Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Henri Laaksonen holds a 1–0 lead over Mirza Basic in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Henri Laaksonen leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Henri Laaksonen won the 2019 Australian Open first round 6-4 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henri Laaksonen | 6-4 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3 | Mirza Basic | Match data | Jan 16, 2019* | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Henri Laaksonen | #1,622 | #84 | 798 | 1,836 | 37 | 64 | 36.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #291 | 1,506 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2013 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #244 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2014 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #318 | 1,559 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #181 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #136 | 1,594 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 10–10 | 50.0% | #121 | 1,691 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 5–4 | 55.6% | #169 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | 2019 | 6–8 | 42.9% | #104 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #134 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7–8 | 46.7% | #98 | 1,796 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 3–14 | 17.6% | #172 | 1,544 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2013 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 18 | 35 | 53 | 34.0% | 19 | 27 | 46 | 41.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 100/101 of Henri Laaksonen's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 2/2 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 42.4% | 71.6% | 36.6% | 53.2% | 25.0% | 50.7% | 29.3% |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | 2013 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 3.8 | 57.3% | 63.3% | 51.5% | 46.3% | 47.3% | 58.4% | 36.0% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2014 | 4/4 | 2.0 | 8.5 | 63.3% | 67.5% | 39.4% | 58.3% | 39.3% | 57.4% | 40.4% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 4.5 | 53.4% | 62.3% | 43.6% | 61.2% | 27.8% | 53.5% | 34.3% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2016 | 6/6 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 55.3% | 69.7% | 52.1% | 43.4% | 41.7% | 61.8% | 37.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2017 | 20/20 | 7.7 | 5.4 | 59.5% | 73.5% | 46.6% | 56.6% | 40.6% | 62.7% | 36.5% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2018 | 9/9 | 4.4 | 3.9 | 61.8% | 68.2% | 53.9% | 63.8% | 53.0% | 61.1% | 39.9% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | 2019 | 14/14 | 6.4 | 3.4 | 57.0% | 69.0% | 50.3% | 55.4% | 33.4% | 60.9% | 36.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 6/6 | 5.7 | 2.2 | 59.3% | 71.1% | 43.7% | 47.4% | 39.6% | 60.2% | 33.5% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 14/15 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 54.9% | 72.9% | 48.9% | 52.7% | 42.6% | 62.4% | 36.9% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | 2022 | 17/17 | 4.4 | 2.4 | 57.0% | 64.3% | 44.8% | 51.6% | 26.2% | 56.2% | 30.8% |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 100/101 | 5.6 | 3.9 | 57.6% | 69.3% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 38.3% | 60.1% | 35.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Henri Laaksonen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1499 | 102.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1506 | 107.9 | -2.65 | -1.33 | 0.595 | 41.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.15 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2013 | 1601 | 120.9 | -0.84 | -1.22 | 0.865 | 47.2% | — | +81 | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | +0.11 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2014 | 1559 | 114.0 | -2.21 | -0.70 | 0.949 | 48.9% | — | +71 | — | 40.0% | -0.30 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.57 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1555 | 105.9 | -0.83 | -2.10 | 0.738 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.80 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.13 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2016 | 1594 | 113.4 | -1.15 | -0.44 | 0.968 | 48.8% | +5 | +32 | — | 25.0% | -1.67 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.16 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2017 | 1691 | 136.9 | -0.97 | +0.26 | 0.980 | 49.9% | +2 | -37 | — | 48.1% | -0.06 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | +0.07 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2018 | 1644 | 113.9 | -2.10 | +2.55 | 1.026 | 50.7% | — | +53 | — | 52.4% | +0.29 | 2–1 (67%) | — | — | +0.03 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2019 | 1655 | 122.8 | -1.52 | +0.53 | 0.920 | 48.5% | -41 | +57 | — | 43.6% | -0.69 | 1–1 | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.45 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1659 | 122.4 | -2.11 | -1.75 | 0.841 | 46.8% | -44 | — | — | 29.4% | -1.29 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.21 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1796 | 124.5 | -0.16 | -0.41 | 0.980 | 49.6% | -116 | +77 | — | 52.5% | +0.20 | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -0.27 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2022 | 1545 | 111.8 | -4.15 | -4.45 | 0.704 | 44.1% | +47 | +124 | — | 19.5% | -2.15 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.06 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1507 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1836 | 124.9 | -1.73 | -0.76 | 0.892 | 48.0% | -16 | +59 | — | 38.8% | -0.71 | 15–17 (47%) | 22–19 (54%) | 105.4 | +0.69 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benoit Paire | 4 | 0 | 4 | Mar 25, 2022 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 28, 2017 | H2H |
| Paul-Henri Mathieu | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Mackenzie McDonald | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Alex de Minaur | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 16, 2022 | H2H |