Marta Kostyuk
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Marta Kostyuk and Daria Kasatkina are tied 4–4 in their WTA head-to-head. Across 8 main-draw meetings, they are tied 2–2 on hard courts, while Marta Kostyuk leads 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Marta Kostyuk won the 2025 Canadian Open third round 3-6 6-3 7-6(4).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marta Kostyuk | 3-6 6-3 7-6(4) | Daria Kasatkina | Match data | Jul 31, 2025 | R32 | Canadian Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Marta Kostyuk | 6-4 6-2 | Daria Kasatkina | Match data | May 9, 2025 | R64 | Italian Open | WTA 1000 | Clay |
| Daria Kasatkina | 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3 | Marta Kostyuk | Match data | Jun 20, 2024* | R32 | Berlin Open | WTA 500 | Grass |
| Daria Kasatkina | 6-3 6-4 | Marta Kostyuk | Match data | Jan 3, 2024* | R32 | Brisbane International | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Daria Kasatkina | 3-6 6-4 6-3 | Marta Kostyuk | Match data | Sep 28, 2023* | R32 | Pan Pacific Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Daria Kasatkina | 6-2 7-5 | Marta Kostyuk | Match data | Jun 18, 2021* | R16 | Birmingham | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Marta Kostyuk | 6-3 7-5 | Daria Kasatkina | Match data | Apr 23, 2021* | R16 | Istanbul | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Marta Kostyuk | 6-1 6-2 | Daria Kasatkina | Match data | Sep 2, 2020* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marta Kostyuk | #11 | #11 | 3,980 | 2,109 | 159 | 116 | 57.8% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Daria Kasatkina | #61 | #8 | 3,525 | 1,990 | 324 | 231 | 58.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Daria Kasatkina | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2018 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #119 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #153 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #354 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2020 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #99 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 7–5 | 58.3% | #75 | 1,610 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2021 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #50 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 32–21 | 60.4% | #26 | 1,756 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2022 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #69 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #24 | 1,854 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2023 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #39 | 1,810 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 42–24 | 63.6% | #10 | 1,899 | 0 | 2 |
| 22 | 2024 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #18 | 1,889 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 13–21 | 38.2% | #70 | 1,750 | 0 | 2 |
| 23 | 2025 | 25–19 | 56.8% | #26 | 1,890 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 8–12 | 40.0% | #72 | 1,772 | 0 | 2 |
| 24 | 2026 | 33–8 | 80.5% | #11 | 2,091 | 0 | 3 | 2021 | 37–19 | 66.1% | #26 | 1,840 | 0 | 4 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 41–22 | 65.1% | #8 | 1,908 | 0 | 6 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 41–25 | 62.1% | #18 | 1,897 | 0 | 6 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 42–23 | 64.6% | #9 | 1,922 | 0 | 8 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 19–21 | 47.5% | #37 | 1,778 | 0 | 8 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 11–16 | 40.7% | #61 | 1,772 | 0 | 8 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Daria Kasatkina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2016 | 23 | 15 | 38 | 60.