Player data updated: 2026-09-05 13:36 UTC
Luca Vanni
Luca Vanni represented Italy on the ATP Tour and reached a career high of No. 100. TennisDB's records show a singles record of 5–18 and no singles titles.
Peak singles rank
100 (May 11, 2015)
Elo peak
1673 (49th percentile)
Singles record
5–18 (21.7%)
Singles titles
0
Prize money
$796,841
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's ATP event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
ATP Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Eubanks | 6-7(9) 6-3 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 1, 2019 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 6-4 4-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 20, 2019* | Q1 | Miami Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Miomir Kecmanovic | 3-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 7, 2019* | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
| Alexandar Lazarov | 6-7(6) 6-3 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 4, 2019 | Q2 | Sofia | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Rudolf Molleker | 6-2 6-7(0) 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Feb 4, 2019 | Q1 | Sofia | ATP 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dusan Lajovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 25, 2016 | H2H |
| Bernard Tomic | 1 | 1 | 2 | May 26, 2015 | H2H |
| Simone Bolelli | 0 | 2 | 2 | May 6, 2015 | H2H |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 16, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | Qualifying | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | ATP | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 148 | 106 |
| 2016 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 31 | ATP | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 106 | 157 |
| 2017 | 32 | Qualifying | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | — | — |
| 2017 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 157 | 236 |
| 2018 | 33 | Qualifying | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 33 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 236 | 168 |
| 2019 | 34 | Qualifying | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 34 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 164 | 306 |
| Career | — | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2008 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2009 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2015 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 17 | 9 | 26 | 65.4% |
| 2015 | 30 | ATP | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
| 2016 | 31 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
| 2016 | 31 | ATP | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2017 | 32 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 2017 | 32 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 33 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 33 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 34 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 34 | ATP | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2015 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% |
| 2016 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| 2017 | 32 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 33 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 34 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 11 | 12 | 8.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 30 | 13/13 | 10.7 | 3.2 | 58.0% | 73.4% | 52.8% | 58.6% | 34.6% | 64.4% | 29.0% |
| 2016 | 31 | 6/6 | 9.3 | 2.2 | 54.4% | 78.1% | 46.7% | 39.2% | 32.8% | 63.6% | 31.8% |
| 2017 | 32 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 3.0 | 55.3% | 51.9% | 38.5% | 38.9% | 33.3% | 45.7% | 28.7% |
| 2018 | 33 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 1.0 | 57.6% | 71.1% | 46.4% | 62.5% | 0.0% | 60.6% | 21.2% |
| 2019 | 34 | 1/1 | 25.0 | 7.0 | 58.3% | 77.5% | 46.6% | 76.9% | 50.0% | 64.6% | 30.8% |
| Career | 23/23 | 10.0 | 3.0 | 56.8% | 72.9% | 49.4% | 52.8% | 33.2% | 62.4% | 29.4% |
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23 | 1500 | 101.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 24 | 1488 | 90.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 29 | 1472 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2015 | 30 | 1594 | 120.1 | -0.29 | -3.76 | 0.815 | 47.3% | — | +76 | — | 36.1% | -0.83 | 3–3 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 102.5 | +0.45 |
| 2016 | 31 | 1502 | 111.0 | -0.34 | -2.44 | 0.872 | 47.2% | +2 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 96.8 | +0.32 |
| 2017 | 32 | 1505 | 108.4 | -3.58 | +0.04 | 0.528 | 37.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.28 |
| 2018 | 33 | 1522 | 109.8 | +2.48 | -0.12 | 0.537 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 2019 | 34 | 1527 | 111.3 | +0.95 | +0.47 | 0.868 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 |
| Career | 1673 | 115.7 | -0.41 | -2.74 | 0.783 | 46.4% | +2 | +76 | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 3–7 (30%) | 8–6 (57%) | 99.8 | +1.17 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 29 | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 30 | Q2 | R128 | R128 | Q2 | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2016 | 31 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2017 | 32 | R128 | Q2 | Q1 | Q1 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2018 | 33 | Q1 | — | Q3 | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2019 | 34 | R128 | — | Q1 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| W-L | 7–5 (58%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–6 (40%) | 1–5 (17%) |
16–19 (46%) |
Masters 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MAD | MC | MIA | ITA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 30 | — | R32 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 31 | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2017 | 32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 34 | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) |
3–9 (25%) |
ATP 500
| Season | Age | HAL | HAM | QUE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 30 | — | Q1 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2017 | 32 | Q1 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–3 (0%) |
