Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Mirza Basic holds a 1–0 lead over Andreas Haider-Maurer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mirza Basic leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mirza Basic won the 2018 Qatar Open first round 6-4 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | 6-4 6-3 | Andreas Haider-Maurer | Match data | Jan 3, 2018* | R32 | Qatar Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Andreas Haider-Maurer | #486 | #47 | 946 | 1,751 | 39 | 74 | 34.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #447 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #247 | 1,523 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2009 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #196 | 1,483 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 5–3 | 62.5% | #119 | 1,682 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2011 | 7–14 | 33.3% | #128 | 1,596 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #112 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2013 | 3–6 | 33.3% | #112 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | 2014 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #82 | 1,625 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 19–26 | 42.2% | #63 | 1,707 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #452 | 1,644 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0–9 | 0.0% | #391 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2013 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 12 | 28 | 40 | 30.0% | 23 | 36 | 59 | 39.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 113/113 of Andreas Haider-Maurer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 2/2 | 7.5 | 6.5 | 57.0% | 69.1% | 42.3% | 45.8% | 66.7% | 57.6% | 31.4% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 8.0 | 49.3% | 66.7% | 55.9% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 61.2% | 29.5% |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2009 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 7.0 | 45.6% | 69.2% | 51.6% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 59.6% | 22.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 8/8 | 14.1 | 5.1 | 56.0% | 79.5% | 52.2% | 60.7% | 38.6% | 67.4% | 33.6% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2011 | 21/21 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 56.0% | 71.7% | 45.4% | 61.2% | 32.8% | 60.4% | 32.8% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2012 | 3/3 | 8.0 | 7.3 | 60.7% | 66.6% | 39.7% | 49.6% | 33.7% | 56.0% | 36.1% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2013 | 9/9 | 6.8 | 5.2 | 57.6% | 71.6% | 41.8% | 52.7% | 42.9% | 58.8% | 34.4% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | 2014 | 11/11 | 7.3 | 5.5 | 56.0% | 71.3% | 46.3% | 70.2% | 32.6% | 60.3% | 32.6% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 45/45 | 6.3 | 5.1 | 55.1% | 71.4% | 48.0% | 59.7% | 40.8% | 60.7% | 32.8% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | 2017 | 3/3 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 52.7% | 60.0% | 43.2% | 55.3% | 33.3% | 52.3% | 27.2% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 9/9 | 4.9 | 3.8 | 56.1% | 63.7% | 39.5% | 46.2% | 55.7% | 52.6% | 30.7% |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 113/113 | 7.2 | 5.2 | 55.6% | 70.9% | 46.1% | 58.6% | 40.0% | 59.9% | 32.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Andreas Haider-Maurer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 1508 | 100.4 | -2.53 | +0.43 | 0.741 | 45.3% | — | — | — | 40.0% | 0.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.03 |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1523 | 108.7 | -1.80 | +4.22 | 0.760 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.12 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2008 | 1495 | 97.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2009 | 1484 | 104.6 | -3.80 | -0.72 | 0.545 | 42.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.03 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1682 | 125.5 | +2.20 | -0.38 | 1.029 | 50.4% | +5 | — | — | 58.3% | +0.17 | 3–3 (50%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -0.37 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2011 | 1597 | 114.1 | -1.26 | -4.22 | 0.828 | 47.3% | -52 | +30 | -14 | 41.8% | -0.60 | 2–5 (29%) | 5–2 (71%) | — | +0.25 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2012 | 1580 | 103.3 | -3.79 | -1.07 | 0.822 | 46.8% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -1.44 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.05 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2013 | 1552 | 114.2 | -1.75 | -1.03 | 0.836 | 47.0% | -31 | +64 | — | 34.8% | -0.96 | 1–0 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2014 | 1626 | 130.5 | -2.70 | -1.44 | 0.823 | 47.9% | — | +53 | — | 43.8% | +0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.26 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1707 | 143.8 | -2.63 | -2.13 | 0.835 | 47.3% | -85 | +18 | -167 | 42.5% | -0.41 | 8–5 (62%) | 7–14 (33%) | — | +0.73 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2017 | 1645 | 102.3 | +0.35 | -2.71 | 0.570 | 41.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.80 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1560 | 113.6 | -4.96 | -2.81 | 0.648 | 42.9% | +3 | +49 | — | 4.8% | -2.57 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.38 |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1752 | 129.6 | -2.11 | -2.17 | 0.812 | 47.0% | -53 | +34 | -91 | 38.4% | -0.66 | 17–18 (49%) | 21–30 (41%) | 99.8 | +0.51 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan-Lennard Struff | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 28, 2018 | H2H |
| Diego Schwartzman | 0 | 3 | 3 | Feb 15, 2018 | H2H |
| Alexandr Dolgopolov | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jan 17, 2018 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 0 | 3 | 3 | Sep 25, 2015 | H2H |
| Jiri Vesely | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 30, 2015 | H2H |