Zeynep Sonmez
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Ann Li | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Cadence Brace | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 28, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Claire Liu holds a 1–0 lead over Zeynep Sonmez in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Claire Liu leads 1–0 on grass. Most recently, Claire Liu won the 2026 Wimbledon second round 7-5 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Claire Liu | 7-5 6-3 | Zeynep Sonmez | Match data | Jul 1, 2026 | R64 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zeynep Sonmez | #59 | #48 | 1,134 | 1,814 | 39 | 44 | 47.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Claire Liu | #96 | #52 | 1,024 | 1,760 | 44 | 65 | 40.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Zeynep Sonmez | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #266 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #141 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2023 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #164 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #94 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2024 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #88 | 1,733 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2025 | 10–13 | 43.5% | #112 | 1,677 | 0 | 1 | 2023 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #98 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2026 | 20–22 | 47.6% | #59 | 1,766 | 0 | 1 | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #269 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #207 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #96 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Zeynep Sonmez | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2024 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2022 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2025 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2026 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| Career | — | 25 | 27 | 52 | 48.1% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.2% | — | 24 | 44 | 68 | 35.3% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 76/83 of Zeynep Sonmez's and 107/109 of Claire Liu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Zeynep Sonmez | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 54.1% | 35.3% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 48.6% | 45.8% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 12/12 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 65.7% | 56.3% | 40.7% | 47.9% | 45.2% | 50.4% | 43.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 69.1% | 51.1% | 33.3% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 45.6% | 44.4% |
| 21 | 2023 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 67.7% | 61.2% | 40.9% | 41.8% | 25.0% | 55.5% | 40.6% | 2021 | 8/8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.0% | 60.8% | 42.4% | 51.8% | 40.6% | 53.8% | 39.4% |
| 22 | 2024 | 16/16 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 61.2% | 58.1% | 44.5% | 52.2% | 49.5% | 53.1% | 43.3% | 2022 | 29/30 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 64.4% | 62.5% | 42.5% | 45.7% | 43.8% | 55.6% | 42.9% |
| 23 | 2025 | 18/23 | 0.4 | 3.7 | 56.0% | 61.9% | 44.9% | 47.0% | 56.4% | 54.3% | 44.7% | 2023 | 34/34 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 63.8% | 61.2% | 44.1% | 47.1% | 48.9% | 55.3% | 41.1% |
| 24 | 2026 | 40/42 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 61.8% | 60.6% | 47.7% | 52.7% | 49.3% | 55.6% | 44.5% | 2024 | 6/6 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 62.3% | 56.1% | 34.2% | 45.6% | 56.2% | 48.4% | 38.7% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 7/8 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 70.0% | 60.8% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 37.5% | 54.8% | 40.0% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 8/8 | 0.9 | 3.8 | 69.2% | 58.7% | 46.3% | 46.5% | 51.6% | 54.8% | 41.2% |
| Career | — | 76/83 | 0.8 | 3.3 | 60.5% | 60.4% | 46.2% | 51.0% | 50.4% | 54.8% | 44.2% | — | 107/109 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 64.8% | 60.2% | 42.3% | 48.2% | 46.5% | 54.1% | 41.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Zeynep Sonmez | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2019 | 1482 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1447 | 94.6 | -3.66 | -1.51 | 0.890 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.36 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1554 | 116.3 | -3.37 | +0.46 | 0.871 | 46.8% | -95 | +102 | — | 41.9% | -0.77 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.5 | +0.36 |
| 19 | 2021 | 1468 | 96.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1549 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 1459 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1502 | 97.4 | +1.47 | -4.29 | 0.817 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 21 | 2023 | 1561 | 107.6 | -2.06 | -0.65 | 0.913 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.30 | 2021 | 1593 | 112.6 | -2.02 | -0.91 | 0.852 | 46.6% | -88 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.90 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | -0.21 |
| 22 | 2024 | 1733 | 119.7 | -1.43 | -0.89 | 0.924 | 48.2% | -14 | — | — | 48.7% | -0.26 | 6–1 (86%) | 3–0 (100%) | 109.3 | +0.77 | 2022 | 1721 | 133.1 | -0.65 | +0.08 | 0.967 | 49.4% | -64 | +103 | -123 | 47.7% | -0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 101.6 | -0.48 |
| 23 | 2025 | 1677 | 131.2 | -1.67 | +0.73 | 0.978 | 49.5% | 0 | -89 | +73 | 46.2% | -0.37 | 2–4 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 97.0 | 0.00 | 2023 | 1674 | 129.8 | -0.20 | -1.03 | 0.921 | 48.2% | -12 | +82 | — | 41.9% | -0.72 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | 96.7 | -0.49 |
| 24 | 2026 | 1767 | 136.9 | -0.92 | +0.68 | 1.001 | 49.9% | -43 | -110 | +81 | 45.4% | -0.22 | 9–6 (60%) | 7–4 (64%) | 106.4 | +0.37 | 2024 | 1666 | 124.1 | -1.61 | -1.39 | 0.750 | 43.8% | +33 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.82 | 0–1 | — | — | -1.11 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1702 | 120.0 | -1.96 | -1.58 | 0.885 | 48.0% | +40 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.85 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1712 | 125.9 | -0.92 | -1.49 | 0.911 | 48.7% | — | -29 | -6 | 40.0% | -0.55 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 101.3 | +0.07 |
| Career | — | 1814 | 130.4 | -1.24 | +0.33 | 0.976 | 49.4% | -23 | -103 | +79 | 45.6% | -0.29 | 17–12 (59%) | 12–7 (63%) | 109.1 | +1.02 | — | 1760 | 128.9 | -1.11 | -0.68 | 0.906 | 48.0% | -29 | +80 | -65 | 41.4% | -0.67 | 18–21 (46%) | 11–16 (41%) | 99.3 | -1.15 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 5, 2026 | H2H |
| Ann Li | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 13, 2026 | H2H |
| Cadence Brace | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 28, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Shelby Rogers | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |