Gerald Melzer
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Gerald Melzer vs Alex Kuznetsov.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Kuznetsov | 7-6(0) 6-4 | Gerald Melzer | Match data | Jan 20, 2015* | Q2 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Gerald Melzer | 6-2 6-4 | Alex Kuznetsov | Match data | Apr 8, 2013 | Q1 | U.S. Men's Clay Court Championship | ATP 250 | Clay |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerald Melzer | #1,610 | #68 | 728 | 1,673 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Kuznetsov | #850 | #120 | 490 | 1,712 | 9 | 30 | 23.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Alex Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #484 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #512 | 1,457 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #438 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #223 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #180 | 1,561 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #202 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #162 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #166 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #169 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2016 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #68 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #224 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2017 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #142 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2018 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 3–8 | 27.3% | #182 | 1,636 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #400 | 1,620 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Alex Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 22 | 28 | 21.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Alex Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 50.0% | 68.6% | 42.9% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 55.7% | 20.8% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 3.0 | 55.3% | 67.6% | 46.6% | 44.4% | 43.3% | 58.4% | 34.3% |
| 19 | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 50.8% | 35.5% | 2006 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 63.9% | 57.6% | 42.8% | 39.4% | 60.0% | 52.4% | 28.9% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 12/12 | 7.8 | 3.4 | 57.2% | 74.1% | 47.5% | 56.4% | 42.3% | 62.8% | 31.6% |
| 22 | 2013 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.0% | 54.7% | 47.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 50.7% | 31.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 62.4% | 45.3% | 43.1% | 29.1% | 55.3% | 34.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 52.0% | 67.0% | 38.5% | 61.8% | 35.4% | 2011 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 53.8% | 51.4% | 40.0% | 54.5% | 40.0% | 46.2% | 37.3% |
| 25 | 2016 | 9/9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 69.3% | 65.7% | 52.4% | 55.6% | 53.4% | 61.0% | 34.2% | 2012 | 2/2 | 9.5 | 3.0 | 67.0% | 62.0% | 44.0% | 57.5% | 33.3% | 56.3% | 27.7% |
| 26 | 2017 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 65.9% | 68.9% | 52.6% | 60.2% | 42.7% | 63.3% | 35.6% | 2013 | 6/6 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 58.1% | 75.7% | 47.2% | 43.8% | 24.4% | 64.3% | 33.8% |
| 27 | 2018 | 9/9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 70.8% | 45.7% | 54.7% | 38.8% | 60.9% | 41.5% | 2014 | 11/11 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 62.8% | 72.2% | 44.4% | 57.1% | 26.5% | 61.6% | 33.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2/2 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 54.7% | 69.9% | 54.7% | 51.8% | 25.0% | 63.0% | 26.8% |
| 31 | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 65.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 28.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 46/46 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 49.7% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 60.6% | 36.0% | — | 39/39 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 59.3% | 71.1% | 46.2% | 53.3% | 33.6% | 61.0% | 31.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Gerald Melzer | Alex Kuznetsov | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 1478 | 96.7 | -0.27 | -2.09 | 0.469 | 40.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | +0.04 |
| 18 | 2009 | 1488 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1458 | 100.3 | -1.27 | -3.35 | 0.825 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.11 |
| 19 | 2010 | 1530 | 105.2 | -1.78 | -5.27 | 0.722 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 | 2006 | 1447 | 107.3 | -3.00 | +1.47 | 0.606 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.84 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.19 |
| 20 | 2011 | 1516 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1561 | 112.3 | -1.20 | -1.42 | 0.849 | 47.3% | -83 | — | — | 34.4% | -0.87 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | +0.40 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 1480 | 96.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2013 | 1524 | 102.0 | -2.72 | -3.55 | 0.629 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 | 2009 | 1491 | 103.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2014 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.55 | -1.68 | 0.774 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.01 | 2010 | 1495 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2015 | 1572 | 116.1 | -0.25 | -0.61 | 0.926 | 49.0% | — | +118 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.10 | 2011 | 1509 | 104.6 | -2.82 | -1.23 | 0.692 | 42.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.08 |
| 25 | 2016 | 1628 | 121.3 | -1.17 | -2.09 | 0.875 | 47.8% | — | +99 | — | 34.8% | -0.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.23 | 2012 | 1549 | 119.0 | +2.82 | +0.75 | 0.635 | 43.2% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -1.84 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.27 |
| 26 | 2017 | 1636 | 128.7 | -0.49 | -1.50 | 0.970 | 49.7% | -193 | +107 | — | 51.4% | +0.03 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.12 | 2013 | 1615 | 109.1 | -2.06 | -0.54 | 0.948 | 48.1% | — | — | +74 | 26.7% | -1.13 | 1–0 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.64 |
| 27 | 2018 | 1587 | 119.5 | -1.81 | +0.50 | 1.060 | 50.7% | — | +90 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.71 | 2014 | 1636 | 119.9 | -1.66 | -1.83 | 0.872 | 47.3% | +24 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.23 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 28 | 2019 | 1567 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1597 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1620 | 108.8 | -1.10 | -2.08 | 0.725 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.31 |
| 31 | 2022 | 1545 | 94.3 | -0.54 | -1.58 | 0.596 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1674 | 120.2 | -1.04 | -1.27 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -193 | +103 | — | 37.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–13 (41%) | 97.3 | +4.65 | — | 1712 | 114.2 | -1.36 | -1.29 | 0.818 | 46.5% | -26 | — | +74 | 27.3% | -1.35 | 4–7 (36%) | 2–10 (17%) | 92.1 | +2.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Russell | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 12, 2013 | H2H |
| Yen-Hsun Lu | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 24, 2014 | H2H |
| James Blake | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 13, 2007 | H2H |
| Bjorn Fratangelo | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 20, 2016 | H2H |
| Marco Chiudinelli | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 14, 2016 | H2H |