Paula Badosa
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 4 | 2 | 6 | Mar 4, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-08-31 00:00 UTC
Aleksandra Krunic holds a 1–0 lead over Paula Badosa in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Aleksandra Krunic leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Aleksandra Krunic won the 2018 Morocco Open quarterfinal 6-2 1-0 RET.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Winner | Score | Loser | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleksandra Krunic | 6-2 1-0 (ret.) | Paula Badosa | Match data | May 4, 2018* | QF | Morocco Open | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Badosa | #87 | #2 | 5,045 | 2,039 | 177 | 115 | 60.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Aleksandra Krunic | #470 | #39 | 1,210 | 1,771 | 87 | 120 | 42.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Aleksandra Krunic | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2015 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #230 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #223 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #246 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #165 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2018 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #151 | 1,463 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2019 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #97 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 5–6 | 45.5% | #87 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #70 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 12–19 | 38.7% | #108 | 1,543 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #8 | 1,976 | 0 | 2 | 2016 | 4–12 | 25.0% | #144 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #13 | 1,835 | 0 | 3 | 2017 | 20–13 | 60.6% | #54 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2023 | 17–10 | 63.0% | #64 | 1,920 | 0 | 3 | 2018 | 20–23 | 46.5% | #55 | 1,713 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2024 | 37–18 | 67.3% | #12 | 2,017 | 0 | 4 | 2019 | 5–14 | 26.3% | #163 | 1,556 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | 2025 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #25 | 1,936 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 14–16 | 46.7% | #87 | 1,858 | 0 | 4 | 2021 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,643 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 9–10 | 47.4% | #115 | 1,635 | 0 | 2 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #286 | 1,603 | 0 | 2 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #468 | 1,565 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Aleksandra Krunic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2015 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2014 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 23 | 2021 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2016 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 24 | 2022 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2017 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 9 | 5 | 14 | 64.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2018 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2019 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 96 | 66 | 162 | 59.3% | 63 | 33 | 96 | 65.6% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | — | 41 | 69 | 110 | 37.3% | 33 | 39 | 72 | 45.8% | 13 | 12 | 25 | 52.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 272/298 of Paula Badosa's and 188/204 of Aleksandra Krunic's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Aleksandra Krunic | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2015 | 4/5 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 70.5% | 63.4% | 41.3% | 56.3% | 64.7% | 57.1% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 62.0% | 60.2% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 43.8% | 57.0% | 31.7% | 2011 | 2/4 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 64.4% | 78.7% | 70.1% | 50.0% | 58.3% | 75.8% | 52.6% |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 49.3% | 55.9% | 37.1% | 53.8% | 80.0% | 46.4% | 43.3% | 2012 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 6.3 | 48.1% | 63.1% | 40.4% | 51.5% | 68.5% | 51.0% | 50.8% |
| 20 | 2018 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 55.9% | 60.1% | 42.2% | 51.1% | 52.7% | 52.4% | 37.2% | 2013 | 4/4 | 1.3 | 4.5 | 48.9% | 59.7% | 50.2% | 45.6% | 42.5% | 54.7% | 42.6% |
| 21 | 2019 | 16/16 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 57.7% | 68.3% | 45.9% | 53.9% | 37.6% | 58.1% | 37.8% | 2014 | 9/11 | 3.2 | 4.1 | 56.7% | 64.0% | 45.1% | 44.4% | 49.5% | 55.7% | 39.9% |
| 22 | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 65.7% | 65.8% | 45.1% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 58.6% | 47.5% | 2015 | 23/31 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 57.1% | 60.9% | 48.4% | 49.1% | 45.7% | 54.9% | 37.5% |
| 23 | 2021 | 56/60 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 64.6% | 69.8% | 45.0% | 56.2% | 48.7% | 61.0% | 45.2% | 2016 | 15/16 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 63.0% | 58.0% | 43.8% | 35.6% | 38.2% | 52.8% | 42.1% |
| 24 | 2022 | 51/52 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.4% | 66.1% | 47.1% | 52.7% | 46.2% | 59.2% | 44.4% | 2017 | 33/33 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 63.8% | 63.9% | 49.4% | 50.2% | 51.5% | 59.0% | 48.1% |
| 25 | 2023 | 26/27 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 56.9% | 69.6% | 49.2% | 58.1% | 47.2% | 60.6% | 45.3% | 2018 | 40/43 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 63.4% | 61.4% | 49.2% | 52.9% | 39.9% | 56.5% | 43.2% |
| 26 | 2024 | 55/57 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 56.6% | 71.2% | 46.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 60.3% | 45.1% | 2019 | 19/19 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 63.0% | 56.1% | 47.8% | 53.8% | 36.9% | 52.9% | 39.4% |
| 27 | 2025 | 17/31 | 4.9 | 4.8 | 61.5% | 72.0% | 47.1% | 57.6% | 50.0% | 62.7% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 28/31 | 4.0 | 7.0 | 56.2% | 67.6% | 39.4% | 48.3% | 39.1% | 55.3% | 43.0% | 2021 | 12/12 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 57.1% | 64.4% | 50.9% | 42.3% | 67.7% | 58.8% | 44.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 19/19 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 58.8% | 62.4% | 50.4% | 58.2% | 48.6% | 57.7% | 44.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9/9 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 61.6% | 55.9% | 46.5% | 47.2% | 47.4% | 52.4% | 40.9% |
| Career | — | 272/298 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 60.3% | 68.6% | 45.7% | 56.0% | 47.7% | 59.5% | 43.9% | — | 188/207 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 60.8% | 61.3% | 48.6% | 49.7% | 46.4% | 56.2% | 43.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Aleksandra Krunic | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2015 | 1523 | 117.6 | -0.54 | -1.81 | 0.940 | 48.0% | +27 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.38 | — | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 1477 | 96.2 | -0.29 | -3.37 | 0.738 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | +0.43 | 2011 | 1504 | 105.6 | +1.42 | +0.02 | 2.172 | 63.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | +0.33 | — | — | +0.40 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1458 | 100.2 | +0.15 | -0.62 | 0.808 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | -0.01 | 2012 | 1526 | 101.6 | -1.43 | +0.94 | 1.036 | 51.0% | +12 | — | — | 62.5% | +1.00 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | +0.27 |
| 20 | 2018 | 1529 | 108.0 | -1.53 | -3.44 | 0.782 | 45.8% | — | +71 | — | 50.0% | +0.63 | 2–0 | 0–1 | +0.11 | 2013 | 1463 | 96.7 | -1.74 | -1.39 | 0.941 | 48.2% | +24 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.37 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 | +0.48 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1601 | 111.9 | +0.53 | -2.84 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -128 | +67 | +50 | 44.1% | -0.59 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | +0.03 | 2014 | 1524 | 119.6 | -0.18 | -0.41 | 0.902 | 48.4% | +2 | — | — | 46.2% | -0.46 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–0 | +0.31 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1665 | 124.1 | +1.36 | +1.56 | 1.149 | 53.2% | -156 | +111 | — | 56.0% | +0.92 | 3–0 (100%) | — | +0.96 | 2015 | 1543 | 109.3 | -2.03 | -3.19 | 0.832 | 46.3% | -35 | -23 | +122 | 40.0% | -0.91 | 4–4 (50%) | 6–2 (75%) | +0.06 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1976 | 151.5 | +4.20 | +2.86 | 1.159 | 52.9% | -104 | +26 | -291 | 66.2% | +1.16 | 16–6 (73%) | 12–8 (60%) | -0.18 | 2016 | 1595 | 118.6 | -1.15 | -1.51 | 0.893 | 47.6% | -54 | +15 | +43 | 27.3% | -1.30 | 0–1 | 1–1 | -1.00 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1836 | 154.6 | +2.76 | +2.01 | 1.087 | 51.9% | +1 | +145 | -104 | 60.9% | +0.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 14–4 (78%) | +0.32 | 2017 | 1753 | 130.9 | +1.75 | +3.23 | 1.172 | 53.4% | -68 | +21 | — | 59.2% | +0.68 | 3–4 (43%) | 1–1 | +0.88 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1921 | 154.7 | +3.30 | +2.60 | 1.150 | 52.7% | -57 | +106 | — | 65.5% | +1.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | -0.83 | 2018 | 1714 | 131.0 | -0.44 | -0.20 | 0.992 | 49.5% | -69 | +26 | +49 | 44.3% | -0.43 | 8–5 (62%) | 5–3 (63%) | -0.57 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2018 | 157.3 | +3.81 | +3.36 | 1.137 | 53.0% | -7 | -46 | -166 | 65.6% | +1.12 | 14–8 (64%) | 4–3 (57%) | -0.98 | 2019 | 1557 | 107.2 | -2.43 | -3.32 | 0.836 | 46.4% | -17 | +146 | — | 27.5% | -1.58 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 | -0.16 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1937 | 147.2 | +3.99 | +0.17 | 1.134 | 52.7% | +52 | +1 | -93 | 60.9% | +0.62 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–5 (58%) | +0.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1859 | 136.5 | -0.63 | +0.17 | 0.961 | 49.2% | +28 | +106 | -60 | 49.3% | -0.21 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–5 (44%) | -0.90 | 2021 | 1644 | 126.9 | +1.13 | +0.71 | 1.067 | 51.3% | -4 | +67 | — | 43.5% | +0.17 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | -0.04 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1635 | 120.3 | +0.48 | +1.43 | 1.042 | 50.8% | -31 | +63 | +22 | 48.8% | -0.05 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | -0.11 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1633 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1604 | 109.4 | -1.80 | -1.53 | 0.858 | 46.5% | -21 | — | +83 | 30.4% | -1.48 | 2–3 (40%) | 1–2 (33%) | -0.04 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1566 | 106.9 | — | — | — | — | — | +74 | — | 25.0% | -2.50 | 0–2 | — | -0.70 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1551 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2040 | 151.4 | +2.71 | +1.70 | 1.084 | 51.8% | -26 | +69 | -115 | 60.2% | +0.73 | 59–35 (63%) | 48–32 (60%) | -0.18 | — | 1772 | 124.4 | -0.39 | -0.24 | 0.981 | 49.5% | -39 | +40 | +64 | 42.5% | -0.51 | 23–30 (43%) | 18–19 (49%) | -0.11 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 3 | 8 | Jun 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 3 | 5 | 8 | May 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 4 | 2 | 6 | Mar 4, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasija Sevastova | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 8, 2018 | H2H |
| Sorana Cirstea | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 29, 2022 | H2H |
| Lesia Tsurenko | 1 | 3 | 4 | May 30, 2019 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 2 | 2 | 4 | Mar 21, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberta Vinci | 4 | 0 | 4 | May 16, 2018 | H2H |