Player data updated: 2026-10-17 16:37 UTC
Simona Waltert
Simona Waltert represents Switzerland on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 110, having reached a career high of No. 81. She most recently lost to Anhelina Kalinina in the Ningbo Open first qualifying round on October 17, 2026.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log → Last 4: 1–3
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anhelina Kalinina | 4-6 6-3 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 17, 2026 | Q1 | Ningbo Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Nadia Podoroska | 6-4 6-7(5) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Jessica Pegula | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 15, 2026 | R64 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Petra Marcinko | 5-7 6-4 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 13, 2026 | R128 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Mayar Sherif | 7-5 4-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 22, 2026 | R32 | Hamburg Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayar Sherif | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 1 | 1 | 2 | Mar 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Jil Teichmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 18, 2025 | H2H |
| Nadia Podoroska | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aug 15, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 17 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 587 | 281 |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 299 | 219 |
| 2022 | 21 | WTA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 219 | 125 |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 125 | 167 |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 171 | 174 |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 24 | WTA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 168 | 87 |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 86 | 110 |
| Career | — | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2017 | 16 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 17 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 18 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | — | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 10 | 15 | 25 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2019 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| Career | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 62.4% | 44.0% | 35.4% | 35.6% | 54.2% | 41.5% |
| 2021 | 20 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 66.2% | 60.0% | 21.7% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.1% | 37.5% |
| 2022 | 21 | 5/5 | 0.6 | 6.6 | 66.9% | 62.0% | 47.4% | 57.2% | 33.5% | 57.3% | 44.3% |
| 2023 | 22 | 5/5 | 1.0 | 4.8 | 67.9% | 53.8% | 41.3% | 21.9% | 38.0% | 49.8% | 45.8% |
| 2024 | 23 | 4/4 | 0.8 | 4.5 | 64.7% | 55.0% | 46.6% | 43.2% | 61.5% | 51.5% | 44.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | 16/16 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 62.3% | 56.8% | 41.3% | 54.2% | 49.8% | 51.8% | 40.9% |
| Career | 33/38 | 1.7 | 4.7 | 64.1% | 57.3% | 42.4% | 47.0% | 46.8% | 52.3% | 42.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 33/38 (86.8%) of Simona Waltert's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | 1483 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 17 | 1472 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 18 | 1490 | 99.3 | -0.76 | +2.71 | 0.905 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.19 |
| 2020 | 19 | 1473 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | 1473 | 101.2 | -2.42 | -2.32 | 0.708 | 42.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 2022 | 21 | 1547 | 116.2 | -0.45 | -0.41 | 1.038 | 50.8% | — | +46 | — | 53.8% | +0.54 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.07 |
| 2023 | 22 | 1489 | 110.6 | -2.35 | -0.50 | 0.913 | 47.4% | — | +90 | — | 30.8% | -1.08 | 1–2 (33%) | — | — | -0.02 |
| 2024 | 23 | 1515 | 108.9 | -1.73 | -1.85 | 0.907 | 47.8% | — | +54 | — | 25.0% | -1.38 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.32 |
| 2025 | 24 | 1692 | 114.8 | — | — | — | — | — | +115 | — | 63.6% | +0.54 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.11 |
| 2026 | 25 | 1628 | 127.2 | -2.04 | -1.35 | 0.847 | 46.3% | -80 | +168 | — | 28.9% | -1.21 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | 100.4 | -1.27 |
| Career | 1716 | 120.3 | -1.74 | -0.92 | 0.890 | 47.3% | -80 | +107 | — | 35.6% | -0.78 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–8 (33%) | 97.9 | -3.66 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | — | R64 | R128 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 23 | Q2 | — | Q1 | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) |
2–11 (15%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | DOH | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q2 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R64 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 7–6 (54%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) |
8–9 (47%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ABU | NIN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 25 | R16 | Q1 | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) |
