Jason Kubler
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 10, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Jason Kubler holds a 1–0 lead over Soonwoo Kwon in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Jason Kubler leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Jason Kubler won the 2022 Winston-Salem Open second round 7-5 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Kubler | 7-5 6-2 | Soonwoo Kwon | Match data | Aug 24, 2022* | R32 | Winston-Salem Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Kubler | #475 | #63 | 782 | 1,784 | 25 | 34 | 42.4% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Soonwoo Kwon | #150 | #52 | 1,120 | 1,847 | 56 | 65 | 46.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | — | 1,466 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #235 | 1,445 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2014 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,536 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #88 | 1,695 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8–7 | 53.3% | #95 | 1,698 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17–15 | 53.1% | #53 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 17–22 | 43.6% | #83 | 1,735 | 0 | 1 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #113 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #196 | 1,779 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | 2019 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #261 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #348 | 1,694 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | 2021 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #206 | 1,527 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #150 | 1,688 | 0 | 2 |
| 29 | 2022 | 10–8 | 55.6% | #107 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 11–15 | 42.3% | #102 | 1,658 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #638 | 1,650 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #475 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2018 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2023 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | 2021 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 29 | 2022 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 11 | 21 | 32 | 34.4% | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | 43 | 46 | 89 | 48.3% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 59/59 of Jason Kubler's and 120/121 of Soonwoo Kwon's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2010 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 56.2% | 53.7% | 40.6% | 57.1% | — | 47.9% | 21.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 8.0 | 40.8% | 58.6% | 47.6% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 52.1% | 25.7% |
| 21 | 2014 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 7.5 | 63.9% | 66.2% | 43.2% | 52.8% | 46.4% | 58.2% | 42.0% | 2019 | 12/12 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 63.6% | 68.6% | 52.0% | 70.5% | 30.5% | 62.3% | 36.8% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 15/15 | 5.1 | 2.7 | 61.5% | 70.9% | 54.0% | 60.0% | 41.9% | 64.2% | 36.5% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 31/32 | 5.2 | 3.7 | 60.3% | 69.8% | 51.3% | 52.4% | 39.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% |
| 24 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 39/39 | 4.8 | 3.1 | 59.7% | 70.0% | 50.1% | 58.9% | 40.9% | 61.8% | 36.3% |
| 25 | 2018 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 61.8% | 67.3% | 41.1% | 49.1% | 46.3% | 57.2% | 40.7% | 2023 | 11/11 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 57.7% | 73.5% | 50.3% | 65.5% | 33.6% | 63.7% | 37.4% |
| 26 | 2019 | 1/1 | 14.0 | 10.0 | 62.7% | 68.4% | 48.9% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 61.1% | 37.8% | 2024 | 8/8 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 60.5% | 66.3% | 51.5% | 59.6% | 29.2% | 60.1% | 32.4% |
| 28 | 2021 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 5.0 | 64.9% | 68.9% | 45.8% | 58.9% | 50.0% | 60.8% | 34.8% | 2026 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 48.3% | 73.3% | 51.0% | 62.0% | 53.3% | 62.0% | 37.0% |
| 29 | 2022 | 18/18 | 6.2 | 3.9 | 61.6% | 70.5% | 52.2% | 60.0% | 40.8% | 63.7% | 34.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 26/26 | 6.3 | 2.6 | 61.0% | 70.8% | 50.0% | 51.4% | 45.7% | 62.4% | 34.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 3/3 | 5.7 | 2.7 | 67.6% | 61.8% | 38.8% | 51.3% | 27.3% | 55.0% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 3.0 | 73.0% | 69.0% | 45.0% | 33.0% | 17.0% | 63.0% | 33.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 59/59 | 6.0 | 3.8 | 62.0% | 69.4% | 48.7% | 54.2% | 42.1% | 61.5% | 34.9% | — | 120/121 | 5.1 | 3.4 | 59.9% | 70.0% | 51.2% | 58.9% | 38.4% | 62.3% | 36.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Jason Kubler | Soonwoo Kwon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2010 | 1467 | 96.8 | -2.03 | +0.45 | 0.403 | 35.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.33 | — | — | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1493 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1464 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1445 | 101.3 | -1.75 | -0.72 | 0.537 | 39.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.67 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 21 | 2014 | 1537 | 115.6 | -1.28 | +0.98 | 1.005 | 50.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.17 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.10 | 2019 | 1695 | 131.1 | -1.10 | -0.95 | 0.977 | 49.3% | -16 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 3–1 (75%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.19 |
| 22 | 2015 | 1489 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1699 | 138.1 | -0.04 | +0.61 | 1.019 | 50.1% | +49 | — | — | 48.9% | -0.04 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.82 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1757 | 132.7 | -0.49 | +0.31 | 0.983 | 49.5% | -27 | -121 | -128 | 51.2% | -0.06 | 6–6 (50%) | 8–9 (47%) | — | +0.61 |
| 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1735 | 143.6 | -1.25 | -0.25 | 0.951 | 49.3% | +20 | -103 | — | 45.7% | -0.28 | 7–9 (44%) | 8–4 (67%) | — | -1.07 |
| 25 | 2018 | 1510 | 112.6 | -1.44 | +1.58 | 0.950 | 49.1% | -35 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.14 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | +0.15 | 2023 | 1779 | 143.2 | +0.13 | +1.37 | 1.032 | 50.1% | +11 | — | — | 48.4% | -0.19 | 4–1 (80%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.84 |
| 26 | 2019 | 1530 | 105.3 | -1.20 | -1.56 | 0.971 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 | 2024 | 1694 | 114.7 | -1.35 | -1.37 | 0.812 | 47.0% | +28 | -79 | — | 33.3% | -0.87 | 0–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.31 |
| 27 | 2020 | 1519 | 102.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2021 | 1528 | 111.3 | -0.24 | -0.31 | 0.888 | 47.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.20 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | -0.22 | 2026 | 1689 | 112.0 | +1.00 | +1.37 | 0.974 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.56 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.01 |
| 29 | 2022 | 1725 | 126.9 | -0.18 | -1.45 | 0.949 | 49.3% | -162 | — | +130 | 54.2% | +0.23 | 3–1 (75%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | +0.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2023 | 1659 | 127.6 | -0.92 | -1.71 | 0.905 | 48.5% | -65 | -2 | +115 | 42.9% | -0.46 | 3–4 (43%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2024 | 1650 | 109.2 | -1.40 | -2.00 | 0.788 | 45.2% | -57 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.14 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | 2025 | 1619 | 106.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | 2026 | 1647 | 110.1 | +0.21 | +1.36 | 0.892 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.67 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1784 | 124.2 | -0.76 | -1.14 | 0.908 | 48.4% | -88 | -2 | +125 | 43.8% | -0.33 | 8–8 (50%) | 10–16 (38%) | 99.7 | +0.39 | — | 1848 | 141.2 | -0.72 | +0.04 | 0.963 | 49.3% | +10 | -108 | -128 | 46.2% | -0.25 | 25–22 (53%) | 30–26 (54%) | 105.4 | -0.54 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jan 18, 2026 | H2H |
| Daniel Elahi Galan | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Aslan Karatsev | 2 | 0 | 2 | Jan 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Ugo Humbert | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 5, 2023 | H2H |
| Lorenzo Sonego | 2 | 0 | 2 | Mar 10, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrey Rublev | 0 | 4 | 4 | Sep 1, 2022 | H2H |
| Ilya Ivashka | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 23, 2022 | H2H |
| Holger Rune | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 23, 2024 | H2H |
| Christopher Eubanks | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 30, 2023 | H2H |