Dayana Yastremska
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC
Dayana Yastremska holds a 1–0 lead over Yue Yuan in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Dayana Yastremska leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Dayana Yastremska won the 2025 Indian Wells Open first round 6-2 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayana Yastremska | 6-2 6-4 | Yue Yuan | Match data | Mar 6, 2025 | R128 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayana Yastremska | #99 | #21 | 2,070 | 1,885 | 141 | 155 | 47.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Yue Yuan | #168 | #36 | 1,480 | 1,825 | 53 | 67 | 44.2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Dayana Yastremska | Yue Yuan | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #338 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2017 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #184 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2018 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #58 | 1,730 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2019 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #22 | 1,822 | 0 | 3 | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #351 | 1,464 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2020 | 14–12 | 53.8% | #29 | 1,792 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2021 | 7–12 | 36.8% | #99 | 1,692 | 0 | 3 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,421 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2022 | 12–17 | 41.4% | #101 | 1,614 | 0 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 5–16 | 23.8% | #102 | 1,669 | 0 | 3 | 2022 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #97 | 1,470 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2024 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #33 | 1,648 | 0 | 3 | 2023 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #77 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2025 | 30–22 | 57.7% | #27 | 1,816 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 29–26 | 52.7% | #49 | 1,767 | 0 | 1 |
| 26 | 2026 | 15–24 | 38.5% | #99 | 1,724 | 0 | 3 | 2025 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,658 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #168 | 1,573 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Dayana Yastremska | Yue Yuan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2017 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2018 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2019 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2020 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2021 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2022 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2024 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2023 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2025 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 2024 | 24 | 16 | 40 | 60.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 26 | 2026 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2025 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 88 | 103 | 191 | 46.1% | 34 | 36 | 70 | 48.6% | 19 | 16 | 35 | 54.3% | — | 45 | 49 | 94 | 47.9% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 273/297 of Dayana Yastremska's and 111/120 of Yue Yuan's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Dayana Yastremska | Yue Yuan | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2016 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 6.0 | 56.2% | 65.3% | 38.9% | 52.3% | 24.3% | 53.0% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2017 | 4/4 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 66.0% | 50.4% | 54.9% | 55.8% | 51.8% | 52.1% | 49.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2018 | 16/16 | 4.1 | 5.7 | 60.7% | 65.8% | 49.1% | 41.8% | 42.8% | 59.2% | 46.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2019 | 51/52 | 3.8 | 5.1 | 60.2% | 65.2% | 48.7% | 60.0% | 48.4% | 58.4% | 44.8% | 2018 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 55.3% | 57.1% | 52.9% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 55.3% | 43.1% |
| 20 | 2020 | 26/26 | 4.5 | 5.7 | 58.9% | 67.5% | 46.3% | 45.5% | 47.4% | 58.7% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2021 | 18/19 | 4.1 | 5.6 | 57.9% | 66.1% | 45.9% | 51.1% | 42.2% | 57.7% | 43.3% | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 44.1% | 53.3% | 21.1% | 44.4% | — | 35.3% | 17.6% |
| 22 | 2022 | 29/29 | 3.4 | 5.2 | 57.8% | 63.8% | 44.4% | 54.0% | 49.6% | 55.7% | 38.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 21/21 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 57.8% | 59.4% | 42.8% | 40.6% | 53.6% | 52.2% | 41.9% | 2022 | 6/6 | 2.3 | 1.7 | 59.9% | 67.2% | 43.3% | 43.8% | 55.8% | 57.6% | 36.1% |
