H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC

Clara Tauson vs Paula Badosa H2H: 1-3

Paula Badosa holds a 3–1 lead over Clara Tauson in their WTA head-to-head. Across 4 main-draw meetings, Paula Badosa leads 3–1 on hard courts. Most recently, Paula Badosa won the 2025 Miami Open third round 6-3 7-6(3).

Denmark Age 23 Right-Handed 182 cm / 6'0"
H2H
1 – 3
4 main-draw meetings
Spain Age 28 Right-Handed 180 cm / 5'11"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Paula Badosa #11 6-3 7-6(3) Clara Tauson #23 Match data Mar 23, 2025 R32 Miami Open WTA 1000 Hard
Paula Badosa #40 6-1 6-4 Clara Tauson #62 Match data Aug 8, 2024* R64 Canadian Open WTA 1000 Hard
Paula Badosa #4 6-1 6-2 Clara Tauson #33 Match data Feb 23, 2022* R32 Qatar Open WTA 1000 Hard
Clara Tauson #139 7-5 6-1 Paula Badosa #73 Match data Mar 6, 2021* SF Lyon WTA 250 Hard

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Clara Tauson #53 #12 2,789 1,966 102 93 52.3% 0 0 0 0 3 3
Paula Badosa #58 #2 5,045 2,039 182 118 60.7% 0 1 0 2 1 4

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Clara Tauson Paula Badosa
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2019 0–1 0.0% #272 1,469 0 0 — — — — — — —
17 2020 1–1 50.0% #152 1,533 0 0 2015 2–3 40.0% #230 1,522 0 0
18 2021 19–10 65.5% #44 1,800 0 2 2016 0–3 0.0% #313 1,477 0 0
19 2022 7–11 38.9% #96 1,751 0 2 2017 0–1 0.0% #246 1,458 0 0
20 2023 9–8 52.9% #107 1,666 0 2 2018 2–2 50.0% #140 1,528 0 0
21 2024 14–17 45.2% #50 1,730 0 2 2019 7–9 43.8% #97 1,601 0 0
22 2025 36–22 62.1% #12 1,866 0 3 2020 7–4 63.6% #70 1,664 0 0
23 2026 16–23 41.0% #53 1,724 0 3 2021 43–17 71.7% #8 1,976 0 2
24 — — — — — — — 2022 31–21 59.6% #13 1,835 0 3
25 — — — — — — — 2023 17–10 63.0% #64 1,920 0 3
26 — — — — — — — 2024 37–18 67.3% #12 2,017 0 4
27 — — — — — — — 2025 17–11 60.7% #25 1,936 0 4
28 — — — — — — — 2026 19–19 50.0% #58 1,847 0 4

