Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Jil Teichmann
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Jil Teichmann represents Switzerland on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 175, with a career high of No. 21. In TennisDB's records, Jil Teichmann has a career record of 94–104 and 2 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bianca Andreescu | 7-6(4) 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 24, 2026 | Q2 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Rebeka Masarova | 7-6(2) 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 23, 2026 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Mirra Andreeva | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 31, 2026 | R16 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Karolina Muchova | 6-1 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | May 29, 2026 | R32 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Magdalena Frech | 7-5 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | May 27, 2026 | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorana Cirstea | 3 | 1 | 4 | Aug 20, 2025 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 16, 2025 | H2H |
| Petra Kvitova | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 17, 2022 | H2H |
| Anett Kontaveit | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 11, 2022 | H2H |
| Karolina Muchova | 2 | 1 | 3 | May 29, 2026 | H2H |
Titles (2)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 21 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Palermo, Prague Open |
| Total | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 426 | 209 |
| 2017 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 208 | 139 |
| 2018 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — |
| 2018 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 141 | 148 |
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | — | — |
| 2019 | 21 | WTA | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.6% | 148 | 69 |
| 2020 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — |
| 2020 | 22 | WTA | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 68 | 57 |
| 2021 | 23 | WTA | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% | 57 | 37 |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2022 | 24 | WTA | 19 | 21 | 40 | 47.5% | 37 | 35 |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 25 | WTA | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% | 35 | 147 |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2024 | 26 | WTA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 130 | 135 |
| 2025 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — |
| 2025 | 27 | WTA | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 133 | 123 |
| 2026 | 28 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 28 | WTA | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 120 | 175 |
| Career | — | 94 | 104 | 198 | 47.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2016 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2016 | 18 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 19 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 20 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% |
| 2018 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 21 | Qualifying | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% |
| 2019 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 12 | 2 | 14 | 85.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% |
| 2020 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 2020 | 22 | WTA | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% |
| 2021 | 23 | WTA | 20 | 13 | 33 | 60.6% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% |
| 2022 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2022 | 24 | WTA | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 19 | 21 | 40 | 47.5% |
| 2023 | 25 | Qualifying | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 2023 | 25 | WTA | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2024 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2025 | 27 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% |
| 2025 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 2026 | 28 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 28 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| Career | — | — | 50 | 61 | 111 | 45.0% | 43 | 34 | 77 | 55.8% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 94 | 104 | 198 | 47.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2016 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2018 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% |
| 2020 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% |
| 2021 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% |
| 2022 | 24 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 19 | 21 | 40 | 47.5% |
| 2023 | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 9 | 18 | 27 | 33.3% |
| 2024 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2025 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% |
| 2026 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% |
| Career | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 12 | 15 | 27 | 44.4% | 37 | 56 | 93 | 39.8% | 36 | 23 | 59 | 61.0% | 94 | 104 | 198 | 47.5% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 6.5 | 44.3% | 70.9% | 50.5% | 63.5% | 54.2% | 59.3% | 41.6% |
