Alex Bolt
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 11, 2024 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 2023 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 26, 2020 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Alex Bolt holds a 1–0 lead over Norbert Gombos in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Alex Bolt leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Alex Bolt won the 2021 Australian Open first round 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bolt | 6-2 6-2 4-6 6-3 | Norbert Gombos | Match data | Feb 10, 2021* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Alex Bolt | 7-5 6-4 | Norbert Gombos | Match data | Jun 23, 2014 | Q1 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bolt | #164 | #125 | 564 | 1,726 | 18 | 34 | 34.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Norbert Gombos | #369 | #80 | 912 | 1,796 | 22 | 47 | 31.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 22 | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #269 | 1,461 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #126 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #189 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #138 | 1,577 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1–7 | 12.5% | #154 | 1,611 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2019 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #159 | 1,583 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 3–10 | 23.1% | #132 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2020 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #171 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #247 | 1,569 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2021 | 6–6 | 50.0% | #137 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #109 | 1,591 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2022 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #636 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #88 | 1,789 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #329 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #118 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2024 | 3–3 | 50.0% | #157 | 1,672 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #114 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,640 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #164 | 1,566 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #299 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 22 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2018 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2019 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2020 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2019 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2022 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2021 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2022 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2025 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 13 | 22 | 35 | 37.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | — | 10 | 29 | 39 | 25.6% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 52/52 of Alex Bolt's and 68/69 of Norbert Gombos's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 22 | 2015 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 4.0 | 66.1% | 64.1% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 59.3% | 30.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 7.0 | 63.0% | 69.5% | 42.7% | 61.3% | 61.5% | 59.6% | 32.5% |
| 24 | 2017 | 2/2 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 60.1% | 65.5% | 41.2% | 25.0% | 27.7% | 55.8% | 38.0% | 2015 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 5.5 | 52.4% | 60.6% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 41.7% | 51.7% | 39.4% |
| 25 | 2018 | 8/8 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 59.6% | 71.1% | 48.2% | 56.9% | 27.9% | 61.7% | 28.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2019 | 7/7 | 8.6 | 2.6 | 55.9% | 71.3% | 49.5% | 56.6% | 54.0% | 61.9% | 35.1% | 2017 | 13/13 | 6.1 | 4.8 | 62.9% | 71.8% | 41.3% | 64.6% | 29.7% | 60.7% | 35.1% |
| 27 | 2020 | 6/6 | 8.0 | 2.8 | 63.6% | 68.9% | 53.3% | 58.4% | 30.0% | 63.2% | 31.9% | 2018 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 57.8% | 73.4% | 45.9% | 62.5% | 3.0% | 61.6% | 27.5% |
| 28 | 2021 | 12/12 | 5.3 | 2.7 | 60.5% | 69.0% | 50.4% | 52.1% | 45.9% | 61.7% | 34.5% | 2019 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 3.7 | 60.6% | 75.9% | 44.4% | 59.9% | 31.1% | 63.5% | 29.1% |
| 29 | 2022 | 3/3 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 62.9% | 69.0% | 46.0% | 49.3% | 15.0% | 59.8% | 33.6% | 2020 | 15/15 | 4.9 | 3.4 | 61.4% | 70.5% | 48.4% | 54.5% | 40.1% | 62.2% | 37.7% |
| 30 | 2023 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 54.3% | 81.6% | 54.4% | 40.0% | 42.2% | 69.1% | 35.9% | 2021 | 20/21 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 62.0% | 69.2% | 45.4% | 52.3% | 35.8% | 60.4% | 34.9% |
| 31 | 2024 | 6/6 | 6.7 | 1.8 | 63.8% | 71.6% | 52.5% | 48.7% | 23.0% | 64.3% | 35.6% | 2022 | 8/8 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 64.2% | 69.4% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 33.5% | 61.8% | 30.9% |
| 32 | 2025 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 71.5% | 49.0% | 35.5% | 25.0% | 63.5% | 27.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 57.5% | 71.0% | 53.5% | 69.0% | 50.0% | 63.5% | 32.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 1.0 | 62.0% | 69.0% | 68.0% | 73.5% | 19.0% | 69.0% | 35.0% |
| Career | — | 52/52 | 7.2 | 2.8 | 60.4% | 70.6% | 50.2% | 52.0% | 35.5% | 62.4% | 33.2% | — | 68/69 | 5.3 | 3.9 | 61.8% | 70.2% | 46.1% | 56.6% | 34.1% | 61.2% | 34.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Alex Bolt | Norbert Gombos | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 19 | 2012 | 1483 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2013 | 1463 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1483 | 95.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | 1463 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2015 | 1461 | 105.5 | -1.84 | -2.69 | 0.746 | 45.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2016 | 1454 | 102.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1553 | 118.2 | -2.00 | -0.19 | 0.804 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.11 |
| 24 | 2017 | 1530 | 117.2 | -0.32 | -2.19 | 0.859 | 46.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.50 | — | — | — | +0.06 | 2015 | 1578 | 113.6 | +0.61 | -0.67 | 0.815 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.23 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1612 | 111.9 | -2.04 | -3.80 | 0.743 | 46.1% | -32 | — | +78 | 29.2% | -1.25 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.31 | 2016 | 1531 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2019 | 1583 | 112.5 | -0.72 | -0.94 | 0.922 | 48.8% | +3 | — | — | 43.5% | -0.22 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.27 | 2017 | 1573 | 129.1 | -2.65 | -0.86 | 0.892 | 48.2% | +22 | +15 | — | 34.3% | -0.77 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | — | -0.74 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1605 | 116.7 | +0.12 | -1.03 | 0.868 | 47.8% | +14 | — | — | 47.4% | -0.63 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.25 | 2018 | 1569 | 113.1 | -2.33 | -0.17 | 0.716 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.04 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1679 | 125.6 | -1.17 | -0.10 | 0.901 | 48.4% | -2 | — | +5 | 47.1% | -0.26 | 3–2 (60%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.57 | 2019 | 1591 | 120.4 | -1.16 | +0.26 | 0.799 | 46.8% | +19 | — | — | 57.1% | -0.57 | 1–0 | 2–0 | — | +0.08 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1608 | 107.1 | -1.86 | -1.98 | 0.837 | 46.0% | -17 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.57 | — | — | — | +0.06 | 2020 | 1790 | 139.0 | +0.72 | +0.20 | 0.997 | 49.5% | -20 | -174 | — | 47.6% | -0.17 | 1–1 | 3–3 (50%) | — | -0.05 |
| 30 | 2023 | 1601 | 112.2 | +0.23 | +0.72 | 1.160 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.27 | 2021 | 1638 | 123.4 | -1.83 | -2.43 | 0.880 | 47.8% | -40 | +69 | — | 36.2% | -0.79 | 5–4 (56%) | 6–6 (50%) | — | +0.19 |
| 31 | 2024 | 1673 | 118.1 | +0.55 | +0.78 | 1.000 | 49.6% | — | — | +100 | 46.2% | -0.23 | — | 1–1 | — | -0.37 | 2022 | 1652 | 117.8 | -0.08 | -2.51 | 0.811 | 46.5% | -7 | +34 | — | 32.0% | -1.16 | 1–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.22 |
| 32 | 2025 | 1640 | 105.1 | -1.04 | -1.03 | 0.753 | 45.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.06 | 2023 | 1594 | 100.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 1566 | 99.6 | -0.85 | +0.01 | 0.877 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1626 | 110.6 | -1.01 | -1.72 | 1.129 | 52.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.40 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.01 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1603 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1727 | 117.7 | -0.82 | -1.01 | 0.883 | 48.0% | -3 | — | +66 | 37.1% | -0.77 | 8–11 (42%) | 9–12 (43%) | 100.7 | -2.02 | — | 1797 | 126.2 | -1.12 | -1.20 | 0.890 | 47.9% | -9 | +22 | — | 37.0% | -0.74 | 9–13 (41%) | 15–19 (44%) | 98.0 | -1.52 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tommy Paul | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 11, 2024 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 20, 2023 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 4, 2021 | H2H |
| Felix Auger-Aliassime | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 26, 2020 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Ramos-Vinolas | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 31, 2022 | H2H |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 16, 2021 | H2H |
| Pablo Carreno Busta | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jul 28, 2022 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jan 20, 2022 | H2H |