Maya Joint
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorana Cirstea | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Liudmila Samsonova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jan 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Maddison Inglis | 2 | 0 | 2 | Nov 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-07 00:00 UTC
Maya Joint holds a 1–0 lead over Whitney Osuigwe in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Maya Joint leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Maya Joint won the 2026 Memphis Classic first round 6-4 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Joint | 6-4 6-1 | Whitney Osuigwe | Match data | Jul 27, 2026 | R32 | Memphis Classic | WTA 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maya Joint | #90 | #28 | 1,549 | 1,879 | 47 | 45 | 51.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Whitney Osuigwe | #233 | #105 | 573 | 1,575 | 3 | 17 | 15.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maya Joint | Whitney Osuigwe | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #201 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #138 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #116 | 1,590 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #161 | 1,435 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2025 | 32–20 | 61.5% | #32 | 1,834 | 0 | 2 | 2021 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #254 | 1,330 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2026 | 14–23 | 37.8% | #90 | 1,769 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #158 | 1,405 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #233 | 1,531 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maya Joint | Whitney Osuigwe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2025 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2026 | 13 | 17 | 30 | 43.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 35 | 35 | 70 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | 3 | 16 | 19 | 15.8% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 79/93 of Maya Joint's and 20/20 of Whitney Osuigwe's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maya Joint | Whitney Osuigwe | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 56.9% | 47.9% | 40.7% | 45.1% | 27.1% | 45.0% | 38.8% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5/5 | 1.6 | 4.6 | 66.2% | 55.5% | 41.8% | 45.6% | 41.6% | 50.9% | 39.1% |
| 18 | 2024 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 63.3% | 62.8% | 46.6% | 26.8% | 41.9% | 56.3% | 41.6% | 2020 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 46.3% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 47.9% | 42.0% |
| 19 | 2025 | 40/52 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 62.8% | 61.2% | 48.7% | 48.4% | 47.4% | 56.9% | 46.1% | 2021 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.7 | 71.0% | 40.3% | 28.9% | 28.0% | 38.9% | 36.6% | 38.9% |
| 20 | 2026 | 36/38 | 2.1 | 3.4 | 64.0% | 57.4% | 47.9% | 51.8% | 49.8% | 54.2% | 44.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 5/5 | 0.6 | 5.4 | 61.6% | 49.7% | 44.9% | 52.6% | 68.3% | 47.8% | 40.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 4/4 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 57.8% | 47.5% | 51.2% | 45.6% | 55.0% | 36.4% |
| Career | — | 79/93 | 1.6 | 3.2 | 63.4% | 59.6% | 48.2% | 49.1% | 48.3% | 55.6% | 45.2% | — | 20/20 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 64.7% | 51.0% | 42.1% | 45.1% | 45.7% | 48.1% | 39.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maya Joint | Whitney Osuigwe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1542 | 99.9 | -1.43 | -1.13 | 0.706 | 41.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.75 | — | — | — | +0.17 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1462 | 112.3 | -0.68 | -0.38 | 0.796 | 45.1% | +3 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.73 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.14 |
| 18 | 2024 | 1590 | 114.0 | +1.36 | -1.15 | 0.952 | 48.6% | +3 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.28 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.19 | 2020 | 1436 | 92.3 | -0.73 | -1.86 | 0.807 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 19 | 2025 | 1834 | 144.9 | +0.19 | +2.43 | 1.068 | 51.5% | -31 | -57 | -92 | 57.9% | +0.35 | 8–4 (67%) | 8–1 (89%) | 109.8 | -1.33 | 2021 | 1330 | 92.6 | -3.89 | -2.04 | 0.614 | 37.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | +0.26 |
| 20 | 2026 | 1770 | 135.0 | -1.84 | +1.23 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +19 | -90 | -60 | 42.9% | -0.53 | 6–13 (32%) | 6–4 (60%) | 94.8 | -0.36 | 2022 | 1288 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1281 | 93.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1343 | 94.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1406 | 110.7 | -4.15 | -0.76 | 0.784 | 44.6% | +9 | — | — | 20.0% | -2.10 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.23 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1532 | 111.3 | -1.52 | -2.69 | 0.809 | 45.9% | 0 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.10 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.29 |
| Career | — | 1880 | 139.8 | -0.69 | +1.75 | 1.017 | 50.4% | -8 | -65 | -79 | 50.9% | -0.05 | 14–18 (44%) | 14–7 (67%) | 102.0 | -2.04 | — | 1575 | 105.3 | -2.27 | -1.34 | 0.753 | 43.6% | +4 | — | — | 18.6% | -2.26 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 96.8 | +5.75 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorana Cirstea | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Liudmila Samsonova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jan 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Maddison Inglis | 2 | 0 | 2 | Nov 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hailey Baptiste | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 28, 2025 | H2H |
| Maya Joint | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 27, 2026 | H2H |
| Rebeka Masarova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Elizabeth Mandlik | 1 | 0 | 1 | Feb 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Sofia Costoulas | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 5, 2026 | H2H |