3–2 (60%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | EAS | HAM | LYO | BIE | BUD | TRA | HOB | IAȘ | LAU | LUG | MON | MÉR | NOT | PAR | MOR | SIN | STR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | R32 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–3 (70%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2026 | 25 | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–3 (62%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) |
19–22 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1177 | 1183 | 1194 | 1119 |
| 2017 | 16 | 1104 | 1104 | 1106 | 1062 | 1078 | 1065 | 622 | 624 | 640 | 568 | 580 | — |
| 2018 | 17 | 548 | 528 | 475 | 481 | 438 | 439 | 524 | 518 | 508 | 552 | 582 | 586 |
| 2019 | 18 | 582 | 626 | 633 | 592 | 619 | 546 | 421 | 323 | 300 | 290 | 275 | 281 |
| 2020 | 19 | 279 | 285 | 284 | — | — | — | — | 285 | 296 | 298 | 297 | 299 |
| 2021 | 20 | 302 | 302 | 287 | 261 | 238 | 243 | 257 | 266 | 260 | 259 | 219 | 219 |
| 2022 | 21 | 208 | 217 | 217 | 203 | 211 | 186 | 133 | 122 | 120 | 119 | 122 | 125 |
| 2023 | 22 | 129 | 123 | 121 | 133 | 128 | 115 | 135 | 150 | 165 | 167 | 161 | 167 |
| 2024 | 23 | 169 | 188 | 181 | 156 | 171 | 227 | 216 | 209 | 216 | 173 | 171 | 174 |
| 2025 | 24 | 179 | 163 | 164 | 149 | 135 | 127 | 128 | 124 | 116 | 94 | 86 | 87 |
| 2026 | 25 | 87 | 83 | 88 | 97 | 91 | 90 | 90 | 89 | 98 | 110 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhuoxuan Bai (active player) | CHN | #83 | 1,642 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% | $824,326 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Emina Bektas (active player) | USA | #82 | 1,669 | 27 | 8 | 19 | 29.6% | $1,090,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Aoi Ito (active player) | JPN | #82 | 1,732 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | $898,320 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2024–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Aliona Bolsova (active player) | ESP | #88 | 1,617 | 37 | 13 | 24 | 35.1% | $1,729,133 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Olivia Gadecki (active player) | AUS | #83 | 1,697 | 35 | 10 | 25 | 28.6% | $1,929,371 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Dalma Galfi (active player) | HUN | #79 | 1,786 | 79 | 30 | 49 | 38.0% | $2,757,308 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ella Seidel (active player) | GER | #78 | 1,774 | 48 | 19 | 29 | 39.6% | $1,265,827 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2023–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Jodie Burrage (active player) | GBR | #85 | 1,628 | 44 | 18 | 26 | 40.9% | $1,478,547 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Nina Stojanovic (active player) | SRB | #81 | 1,675 | 62 | 24 | 38 | 38.7% | $1,542,829 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2016–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Anca Todoni (active player) | ROU | #83 | 1,799 | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | $663,482 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2024–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Maria Lourdes Carle (active player) | ARG | #71 | 1,739 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | $1,450,672 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2022–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Harmony Tan (active player) | FRA | #90 | 1,680 | 41 | 12 | 29 | 29.3% | $1,779,803 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Simona Waltert?
- Simona Waltert is 25 years old, born on December 13, 2000.
- Which country does Simona Waltert represent?
- Simona Waltert represents Switzerland in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Simona Waltert?
- Simona Waltert is 176 cm / 5'9".
- Does Simona Waltert use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Simona Waltert uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Simona Waltert left-handed or right-handed?
- Simona Waltert plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Simona Waltert won?
- Simona Waltert has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Simona Waltert won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Simona Waltert's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Simona Waltert's highest WTA ranking?
- Simona Waltert's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 81, first achieved on February 9, 2026.
- What is Simona Waltert's career win-loss record?
- Simona Waltert has a career WTA singles record of 13 wins and 25 losses (34.2%).
- How much career prize money has Simona Waltert earned?
- Simona Waltert has earned at least $1,709,054 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Simona Waltert's career appear in TennisDB?
- Simona Waltert appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2019 through 2026.
- On which surface does Simona Waltert have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Simona Waltert's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 40.0% (10–15).
- Who has Simona Waltert faced most often?
- Simona Waltert's most frequent opponent is Mayar Sherif, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.