H2H data updated: 2026-11-06 00:00 UTC

Simona Waltert vs Lucrezia Stefanini H2H: 0-1

Lucrezia Stefanini holds a 1–0 lead over Simona Waltert in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Lucrezia Stefanini leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Lucrezia Stefanini won the 2026 Chennai Open second round 6-2 6-3.

Switzerland Age 25 Right-Handed 176 cm / 5'9"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
Italy Age 28 Right-Handed 164 cm / 5'5"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Lucrezia Stefanini #117 6-2 6-3 Simona Waltert #133 Match data Nov 5, 2026 R16 Chennai Open WTA 250 Hard

Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Simona Waltert #133 #81 880 1,715 14 27 34.1% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lucrezia Stefanini #117 #100 723 1,710 18 32 36.0% 0 0 0 0 0 0

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Simona Waltert Lucrezia Stefanini
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
18 2019 1–1 50.0% #281 1,490 0 0 — — — — — — —
20 2021 0–1 0.0% #219 1,473 0 0 — — — — — — —
21 2022 3–2 60.0% #125 1,547 0 0 — — — — — — —
22 2023 1–4 20.0% #167 1,488 0 0 — — — — — — —
23 2024 1–3 25.0% #174 1,514 0 0 2021 1–4 20.0% #177 1,508 0 0
24 2025 3–2 60.0% #87 1,692 0 0 2022 2–3 40.0% #140 1,489 0 0
25 2026 5–14 26.3% #133 1,612 0 0 2023 5–7 41.7% #123 1,507 0 0
26 — — — — — — — 2024 4–6 40.0% #146 1,602 0 0
27 — — — — — — — 2025 2–6 25.0% #141 1,592 0 0
28 — — — — — — — 2026 4–6 40.0% #117 1,700 0 0

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Simona Waltert Lucrezia Stefanini
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
18 2019 — — — — 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2021 — — — — 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2022 — — — — 3 2 5 60.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2023 0 1 1 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2024 0 1 1 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — — 2021 1 3 4 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
24 2025 1 1 2 50.0% 2 1 3 66.7% — — — — 2022 1 1 2 50.0% 1 2 3 33.3% — — — —
25 2026 3 7 10 30.0% 2 6 8 25.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2023 5 4 9 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0%
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 2 4 6 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — —
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 4 5 9 44.4% 0 1 1 0.0% — — — —
Career — 4 10 14 28.6% 10 15 25 40.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — 15 20 35 42.9% 2 9 11 18.2% 1 3 4 25.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 36/36 of Simona Waltert's and 49/51 of Lucrezia Stefanini's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Simona Waltert Lucrezia Stefanini
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
18 2019 2/2 3.5 3.0 60.5% 62.4% 44.0% 35.4% 35.6% 54.2% 41.5% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
20 2021 1/1 4.0 5.0 66.2% 60.0% 21.7% 44.4% 75.0% 47.1% 37.5% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
21 2022 5/5 0.6 6.6 66.9% 62.0% 47.4% 57.2% 33.5% 57.3% 44.3% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
22 2023 5/5 1.0 4.8 67.9% 53.8% 41.3% 21.9% 38.0% 49.8% 45.8% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
23 2024 4/4 0.8 4.5 64.7% 55.0% 46.6% 43.2% 61.5% 51.5% 44.0% 2021 5/5 0.0 1.8 72.3% 53.5% 40.6% 42.9% 48.6% 50.5% 36.4%
24 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2022 5/5 0.0 3.4 72.8% 59.0% 34.9% 52.7% 52.3% 52.0% 42.3%
25 2026 19/19 2.6 4.6 61.5% 57.0% 41.0% 52.9% 49.9% 51.5% 40.6% 2023 12/12 0.4 2.6 74.2% 52.2% 41.6% 47.8% 58.1% 49.7% 46.0%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 10/10 0.7 3.3 75.3% 53.2% 39.4% 53.0% 51.8% 49.8% 47.9%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 7/8 0.0 4.7 70.4% 53.9% 41.3% 43.3% 50.3% 49.8% 47.2%
28 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2026 10/11 0.2 2.7 73.0% 56.0% 46.2% 35.2% 49.6% 53.5% 44.5%
Career — 36/41 2.0 4.8 63.6% 57.4% 42.2% 46.9% 47.1% 52.1% 42.2% — 49/51 0.3 3.1 73.3% 54.2% 41.3% 45.7% 52.4% 50.8% 44.9%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Simona Waltert Lucrezia Stefanini
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2017 1483 97.1 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2018 1472 94.1 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2019 1490 99.3 -0.76 +2.71 0.905 47.5% — — — 0.0% -3.00 — — — -0.19 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2020 1473 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2021 1473 101.2 -2.42 -2.32 0.708 42.7% — — — 0.0% -2.00 — — — -0.05 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
21 2022 1547 116.2 -0.45 -0.41 1.038 50.8% — +47 — 53.8% +0.54 2–1 (67%) 1–3 (25%) — -0.07 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
22 2023 1489 110.6 -2.35 -0.50 0.913 47.4% — +90 — 30.8% -1.08 1–2 (33%) — — -0.02 2020 1499 101.7 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
23 2024 1515 108.9 -1.73 -1.85 0.907 47.8% — +54 — 25.0% -1.38 — 0–1 — +0.32 2021 1508 106.6 -3.03 -1.97 0.735 43.8% +9 — — 25.0% -1.67 1–1 — — -0.19
24 2025 1692 114.8 — — — — — +115 — 63.6% +0.54 0–1 1–1 — -0.11 2022 1490 104.7 -1.99 -1.99 0.881 47.4% — -40 — 44.4% -1.00 1–0 0–1 — +0.49
25 2026 1613 125.2 -2.46 -1.77 0.837 46.1% -74 +183 — 28.9% -1.27 4–3 (57%) 2–3 (40%) 101.7 -0.99 2023 1508 106.2 -4.07 +1.14 0.915 47.9% +17 — — 40.7% -0.48 2–1 (67%) 1–3 (25%) 100.7 +0.56
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1603 116.5 -3.60 +1.80 0.954 48.8% -17 -173 — 44.0% -0.56 2–3 (40%) 2–1 (67%) 99.7 +1.06
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1593 114.3 -3.38 +0.75 0.940 48.6% +10 — — 27.8% -1.17 1–1 1–1 — +0.09
28 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2026 1700 121.0 -1.88 -0.04 0.955 49.0% +10 — — 35.0% -0.70 1–1 0–1 — -0.08
Career — 1715 119.6 -1.99 -1.18 0.881 47.1% -74 +113 — 35.1% -0.84 7–7 (50%) 4–8 (33%) 99.0 -2.71 — 1711 116.6 -3.11 +0.34 0.912 47.9% +8 -107 — 36.9% -0.82 8–7 (53%) 4–7 (36%) 100.8 +3.86

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.