H2H data updated: 2026-11-08 00:00 UTC

Xinyu Wang vs Yafan Wang H2H: 0-1

Yafan Wang holds a 1–0 lead over Xinyu Wang in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Yafan Wang leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Yafan Wang won the 2019 China Open first round 6-1 6-2.

China Age 25 Right-Handed 182 cm / 6'0"
H2H
0 – 1
1 main-draw meetings
China Age 32 Right-Handed 170 cm / 5'7"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Yafan Wang #48 6-1 6-2 Xinyu Wang #164 Match data Sep 29, 2019 R64 China Open Premier Mandatory → modern equivalent WTA 1000 Hard

Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Xinyu Wang #38 #30 1,581 1,854 113 131 46.3% 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yafan Wang — #47 1,185 1,802 72 90 44.4% 0 0 0 0 1 1

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Xinyu Wang Yafan Wang
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
16 2018 0–2 0.0% #309 1,477 0 0 — — — — — — —
17 2019 3–6 33.3% #150 1,472 0 0 — — — — — — —
18 2020 0–2 0.0% #153 1,474 0 0 — — — — — — —
19 2021 10–9 52.6% #101 1,675 0 0 — — — — — — —
20 2022 6–18 25.0% #86 1,560 0 0 2014 3–1 75.0% #180 1,549 0 0
21 2023 25–21 54.3% #36 1,755 0 0 2015 1–3 25.0% #136 1,546 0 0
22 2024 27–26 50.9% #37 1,772 0 0 2016 3–8 27.3% #116 1,533 0 0
23 2025 19–23 45.2% #57 1,749 0 0 2017 5–5 50.0% #170 1,542 0 0
24 2026 23–24 48.9% #38 1,705 0 0 2018 11–12 47.8% #70 1,619 0 0
25 — — — — — — — 2019 25–21 54.3% #48 1,723 0 1
26 — — — — — — — 2020 3–6 33.3% #95 1,667 0 1
27 — — — — — — — 2021 1–9 10.0% #309 1,496 0 1
29 — — — — — — — 2023 1–1 50.0% #100 1,628 0 1
30 — — — — — — — 2024 15–16 48.4% #61 1,718 0 1
31 — — — — — — — 2025 4–8 33.3% #279 1,697 0 1