| 2017 | 19 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 53.5% | 55.0% | 40.6% | 31.7% | 45.4% | 47.4% | 34.9% |
| 2018 | 20 | 9/9 | 3.1 | 2.9 | 62.4% | 69.7% | 44.8% | 55.3% | 38.8% | 60.4% | 39.6% |
| 2019 | 21 | 22/22 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 63.6% | 64.4% | 50.3% | 57.3% | 52.8% | 59.2% | 45.0% |
| 2020 | 22 | 20/21 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 62.6% | 64.0% | 49.0% | 60.6% | 49.2% | 58.2% | 45.6% |
| 2021 | 23 | 40/43 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 59.1% | 63.8% | 48.7% | 56.1% | 45.2% | 57.5% | 43.2% |
| 2022 | 24 | 40/40 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 63.7% | 45.7% | 52.8% | 49.0% | 56.3% | 42.6% |
| 2023 | 25 | 27/27 | 2.4 | 3.5 | 59.7% | 61.7% | 43.4% | 48.4% | 44.7% | 54.6% | 41.2% |
| 2024 | 26 | 4/5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 64.1% | 60.7% | 40.1% | 31.7% | 51.0% | 52.6% | 50.8% |
| 2025 | 27 | 8/17 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 63.6% | 58.2% | 35.0% | 35.0% | 29.0% | 50.2% | 35.5% |
| 2026 | 28 | 8/8 | 0.6 | 3.4 | 67.9% | 58.5% | 50.4% | 52.7% | 47.9% | 56.0% | 45.9% |
| Career | 184/198 | 2.2 | 3.2 | 60.9% | 63.2% | 46.4% | 52.8% | 46.6% | 56.5% | 42.9% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 184/198 (92.9%) of Jil Teichmann's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | 1524 | 100.0 | +0.12 | +0.08 | 1.022 | 50.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 2017 | 19 | 1523 | 105.8 | -2.27 | -1.96 | 0.664 | 41.0% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.55 | 1–0 | — | — | -0.23 |
| 2018 | 20 | 1533 | 114.7 | +2.45 | -2.19 | 1.002 | 49.7% | +16 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.15 | 0–2 | 0–4 (0%) | — | -0.57 |
| 2019 | 21 | 1610 | 121.1 | +1.59 | +1.12 | 1.104 | 52.0% | -95 | +168 | — | 53.1% | +0.16 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–3 (57%) | 102.0 | -0.11 |
| 2020 | 22 | 1672 | 133.5 | +0.65 | +1.84 | 1.092 | 51.6% | -40 | +83 | — | 51.1% | +0.29 | 0–5 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.20 |
| 2021 | 23 | 1777 | 147.8 | +1.29 | +1.02 | 1.017 | 50.5% | +25 | -71 | — | 54.4% | +0.13 | 7–7 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 101.0 | -0.26 |
| 2022 | 24 | 1694 | 140.7 | -0.18 | +0.52 | 0.976 | 49.5% | -3 | +179 | -208 | 49.4% | +0.03 | 5–6 (45%) | 6–10 (38%) | 95.6 | -0.06 |
| 2023 | 25 | 1626 | 126.4 | -0.88 | -1.70 | 0.908 | 48.0% | +59 | +76 | -120 | 40.9% | -0.68 | 3–9 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | 90.9 | +0.06 |
| 2024 | 26 | 1617 | 107.3 | -1.72 | +1.68 | 1.072 | 51.5% | -24 | — | — | 55.6% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.30 |
| 2025 | 27 | 1648 | 117.6 | -2.75 | -3.33 | 0.712 | 42.6% | +30 | +36 | — | 44.7% | -0.79 | 3–1 (75%) | 3–1 (75%) | 104.4 | -0.29 |
| 2026 | 28 | 1708 | 124.4 | +0.02 | +2.12 | 1.042 | 51.0% | — | +56 | — | 70.6% | +0.94 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.31 |
| Career | 1883 | 134.4 | +0.29 | +0.25 | 0.986 | 49.7% | +5 | +90 | -158 | 49.2% | -0.12 | 24–35 (41%) | 23–29 (44%) | 92.9 | -0.63 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2019 | 21 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2020 | 22 | R128 | R128 | — | R128 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2021 | 23 | R128 | — | R128 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2022 | 24 | R64 | R16 | R128 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2023 | 25 | R64 | R128 | R128 | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2024 | 26 | Q1 | Q2 | — | Q1 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2025 | 27 | Q3 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2026 | 28 | — | R16 | Q2 | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| W-L | 2–6 (25%) | 8–6 (57%) | 1–6 (14%) | 2–7 (22%) |
13–25 (34%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | GUA | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 20 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 21 | R64 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2020 | 22 | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | F | — | SF | R64 | R32 | R128 | R64 | R64 | — | — | 10–7 (59%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | R64 | R16 | — | R128 | SF | R128 | QF | R16 | R64 | — | 11–8 (58%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R64 | — | — | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2025 | 27 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q2 | — | R64 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2026 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 8–4 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 3–5 (38%) | 6–4 (60%) | 0–3 (0%) | 5–7 (42%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) |
33–35 (49%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | SDG | SPB | ABU | BER | CHA | CHI | LIN | OST | SAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 22 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 23 | SF | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | QF | — | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | — | QF | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | 6–9 (40%) |
| 2023 | 25 | R16 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 6–2 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) |
