Martin Klizan
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 6, 2016 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 17, 2019 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Martin Klizan vs Gerald Melzer.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 6-1 6-3 | Gerald Melzer | Match data | Jul 30, 2018 | Q2 | Austrian Open Kitzbühel | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | #831 | #24 | 1,445 | 1,979 | 128 | 147 | 46.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 |
| Gerald Melzer | #1,610 | #68 | 728 | 1,673 | 16 | 30 | 34.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Martin Klizan | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2007 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #395 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #234 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 2010 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #438 | 1,530 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2010 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #155 | 1,607 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #117 | 1,600 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 16–14 | 53.3% | #30 | 1,792 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #202 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2013 | 12–24 | 33.3% | #108 | 1,690 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #162 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2014 | 23–16 | 59.0% | #34 | 1,930 | 0 | 2 | 2015 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #166 | 1,571 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2015 | 24–27 | 47.1% | #43 | 1,797 | 0 | 3 | 2016 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #68 | 1,628 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2016 | 14–15 | 48.3% | #35 | 1,752 | 0 | 5 | 2017 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #100 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2017 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #141 | 1,757 | 0 | 5 | 2018 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | 2018 | 18–9 | 66.7% | #41 | 1,917 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2019 | 9–18 | 33.3% | #141 | 1,701 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #151 | 1,648 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #373 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #835 | 1,555 | 0 | 6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Martin Klizan | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2010 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2010 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 10 | 6 | 16 | 62.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2013 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2014 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 13 | 6 | 19 | 68.4% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2015 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2016 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2016 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2017 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2017 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2018 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2018 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2019 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 58 | 79 | 137 | 42.3% | 66 | 55 | 121 | 54.5% | 4 | 13 | 17 | 23.5% | — | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 15 | 22 | 37 | 40.5% | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 271/275 of Martin Klizan's and 46/46 of Gerald Melzer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Martin Klizan | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2007 | 2/2 | 4.5 | 5.0 | 50.7% | 64.2% | 50.8% | 61.7% | 45.0% | 58.5% | 41.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 44.4% | 64.3% | 37.1% | 44.4% | 30.0% | 49.2% | 43.2% | 2010 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 6.0 | 50.8% | 66.7% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 28.6% | 50.8% | 35.5% |
| 20 | 2010 | 3/3 | 4.7 | 7.3 | 48.1% | 67.9% | 41.9% | 64.6% | 41.1% | 54.6% | 35.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 60.6% | 52.6% | 35.0% | 22.7% | 29.2% | 45.7% | 35.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 29/30 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 56.1% | 71.1% | 50.5% | 56.3% | 48.2% | 62.1% | 41.4% | 2013 | 2/2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 58.0% | 54.7% | 47.9% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 50.7% | 31.0% |
| 23 | 2013 | 36/36 | 6.0 | 3.9 | 54.7% | 67.3% | 48.8% | 60.3% | 40.6% | 58.8% | 36.4% | 2014 | 3/3 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 62.4% | 45.3% | 43.1% | 29.1% | 55.3% | 34.6% |
| 24 | 2014 | 36/39 | 5.7 | 3.2 | 56.9% | 73.3% | 52.4% | 61.3% | 44.3% | 63.9% | 37.9% | 2015 | 7/7 | 3.7 | 1.7 | 61.5% | 68.4% | 52.0% | 67.0% | 38.5% | 61.8% | 35.4% |
| 25 | 2015 | 51/51 | 4.8 | 3.6 | 57.5% | 68.9% | 48.4% | 56.2% | 42.0% | 60.3% | 34.4% | 2016 | 9/9 | 2.9 | 2.4 | 69.3% | 65.7% | 52.4% | 55.6% | 53.4% | 61.0% | 34.2% |
| 26 | 2016 | 29/29 | 4.6 | 4.4 | 58.0% | 69.6% | 49.4% | 58.1% | 49.6% | 60.7% | 38.5% | 2017 | 14/14 | 5.3 | 2.6 | 65.9% | 68.9% | 52.6% | 60.2% | 42.7% | 63.3% | 35.6% |
| 27 | 2017 | 25/25 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 64.7% | 67.0% | 50.6% | 58.0% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 36.6% | 2018 | 9/9 | 5.2 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 70.8% | 45.7% | 54.7% | 38.8% | 60.9% | 41.5% |
