Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Mirza Basic vs Mikael Ymer.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | 7-5 5-7 7-6(5) | Mikael Ymer | Match data | Apr 4, 2022 | Q1 | Grand Prix Hassan II | ATP 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mikael Ymer | #626 | #50 | 981 | 1,862 | 58 | 74 | 43.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #596 | 1,493 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #497 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–5 | 0.0% | #417 | 1,485 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #255 | 1,524 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #74 | 1,653 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #94 | 1,684 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 17–18 | 48.6% | #94 | 1,748 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 21–18 | 53.8% | #69 | 1,840 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #136 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2025 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #627 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2020 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | 40 | 48 | 88 | 45.5% | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 131/132 of Mikael Ymer's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 65.4% | 67.6% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 61.5% | 33.0% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 69.0% | 71.1% | 59.2% | 83.3% | 37.8% | 67.6% | 37.7% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 5/5 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 66.8% | 60.9% | 42.2% | 60.7% | 26.0% | 54.1% | 37.7% |
| 19 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5/5 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 60.6% | 68.8% | 51.8% | 47.0% | 28.5% | 61.7% | 38.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 7/7 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 68.8% | 61.9% | 49.9% | 49.7% | 54.8% | 58.0% | 41.2% |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.9 | 2.9 | 66.0% | 63.7% | 45.6% | 52.7% | 50.8% | 57.4% | 36.4% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2021 | 35/35 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 67.3% | 62.1% | 44.5% | 55.8% | 45.6% | 56.4% | 38.9% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 39/39 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 68.2% | 65.9% | 53.5% | 54.7% | 49.1% | 61.8% | 40.6% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2023 | 24/25 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 70.1% | 63.6% | 49.2% | 56.6% | 43.2% | 59.0% | 37.7% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2025 | 2/2 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 60.5% | 64.5% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 29.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 131/132 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 67.7% | 64.1% | 48.8% | 54.8% | 45.3% | 59.0% | 38.8% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Mikael Ymer | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1499 | 96.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1494 | 103.1 | -2.16 | -1.60 | 0.858 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — | -0.02 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1520 | 118.9 | -2.70 | +4.62 | 1.165 | 52.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.16 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1485 | 111.3 | -3.18 | +0.58 | 0.822 | 46.4% | +46 | — | — | 9.1% | -1.55 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.04 |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1524 | 121.4 | -0.89 | +2.41 | 0.999 | 49.7% | +17 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.17 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.29 |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1654 | 126.5 | -2.78 | +1.26 | 0.980 | 49.7% | -56 | -18 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 1–1 | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.33 |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2020 | 1684 | 134.7 | -2.27 | +0.60 | 0.855 | 47.2% | -20 | — | — | 38.7% | -0.74 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -1.38 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2021 | 1748 | 131.1 | -4.79 | +1.94 | 0.892 | 48.1% | -41 | -36 | -43 | 45.9% | -0.39 | 8–4 (67%) | 3–7 (30%) | — | -0.14 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1841 | 145.2 | -1.53 | +4.08 | 1.061 | 51.1% | +12 | -205 | — | 52.0% | +0.35 | 8–6 (57%) | 4–9 (31%) | — | -1.32 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2023 | 1754 | 130.7 | -3.18 | +1.06 | 0.920 | 48.5% | +5 | -133 | -37 | 44.3% | -0.41 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.03 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2025 | 1691 | 96.5 | -0.31 | -1.91 | 0.637 | 42.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1862 | 139.7 | -2.87 | +2.19 | 0.945 | 49.0% | -7 | -85 | -39 | 44.9% | -0.23 | 24–23 (51%) | 12–28 (30%) | 98.3 | -2.19 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emil Ruusuvuori | 2 | 3 | 5 | Feb 9, 2023 | H2H |
| Stefanos Tsitsipas | 0 | 5 | 5 | Oct 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 3 | 1 | 4 | May 25, 2023 | H2H |
| Botic van de Zandschulp | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 17, 2025 | H2H |
| Hubert Hurkacz | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 25, 2023 | H2H |