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 20 | 2022 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2017 | 22 | 16 | 38 | 57.9% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 21 | 2023 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2018 | 23 | 14 | 37 | 62.2% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 22 | 2024 | 26 | 12 | 38 | 68.4% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2019 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 37.5% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2025 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2020 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 16 | 1 | 17 | 94.1% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 2021 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 25 | 15 | 40 | 62.5% | 12 | 5 | 17 | 70.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 26 | 17 | 43 | 60.5% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| Career | — | 104 | 76 | 180 | 57.8% | 41 | 25 | 66 | 62.1% | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | — | 203 | 152 | 355 | 57.2% | 82 | 55 | 137 | 59.9% | 39 | 24 | 63 | 61.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/276 of Marta Kostyuk's and 514/558 of Daria Kasatkina's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Daria Kasatkina | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2018 | 8/8 | 4.8 | 6.9 | 54.1% | 68.7% | 45.4% | 47.7% | 63.8% | 57.4% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 5/5 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 60.9% | 63.8% | 47.8% | 48.7% | 44.7% | 57.2% | 45.0% | 2014 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 53.3% | 37.5% | 38.1% | 40.0% | 20.0% | 37.8% | 44.7% |
| 18 | 2020 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 62.0% | 64.8% | 43.4% | 60.9% | 35.8% | 56.2% | 42.0% | 2015 | 6/12 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 69.5% | 61.2% | 54.3% | 60.1% | 36.4% | 59.1% | 40.4% |
| 19 | 2021 | 35/35 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 62.7% | 61.9% | 45.2% | 51.6% | 45.5% | 55.6% | 44.0% | 2016 | 44/53 | 2.0 | 3.2 | 62.9% | 62.1% | 47.3% | 49.9% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 46.2% |
| 20 | 2022 | 35/36 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 60.8% | 64.4% | 41.0% | 48.5% | 40.3% | 55.5% | 42.6% | 2017 | 52/52 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 67.8% | 59.3% | 47.2% | 49.7% | 47.9% | 55.1% | 46.6% |
| 21 | 2023 | 43/43 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 57.0% | 66.3% | 43.4% | 48.0% | 49.1% | 56.5% | 43.6% | 2018 | 61/66 | 1.4 | 4.6 | 68.6% | 60.2% | 43.5% | 50.4% | 52.4% | 54.8% | 48.1% |
| 22 | 2024 | 50/56 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 57.2% | 65.8% | 44.1% | 52.9% | 53.3% | 56.6% | 44.8% | 2019 | 32/34 | 1.0 | 6.4 | 64.8% | 57.0% | 37.9% | 45.7% | 48.4% | 50.2% | 45.0% |
| 23 | 2025 | 34/44 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 59.5% | 67.7% | 46.0% | 62.0% | 49.1% | 58.9% | 45.1% | 2020 | 20/20 | 1.0 | 4.3 | 69.2% | 57.0% | 38.5% | 38.7% | 48.0% | 51.5% | 47.3% |
| 24 | 2026 | 41/42 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 58.6% | 70.5% | 47.1% | 59.9% | 53.4% | 61.2% | 48.1% | 2021 | 55/57 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 64.6% | 63.8% | 42.4% | 49.5% | 49.3% | 56.2% | 47.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 61/63 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 68.5% | 62.4% | 40.7% | 54.2% | 53.1% | 55.6% | 48.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 64/66 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 75.4% | 60.0% | 40.4% | 53.4% | 51.5% | 54.9% | 48.3% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 63/65 | 1.7 | 5.0 | 65.8% | 61.6% | 42.0% | 50.6% | 51.9% | 54.9% | 47.7% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 29/40 | 1.8 | 5.7 | 67.4% | 58.6% | 40.0% | 45.7% | 49.9% | 52.4% | 47.4% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 26/29 | 2.1 | 6.8 | 70.4% | 58.5% | 38.4% | 52.0% | 53.6% | 52.6% | 46.5% |
| Career | — | 258/276 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 59.0% | 66.2% | 44.5% | 53.6% | 49.0% | 57.3% | 44.5% | — | 514/558 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 67.9% | 60.5% | 42.3% | 50.2% | 50.7% | 54.6% | 47.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Daria Kasatkina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2017 | 1483 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2018 | 1516 | 118.6 | -0.89 | -0.21 | 0.947 | 49.5% | -2 | +68 | — | 44.4% | -0.33 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 1616 | 118.9 | -1.57 | +1.09 | 1.053 | 50.9% | — | +68 | — | 53.8% | +0.23 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | -0.05 | 2014 | 1493 | 98.5 | -1.86 | +0.28 | 0.718 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.02 |
