Marc Polmans
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ethan Quinn | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 24, 2023 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-02 00:00 UTC
Alessandro Giannessi holds a 1–0 lead over Marc Polmans in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Alessandro Giannessi leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Alessandro Giannessi won the 2017 Croatia Open Umag first round 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Polmans | 5-7 6-4 6-3 | Alessandro Giannessi | Match data | Sep 28, 2020 | Q2 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Alessandro Giannessi | 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 | Marc Polmans | Match data | Jul 20, 2017* | R32 | Croatia Open Umag | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc Polmans | #375 | #116 | 546 | 1,607 | 6 | 18 | 25.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Alessandro Giannessi | #1,488 | #84 | 610 | 1,651 | 12 | 23 | 34.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #323 | 1,460 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #135 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2019 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #134 | 1,511 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #260 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2020 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #124 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2021 | 2–6 | 25.0% | #196 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #369 | 1,532 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2023 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #150 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,588 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2024 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #321 | 1,534 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 5–9 | 35.7% | #154 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #160 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #375 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #148 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #185 | 1,545 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #262 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #203 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2020 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2021 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2023 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2026 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2019 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 11 | 17 | 28 | 39.3% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.0 | 49.9% | 63.3% | 44.7% | 56.7% | 10.7% | 54.0% | 33.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 3/3 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 64.7% | 66.6% | 41.2% | 43.8% | 46.9% | 57.6% | 39.8% |
| 22 | 2019 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 64.6% | 68.0% | 46.9% | 64.1% | 34.3% | 61.0% | 41.3% | 2012 | 5/5 | 0.8 | 4.6 | 66.2% | 60.1% | 45.0% | 51.5% | 51.7% | 54.5% | 38.5% |
| 23 | 2020 | 6/6 | 6.0 | 4.3 | 67.9% | 62.9% | 47.6% | 59.0% | 41.9% | 57.8% | 37.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2021 | 8/8 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 68.1% | 65.7% | 48.9% | 47.6% | 36.2% | 60.1% | 35.2% | 2014 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 59.1% | 65.4% | 36.1% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 53.4% | 40.7% |
| 26 | 2023 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 70.9% | 68.3% | 41.5% | 71.4% | 66.7% | 61.1% | 38.0% | 2016 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 8.0 | 67.0% | 66.8% | 46.6% | 56.1% | 25.1% | 60.4% | 38.5% |
| 27 | 2024 | 2/2 | 5.5 | 7.0 | 66.5% | 65.7% | 40.0% | 56.8% | 12.5% | 57.0% | 31.4% | 2017 | 14/14 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 65.0% | 63.5% | 48.9% | 61.8% | 33.6% | 58.4% | 35.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 6.0 | 59.1% | 79.6% | 59.5% | 77.8% | 57.7% | 71.3% | 34.2% |
| 29 | 2026 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 51.0% | 67.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 58.0% | 17.0% | 2019 | 3/3 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 68.9% | 65.7% | 46.4% | 67.3% | 66.7% | 59.6% | 38.4% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 62.0% | 68.8% | 51.3% | 64.1% | 50.6% | 62.4% | 30.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 70.4% | 63.8% | 56.3% | 76.7% | 31.3% | 61.6% | 37.9% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 62.0% | 45.2% | 36.8% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 42.0% | 28.6% |
| Career | — | 24/24 | 4.4 | 4.0 | 65.5% | 65.4% | 46.7% | 56.1% | 34.3% | 58.9% | 35.5% | — | 35/35 | 3.7 | 4.4 | 64.9% | 64.6% | 47.7% | 59.1% | 44.8% | 58.6% | 36.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marc Polmans | Alessandro Giannessi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2014 | 1493 | 100.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2015 | 1500 | 103.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2016 | 1483 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2017 | 1460 | 108.2 | -1.63 | -1.94 | 0.735 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.18 | 2010 | 1489 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2018 | 1460 | 103.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1546 | 110.7 | +0.13 | -2.29 | 0.939 | 48.8% | — | +79 | — | 57.1% | -0.43 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.15 |
| 22 | 2019 | 1511 | 115.1 | -1.65 | -1.72 | 1.058 | 50.6% | +55 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.10 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | +0.07 | 2012 | 1554 | 113.9 | -3.46 | -1.94 | 0.846 | 46.4% | — | +73 | — | 25.0% | -1.33 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.64 |
| 23 | 2020 | 1551 | 116.6 | -1.97 | -0.30 | 0.884 | 47.8% | -14 | — | — | 39.1% | -0.57 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.05 | 2013 | 1519 | 104.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2021 | 1554 | 109.9 | -1.39 | -1.50 | 0.884 | 47.7% | -97 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.36 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.58 | 2014 | 1533 | 103.1 | +0.02 | -0.53 | 0.873 | 46.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.23 |
| 25 | 2022 | 1517 | 100.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2023 | 1589 | 115.1 | -0.07 | -0.34 | 0.978 | 49.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.25 | — | — | — | +0.18 | 2016 | 1589 | 117.1 | -0.39 | +1.09 | 0.971 | 48.6% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.75 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.04 |
| 27 | 2024 | 1534 | 106.7 | -1.92 | -0.58 | 0.731 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 16.7% | -2.50 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.32 | 2017 | 1555 | 122.9 | -2.97 | -1.25 | 0.851 | 47.3% | +2 | +75 | — | 36.1% | -0.78 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | — | +0.73 |
| 28 | 2025 | 1517 | 94.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1547 | 107.1 | -1.42 | -0.63 | 1.191 | 51.7% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.80 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.22 |
| 29 | 2026 | 1502 | 102.5 | -1.82 | -1.89 | 0.405 | 40.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.10 | 2019 | 1533 | 107.1 | +0.46 | -0.69 | 0.950 | 49.3% | — | +73 | — | 44.4% | -0.78 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.13 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1461 | 102.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1546 | 112.4 | -1.17 | -1.01 | 0.798 | 47.9% | — | +95 | — | 44.4% | -0.44 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.19 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1493 | 100.0 | -0.49 | -0.12 | 0.986 | 50.5% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.60 | 0–1 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.24 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1503 | 96.3 | +0.32 | -4.68 | 0.493 | 36.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1460 | 89.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1608 | 114.1 | -1.54 | -1.11 | 0.864 | 47.4% | -25 | — | — | 37.3% | -0.75 | 1–8 (11%) | 6–7 (46%) | 94.2 | +4.92 | — | 1651 | 113.3 | -1.84 | -1.25 | 0.872 | 47.6% | +2 | +77 | — | 38.5% | -0.79 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–12 (45%) | 99.5 | +6.40 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristian Garin | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 23, 2021 | H2H |
| Grigor Dimitrov | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 23, 2026 | H2H |
| Ethan Quinn | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexei Popyrin | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Cameron Norrie | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 24, 2023 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogerio Dutra Silva | 3 | 0 | 3 | Jul 22, 2017 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 0 | 2 | 2 | Apr 6, 2023 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 19, 2017 | H2H |
| Filippo Volandri | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 25, 2012 | H2H |
| Borna Gojo | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 24, 2022 | H2H |