna Volodko | UKR | 29 | 1,802 | 0 | 2 | 328 | 138 | 190 | 42.1% | 2003–2024 | Match log |
| Alexandra Dulgheru | ROU | 26 | 1,833 | 0 | 2 | 187 | 81 | 106 | 43.3% | 2009–2021 | Match log |
| Monica Puig | PUR | 27 | 1,843 | 0 | 2 | 279 | 139 | 140 | 49.8% | 2011–2022 | Match log |
| Urszula Radwanska | POL | 29 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 100 | 131 | 43.3% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
| Tsvetana Pironkova | BUL | 31 | 1,774 | 0 | 1 | 398 | 172 | 226 | 43.2% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Yaroslava Shvedova | KAZ | 25 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 320 | 143 | 177 | 44.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Bojana Jovanovski Petrovic | SRB | 32 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 222 | 97 | 125 | 43.7% | 2010–2018 | Match log |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | TPE | 23 | 1,880 | 0 | 3 | 329 | 153 | 176 | 46.5% | 2001–2023 | Match log |
| Bethanie Mattek-Sands | USA | 30 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 303 | 132 | 171 | 43.6% | 2001–2023 | Match log |
| Laura Siegemund | GER | 27 | 1,852 | 0 | 2 | 299 | 145 | 154 | 48.5% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Polona Hercog | SLO | 35 | 1,767 | 0 | 3 | 384 | 170 | 214 | 44.3% | 2007–2026 | Match log |
| Christina Mchale | USA | 24 | 1,803 | 0 | 1 | 377 | 167 | 210 | 44.3% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Monica Niculescu?
- Monica Niculescu is 38 years old, born on September 25, 1987.
- Which country does Monica Niculescu represent?
- Monica Niculescu represents Romania in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Monica Niculescu?
- Monica Niculescu is 168 cm / 5'6".
- Does Monica Niculescu use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Monica Niculescu uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Monica Niculescu left-handed or right-handed?
- Monica Niculescu plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Monica Niculescu won?
- Monica Niculescu has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Monica Niculescu won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Monica Niculescu's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Monica Niculescu won?
- Monica Niculescu has won 3 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Luxembourg in 2016.
- What is Monica Niculescu's highest WTA ranking?
- Monica Niculescu's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 28, first achieved on February 27, 2012.
- What is Monica Niculescu's career win-loss record?
- Monica Niculescu has a career WTA singles record of 179 wins and 214 losses (45.5%).
- How much career prize money has Monica Niculescu earned?
- Monica Niculescu has earned at least $7,136,898 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Monica Niculescu's career appear in TennisDB?
- Monica Niculescu appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2007 through 2021.
- On which surface does Monica Niculescu have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Monica Niculescu's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 49.1% (143–148).
- Who has Monica Niculescu faced most often?
- Monica Niculescu's most frequent opponent is Caroline Wozniacki, with a head-to-head record of 1–9 across 10 meetings.