| 18 | 2020 | 1661 | 127.8 | -0.40 | -0.50 | 0.959 | 49.2% | -2 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.88 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.16 | 2015 | 1610 | 124.4 | +0.87 | -0.47 | 0.987 | 49.7% | -8 | -55 | — | 53.3% | +0.27 | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 | — | -0.31 |
| 19 | 2021 | 1740 | 135.9 | -0.54 | +0.60 | 0.990 | 49.9% | -34 | +9 | -154 | 53.2% | +0.27 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.69 | 2016 | 1757 | 143.6 | +0.17 | +2.83 | 1.067 | 51.4% | +1 | -113 | -136 | 59.1% | +0.59 | 10–11 (48%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.78 |
| 20 | 2022 | 1754 | 134.9 | -0.66 | +0.17 | 0.957 | 49.2% | +1 | -64 | -136 | 46.5% | -0.19 | 8–8 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.22 | 2017 | 1854 | 147.3 | -0.65 | +3.33 | 1.039 | 50.8% | -11 | -98 | — | 56.9% | +0.46 | 10–4 (71%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | -1.06 |
| 21 | 2023 | 1811 | 147.6 | +0.01 | +1.37 | 1.002 | 50.2% | +7 | -145 | -163 | 51.0% | +0.05 | 10–8 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -1.77 | 2018 | 1899 | 148.7 | -0.84 | +5.02 | 1.065 | 51.3% | +7 | -85 | -146 | 59.2% | +0.56 | 16–8 (67%) | 10–6 (63%) | — | -0.04 |
| 22 | 2024 | 1890 | 152.6 | +0.62 | +2.38 | 1.033 | 50.9% | +29 | -120 | -214 | 57.5% | +0.47 | 16–5 (76%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -0.25 | 2019 | 1751 | 134.0 | -4.36 | +2.17 | 0.902 | 47.6% | +23 | +51 | — | 39.5% | -1.00 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.32 |
| 23 | 2025 | 1890 | 156.7 | +2.03 | +2.05 | 1.097 | 51.9% | +45 | -52 | -343 | 55.2% | +0.57 | 9–8 (53%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +1.48 | 2020 | 1773 | 138.1 | -3.24 | +3.53 | 0.976 | 49.3% | -2 | +29 | — | 43.5% | -0.20 | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 | — | -0.90 |
| 24 | 2026 | 2091 | 165.6 | +4.42 | +5.43 | 1.239 | 54.7% | -71 | +10 | -314 | 72.3% | +1.79 | 10–2 (83%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -2.49 | 2021 | 1841 | 146.0 | -0.32 | +4.02 | 1.081 | 51.6% | +12 | -66 | 0 | 57.7% | +0.68 | 17–7 (71%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.91 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1909 | 153.6 | -0.53 | +5.97 | 1.100 | 52.2% | -25 | +15 | -53 | 59.0% | +0.80 | 13–6 (68%) | 4–8 (33%) | — | -1.84 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1897 | 149.9 | -1.19 | +5.38 | 1.072 | 51.5% | -7 | +43 | +22 | 58.3% | +0.45 | 10–8 (56%) | 7–8 (47%) | — | +2.71 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1923 | 147.4 | -1.36 | +4.68 | 1.058 | 51.2% | -35 | +3 | +127 | 56.6% | +0.36 | 17–8 (68%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | +1.03 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1778 | 144.5 | -3.29 | +3.13 | 0.996 | 49.8% | +8 | +91 | +197 | 50.0% | +0.31 | 5–9 (36%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +2.04 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1772 | 133.6 | -2.93 | +3.22 | 0.982 | 49.7% | -3 | +128 | +66 | 47.1% | -0.19 | 4–10 (29%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.20 |
| Career | — | 2109 | 153.1 | +0.86 | +1.93 | 1.044 | 51.1% | +4 | -34 | -217 | 55.3% | +0.44 | 57–43 (57%) | 37–35 (51%) | 105.3 | -1.67 | — | 1990 | 151.3 | -1.29 | +4.16 | 1.043 | 50.9% | -5 | -9 | +8 | 55.1% | +0.36 | 114–83 (58%) | 51–57 (47%) | 100.7 | +0.25 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Keys | 2 | 10 | 12 | Jan 9, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 8 | 10 | May 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Irina-Camelia Begu | 9 | 1 | 10 | Jul 3, 2025 | H2H |
| Angelique Kerber | 4 | 6 | 10 | Mar 14, 2022 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 7 | 8 | Feb 11, 2026 | H2H |