Alexandra Eala
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Tereza Valentova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Iva Jovic | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 22, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC
Claire Liu holds a 2–0 lead over Alexandra Eala in their WTA head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Claire Liu leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Claire Liu won the 2026 Hong Kong Open final 6-3 6-0.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Liu | 6-3 6-0 | Alexandra Eala | Match data | Nov 8, 2026 | F | Hong Kong Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Claire Liu | 2-6 6-4 6-4 | Alexandra Eala | Match data | Oct 21, 2025 | R32 | Guangzhou Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexandra Eala | #17 | #17 | 2,289 | 2,008 | 54 | 52 | 50.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Claire Liu | #102 | #52 | 1,024 | 1,792 | 51 | 67 | 43.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alexandra Eala | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #526 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #214 | 1,476 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #266 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2023 | 0–6 | 0.0% | #190 | 1,550 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #141 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2024 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #147 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2025 | 13–13 | 50.0% | #53 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2026 | 39–25 | 60.9% | #17 | 1,925 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #94 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #98 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #269 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #207 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 10–7 | 58.8% | #102 | 1,792 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alexandra Eala | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2023 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 19 | 2024 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2025 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 53.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2026 | 28 | 15 | 43 | 65.1% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 36 | 33 | 69 | 52.2% | 7 | 12 | 19 | 36.8% | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | — | 31 | 46 | 77 | 40.3% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 98/108 of Alexandra Eala's and 115/118 of Claire Liu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alexandra Eala | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2021 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 8.5 | 54.4% | 60.0% | 31.4% | 18.8% | 26.7% | 46.9% | 46.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2022 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 57.1% | 32.1% | 33.3% | 36.4% | 50.0% | 32.7% | 38.6% | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 54.1% | 35.3% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 48.6% | 45.8% |
| 18 | 2023 | 6/6 | 0.5 | 4.7 | 56.1% | 48.5% | 32.3% | 35.2% | 44.6% | 41.9% | 37.7% | 2018 | 12/12 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 65.7% | 56.3% | 40.7% | 47.9% | 45.2% | 50.4% | 43.2% |
| 19 | 2024 | 7/7 | 0.6 | 4.0 | 64.7% | 50.0% | 40.1% | 41.6% | 46.5% | 46.8% | 41.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2025 | 21/27 | 0.9 | 3.0 | 66.0% | 57.6% | 46.3% | 49.4% | 44.6% | 53.9% | 45.5% | 2020 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 69.1% | 51.1% | 33.3% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 45.6% | 44.4% |
| 21 | 2026 | 61/65 | 1.5 | 2.8 | 62.0% | 62.6% | 48.2% | 55.5% | 47.1% | 57.1% | 45.1% | 2021 | 8/8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.0% | 60.8% | 42.4% | 51.8% | 40.6% | 53.8% | 39.4% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 29/30 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 64.4% | 62.5% | 42.5% | 45.7% | 43.8% | 55.6% | 42.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 34/34 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 63.8% | 61.2% | 44.1% | 47.1% | 48.9% | 55.3% | 41.1% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 6/6 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 62.3% | 56.1% | 34.2% | 45.6% | 56.2% | 48.4% | 38.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7/8 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 70.0% | 60.8% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 37.5% | 54.8% | 40.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 16/17 | 3.2 | 2.6 | 71.5% | 63.0% | 48.5% | 57.5% | 45.4% | 59.0% | 42.5% |
| Career | — | 98/108 | 1.2 | 3.2 | 62.5% | 59.4% | 45.7% | 51.0% | 46.0% | 54.3% | 44.4% | — | 115/118 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 65.4% | 60.7% | 42.8% | 49.7% | 45.8% | 54.7% | 41.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alexandra Eala | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2021 | 1493 | 101.0 | -2.35 | +0.47 | 0.871 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.50 | — | — | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2022 | 1477 | 91.3 | -1.50 | -4.60 | 0.574 | 35.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2017 | 1447 | 94.6 | -3.66 | -1.51 | 0.890 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.36 |
| 18 | 2023 | 1550 | 104.7 | -4.86 | -2.11 | 0.648 | 39.9% | +22 | — | — | 0.0% | -4.17 | — | — | — | -0.09 | 2018 | 1554 | 116.3 | -3.37 | +0.46 | 0.871 | 46.8% | -95 | +102 | — | 41.9% | -0.77 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.5 | +0.36 |
| 19 | 2024 | 1534 | 112.4 | -3.76 | -1.63 | 0.771 | 44.2% | +10 | — | — | 18.8% | -2.37 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.40 | 2019 | 1549 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2025 | 1727 | 135.2 | -1.31 | +1.76 | 0.986 | 49.8% | -24 | -257 | +88 | 51.7% | +0.07 | 2–8 (20%) | 3–2 (60%) | 96.2 | -1.13 | 2020 | 1502 | 97.4 | +1.47 | -4.29 | 0.817 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 21 | 2026 | 1926 | 152.9 | +0.30 | +2.61 | 1.052 | 51.2% | -11 | -388 | +76 | 57.2% | +0.43 | 12–9 (57%) | 7–3 (70%) | 104.7 | -1.01 | 2021 | 1593 | 111.6 | -2.02 | -0.91 | 0.852 | 46.6% | -87 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.90 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | -0.21 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1721 | 133.1 | -0.65 | +0.08 | 0.967 | 49.4% | -64 | +104 | -123 | 47.7% | -0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 101.6 | -0.48 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1675 | 129.8 | -0.20 | -1.03 | 0.921 | 48.2% | -13 | +81 | — | 41.9% | -0.72 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | 96.7 | -0.49 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1666 | 124.1 | -1.61 | -1.39 | 0.750 | 43.8% | +33 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.82 | 0–1 | — | — | -1.11 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1704 | 120.0 | -1.96 | -1.58 | 0.885 | 48.0% | +38 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.85 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1793 | 133.2 | +1.45 | -0.91 | 1.035 | 50.8% | +10 | -110 | -87 | 52.9% | +0.18 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 101.3 | -0.08 |
| Career | — | 2008 | 138.2 | -0.72 | +1.72 | 0.971 | 49.4% | -10 | -351 | +81 | 49.8% | -0.14 | 15–18 (45%) | 11–7 (61%) | 101.8 | -2.32 | — | 1793 | 130.2 | -0.77 | -0.66 | 0.922 | 48.3% | -24 | +70 | -105 | 43.0% | -0.57 | 18–21 (46%) | 12–17 (41%) | 99.3 | -1.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Tereza Valentova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Nov 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Iva Jovic | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Katerina Siniakova | 3 | 0 | 3 | Oct 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Shelby Rogers | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |