Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Dominic Thiem holds a 1–0 lead over Mirza Basic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Dominic Thiem leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Dominic Thiem won the 2018 US Open first round 6-3 6-1 6-4.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Thiem | 6-3 6-1 6-4 | Mirza Basic | Match data | Aug 29, 2018* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Dominic Thiem | #1,174 | #3 | 9,125 | 2,240 | 337 | 207 | 61.9% | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 17 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Dominic Thiem | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #638 | 1,495 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #309 | 1,486 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4–2 | 66.7% | #139 | 1,580 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 22–23 | 48.9% | #39 | 1,852 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 36–26 | 58.1% | #20 | 1,891 | 0 | 3 |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 58–24 | 70.7% | #8 | 2,005 | 0 | 7 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 47–27 | 63.5% | #5 | 1,958 | 0 | 8 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 50–21 | 70.4% | #8 | 2,066 | 0 | 11 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 48–17 | 73.8% | #4 | 2,143 | 0 | 16 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 24–7 | 77.4% | #3 | 2,201 | 1 | 17 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 8–8 | 50.0% | #15 | 2,014 | 1 | 17 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18–16 | 52.9% | #102 | 1,907 | 1 | 17 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #98 | 1,799 | 1 | 17 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | 2024 | 1–9 | 10.0% | #524 | 1,628 | 1 | 17 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Dominic Thiem | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 43.5% | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2015 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 46.7% | 20 | 6 | 26 | 76.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 25 | 15 | 40 | 62.5% | 25 | 7 | 32 | 78.1% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 21 | 19 | 40 | 52.5% | 22 | 5 | 27 | 81.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 23 | 11 | 34 | 67.6% | 26 | 8 | 34 | 76.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 25 | 9 | 34 | 73.5% | 23 | 7 | 30 | 76.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2020 | 18 | 5 | 23 | 78.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 7 | 9 | 16 | 43.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 161 | 115 | 276 | 58.3% | 161 | 74 | 235 | 68.5% | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 539/544 of Dominic Thiem's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Dominic Thiem | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 4/4 | 4.0 | 2.8 | 48.1% | 75.6% | 37.4% | 48.4% | 86.1% | 55.7% | 33.4% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 3/3 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 61.3% | 75.2% | 45.6% | 73.5% | 38.9% | 63.6% | 28.9% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 6/6 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.7% | 78.5% | 62.7% | 58.8% | 39.6% | 70.9% | 38.3% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 44/45 | 4.4 | 2.9 | 57.3% | 72.6% | 50.7% | 58.4% | 41.6% | 62.9% | 37.1% |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | 2015 | 62/62 | 5.9 | 2.3 | 56.6% | 74.8% | 56.2% | 58.9% | 35.8% | 66.5% | 37.1% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2016 | 80/82 | 5.9 | 2.9 | 61.4% | 74.3% | 54.1% | 56.1% | 40.5% | 66.4% | 37.4% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 74/74 | 6.1 | 3.1 | 58.8% | 75.2% | 52.6% | 61.5% | 41.3% | 65.9% | 38.5% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2018 | 70/71 | 7.3 | 3.5 | 58.8% | 75.9% | 53.3% | 63.4% | 39.3% | 66.5% | 38.4% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2019 | 64/65 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 65.8% | 73.6% | 56.2% | 60.7% | 45.4% | 67.6% | 38.0% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2020 | 31/31 | 7.1 | 2.8 | 63.4% | 74.0% | 53.5% | 64.3% | 43.8% | 66.4% | 38.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | 2021 | 16/16 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 63.9% | 72.8% | 54.3% | 66.1% | 46.9% | 66.2% | 36.4% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 34/34 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 68.8% | 52.8% | 50.6% | 35.6% | 63.3% | 36.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 41/41 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 60.8% | 72.2% | 52.2% | 61.4% | 33.1% | 64.3% | 34.1% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | 2024 | 10/10 | 5.9 | 3.3 | 58.0% | 67.4% | 53.0% | 48.4% | 38.6% | 61.4% | 27.8% |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 539/544 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 60.4% | 73.8% | 53.6% | 59.6% | 40.4% | 65.7% | 37.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Dominic Thiem | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1491 | 101.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1496 | 112.5 | -2.63 | -3.33 | 0.753 | 45.1% | +32 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1487 | 106.1 | +0.37 | -3.45 | 0.794 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 42.9% | -0.57 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | +0.16 |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1580 | 124.6 | +2.00 | -0.38 | 1.319 | 54.2% | -19 | -9 | — | 64.3% | +1.29 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.35 |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1853 | 150.8 | -0.10 | +1.26 | 1.001 | 49.9% | -30 | -16 | — | 50.0% | -0.09 | 8–8 (50%) | 9–6 (60%) | — | -1.38 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2015 | 1892 | 154.0 | +1.96 | +1.24 | 1.108 | 51.3% | -65 | +157 | -301 | 51.8% | +0.13 | 10–9 (53%) | 17–24 (41%) | — | +0.34 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2016 | 2006 | 168.6 | +3.18 | +1.63 | 1.114 | 51.5% | -61 | +166 | -227 | 63.5% | +0.71 | 21–3 (88%) | 20–14 (59%) | — | -0.64 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1959 | 167.8 | +2.96 | +2.51 | 1.131 | 52.0% | -82 | +337 | -151 | 63.7% | +0.80 | 7–12 (37%) | 14–14 (50%) | — | +0.76 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2018 | 2067 | 169.1 | +3.22 | +2.98 | 1.147 | 52.2% | -45 | +195 | -279 | 66.7% | +0.99 | 14–5 (74%) | 17–14 (55%) | — | +0.03 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2019 | 2144 | 172.9 | +3.94 | +3.40 | 1.174 | 52.5% | -34 | +136 | — | 65.6% | +0.78 | 14–3 (82%) | 16–12 (57%) | — | -1.32 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2020 | 2202 | 171.1 | +4.24 | +2.58 | 1.132 | 52.4% | +10 | +19 | — | 69.1% | +1.14 | 7–3 (70%) | 15–9 (63%) | — | -2.09 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2021 | 2015 | 141.5 | +1.76 | +0.56 | 1.075 | 51.5% | +142 | +122 | — | 52.3% | +0.34 | 4–3 (57%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | +0.26 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1908 | 145.5 | +0.24 | +0.10 | 0.994 | 49.8% | +149 | +46 | — | 47.6% | -0.26 | 10–5 (67%) | 14–4 (78%) | — | -2.20 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1800 | 137.0 | -0.18 | -1.41 | 0.957 | 49.4% | +72 | +55 | — | 47.5% | -0.20 | 8–9 (47%) | 10–10 (50%) | — | -1.03 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2024 | 1628 | 110.1 | -2.09 | -4.22 | 0.720 | 45.2% | +169 | +71 | — | 19.2% | -1.54 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–5 (17%) | — | -0.23 |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 2241 | 165.8 | +2.25 | +1.56 | 1.084 | 51.3% | -20 | +139 | -230 | 58.6% | +0.47 | 105–65 (62%) | 138–117 (54%) | 106.3 | -1.29 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rafael Nadal | 6 | 10 | 16 | Jan 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 8 | 4 | 12 | Jun 22, 2023 | H2H |
| Novak Djokovic | 5 | 7 | 12 | Nov 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 5 | 6 | 11 | Oct 26, 2023 | H2H |
| Gilles Simon | 9 | 2 | 11 | Mar 12, 2019 | H2H |