19–22 (46%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ADE | ASB | GST | HAM | HKG | LYO | MAL | KOR | BAD | BIR | BOG | BRO | BUD | TEN | CLU | TRA | GUA | HOB | IAȘ | IST | LAU | LEX | LIN | LUG | LUX | MÉR | NEW | NIN | NOT | JAP | PAL | PHI | PRA | MOR | ROU | SIN | STR | TAL | TRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 18 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2017 | 19 | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2018 | 20 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2019 | 21 | R32 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R32 | — | — | — | Q3 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | W | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20–10 (67%) |
| 2020 | 22 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2021 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2022 | 24 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2023 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 8–9 (47%) |
| 2024 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2025 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | QF | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2026 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–0 (100%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–2 (82%) | 3–1 (75%) | 8–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 6–4 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) |
71–56 (56%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 983 | 851 | 860 | 850 | 793 | 787 | 805 | 818 |
| 2014 | 16 | 813 | 811 | 766 | 768 | 757 | 831 | 634 | 630 | 665 | 645 | 569 | 560 |
| 2015 | 17 | 561 | 487 | 508 | 480 | 524 | 466 | 519 | 529 | 424 | 424 | 431 | 426 |
| 2016 | 18 | 423 | 414 | 385 | 389 | 290 | 255 | 218 | 212 | 224 | 219 | 211 | 209 |
| 2017 | 19 | 214 | 212 | 211 | 194 | 152 | 163 | 186 | 181 | 170 | 142 | 139 | — |
| 2018 | 20 | 135 | 137 | 136 | 145 | 166 | 179 | 175 | 168 | 137 | 143 | 149 | 148 |
| 2019 | 21 | 154 | 154 | 175 | 146 | 93 | 91 | 54 | 60 | 69 | 72 | 73 | 69 |
| 2020 | 22 | 68 | 66 | 63 | — | — | — | — | 52 | 53 | 57 | 57 | 57 |
| 2021 | 23 | 57 | 61 | 41 | 40 | 53 | 55 | 67 | 44 | 38 | 39 | 37 | 37 |
| 2022 | 24 | 31 | 38 | 37 | 35 | 24 | 22 | 21 | 30 | 36 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| 2023 | 25 | 28 | 37 | 32 | 30 | 77 | 129 | 123 | 148 | 145 | 142 | 143 | 147 |
| 2024 | 26 | 165 | 189 | 210 | 215 | 214 | 197 | 214 | 202 | 142 | 153 | 138 | 135 |
| 2025 | 27 | 128 | 96 | 97 | 96 | 97 | 93 | 83 | 87 | 105 | 110 | 123 | 123 |
| 2026 | 28 | 120 | 178 | 191 | 191 | 170 | 124 | 163 | 175 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayana Yastremska | UKR | 21 | 1,883 | 0 | 3 | 285 | 135 | 150 | 47.4% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Mihaela Buzarnescu | ROU | 20 | 1,883 | 0 | 1 | 125 | 60 | 65 | 48.0% | 2017–2025 | Match log |
| Tamara Zidansek | SLO | 22 | 1,803 | 0 | 1 | 171 | 80 | 91 | 46.8% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Anastasia Potapova | AUT | 21 | 1,965 | 0 | 3 | 300 | 165 | 135 | 55.0% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Marie Bouzkova | CZE | 21 | 1,938 | 0 | 4 | 302 | 165 | 137 | 54.6% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Katie Boulter | GBR | 23 | 1,856 | 0 | 4 | 191 | 96 | 95 | 50.3% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Ana Konjuh | CRO | 20 | 1,786 | 0 | 1 | 165 | 84 | 81 | 50.9% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Magdalena Frech | POL | 22 | 1,862 | 0 | 1 | 224 | 89 | 135 | 39.7% | 2014–2026 | Match log |
| Maja Chwalinska | POL | 21 | 1,866 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Yulia Putintseva | KAZ | 20 | 1,990 | 0 | 4 | 530 | 267 | 263 | 50.4% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Shuai Zhang | CHN | 22 | 1,857 | 0 | 3 | 526 | 232 | 294 | 44.1% | 2006–2026 | Match log |
| Magda Linette | POL | 19 | 1,863 | 0 | 4 | 454 | 221 | 233 | 48.7% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Jil Teichmann?
- Jil Teichmann is 29 years old, born on July 15, 1997.
- Which country does Jil Teichmann represent?
- Jil Teichmann represents Switzerland in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Jil Teichmann?
- Jil Teichmann is 170 cm / 5'7".
- Is Jil Teichmann left-handed or right-handed?
- Jil Teichmann plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Jil Teichmann won?
- Jil Teichmann has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Jil Teichmann won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Jil Teichmann's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Jil Teichmann won?
- Jil Teichmann has won 2 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Prague in 2019.
- What is Jil Teichmann's highest WTA ranking?
- Jil Teichmann's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 21, first achieved on July 11, 2022.
- What is Jil Teichmann's career win-loss record?
- Jil Teichmann has a career WTA singles record of 94 wins and 104 losses (47.5%).
- How much career prize money has Jil Teichmann earned?
- Jil Teichmann has earned at least $4,563,039 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Jil Teichmann's career appear in TennisDB?
- Jil Teichmann appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2016 through 2026.
- On which surface does Jil Teichmann have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Jil Teichmann's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 55.8% (43–34).
- Who has Jil Teichmann faced most often?
- Jil Teichmann's most frequent opponent is Sorana Cirstea, with a head-to-head record of 3–1 across 4 meetings.