Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Mirza Basic holds a 1–0 lead over Maximilian Marterer in their ATP head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Mirza Basic leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Mirza Basic won the 2018 Sofia quarterfinal 6-4 4-6 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | 6-4 4-6 6-3 | Maximilian Marterer | Match data | Feb 10, 2018* | QF | Sofia | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Maximilian Marterer | 6-2 6-2 | Mirza Basic | Match data | Apr 24, 2017 | Q1 | Budapest | ATP 250 | Clay |
| Mirza Basic | 7-6(4) 6-3 | Maximilian Marterer | Match data | Jun 10, 2013 | Q2 | Halle Open | ATP 250 | Grass |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Maximilian Marterer | #740 | #45 | 1,022 | 1,813 | 38 | 79 | 32.5% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #264 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #176 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–10 | 0.0% | #90 | 1,649 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 18–23 | 43.9% | #74 | 1,651 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 5–11 | 31.2% | #239 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #209 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2021 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #229 | 1,647 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | 2022 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #159 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 8–6 | 57.1% | #91 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4–16 | 20.0% | #184 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #739 | 1,557 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2021 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2025 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 16 | 37 | 53 | 30.2% | 18 | 32 | 50 | 36.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 113/117 of Maximilian Marterer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 2/2 | 7.0 | 4.0 | 61.2% | 72.1% | 48.8% | 26.7% | 0.0% | 63.3% | 23.1% |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | 2016 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 66.0% | 58.5% | 38.0% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 28.7% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2017 | 10/10 | 6.2 | 1.5 | 68.1% | 65.3% | 52.3% | 55.9% | 44.5% | 61.0% | 30.7% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 40/41 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 61.1% | 69.9% | 54.3% | 58.3% | 35.7% | 63.8% | 32.9% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2019 | 15/16 | 6.8 | 1.8 | 65.2% | 71.6% | 50.8% | 62.8% | 43.4% | 64.7% | 32.8% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2020 | 3/3 | 2.3 | 2.0 | 59.5% | 75.6% | 43.3% | 58.3% | 51.6% | 62.1% | 42.3% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2021 | 4/4 | 11.8 | 3.8 | 62.5% | 73.0% | 48.4% | 63.8% | 56.3% | 63.8% | 28.5% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | 2022 | 4/4 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 59.9% | 69.1% | 47.3% | 53.2% | 26.3% | 60.4% | 22.8% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 14/14 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 66.3% | 73.3% | 54.5% | 60.5% | 44.9% | 67.0% | 31.3% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 18/20 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 62.6% | 62.6% | 48.4% | 48.3% | 33.8% | 57.0% | 31.3% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | 2025 | 1/1 | 6.0 | 4.0 | 73.0% | 63.0% | 56.0% | 67.0% | 38.0% | 61.0% | 37.0% |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 113/117 | 6.4 | 2.2 | 63.3% | 69.0% | 51.6% | 56.9% | 38.8% | 62.6% | 31.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Maximilian Marterer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1487 | 95.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1478 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1451 | 97.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1510 | 111.9 | -1.66 | -2.22 | 0.630 | 44.2% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -2.20 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.04 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2016 | 1528 | 109.1 | -0.53 | -0.66 | 0.599 | 41.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | -0.24 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2017 | 1650 | 125.4 | -0.82 | -3.80 | 0.786 | 45.6% | -2 | -73 | — | 16.0% | -1.68 | 0–3 (0%) | 0–5 (0%) | — | -0.49 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1651 | 137.6 | -0.30 | -2.69 | 0.909 | 48.6% | -24 | +57 | -74 | 43.8% | -0.45 | 7–6 (54%) | 6–9 (40%) | — | +0.88 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2019 | 1644 | 129.4 | -0.20 | -1.40 | 0.929 | 48.7% | +55 | -11 | — | 39.5% | -0.53 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–4 (20%) | — | +0.48 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2020 | 1666 | 110.1 | +0.30 | +0.77 | 1.116 | 52.4% | — | -16 | — | 66.7% | +0.67 | — | 1–0 | — | -0.05 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2021 | 1648 | 111.4 | -0.45 | -2.92 | 0.787 | 47.0% | — | +7 | — | 16.7% | -1.08 | 0–1 | 0–6 (0%) | — | -0.12 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2022 | 1702 | 114.0 | -0.77 | -2.22 | 0.577 | 43.6% | — | — | — | 23.1% | -1.69 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.45 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1718 | 123.6 | +1.64 | -3.05 | 0.947 | 49.8% | +4 | — | +5 | 54.5% | +0.18 | 1–0 | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.97 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1588 | 115.4 | -4.45 | -2.80 | 0.729 | 44.6% | -4 | +20 | — | 25.5% | -1.72 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | — | +0.18 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2025 | 1557 | 95.0 | -0.93 | -1.40 | 0.949 | 49.0% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -0.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1813 | 127.0 | -0.79 | -2.52 | 0.849 | 47.5% | +1 | +17 | -40 | 36.4% | -0.83 | 11–17 (39%) | 16–36 (31%) | 91.5 | +1.09 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dominic Thiem | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 4, 2024 | H2H |
| Frances Tiafoe | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jun 30, 2022 | H2H |
| Alejandro Tabilo | 0 | 2 | 2 | Oct 18, 2024 | H2H |
| Damir Dzumhur | 1 | 1 | 2 | Oct 17, 2024 | H2H |
| Alexander Zverev | 0 | 2 | 2 | Aug 28, 2024 | H2H |