Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Guido Pella holds a 1–0 lead over Mirza Basic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Guido Pella leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Guido Pella won the 2018 Qatar Open quarterfinal 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guido Pella | 6-2 6-3 | Mirza Basic | Match data | Jan 5, 2018* | QF | Qatar Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Guido Pella | #1,079 | #20 | 1,735 | 1,948 | 118 | 144 | 45.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Guido Pella | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2012 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #97 | 1,538 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 7–13 | 35.0% | #118 | 1,642 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #155 | 1,606 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 1–4 | 20.0% | #74 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 14–22 | 38.9% | #80 | 1,689 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 16–15 | 51.6% | #64 | 1,802 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 23–22 | 51.1% | #58 | 1,753 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 34–25 | 57.6% | #25 | 1,842 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | 2020 | 5–8 | 38.5% | #43 | 1,762 | 0 | 1 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 6–17 | 26.1% | #74 | 1,691 | 0 | 1 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–13 | 40.9% | #192 | 1,666 | 0 | 1 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Guido Pella | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2016 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 42 | 65 | 107 | 39.3% | 65 | 63 | 128 | 50.8% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 260/262 of Guido Pella's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Guido Pella | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2012 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 6.0 | 65.1% | 60.7% | 37.8% | 42.9% | 41.7% | 52.7% | 39.8% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 20/20 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 57.5% | 66.0% | 47.0% | 45.5% | 34.7% | 57.6% | 32.3% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2014 | 7/7 | 4.7 | 1.9 | 60.1% | 72.3% | 52.6% | 67.1% | 43.7% | 64.8% | 30.9% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2015 | 5/5 | 5.6 | 3.2 | 68.3% | 70.8% | 47.9% | 69.0% | 52.8% | 63.5% | 31.1% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2016 | 35/36 | 5.4 | 2.9 | 67.7% | 68.9% | 54.4% | 65.4% | 36.1% | 64.3% | 36.6% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | 2017 | 31/31 | 4.8 | 2.4 | 65.4% | 69.4% | 51.4% | 66.0% | 39.7% | 63.1% | 38.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 45/45 | 6.4 | 1.9 | 64.6% | 70.9% | 53.4% | 59.0% | 37.4% | 64.6% | 37.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 58/59 | 4.9 | 2.2 | 66.5% | 68.1% | 54.0% | 59.8% | 39.8% | 63.4% | 38.0% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | 2020 | 13/13 | 4.5 | 3.4 | 65.9% | 68.0% | 50.6% | 54.8% | 35.2% | 61.9% | 36.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 23/23 | 4.4 | 2.7 | 66.1% | 61.8% | 42.6% | 55.0% | 49.7% | 55.5% | 37.3% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 22/22 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 67.9% | 66.5% | 52.0% | 58.4% | 37.8% | 61.7% | 34.7% |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 260/262 | 4.9 | 2.5 | 65.4% | 68.1% | 51.5% | 59.6% | 39.3% | 62.3% | 36.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Guido Pella | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1507 | 96.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 1491 | 98.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1494 | 102.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2012 | 1539 | 110.6 | +0.61 | -1.90 | 0.842 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 25.0% | -1.25 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1642 | 131.3 | -2.91 | -2.48 | 0.762 | 45.6% | -26 | +48 | — | 32.6% | -1.43 | 3–1 (75%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | -0.64 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2014 | 1606 | 118.6 | +0.41 | -1.48 | 0.878 | 48.0% | -15 | +90 | — | 43.8% | -0.69 | 1–1 | 3–2 (60%) | — | -0.04 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2015 | 1655 | 120.5 | -0.42 | -0.06 | 0.852 | 47.9% | +3 | — | — | 23.1% | -0.69 | 1–1 | 0–5 (0%) | — | -0.41 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2016 | 1690 | 147.1 | +0.77 | +0.51 | 1.023 | 50.5% | -21 | +15 | — | 43.0% | -0.13 | 7–12 (37%) | 7–16 (30%) | — | -1.08 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2017 | 1802 | 149.2 | -0.11 | +1.80 | 1.043 | 50.8% | -42 | +6 | — | 52.5% | +0.14 | 5–8 (38%) | 11–9 (55%) | — | -0.90 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1754 | 143.3 | +0.84 | +1.15 | 1.066 | 50.8% | -73 | +104 | -89 | 50.0% | +0.05 | 10–8 (56%) | 9–11 (45%) | — | -0.37 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1843 | 153.6 | -0.25 | +1.74 | 1.038 | 50.6% | -140 | +100 | -43 | 54.1% | +0.18 | 16–8 (67%) | 17–8 (68%) | — | +0.93 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2020 | 1763 | 121.2 | -1.57 | -0.69 | 0.948 | 49.1% | -67 | +50 | — | 43.6% | -0.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -0.02 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1691 | 134.0 | -5.10 | +0.25 | 0.838 | 46.9% | +29 | +26 | +12 | 33.3% | -1.08 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -1.34 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1666 | 121.1 | -2.21 | -0.99 | 0.906 | 48.3% | +3 | -11 | +77 | 39.1% | -0.52 | 6–3 (67%) | 4–7 (36%) | — | +0.80 |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1948 | 145.9 | -0.76 | +0.54 | 0.972 | 49.5% | -52 | +57 | -21 | 45.7% | -0.23 | 51–48 (52%) | 63–74 (46%) | 101.6 | -1.20 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Goffin | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 17, 2021 | H2H |
| Fabio Fognini | 3 | 2 | 5 | Aug 18, 2021 | H2H |
| Dominic Thiem | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 27, 2019 | H2H |
| Leonardo Mayer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Mar 23, 2019 | H2H |
| Roberto Bautista Agut | 0 | 4 | 4 | Oct 10, 2021 | H2H |