Mai Hontama
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Viktorija Golubic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Diane Parry | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Alycia Parks | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC
Mai Hontama holds a 1–0 lead over Zhibek Kulambayeva in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mai Hontama leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mai Hontama won the 2026 Chennai Open second round 4-6 6-4 7-5.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mai Hontama | 4-6 6-4 7-5 | Zhibek Kulambayeva | Match data | Nov 5, 2026 | R16 | Chennai Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mai Hontama | #160 | #105 | 702 | 1,694 | 18 | 29 | 38.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Zhibek Kulambayeva | #473 | #292 | 236 | 1,524 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mai Hontama | Zhibek Kulambayeva | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2021 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #150 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #522 | 1,489 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2022 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #203 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 6–4 | 60.0% | #120 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2024 | 4–11 | 26.7% | #157 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2025 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #240 | 1,487 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2026 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #160 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #473 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mai Hontama | Zhibek Kulambayeva | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Grass | Yr | Hard | Grass | |||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2021 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2024 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2025 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2026 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 17 | 28 | 45 | 37.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 44/47 of Mai Hontama's and 3/3 of Zhibek Kulambayeva's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mai Hontama | Zhibek Kulambayeva | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2021 | 4/5 | 0.3 | 4.5 | 70.5% | 60.4% | 35.9% | 62.6% | 55.5% | 53.0% | 46.9% | 2021 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 60.3% | 54.3% | 43.5% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 37.7% |
| 22 | 2022 | 5/5 | 0.0 | 1.6 | 73.6% | 56.7% | 46.4% | 32.4% | 42.5% | 53.7% | 44.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 10/10 | 0.3 | 2.4 | 66.9% | 61.7% | 49.9% | 35.8% | 55.3% | 57.4% | 46.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2024 | 15/15 | 0.9 | 2.7 | 67.1% | 54.5% | 43.6% | 48.0% | 48.2% | 50.4% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2025 | 1/3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 63.8% | 62.2% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 16.7% | 55.2% | 35.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2026 | 9/9 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 66.6% | 57.8% | 48.3% | 46.6% | 42.7% | 54.7% | 44.9% | 2026 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 6.5 | 78.1% | 54.7% | 21.3% | 49.2% | 58.5% | 47.6% | 55.5% |
| Career | — | 44/47 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 67.9% | 57.8% | 45.6% | 44.7% | 48.0% | 53.6% | 44.2% | — | 3/3 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 72.2% | 54.6% | 28.7% | 38.3% | 55.7% | 48.4% | 49.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mai Hontama | Zhibek Kulambayeva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2016 | 1498 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2018 | 1480 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2019 | 1446 | 97.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2021 | 1559 | 121.5 | -0.27 | +3.46 | 0.999 | 49.8% | +25 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.10 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.15 | 2021 | 1490 | 101.5 | +0.38 | -1.01 | 0.754 | 43.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| 22 | 2022 | 1527 | 102.9 | -1.32 | +0.65 | 0.958 | 48.8% | +6 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2023 | 1653 | 124.3 | +0.97 | +1.93 | 1.095 | 51.9% | +28 | — | — | 52.2% | +0.35 | 3–0 (100%) | 0–1 | — | +0.32 | 2023 | 1492 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2024 | 1574 | 114.9 | -3.97 | -1.40 | 0.847 | 46.3% | +16 | — | — | 31.4% | -1.29 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.7 | +0.36 | 2024 | 1463 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2025 | 1488 | 115.1 | -1.71 | -2.21 | 0.794 | 45.3% | +7 | — | — | 25.0% | -2.00 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | +0.12 | 2025 | 1494 | 95.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2026 | 1595 | 115.8 | -1.93 | +0.75 | 0.990 | 49.9% | -8 | — | — | 47.6% | -0.24 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +0.01 | 2026 | 1505 | 104.0 | -1.10 | +0.50 | 1.059 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.37 |
| Career | — | 1694 | 119.2 | -1.74 | +0.45 | 0.953 | 48.9% | +14 | — | — | 39.3% | -0.72 | 7–10 (41%) | 4–5 (44%) | 97.2 | +1.48 | — | 1524 | 99.0 | -0.61 | 0.00 | 0.960 | 48.7% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +12.33 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 1 | 1 | 2 | Nov 6, 2026 | H2H |
| Viktorija Golubic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Diane Parry | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 21, 2026 | H2H |
| Alycia Parks | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mai Hontama | 0 | 1 | 1 | Nov 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Mei Yamaguchi | 1 | 0 | 1 | Nov 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Alison Van Uytvanck | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 29, 2021 | H2H |