| 24 | 2024 | 34/36 | 2.9 | 4.3 | 57.8% | 60.9% | 47.1% | 51.9% | 44.5% | 55.0% | 42.0% | 2023 | 17/17 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 59.1% | 65.2% | 48.5% | 54.8% | 46.3% | 58.5% | 43.8% |
| 25 | 2025 | 34/53 | 3.4 | 5.5 | 56.3% | 63.0% | 49.7% | 54.0% | 51.1% | 57.1% | 41.8% | 2024 | 53/55 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 60.0% | 62.7% | 47.5% | 55.7% | 42.7% | 56.6% | 42.3% |
| 26 | 2026 | 38/39 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 62.7% | 60.1% | 46.9% | 49.6% | 43.9% | 55.0% | 41.1% | 2025 | 20/27 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 62.5% | 44.3% | 53.9% | 51.5% | 55.8% | 40.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 13/13 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 63.1% | 60.2% | 44.1% | 46.2% | 39.7% | 54.2% | 41.4% |
| Career | — | 273/297 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 59.1% | 63.2% | 47.1% | 51.5% | 47.2% | 56.5% | 42.5% | — | 111/120 | 2.4 | 1.6 | 60.7% | 62.9% | 46.3% | 53.3% | 45.8% | 56.3% | 41.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Dayana Yastremska | Yue Yuan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2016 | 1464 | 101.4 | -1.01 | -2.08 | 0.858 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2017 | 1462 | 104.9 | -0.92 | +0.23 | 1.038 | 50.9% | — | +57 | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 | 2016 | 1481 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2018 | 1731 | 136.2 | +1.60 | +2.48 | 1.148 | 52.9% | +20 | — | — | 60.5% | +1.03 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–4 (33%) | 94.2 | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2019 | 1822 | 152.1 | +1.72 | +2.31 | 1.077 | 51.7% | +13 | -207 | -152 | 60.2% | +0.63 | 5–9 (36%) | 6–5 (55%) | 95.7 | -1.96 | 2018 | 1464 | 97.8 | -1.07 | -2.16 | 0.963 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.20 |
| 20 | 2020 | 1792 | 144.5 | +1.19 | -0.19 | 1.016 | 50.4% | +18 | -118 | — | 50.8% | +0.08 | 5–4 (56%) | 5–5 (50%) | 100.7 | -1.02 | 2019 | 1438 | 104.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2021 | 1693 | 125.3 | +1.13 | -0.92 | 1.021 | 50.3% | -17 | -2 | — | 47.7% | 0.00 | 1–7 (13%) | 4–4 (50%) | 91.7 | -0.11 | 2020 | 1421 | 95.8 | -1.68 | -1.30 | 0.273 | 26.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | +0.01 |
| 22 | 2022 | 1614 | 124.3 | -0.45 | -2.85 | 0.874 | 47.6% | +13 | +47 | +11 | 43.1% | -0.63 | 5–6 (45%) | 7–4 (64%) | 100.8 | -0.44 | 2021 | 1504 | 93.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 1669 | 127.2 | -3.00 | -0.65 | 0.875 | 47.1% | +26 | -37 | — | 31.3% | -1.19 | 1–5 (17%) | 2–4 (33%) | 92.8 | +0.36 | 2022 | 1471 | 93.0 | +0.77 | -2.23 | 0.852 | 46.9% | +41 | — | — | 38.5% | -1.23 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.31 |
| 24 | 2024 | 1649 | 136.0 | -0.99 | -0.74 | 0.933 | 48.8% | 0 | +39 | 0 | 45.1% | -0.28 | 9–5 (64%) | 7–5 (58%) | 105.5 | +1.15 | 2023 | 1608 | 125.6 | +0.78 | -0.11 | 1.056 | 50.8% | -11 | — | — | 46.3% | +0.05 | 2–7 (22%) | 2–3 (40%) | 95.5 | +0.45 |
| 25 | 2025 | 1817 | 146.0 | +0.41 | -0.56 | 0.975 | 49.9% | -84 | -10 | -16 | 57.9% | +0.45 | 8–8 (50%) | 11–3 (79%) | 107.3 | -0.93 | 2024 | 1768 | 140.3 | -0.42 | -0.57 | 0.974 | 49.6% | +47 | -242 | -206 | 49.2% | -0.17 | 12–6 (67%) | 9–7 (56%) | 105.0 | -1.83 |
| 26 | 2026 | 1724 | 130.6 | -1.67 | -1.85 | 0.912 | 48.1% | -35 | +90 | +51 | 41.9% | -0.70 | 6–9 (40%) | 8–4 (67%) | 99.9 | +0.10 | 2025 | 1658 | 131.9 | -0.68 | -2.01 | 0.912 | 48.5% | +30 | — | -145 | 41.3% | -0.60 | 1–8 (11%) | 3–5 (38%) | 93.3 | -0.73 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1573 | 122.9 | -1.06 | -1.31 | 0.903 | 48.3% | +32 | — | — | 47.1% | -0.47 | 4–4 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 100.1 | -0.31 |
| Career | — | 1885 | 142.8 | 0.00 | -0.29 | 0.976 | 49.6% | -8 | -24 | -21 | 49.7% | -0.03 | 42–60 (41%) | 52–39 (57%) | 98.2 | -0.93 | — | 1826 | 130.1 | -0.31 | -0.96 | 0.950 | 49.1% | +31 | -242 | -182 | 45.7% | -0.37 | 19–27 (41%) | 19–17 (53%) | 97.8 | -1.58 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 1 | 6 | 7 | May 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jun 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 2 | 4 | 6 | Jul 7, 2024 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 11, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasmine Paolini | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 8, 2025 | H2H |
| Mayar Sherif | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Ekaterina Alexandrova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sep 25, 2025 | H2H |