Izak Van der Merwe
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Robert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 3, 2011 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 14, 2012 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 12, 2012 | H2H |
| Tobias Kamke | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-05 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Izak Van der Merwe vs Rik De Voest.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rik De Voest | 6-4 3-6 6-4 | Izak Van der Merwe | Match data | Aug 27, 2012 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Rik De Voest | 7-5 6-3 | Izak Van der Merwe | Match data | Mar 9, 2012* | Q2 | Indian Wells Open | Masters 1000 | Hard |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Izak Van der Merwe | #1,965 | #113 | 507 | 1,583 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Rik De Voest | #1,088 | #110 | 538 | 1,692 | 19 | 38 | 33.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Rik De Voest | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #241 | 1,468 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #304 | 1,516 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 3–2 | 60.0% | #207 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #272 | 1,517 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #174 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #135 | 1,451 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2011 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #113 | 1,503 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #120 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2012 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #214 | 1,564 | 0 | 0 | 2008 | 3–7 | 30.0% | #159 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #236 | 1,575 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,630 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #126 | 1,665 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #258 | 1,604 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #171 | 1,584 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Rik De Voest | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Grass | Yr | Hard | Grass | |||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2008 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2004 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 27 | 2011 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2008 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | 16 | 30 | 46 | 34.8% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Rik De Voest | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 4/4 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 62.9% | 73.6% | 51.7% | 55.0% | 23.6% | 64.6% | 33.9% |
| 24 | 2008 | 1/1 | 7.0 | 2.0 | 59.0% | 65.2% | 37.5% | 30.0% | 28.6% | 53.8% | 37.3% | 2004 | 5/5 | 5.8 | 3.0 | 55.9% | 68.2% | 55.4% | 63.4% | 44.7% | 62.5% | 35.6% |
| 25 | 2009 | 2/2 | 12.0 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 79.5% | 54.5% | 35.0% | 61.1% | 69.3% | 34.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 2/2 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 54.3% | 77.4% | 58.6% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 68.0% | 34.6% | 2006 | 9/9 | 3.6 | 2.1 | 58.0% | 67.0% | 48.0% | 61.8% | 30.9% | 59.1% | 32.4% |
| 27 | 2011 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 7.5 | 52.9% | 74.8% | 50.5% | 75.6% | 34.0% | 63.2% | 37.8% | 2007 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 60.9% | 72.4% | 46.1% | 57.3% | 31.4% | 61.7% | 38.4% |
| 28 | 2012 | 5/5 | 5.2 | 3.2 | 56.1% | 74.2% | 54.5% | 59.0% | 19.1% | 65.6% | 30.0% | 2008 | 10/10 | 4.1 | 2.3 | 57.6% | 68.1% | 50.8% | 51.5% | 52.8% | 60.5% | 33.0% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 58.1% | 68.1% | 47.5% | 57.5% | 35.2% | 58.5% | 31.6% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 3/3 | 7.3 | 2.3 | 65.9% | 66.2% | 47.8% | 50.1% | 38.7% | 59.8% | 34.6% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 9/9 | 4.1 | 1.2 | 61.1% | 69.8% | 47.8% | 64.8% | 37.8% | 61.1% | 35.3% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 3/3 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 66.2% | 65.9% | 45.3% | 53.3% | 30.2% | 59.3% | 32.6% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 68.9% | 56.9% | 47.8% | 63.6% | 33.3% | 54.1% | 33.3% |
| Career | — | 14/14 | 7.0 | 4.4 | 55.4% | 74.9% | 52.7% | 54.6% | 29.7% | 65.0% | 34.0% | — | 57/57 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 60.0% | 68.7% | 48.9% | 58.1% | 37.5% | 60.6% | 34.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Izak Van der Merwe | Rik De Voest | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1488 | 99.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 1469 | 105.2 | -0.66 | +1.23 | 0.958 | 48.7% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.13 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 24 | 2008 | 1517 | 101.3 | -0.69 | -3.86 | 0.807 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.33 | — | — | — | +0.15 | 2004 | 1509 | 105.1 | -0.63 | -0.05 | 0.950 | 49.7% | +36 | — | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.28 |
| 25 | 2009 | 1518 | 108.3 | -1.42 | +0.01 | 1.117 | 51.2% | — | — | — | 60.0% | 0.00 | 0–1 | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.22 | 2005 | 1504 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2010 | 1523 | 102.0 | +0.43 | -2.83 | 1.083 | 49.2% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.40 | 2006 | 1451 | 112.9 | -1.37 | -2.43 | 0.791 | 46.3% | +35 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.15 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 27 | 2011 | 1503 | 100.3 | -0.75 | -0.32 | 1.028 | 51.7% | +12 | — | — | 66.7% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.83 | 2007 | 1581 | 111.0 | -1.61 | +1.14 | 1.003 | 50.2% | -3 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.43 | — | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.13 |
| 28 | 2012 | 1564 | 106.2 | -1.25 | -1.30 | 0.872 | 47.6% | — | — | +163 | 36.4% | -0.82 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.40 | 2008 | 1651 | 120.0 | -2.23 | -1.52 | 0.834 | 47.1% | +18 | — | — | 30.4% | -1.22 | 1–1 | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.47 |
| 29 | 2013 | 1521 | 96.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1576 | 109.5 | -3.14 | -1.79 | 0.761 | 46.0% | +30 | — | — | 23.1% | -1.23 | 0–1 | 0–4 (0%) | — | +0.41 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1630 | 119.7 | -1.54 | -0.67 | 0.860 | 47.5% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.92 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.05 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1665 | 118.2 | -0.48 | -1.65 | 0.907 | 49.0% | -23 | — | — | 47.6% | -0.24 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.95 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1605 | 111.1 | -0.91 | -1.40 | 0.802 | 46.5% | +28 | — | — | 30.0% | -1.10 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1585 | 113.2 | -2.33 | -1.71 | 0.725 | 44.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1558 | 101.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1584 | 104.1 | -0.85 | -1.23 | 0.971 | 49.3% | +12 | — | +163 | 46.9% | -0.44 | 2–1 (67%) | 7–4 (64%) | 105.5 | +14.29 | — | 1692 | 117.2 | -1.48 | -1.02 | 0.865 | 47.8% | +15 | — | — | 35.1% | -0.88 | 4–9 (31%) | 8–14 (36%) | 91.9 | +4.68 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephane Robert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 3, 2011 | H2H |
| John Isner | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 14, 2012 | H2H |
| Jack Sock | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 13, 2012 | H2H |
| Gilles Muller | 1 | 0 | 1 | Jul 12, 2012 | H2H |
| Tobias Kamke | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andreas Seppi | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 16, 2012 | H2H |
| David Nalbandian | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 1, 2010 | H2H |
| Ivan Navarro | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 5, 2009 | H2H |
| Tommy Robredo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 14, 2007 | H2H |
| Andy Roddick | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2006 | H2H |