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Xinyu Wang Yafan Wang
Yr HardClayGrass Yr HardClayGrass
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
16 2018 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 3 6 9 33.3% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 10 6 16 62.5% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 2 2 0.0% — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2022 5 13 18 27.8% 0 3 3 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 2014 3 1 4 75.0% — — — — — — — —
21 2023 22 15 37 59.5% 2 4 6 33.3% 1 2 3 33.3% 2015 1 3 4 25.0% — — — — — — — —
22 2024 18 18 36 50.0% 6 5 11 54.5% 3 3 6 50.0% 2016 3 8 11 27.3% — — — — — — — —
23 2025 13 16 29 44.8% 1 4 5 20.0% 5 3 8 62.5% 2017 5 5 10 50.0% — — — — — — — —
24 2026 18 17 35 51.4% 2 4 6 33.3% 3 3 6 50.0% 2018 9 8 17 52.9% 2 3 5 40.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2019 22 14 36 61.1% 0 4 4 0.0% 3 3 6 50.0%
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2020 3 6 9 33.3% — — — — — — — —
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 0 4 4 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 3 3 0.0%
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1 1 2 50.0% — — — — — — — —
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 12 11 23 52.2% 2 3 5 40.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
31 — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 4 8 12 33.3% — — — — — — — —
Career — 89 95 184 48.4% 11 21 32 34.4% 13 15 28 46.4% — 63 69 132 47.7% 5 12 17 29.4% 4 9 13 30.8%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 229/246 of Xinyu Wang's and 153/162 of Yafan Wang's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Xinyu Wang Yafan Wang
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
16 2018 2/2 1.5 9.5 47.8% 62.1% 38.2% 48.6% 44.6% 49.6% 39.1% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 9/9 3.0 5.4 55.3% 63.8% 43.4% 54.3% 39.6% 54.7% 42.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 2/2 3.5 3.5 60.5% 65.0% 34.4% 47.2% 57.1% 51.4% 26.6% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 19/19 4.2 4.2 51.3% 66.5% 48.7% 49.6% 38.8% 57.8% 43.4% — —/— — — — — — — — — —
20 2022 24/24 2.6 3.5 57.5% 64.3% 44.0% 51.8% 39.5% 55.8% 39.1% 2014 4/4 2.0 4.5 59.7% 64.6% 43.3% 56.5% 66.7% 56.0% 41.3%
21 2023 46/47 2.0 3.4 57.2% 62.1% 47.8% 52.6% 48.8% 56.1% 43.2% 2015 1/4 0.0 4.0 63.8% 50.0% 41.2% 28.6% 25.0% 46.8% 34.7%
22 2024 51/53 2.3 3.4 62.2% 63.3% 49.1% 56.6% 47.0% 57.9% 42.5% 2016 9/11 1.0 3.3 56.8% 62.9% 42.8% 35.4% 38.0% 54.1% 41.8%
23 2025 29/42 3.4 3.9 61.6% 63.9% 43.1% 51.4% 41.6% 55.8% 39.8% 2017 10/10 1.1 3.5 57.8% 58.4% 43.0% 57.8% 57.8% 51.5% 47.0%
24 2026 47/48 3.3 3.0 65.8% 66.5% 44.7% 55.3% 42.6% 59.1% 40.4% 2018 23/23 2.0 3.0 64.4% 62.5% 48.6% 53.0% 46.3% 57.6% 45.3%
25 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2019 45/46 2.3 3.2 59.0% 64.8% 46.2% 48.7% 44.3% 57.1% 44.6%
26 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2020 9/9 1.7 3.7 55.7% 61.4% 45.7% 47.7% 45.5% 54.5% 42.6%
27 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2021 10/10 1.5 4.7 58.2% 56.5% 42.6% 45.9% 41.6% 50.3% 41.3%
29 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2023 2/2 3.0 4.0 56.9% 75.4% 47.3% 72.2% 33.6% 63.3% 41.3%
30 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2024 31/31 2.3 2.8 61.0% 62.9% 45.8% 56.6% 46.6% 56.3% 41.4%
31 — —/— — — — — — — — — — 2025 9/12 3.0 2.9 60.8% 64.0% 39.8% 50.5% 54.3% 54.8% 35.3%
Career — 229/246 2.8 3.6 60.0% 64.2% 46.2% 53.5% 44.1% 57.0% 41.4% — 153/162 2.0 3.3 59.9% 62.8% 45.3% 51.0% 46.3% 55.7% 43.0%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Xinyu Wang Yafan Wang
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
16 2018 1477 101.9 -0.30 -1.74 0.775 44.4% — — — 20.0% -1.80 0–1 — — +0.12 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
17 2019 1472 97.9 -1.05 -0.68 0.940 48.3% +9 — — 43.8% -0.25 1–1 1–1 — +0.63 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
18 2020 1474 101.5 +0.19 -0.42 0.547 39.5% — — — 20.0% -3.00 0–1 — — -0.01 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
19 2021 1676 125.5 +0.60 -0.43 1.031 50.6% 0 — — 48.7% +0.18 4–1 (80%) 1–2 (33%) 103.5 +0.50 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — —
20 2022 1561 123.3 -0.69 -2.74 0.885 47.6% +8 -60 +53 31.6% -0.88 3–6 (33%) 1–3 (25%) 95.2 -0.42 2014 1549 108.9 +0.74 -0.59 0.938 49.0% +23 — — 60.0% +0.30 2–0 1–0 — +0.08
21 2023 1756 136.4 -0.15 -0.17 0.982 49.4% +16 -260 -102 53.8% +0.06 8–8 (50%) 8–6 (57%) 103.9 +0.14 2015 1547 110.0 -0.18 +0.18 0.652 40.6% +23 — — 14.3% -2.86 0–1 — — -0.60
22 2024 1772 139.5 +0.68 -0.07 1.011 50.3% -32 -165 +19 48.8% +0.09 13–10 (57%) 5–9 (36%) 100.2 +0.39 2016 1534 103.2 -1.38 -0.88 0.910 47.4% +5 — — 32.0% -0.84 1–2 (33%) 1–0 — +0.89
23 2025 1749 133.5 -0.62 -2.52 0.902 47.9% -55 -157 +185 44.2% -0.43 7–6 (54%) 4–9 (31%) 95.8 -0.11 2017 1543 112.4 -2.61 -0.87 0.969 49.5% -5 — — 52.4% +0.19 0–1 2–0 — +0.58
24 2026 1706 136.8 +1.52 -1.73 0.987 49.6% -14 -113 +192 48.1% -0.11 7–7 (50%) 1–6 (14%) 96.0 +1.71 2018 1620 128.2 +0.80 +1.73 1.069 51.3% +35 -66 — 47.1% +0.20 3–4 (43%) 5–5 (50%) 98.7 +0.42
25 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2019 1723 137.5 +0.52 +1.84 1.042 50.7% +39 -253 -98 50.0% +0.15 7–5 (58%) 4–6 (40%) 100.9 -1.32
26 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2020 1667 112.2 -0.43 +0.38 0.936 48.6% +16 — — 36.4% -0.59 2–2 (50%) 1–3 (25%) 97.9 +0.03
27 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2021 1497 99.0 -3.37 -2.01 0.830 45.7% +87 -116 +97 24.0% -1.88 1–4 (20%) 1–0 — +0.73
29 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2023 1628 111.4 -0.86 +3.00 1.127 51.5% — — — 60.0% +0.40 0–1 — — -0.05
30 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2024 1719 129.9 +0.04 -1.32 0.948 48.9% +47 -335 -161 45.1% -0.46 7–4 (64%) 4–3 (57%) 106.5 -0.37
31 — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 2025 1697 124.1 -1.23 -4.33 0.781 46.0% +5 — — 34.6% -1.15 3–1 (75%) 1–2 (33%) 101.0 -0.89
Career — 1855 136.2 +0.29 -1.09 0.964 49.2% -13 -162 +100 46.4% -0.19 43–41 (51%) 21–36 (37%) 95.5 +1.21 — 1803 129.5 -0.28 +0.09 0.971 49.3% +29 -198 -65 43.5% -0.36 26–25 (51%) 20–19 (51%) 101.9 -0.31

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.