Emma Raducanu
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 28, 2025 | H2H |
| Amanda Anisimova | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jul 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 22, 2025 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC
Emma Raducanu holds a 2–1 lead over Cristina Bucsa in their WTA head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, they are tied 1–1 on hard courts, while Emma Raducanu leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Emma Raducanu won the 2025 China Open second round 6-3 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Raducanu | 6-3 6-3 | Cristina Bucsa | Match data | Sep 27, 2025 | R64 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Emma Raducanu | 6-1 6-2 | Cristina Bucsa | Match data | Jun 10, 2025 | R32 | Queen's Club Championships | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Cristina Bucsa | 5-7 7-5 7-5 | Emma Raducanu | Match data | Jan 27, 2025 | R32 | Singapore Tennis Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emma Raducanu | #106 | #10 | 2,975 | 1,942 | 91 | 73 | 55.5% | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cristina Bucsa | #43 | #30 | 1,446 | 1,817 | 60 | 96 | 38.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emma Raducanu | Cristina Bucsa | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | 2021 | 12–6 | 66.7% | #19 | 1,724 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 16–18 | 47.1% | #78 | 1,733 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 5–5 | 50.0% | #298 | 1,752 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 19–13 | 59.4% | #56 | 1,831 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 28–22 | 56.0% | #29 | 1,870 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 11–9 | 55.0% | #106 | 1,831 | 1 | 1 | 2021 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #161 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #105 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #61 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 15–22 | 40.5% | #103 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #51 | 1,761 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 15–21 | 41.7% | #43 | 1,713 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emma Raducanu | Cristina Bucsa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | 2021 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 10 | 12 | 22 | 45.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 15 | 17 | 32 | 46.9% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 57 | 49 | 106 | 53.8% | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 21 | 11 | 32 | 65.6% | — | 44 | 61 | 105 | 41.9% | 11 | 26 | 37 | 29.7% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 150/165 of Emma Raducanu's and 136/157 of Cristina Bucsa's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emma Raducanu | Cristina Bucsa | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | 2021 | 18/18 | 2.9 | 3.1 | 68.5% | 69.9% | 43.1% | 58.9% | 38.2% | 61.2% | 45.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 34/34 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 67.8% | 63.1% | 47.4% | 53.4% | 53.1% | 58.1% | 44.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 10/11 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 62.8% | 65.7% | 49.3% | 53.4% | 33.3% | 59.2% | 41.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 31/32 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 64.5% | 63.7% | 46.5% | 63.3% | 51.1% | 57.7% | 45.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 39/50 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 65.8% | 65.3% | 47.0% | 58.2% | 51.8% | 59.1% | 45.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 18/20 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 66.5% | 62.4% | 48.1% | 51.6% | 59.7% | 58.2% | 49.0% | 2021 | 7/7 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 73.1% | 50.9% | 35.2% | 46.8% | 44.5% | 46.9% | 43.6% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 13/13 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 68.7% | 56.2% | 41.6% | 57.8% | 45.5% | 51.5% | 41.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 29/29 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 63.8% | 55.8% | 40.3% | 45.3% | 44.7% | 50.2% | 41.7% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 34/37 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 66.1% | 59.9% | 44.3% | 52.5% | 48.5% | 54.6% | 43.4% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 20/35 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 64.3% | 68.2% | 44.2% | 68.7% | 36.7% | 59.7% | 43.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 33/36 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 64.3% | 61.1% | 43.6% | 47.2% | 44.4% | 54.6% | 42.1% |
| Career | — | 150/165 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 66.2% | 64.7% | 46.8% | 57.1% | 49.9% | 58.7% | 45.5% | — | 136/157 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 65.5% | 59.7% | 42.6% | 52.1% | 44.6% | 53.7% | 42.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emma Raducanu | Cristina Bucsa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | 2021 | 1725 | 136.6 | +2.85 | +1.24 | 1.176 | 53.0% | -9 | — | -65 | 69.4% | +1.25 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.59 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2022 | 1733 | 139.2 | +0.89 | +1.65 | 1.068 | 51.5% | -16 | -139 | -90 | 54.3% | +0.66 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | 98.0 | +0.76 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2023 | 1752 | 128.8 | +1.74 | -0.36 | 1.004 | 49.6% | +1 | — | — | 52.4% | +0.05 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | -0.51 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2024 | 1831 | 142.8 | +1.02 | +2.56 | 1.074 | 51.9% | -42 | -221 | -10 | 59.7% | +0.57 | 3–6 (33%) | 7–3 (70%) | 100.1 | -0.44 | 2019 | 1487 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2025 | 1870 | 154.7 | +2.66 | +3.24 | 1.114 | 52.2% | -21 | -147 | -22 | 57.3% | +0.43 | 5–9 (36%) | 7–9 (44%) | 96.6 | -2.14 | 2020 | 1499 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2026 | 1832 | 129.9 | +1.06 | +3.14 | 1.174 | 53.4% | -27 | — | +88 | 57.5% | +0.43 | 1–1 | 1–4 (20%) | — | +1.10 | 2021 | 1547 | 120.8 | -3.76 | -1.11 | 0.820 | 45.3% | — | +21 | — | 26.7% | -1.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.27 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1686 | 118.4 | -2.96 | +0.15 | 0.858 | 46.9% | -9 | -59 | — | 33.3% | -1.23 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.37 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1712 | 126.2 | -3.79 | -0.06 | 0.837 | 46.0% | +17 | -88 | -66 | 34.8% | -1.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 4–2 (67%) | 105.8 | -1.29 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1679 | 130.3 | -1.56 | +0.24 | 0.955 | 49.0% | -2 | -29 | -36 | 42.4% | -0.46 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–3 (50%) | 98.8 | +0.76 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1762 | 134.5 | +2.00 | +1.14 | 1.090 | 51.5% | +11 | -206 | -61 | 46.8% | -0.05 | 4–7 (36%) | 1–6 (14%) | 94.9 | -0.30 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1714 | 138.6 | -2.08 | -0.64 | 0.928 | 48.2% | +11 | -223 | — | 45.1% | -0.34 | 5–7 (42%) | 5–7 (42%) | 95.5 | +1.49 |
| Career | — | 1942 | 150.2 | +1.69 | +2.25 | 1.102 | 52.0% | -21 | -157 | -14 | 58.1% | +0.57 | 16–24 (40%) | 22–20 (52%) | 97.0 | -0.39 | — | 1818 | 133.5 | -1.89 | +0.02 | 0.921 | 48.1% | +7 | -81 | -57 | 41.1% | -0.58 | 24–28 (46%) | 14–20 (41%) | 95.7 | +0.01 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 5 | 5 | May 28, 2025 | H2H |
| Amanda Anisimova | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 29, 2025 | H2H |
| Maria Sakkari | 4 | 0 | 4 | Jul 25, 2025 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 2 | 2 | 4 | Jul 22, 2025 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Dayana Yastremska | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Yuliia Starodubtseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |