Emil Ruusuvuori
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Emil Ruusuvuori holds a 2–0 lead over J.J. Wolf in their ATP head-to-head. Across 2 main-draw meetings, Emil Ruusuvuori leads 2–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Emil Ruusuvuori won the 2022 Tel Aviv round of 32 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 6-3 6-2 | J.J. Wolf | Match data | Sep 29, 2022* | R32 | Tel Aviv | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 7-6(2) 6-2 | J.J. Wolf | Match data | Aug 16, 2022* | R64 | Cincinnati Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | #545 | #37 | 1,041 | 1,889 | 97 | 98 | 49.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| J.J. Wolf | #253 | #39 | 1,025 | 1,849 | 45 | 55 | 45.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2020 | 6–9 | 40.0% | #86 | 1,697 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #127 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2021 | 22–22 | 50.0% | #95 | 1,773 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #174 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2022 | 32–28 | 53.3% | #40 | 1,785 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 15–13 | 53.6% | #66 | 1,799 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2023 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #69 | 1,766 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 26–25 | 51.0% | #53 | 1,780 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2024 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #95 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–9 | 18.2% | #261 | 1,629 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #549 | 1,755 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #253 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2020 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2021 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2021 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2022 | 21 | 16 | 37 | 56.8% | 7 | 8 | 15 | 46.7% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 2022 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2023 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2023 | 18 | 17 | 35 | 51.4% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2024 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2024 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2025 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 72 | 62 | 134 | 53.7% | 14 | 24 | 38 | 36.8% | 11 | 12 | 23 | 47.8% | — | 35 | 43 | 78 | 44.9% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 194/195 of Emil Ruusuvuori's and 100/100 of J.J. Wolf's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.7 | 4.7 | 63.2% | 73.4% | 48.6% | 44.3% | 39.7% | 64.3% | 39.5% | 2020 | 5/5 | 7.2 | 5.4 | 54.5% | 71.7% | 44.5% | 47.6% | 45.0% | 59.1% | 34.6% |
| 22 | 2021 | 44/44 | 4.3 | 3.7 | 65.0% | 69.0% | 49.9% | 52.8% | 42.9% | 62.3% | 38.4% | 2021 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 3.7 | 56.0% | 75.0% | 53.1% | 56.7% | 15.9% | 65.3% | 29.5% |
| 23 | 2022 | 60/60 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 66.8% | 70.1% | 51.7% | 59.5% | 42.7% | 63.9% | 39.9% | 2022 | 28/28 | 6.8 | 3.1 | 59.6% | 69.8% | 47.6% | 56.9% | 41.0% | 61.1% | 35.6% |
| 24 | 2023 | 45/45 | 5.3 | 2.4 | 63.1% | 72.3% | 52.1% | 57.4% | 40.9% | 64.9% | 37.1% | 2023 | 51/51 | 7.2 | 3.0 | 57.1% | 74.1% | 52.6% | 61.5% | 48.7% | 64.8% | 35.1% |
| 25 | 2024 | 28/29 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 63.5% | 69.7% | 55.6% | 62.0% | 40.2% | 64.5% | 35.3% | 2024 | 11/11 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 55.4% | 65.5% | 43.9% | 49.3% | 19.3% | 56.0% | 30.8% |
| 26 | 2025 | 2/2 | 13.0 | 5.5 | 63.5% | 71.5% | 58.0% | 57.0% | 50.0% | 66.0% | 25.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2/2 | 4.0 | 3.0 | 61.0% | 65.5% | 40.0% | 35.5% | 42.5% | 56.0% | 31.0% |
| Career | — | 194/195 | 4.7 | 3.2 | 64.7% | 70.6% | 51.8% | 56.7% | 41.8% | 63.9% | 38.1% | — | 100/100 | 6.9 | 3.2 | 57.5% | 71.7% | 49.6% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 62.4% | 34.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Emil Ruusuvuori | J.J. Wolf | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1490 | 99.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1507 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2019 | 1490 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1505 | 105.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2020 | 1698 | 132.6 | +0.56 | +1.38 | 1.107 | 51.2% | +43 | — | — | 42.1% | +0.05 | 4–2 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +1.42 | 2020 | 1605 | 126.4 | -1.37 | +1.12 | 0.846 | 46.8% | +38 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 22 | 2021 | 1774 | 143.6 | -0.54 | +1.23 | 1.020 | 50.3% | +38 | -302 | -192 | 46.3% | -0.25 | 8–7 (53%) | 7–6 (54%) | — | -1.42 | 2021 | 1557 | 116.1 | -3.14 | +1.22 | 0.850 | 47.5% | +19 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.22 | 0–3 (0%) | 2–0 | — | -0.03 |
| 23 | 2022 | 1785 | 150.1 | +0.29 | +3.46 | 1.106 | 51.6% | +21 | -157 | -120 | 53.4% | +0.32 | 7–11 (39%) | 12–7 (63%) | — | -0.61 | 2022 | 1799 | 143.6 | -1.16 | +0.24 | 0.914 | 48.5% | +5 | — | — | 51.5% | -0.12 | 5–3 (63%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.89 |
| 24 | 2023 | 1767 | 145.4 | +1.14 | +1.50 | 1.056 | 50.9% | +32 | -117 | -125 | 46.4% | +0.01 | 8–6 (57%) | 10–13 (43%) | — | -3.01 | 2023 | 1780 | 143.3 | +0.70 | -0.62 | 0.999 | 50.1% | -5 | -194 | -134 | 52.8% | +0.18 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | +1.36 |
| 25 | 2024 | 1786 | 138.3 | -0.19 | +0.16 | 0.994 | 50.1% | +21 | -182 | -64 | 52.6% | +0.11 | 6–5 (55%) | 13–7 (65%) | — | -1.23 | 2024 | 1629 | 108.6 | -4.15 | -2.83 | 0.700 | 43.4% | +1 | -34 | — | 18.2% | -2.41 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.47 |
| 26 | 2025 | 1755 | 109.5 | -4.16 | +0.69 | 0.735 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.34 | 0–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | -0.19 | 2025 | 1608 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1604 | 108.4 | -2.89 | +0.20 | 0.705 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.83 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.02 |
| Career | — | 1890 | 148.2 | +0.20 | +1.83 | 1.055 | 50.8% | +30 | -168 | -119 | 48.8% | +0.05 | 33–32 (51%) | 46–38 (55%) | 106.5 | -2.60 | — | 1850 | 138.2 | -0.64 | -0.46 | 0.916 | 48.6% | +3 | -148 | -134 | 47.2% | -0.27 | 11–14 (44%) | 18–16 (53%) | 102.5 | +0.77 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jannik Sinner | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jun 17, 2023 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 5 | 0 | 5 | Feb 15, 2024 | H2H |
| Mikael Ymer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Bublik | 2 | 2 | 4 | Aug 30, 2026 | H2H |
| James Duckworth | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Marcos Giron | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 5, 2024 | H2H |
| Sebastian Baez | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Luca Van Assche | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 10, 2024 | H2H |