ATP 250
| Season | Age | SWE | BUC | CHN | DLB | DOH | EST | MRK | MRS | SOF | SPB | ASB | KUA | MEM | MTP | QUI | SAO | SHE | SYD | ZAG | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 23 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2009 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 30 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | Q1 | Q3 | — | — | R32 | F | — | — | — | 11–7 (61%) |
| 2016 | 31 | — | — | R16 | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2017 | 32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2018 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2019 | 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–2 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
20–24 (45%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
ATP Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
100
Career-high date
May 11, 2015
First Top 100
May 11, 2015
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | 1528 | 1204 | 819 | 708 | 674 | 669 | 667 |
| 2007 | 22 | 666 | 638 | 623 | 618 | 620 | 619 | 594 | 617 | 686 | 706 | 708 | 724 |
| 2008 | 23 | 722 | 717 | 721 | 720 | 678 | 507 | 417 | 409 | 375 | 357 | 359 | 360 |
| 2009 | 24 | 359 | 354 | 348 | 341 | 329 | 391 | 478 | 548 | 682 | 754 | 722 | 716 |
| 2010 | 25 | 716 | 767 | 609 | 627 | 606 | 619 | 608 | 548 | 393 | 372 | 372 | 369 |
| 2011 | 26 | 370 | 375 | 404 | 400 | 398 | 391 | 366 | 373 | 402 | 380 | 385 | 386 |
| 2012 | 27 | 377 | 379 | 384 | 376 | 323 | 285 | 279 | 275 | 295 | 301 | 305 | 304 |
| 2013 | 28 | 299 | 307 | 306 | 322 | 387 | 475 | 559 | 595 | 722 | 900 | 851 | 834 |
| 2014 | 29 | 722 | 593 | 491 | 495 | 363 | 261 | 176 | 170 | 156 | 152 | 151 | 151 |
| 2015 | 30 | 148 | 109 | 115 | 114 | 102 | 113 | 140 | 123 | 129 | 119 | 107 | 106 |
| 2016 | 31 | 105 | 144 | 143 | 142 | 159 | 171 | 170 | 164 | 172 | 190 | 157 | 157 |
| 2017 | 32 | 149 | 138 | 127 | 122 | 121 | 121 | 153 | 152 | 157 | 152 | 240 | 236 |
| 2018 | 33 | 272 | 280 | 335 | 314 | 195 | 189 | 191 | 166 | 167 | 149 | 162 | 168 |
| 2019 | 34 | 153 | 151 | 145 | 151 | 220 | 227 | 248 | 302 | 403 | 375 | 309 | 306 |
| 2020 | 35 | 319 | 481 | 493 | — | — | — | — | 492 | 500 | 507 | 448 | 451 |
| 2021 | 36 | 455 | 442 | 439 | 438 | 431 | 427 | 428 | 409 | 425 | 450 | 691 | 696 |
| 2022 | 37 | 732 | 895 | 965 | 942 | 953 | 1004 | 971 | 1406 | 1419 | 1463 | 1468 | — |
Similar Players
Other ATP players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | M1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pedro Sousa | POR | #99 | 1,567 | 37 | 9 | 28 | 24.3% | $1,118,975 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2007–2023 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Brayden Schnur | CAN | #92 | 1,642 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% | $893,217 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2014–2021 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Stefan Kozlov (active player) | USA | #103 | 1,673 | 35 | 9 | 26 | 25.7% | $1,131,991 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2022 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Darian King (active player) | BAR | #106 | 1,699 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 23.1% | $670,852 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2023 | Rivalries | Match log |
| John-Patrick Smith | AUS | #108 | 1,687 | 27 | 5 | 22 | 18.5% | $2,351,317 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2021 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Matteo Viola | ITA | #118 | 1,639 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | $821,594 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2012–2019 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Peter Polansky | CAN | #110 | 1,677 | 50 | 11 | 39 | 22.0% | $1,748,807 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2006–2019 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Emilio Gomez | ECU | #90 | 1,630 | 26 | 7 | 19 | 26.9% | $1,061,363 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2023 | Rivalries | Match log |
| James Ward | GBR | #89 | 1,716 | 65 | 15 | 50 | 23.1% | $1,544,846 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2007–2021 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Elias Ymer (active player) | SWE | #105 | 1,696 | 97 | 29 | 68 | 29.9% | $2,464,750 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2013–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Federico Gaio | ITA | #124 | 1,568 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 16.7% | $1,106,735 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2022 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Austin Krajicek (active player) | USA | #94 | 1,713 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | $4,469,286 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2008–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Luca Vanni?
- Luca Vanni is 41 years old, born on June 4, 1985.
- Which country does Luca Vanni represent?
- Luca Vanni represents Italy in TennisDB's ATP records.
- How tall is Luca Vanni?
- Luca Vanni is 198 cm / 6'6".
- Is Luca Vanni left-handed or right-handed?
- Luca Vanni plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Luca Vanni won?
- Luca Vanni has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many Masters 1000 titles has Luca Vanni won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Luca Vanni's titles under the modern Masters 1000 category.
- What is Luca Vanni's highest ATP ranking?
- Luca Vanni's career-high ATP singles ranking is world No. 100, first achieved on May 11, 2015.
- What is Luca Vanni's career win-loss record?
- Luca Vanni has a career ATP singles record of 5 wins and 18 losses (21.7%).
- How much career prize money has Luca Vanni earned?
- Luca Vanni has earned at least $796,841 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Luca Vanni's career appear in TennisDB?
- Luca Vanni appears in TennisDB's ATP main-tour match records from 2015 through 2019.
- Who has Luca Vanni faced most often?
- Luca Vanni's most frequent opponent is Dusan Lajovic, with a head-to-head record of 1–2 across 3 meetings.