| 28 | 2018 | 27/27 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 62.1% | 70.2% | 55.5% | 59.1% | 54.5% | 64.5% | 37.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2019 | 27/27 | 4.3 | 4.5 | 58.1% | 67.0% | 47.9% | 55.1% | 48.2% | 58.9% | 35.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2020 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 1.5 | 55.6% | 68.0% | 47.9% | 51.4% | 32.5% | 59.0% | 34.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 55.6% | 65.0% | 37.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 28.1% |
| 35 | 2025 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 64.0% | 72.0% | 42.0% | 56.0% | 60.0% | 62.0% | 29.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 271/275 | 4.7 | 3.7 | 58.0% | 69.2% | 50.0% | 57.8% | 45.2% | 60.9% | 37.0% | — | 46/46 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 63.2% | 67.4% | 49.7% | 57.5% | 42.0% | 60.6% | 36.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Martin Klizan | Gerald Melzer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2007 | 1524 | 104.9 | -2.40 | -0.79 | 1.001 | 50.8% | — | — | — | 50.0% | +0.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2008 | 1506 | 98.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1488 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2009 | 1543 | 104.5 | -2.83 | -2.96 | 0.851 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | +0.11 | 2010 | 1530 | 105.2 | -1.78 | -5.27 | 0.722 | 43.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.50 | — | — | — | +0.05 |
| 20 | 2010 | 1607 | 113.5 | +0.26 | +1.44 | 0.780 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.78 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.14 | 2011 | 1516 | 96.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2011 | 1601 | 108.6 | -3.98 | +3.39 | 0.648 | 40.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.25 | — | — | — | -0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2012 | 1793 | 136.2 | -0.83 | +2.99 | 1.092 | 51.5% | -45 | -158 | -236 | 52.6% | +0.10 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | +0.80 | 2013 | 1524 | 102.0 | -2.72 | -3.55 | 0.629 | 40.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.06 |
| 23 | 2013 | 1690 | 141.7 | -2.90 | -0.83 | 0.884 | 48.1% | -55 | +13 | -130 | 39.3% | -0.74 | 4–11 (27%) | 6–8 (43%) | — | +0.17 | 2014 | 1520 | 113.1 | -1.55 | -1.68 | 0.774 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.33 | — | 0–2 | — | +0.01 |
| 24 | 2014 | 1930 | 145.3 | +0.98 | +1.95 | 1.050 | 51.1% | -137 | +27 | -329 | 56.4% | +0.30 | 10–4 (71%) | 11–8 (58%) | — | -2.11 | 2015 | 1572 | 116.1 | -0.25 | -0.61 | 0.926 | 49.0% | — | +118 | — | 33.3% | -1.07 | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.10 |
| 25 | 2015 | 1798 | 145.6 | -2.85 | -1.50 | 0.865 | 47.5% | -11 | +44 | — | 45.3% | -0.62 | 11–6 (65%) | 17–5 (77%) | — | -0.15 | 2016 | 1628 | 121.3 | -1.17 | -2.09 | 0.875 | 47.8% | — | +99 | — | 34.8% | -0.65 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.23 |
| 26 | 2016 | 1753 | 151.0 | -1.88 | +1.38 | 0.979 | 50.0% | +2 | +114 | — | 52.2% | +0.12 | 6–7 (46%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +1.22 | 2017 | 1636 | 128.7 | -0.49 | -1.50 | 0.970 | 49.7% | -193 | +107 | — | 51.4% | +0.03 | 3–4 (43%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +1.12 |
| 27 | 2017 | 1757 | 144.6 | -1.26 | +0.29 | 0.943 | 49.2% | -12 | +78 | — | 47.5% | +0.03 | 4–5 (44%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | -0.38 | 2018 | 1587 | 119.5 | -1.81 | +0.50 | 1.060 | 50.7% | — | +90 | — | 41.7% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | — | — | +0.71 |
| 28 | 2018 | 1918 | 149.4 | +0.58 | +1.54 | 1.064 | 51.4% | -96 | +77 | — | 58.2% | +0.43 | 8–2 (80%) | 5–3 (63%) | — | -2.08 | 2019 | 1567 | 99.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2019 | 1702 | 134.3 | -4.15 | -1.03 | 0.853 | 47.6% | +16 | +145 | — | 37.1% | -0.73 | 4–5 (44%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2020 | 1649 | 111.4 | -0.19 | -1.33 | 0.847 | 45.8% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.00 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2021 | 1541 | 88.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1545 | 94.3 | -0.54 | -1.58 | 0.596 | 41.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.06 |
| 35 | 2025 | 1556 | 101.9 | -0.23 | -0.93 | 0.763 | 47.0% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.01 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1980 | 146.1 | -1.61 | +0.42 | 0.947 | 49.3% | -39 | +43 | -241 | 47.5% | -0.22 | 52–48 (52%) | 59–55 (52%) | 103.7 | -1.16 | — | 1674 | 120.2 | -1.04 | -1.27 | 0.913 | 48.4% | -193 | +103 | — | 37.8% | -0.62 | 8–9 (47%) | 9–13 (41%) | 97.3 | +4.65 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 4 | 7 | Sep 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Federico Delbonis | 3 | 3 | 6 | Feb 27, 2020 | H2H |
| Viktor Troicki | 1 | 5 | 6 | Feb 6, 2016 | H2H |
| Marin Cilic | 0 | 5 | 5 | Aug 28, 2019 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 3 | 2 | 5 | Apr 17, 2019 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Lorenzi | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 16, 2017 | H2H |
| Yannick Hanfmann | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 27, 2022 | H2H |
| Pablo Andujar | 1 | 1 | 2 | Feb 22, 2018 | H2H |
| Victor Estrella | 2 | 0 | 2 | Feb 9, 2018 | — |
| Carlos Berlocq | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 2, 2017 | H2H |