Alex Bolt
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 11, 2024 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 2023 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 26, 2020 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Alex Bolt vs Marius Copil.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bolt | 6-7(2) 6-4 6-4 | Marius Copil | Match data | Jan 16, 2017 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bolt | #164 | #125 | 564 | 1,726 | 18 | 34 | 34.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Marius Copil | #1,021 | #56 | 888 | 1,810 | 47 | 81 | 36.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Marius Copil | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #467 | 1,444 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,465 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #217 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #147 | 1,612 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #172 | 1,696 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #189 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #165 | 1,677 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #154 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #132 | 1,737 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2019 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #159 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #93 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #171 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 15–20 | 42.9% | #60 | 1,808 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2021 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #137 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 7–19 | 26.9% | #153 | 1,706 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #636 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #329 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #157 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #374 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #164 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Marius Copil | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 25 | 2018 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2016 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2019 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2020 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2019 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 22 | 35 | 37.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | 34 | 48 | 82 | 41.5% | 7 | 24 | 31 | 22.6% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Marius Copil | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.5 | 48.8% | 77.1% | 50.6% | 64.3% | 41.1% | 63.5% | 42.4% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 50.0% | 65.1% | 39.5% | 69.2% | 75.0% | 52.3% | 37.1% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 72.6% | 48.2% | 39.3% | 17.4% | 62.7% | 35.0% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 6/6 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 61.8% | 77.3% | 52.3% | 71.7% | 37.0% | 67.6% | 35.5% |
| 22 | 2015 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 66.1% | 64.1% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 59.3% | 30.4% | 2013 | 6/6 | 9.0 | 3.3 | 56.8% | 71.1% | 49.4% | 60.6% | 21.7% | 61.7% | 28.3% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 12/12 | 10.5 | 2.0 | 61.0% | 74.0% | 52.1% | 73.0% | 20.2% | 64.9% | 31.6% |
| 24 | 2017 | 2/2 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 60.1% | 65.5% | 41.2% | 25.0% | 27.7% | 55.8% | 38.0% | 2015 | 8/8 | 12.6 | 3.1 | 55.1% | 75.8% | 53.4% | 65.9% | 41.6% | 65.9% | 32.6% |
| 25 | 2018 | 8/8 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 59.6% | 71.1% | 48.2% | 56.9% | 27.9% | 61.7% | 28.5% | 2016 | 7/7 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 58.2% | 73.3% | 55.7% | 43.4% | 62.7% | 65.6% | 36.0% |
| 26 | 2019 | 7/7 | 8.6 | 2.6 | 55.9% | 71.3% | 49.5% | 56.6% | 54.0% | 61.9% | 35.1% | 2017 | 21/21 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 76.0% | 51.6% | 57.5% | 35.5% | 65.2% | 31.5% |
| 27 | 2020 | 6/6 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 63.6% | 68.9% | 53.3% | 58.4% | 30.0% | 63.2% | 31.9% | 2018 | 35/35 | 12.8 | 3.3 | 58.9% | 77.6% | 55.1% | 60.6% | 37.3% | 68.0% | 32.3% |
| 28 | 2021 | 12/12 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 60.5% | 69.0% | 50.4% | 52.1% | 45.9% | 61.7% | 34.5% | 2019 | 26/26 | 11.3 | 3.4 | 57.2% | 73.3% | 48.8% | 56.4% | 35.6% | 62.9% | 30.3% |
| 29 | 2022 | 3/3 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 62.9% | 69.0% | 46.0% | 49.3% | 15.0% | 59.8% | 33.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 54.3% | 81.6% | 54.4% | 40.0% | 42.2% | 69.1% | 35.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 6/6 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 63.8% | 71.6% | 52.5% | 48.7% | 23.0% | 64.3% | 35.6% | 2022 | 1/1 | 11.0 | 2.0 | 62.8% | 76.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 69.1% | 26.3% |
| 32 | 2025 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 71.5% | 49.0% | 35.5% | 25.0% | 63.5% | 27.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 57.5% | 71.0% | 53.5% | 69.0% | 50.0% | 63.5% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 52/52 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 60.4% | 70.6% | 50.2% | 52.0% | 35.5% | 62.4% | 33.2% | — | 128/128 | 11.1 | 3.1 | 57.8% | 75.2% | 52.2% | 59.8% | 35.6% | 65.3% | 32.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Marius Copil | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1483 | 96.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1460 | 99.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1444 | 105.1 | -0.74 | -2.41 | 1.162 | 53.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.60 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.17 |
| 19 | 2012 | 1483 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1466 | 107.9 | -1.19 | -1.58 | 0.779 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 20 | 2013 | 1463 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1554 | 115.1 | +0.38 | -3.10 | 0.938 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 21 | 2014 | 1463 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1641 | 121.6 | +2.57 | -0.78 | 1.093 | 51.3% | -2 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.07 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.32 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1461 | 105.5 | -1.84 | -2.69 | 0.746 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 | 2013 | 1613 | 118.9 | -0.92 | -2.99 | 0.739 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 21.4% | -1.43 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.16 |
| 23 | 2016 | 1454 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1696 | 129.0 | +0.87 | -2.43 | 0.901 | 48.2% | +34 | -125 | — | 48.1% | -0.26 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.33 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1530 | 117.2 | -0.32 | -2.19 | 0.859 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.06 | 2015 | 1678 | 122.4 | +0.84 | -1.99 | 0.956 | 49.4% | +42 | — | -45 | 42.9% | -0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | -0.66 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1612 | 111.9 | -2.04 | -3.80 | 0.743 | 46.1% | -32 | — | +78 | 29.2% | -1.25 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.31 | 2016 | 1737 | 124.6 | +1.66 | -1.66 | 1.047 | 50.6% | +26 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.35 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–0 | — | -0.30 |
| 26 | 2019 | 1583 | 112.5 | -0.72 | -0.94 | 0.922 | 48.8% | +3 | — | — | 43.5% | -0.22 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.27 | 2017 | 1674 | 138.4 | +1.25 | -2.84 | 0.905 | 48.3% | +64 | -66 | — | 37.0% | -0.76 | 3–4 (43%) | 8–8 (50%) | — | +0.06 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1605 | 116.7 | +0.12 | -1.03 | 0.868 | 47.8% | +14 | — | — | 47.4% | -0.63 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.25 | 2018 | 1809 | 146.2 | +2.98 | -2.62 | 1.009 | 50.1% | +33 | -205 | -181 | 48.2% | -0.07 | 3–9 (25%) | 14–11 (56%) | — | -0.13 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1679 | 125.6 | -1.17 | -0.10 | 0.901 | 48.4% | -2 | — | +5 | 47.1% | -0.26 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.57 | 2019 | 1706 | 138.7 | -0.25 | -4.35 | 0.816 | 47.1% | +48 | -145 | — | 35.1% | -1.07 | 5–7 (42%) | 8–5 (62%) | — | -1.18 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1608 | 107.1 | -1.86 | -1.98 | 0.837 | 46.0% | -17 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.57 | — | — | — | +0.06 | 2020 | 1665 | 94.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 1601 | 112.2 | +0.23 | +0.72 | 1.160 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.27 | 2021 | 1582 | 100.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 1673 | 118.1 | +0.55 | +0.78 | 1.000 | 49.6% | — | — | +100 | 46.2% | -0.23 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.37 | 2022 | 1570 | 106.2 | -3.65 | +1.03 | 0.851 | 47.2% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.07 |
| 32 | 2025 | 1640 | 105.1 | -1.04 | -1.03 | 0.753 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 1566 | 99.6 | -0.85 | +0.01 | 0.877 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.36 | 2024 | 1557 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1727 | 117.7 | -0.82 | -1.01 | 0.883 | 48.0% | -3 | — | +66 | 37.1% | -0.77 | 8–11 (42%) | 9–12 (43%) | 100.7 | -2.02 | — | 1811 | 134.7 | +1.23 | -2.80 | 0.926 | 48.8% | +41 | -127 | -136 | 41.5% | -0.53 | 17–30 (36%) | 39–34 (53%) | 101.1 | -2.13 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 11, 2024 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 2023 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 26, 2020 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marin Cilic | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jul 31, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Andy Murray | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Stan Wawrinka | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |