Home
/
Tournaments
/
Sydney International
ATP Sydney International 1996 Draw, Results & Schedule
Todd Martin won the 1996 Sydney International, defeating Goran Ivanisevic 5-7 6-3 6-4 in the final. The ATP 250 event was played on hard courts in Sydney, Australia, from January 8 to January 14, 1996. The match log contains 31 recorded singles results for this edition.
Full tournament history →
Location
Sydney, Australia
Match Log
Draw
Sydney International 1996 match log
Winner Score Loser H2H Match Data Date Round
Todd Martin
#17
5-7 6-3 6-4
Goran Ivanisevic
#10
H2H
Match data
Jan 14, 1996*
F
Todd Martin
#17
7-5 7-6(2)
Greg Rusedski
#38
H2H
Match data
Jan 13, 1996*
SF
Goran Ivanisevic
#10
6-3 7-6(6)
Todd Woodbridge
#35
H2H
Match data
Jan 13, 1996*
SF
Todd Woodbridge
#35
6-3 5-7 6-2
Jason Stoltenberg
#84
H2H
Match data
Jan 13, 1996*
QF
Goran Ivanisevic
#10
6-4 7-5
Mark Woodforde
#63
H2H
Match data
Jan 13, 1996*
QF
Greg Rusedski
#38
6-4 4-6 6-3
Scott Draper
#83
H2H
Match data
Jan 13, 1996*
QF
Todd Martin
#17
6-3 6-2
Richard Fromberg
#90
H2H
Match data
Jan 13, 1996*
QF
Richard Fromberg
#90
6-4 6-1
Patrick McEnroe
#36
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Mark Woodforde
#63
3-6 6-3 6-3
Tim Henman
#95
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Todd Martin
#17
6-3 3-6 6-3
Carlos Costa
#33
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Goran Ivanisevic
#10
6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Magnus Norman
#168
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Todd Woodbridge
#35
6-3 6-4
Sebastien Lareau
#133
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Greg Rusedski
#38
6-0 6-0
Carsten Arriens
#150
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Jason Stoltenberg
#84
2-6 6-2 7-6(3)
Karol Kucera
#78
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Scott Draper
#83
6-1 7-5
Renzo Furlan
#31
H2H
Match data
Jan 12, 1996*
R16
Carsten Arriens
#150
6-1 6-4
Paul Kilderry
#245
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Goran Ivanisevic
#10
6-3 6-3
David Prinosil
#40
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Renzo Furlan
#31
6-1 7-6(4)
Marcelo Rios
#24
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Karol Kucera
#78
6-2 7-6(2)
Cristiano Caratti
#139
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Patrick McEnroe
#36
6-2 4-6 6-4
Bernd Karbacher
#41
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Tim Henman
#95
6-4 6-2
Mark Philippoussis
#39
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Jason Stoltenberg
#84
6-2 6-3
Filip Dewulf
#68
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Magnus Norman
#168
3-6 6-3 7-5
Marc Kevin Goellner
#81
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Todd Woodbridge
#35
7-6(3) 7-6(3)
Daniel Vacek
#27
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Greg Rusedski
#38
7-6(4) 7-6(6)
Richard Krajicek
#11
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Mark Woodforde
#63
4-6 7-6(4) 7-5
Albert Costa
#23
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Todd Martin
#17
6-1 6-2
Martin Sinner
#56
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Carlos Costa
#33
6-4 5-7 6-4
Bohdan Ulihrach
#28
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Richard Fromberg
#90
4-6 6-3 6-3
Arnaud Boetsch
#14
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Sebastien Lareau
#133
6-4 7-5
Jan Siemerink
#21
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
Scott Draper
#83
4-6 6-2 7-5
Byron Black
#29
H2H
Match data
Jan 11, 1996*
R32
View full tournament history →
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Sydney International held?
Sydney International is held in Sydney, Australia.
Who won the most recent Sydney International?
The 2022 Sydney International was won by Aslan Karatsev 6-3 6-3.
Who has won the most Sydney International titles?
Lleyton Hewitt has won 4 Sydney International titles, the most by any player in the Open Era (since 1968).
When was the first Sydney International played?
The first edition of Sydney International was held in 1885.
What surface is Sydney International played on?
Sydney International is played on hard courts.