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Clara Tauson Paula Badosa
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2019 — — — — 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2020 — — — — 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — 2015 2 2 4 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
18 2021 16 4 20 80.0% 3 4 7 42.9% 0 2 2 0.0% 2016 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2022 7 9 16 43.8% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2017 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — —
20 2023 7 7 14 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7% — — — — 2018 — — — — 2 2 4 50.0% — — — —
21 2024 10 12 22 45.5% 4 3 7 57.1% 0 2 2 0.0% 2019 2 4 6 33.3% 3 2 5 60.0% 2 3 5 40.0%
22 2025 23 13 36 63.9% 7 6 13 53.8% 6 3 9 66.7% 2020 1 2 3 33.3% 6 2 8 75.0% — — — —
23 2026 14 16 30 46.7% 0 3 3 0.0% 2 4 6 33.3% 2021 23 12 35 65.7% 17 3 20 85.0% 3 2 5 60.0%
24 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 20 14 34 58.8% 8 5 13 61.5% 3 2 5 60.0%
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 5 5 10 50.0% 11 4 15 73.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 26 11 37 70.3% 6 5 11 54.5% 5 2 7 71.4%
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 13 7 20 65.0% 2 2 4 50.0% 2 2 4 50.0%
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 9 10 19 47.4% 8 6 14 57.1% 2 3 5 40.0%
Career — 77 61 138 55.8% 17 20 37 45.9% 8 12 20 40.0% — 101 69 170 59.4% 63 33 96 65.6% 18 16 34 52.9%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 174/196 of Clara Tauson's and 281/305 of Paula Badosa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Clara Tauson Paula Badosa
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2019 1/1 4.0 3.0 68.3% 58.0% 46.9% 46.7% 50.0% 54.5% 40.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
17 2020 2/2 0.5 2.5 66.0% 55.1% 40.5% 51.1% 51.2% 50.4% 36.4% 2015 4/5 2.3 4.0 70.5% 63.4% 41.3% 56.3% 64.7% 57.1% 40.3%
18 2021 29/29 4.5 2.9 56.6% 68.7% 49.0% 54.6% 49.1% 60.2% 45.4% 2016 3/3 0.7 3.3 62.0% 60.2% 52.4% 52.4% 43.8% 57.0% 31.7%
19 2022 17/18 3.1 2.4 59.3% 63.8% 49.8% 50.3% 45.8% 57.8% 41.4% 2017 1/1 1.0 8.0 49.3% 55.9% 37.1% 53.8% 80.0% 46.4% 43.3%
20 2023 17/18 2.4 2.9 58.9% 63.9% 47.0% 51.0% 44.8% 56.4% 41.3% 2018 4/4 2.3 5.5 55.9% 60.1% 42.2% 51.1% 52.7% 52.4% 37.2%
21 2024 30/31 5.8 5.2 57.9% 69.2% 43.2% 50.8% 49.3% 58.3% 42.7% 2019 16/16 3.8 3.5 57.7% 68.3% 45.9% 53.9% 37.6% 58.1% 37.8%
22 2025 43/58 5.7 3.7 58.6% 68.5% 48.5% 54.1% 48.3% 60.2% 42.4% 2020 11/11 3.5 3.5 65.7% 65.8% 45.1% 48.4% 51.4% 58.6% 47.5%
23 2026 35/39 5.8 3.8 63.4% 65.9% 41.6% 54.9% 39.9% 56.9% 40.3% 2021 56/60 3.9 5.4 64.6% 69.8% 45.0% 56.2% 48.7% 61.0% 45.2%
24 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2022 51/52 3.8 3.9 62.4% 66.1% 47.1% 52.7% 46.2% 59.2% 44.4%
25 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 26/27 4.0 4.3 56.9% 69.6% 49.2% 58.1% 47.2% 60.6% 45.3%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 55/57 4.8 5.7 56.6% 71.2% 46.9% 63.8% 52.2% 60.3% 45.1%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 18/31 4.8 4.8 61.7% 71.7% 46.6% 57.2% 50.4% 62.4% 43.1%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 36/38 3.7 6.9 56.4% 67.4% 40.7% 49.1% 41.7% 55.7% 43.9%
Career — 174/196 4.9 3.6 59.3% 67.0% 46.2% 53.0% 46.4% 58.5% 42.2% — 281/305 4.0 5.0 60.2% 68.6% 45.7% 55.8% 47.8% 59.4% 44.1%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Clara Tauson Paula Badosa
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2019 1469 101.7 -2.76 -5.38 0.895 47.5% — — — 33.3% -1.67 0–1 1–0 — +0.16 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2020 1533 98.2 -0.96 +2.49 0.735 44.5% — — — 40.0% -1.20 1–0 — — -0.20 2015 1523 117.6 -0.54 -1.81 0.940 48.0% +27 — — 50.0% +0.38 — — — -0.19
18 2021 1800 138.3 +3.02 +1.94 1.139 52.5% +39 -253 — 63.1% +0.88 6–3 (67%) 3–4 (43%) 100.1 -0.12 2016 1477 96.2 -0.29 -3.37 0.738 45.4% — — — 0.0% -2.75 — — — +0.43
19 2022 1752 138.5 +0.59 -0.35 0.983 49.6% +26 — — 48.5% -0.12 1–2 (33%) 1–3 (25%) 97.5 -1.24 2017 1458 100.2 +0.14 -0.68 0.808 45.0% — — — 0.0% -2.00 — — — -0.01
20 2023 1666 125.2 +0.40 -1.13 0.946 48.9% +12 -118 — 59.4% +0.53 3–1 (75%) 2–1 (67%) — -0.38 2018 1529 108.0 -1.53 -3.44 0.782 45.8% — +71 — 50.0% +0.63 2–0 0–1 — +0.11
21 2024 1730 137.7 +0.93 -0.46 1.025 50.4% -18 -20 — 48.1% +0.05 6–9 (40%) 4–4 (50%) 100.4 -1.46 2019 1601 111.9 +0.53 -2.84 0.902 48.2% -128 +67 +50 44.1% -0.59 1–1 2–2 (50%) — +0.03
22 2025 1867 153.8 +3.23 +0.10 1.064 51.1% -6 -101 -230 59.8% +0.52 10–9 (53%) 13–12 (52%) 101.7 +0.10 2020 1665 124.1 +1.36 +1.56 1.149 53.2% -156 +111 — 56.0% +0.92 3–0 (100%) — — +0.96
23 2026 1724 135.2 -0.51 -1.82 0.936 48.7% +16 -31 -99 45.7% -0.18 5–10 (33%) 5–6 (45%) 93.5 +1.98 2021 1976 151.5 +4.20 +2.86 1.159 52.9% -105 +26 -291 66.2% +1.16 16–6 (73%) 12–8 (60%) 111.9 -0.18
24 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2022 1836 154.6 +2.76 +2.01 1.087 51.9% +1 +145 -104 60.9% +0.69 9–5 (64%) 14–4 (78%) 106.3 +0.32
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1921 154.7 +3.30 +2.60 1.150 52.7% -57 +106 — 65.5% +1.26 4–4 (50%) 5–4 (56%) 98.3 -0.83
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 2018 157.3 +3.81 +3.36 1.137 53.0% -7 -46 -166 65.6% +1.12 14–8 (64%) 4–3 (57%) 103.4 -0.98
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1937 147.3 +3.89 +0.64 1.146 52.9% +54 +1 -93 60.9% +0.62 6–5 (55%) 7–5 (58%) 99.3 +0.71
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1848 139.9 -0.27 +0.54 0.992 49.9% +23 +118 -46 50.6% +0.01 6–6 (50%) 5–7 (42%) 94.4 -0.94
Career — 1967 145.9 +1.43 -0.24 1.017 50.3% +9 -111 -178 54.0% +0.26 32–35 (48%) 29–30 (49%) 99.3 -0.59 — 2040 151.5 +2.65 +1.73 1.085 51.8% -24 +71 -113 60.0% +0.73 61–35 (64%) 49–34 (59%) 108.6 -0.19

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.