Kurumi Nara
Kurumi Nara represented Japan on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 32. In TennisDB's records, Kurumi Nara finished with a career record of 82–118 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isabella Shinikova | 6-0 5-7 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 18, 2022 | Q2 | Pan Pacific Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Nicole Melichar | 6-0 6-3 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 17, 2022 | Q1 | Pan Pacific Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Zarina Diyas | 4-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 4, 2021 | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Caty Mcnally | 3-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 13, 2021 | Q2 | Birmingham | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Naomi Broady | 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jun 12, 2021 | Q1 | Birmingham | WTA 250 | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johanna Konta | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 14, 2018 | H2H |
| Yulia Putintseva | 2 | 2 | 4 | Sep 21, 2017 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 1 | 3 | 4 | Aug 31, 2017 | H2H |
| Venus Williams | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 1, 2017 | H2H |
| Jelena Jankovic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Feb 2, 2017 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Rio de Janeiro |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 417 | 181 |
| 2010 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 181 | 130 |
| 2011 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 130 | 140 |
| 2012 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 140 | 148 |
| 2013 | 21 | WTA | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 148 | 81 |
| 2014 | 22 | WTA | 23 | 21 | 44 | 52.3% | 74 | 44 |
| 2015 | 23 | WTA | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% | 45 | 81 |
| 2016 | 24 | Qualifying | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | WTA | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% | 81 | 77 |
| 2017 | 25 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | WTA | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 76 | 102 |
| 2018 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% | 101 | 161 |
| 2019 | 27 | Qualifying | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 162 | 140 |
| 2020 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 138 | 160 |
| 2021 | 29 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 29 | WTA | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 160 | 185 |
| 2022 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 82 | 118 | 200 | 41.0% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2009 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2010 | 18 | WTA | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2011 | 19 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2012 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2013 | 21 | WTA | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2014 | 22 | WTA | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.6% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 23 | 21 | 44 | 52.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | WTA | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% |
| 2016 | 24 | Qualifying | 7 | 1 | 8 | 87.5% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% |
| 2016 | 24 | WTA | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 15 | 18 | 33 | 45.5% |
| 2017 | 25 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2017 | 25 | WTA | 8 | 13 | 21 | 38.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
| 2018 | 26 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 26 | WTA | 0 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | Qualifying | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2022 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 60 | 83 | 143 | 42.0% | 15 | 19 | 34 | 44.1% | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% | 82 | 118 | 200 | 41.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2009 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2010 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2011 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2012 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2013 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% |
| 2014 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 14 | 7 | 21 | 66.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | 23 | 21 | 44 | 52.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 19 | 22 | 41 | 46.3% |
| 2016 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 14 | 17 | 31 | 45.2% |
| 2017 | 25 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% |
| 2018 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 14 | 14 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2020 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| Career | 1 | 10 | 11 | 9.1% | 7 | 24 | 31 | 22.6% | 43 | 56 | 99 | 43.4% | 30 | 27 | 57 | 52.6% | 81 | 117 | 198 | 40.9% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 198/200 (99.0%) of Kurumi Nara's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 64.4% | 53.1% | 26.3% | 39.6% | 57.1% | 43.8% | 40.1% |
| 2010 | 18 | 6/8 | 0.2 | 5.2 | 59.3% | 45.6% | 37.8% | 40.2% | 43.8% | 42.2% | 40.5% |
| 2011 | 19 | 5/5 | 0.0 | 3.8 | 67.2% | 51.3% | 33.4% | 46.3% | 53.8% | 46.8% | 37.5% |
| 2012 | 20 | 4/4 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 69.4% | 54.6% | 40.3% | 44.0% | 63.8% | 50.0% | 43.3% |
| 2013 | 21 | 11/11 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 73.5% | 56.2% | 50.9% | 50.6% | 51.9% | 54.9% | 45.9% |
| 2014 | 22 | 40/44 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 74.4% | 54.1% | 45.8% | 51.6% | 49.3% | 51.9% | 44.6% |
| 2015 | 23 | 31/41 | 0.4 | 2.5 | 73.2% | 57.8% | 49.3% | 49.8% | 50.8% | 55.5% | 39.5% |
| 2016 | 24 | 32/33 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 70.0% | 56.4% | 47.0% | 55.2% | 50.1% | 53.8% | 45.3% |
| 2017 | 25 | 25/26 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 67.5% | 55.1% | 44.4% | 45.2% | 50.1% | 51.5% | 45.8% |
| 2018 | 26 | 13/14 | 0.6 | 3.6 | 65.3% | 57.2% | 43.1% | 51.9% | 39.6% | 52.2% | 40.9% |
| 2019 | 27 | 6/6 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 68.3% | 51.3% | 37.7% | 40.9% | 47.3% | 46.4% | 40.8% |
| 2020 | 28 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 75.6% | 44.1% | 9.1% | 40.0% | — | 35.6% | 30.6% |
| 2021 | 29 | 5/5 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 73.5% | 58.6% | 50.3% | 59.8% | 61.3% | 56.2% | 44.6% |
| Career | 181/200 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 70.6% | 55.3% | 45.2% | 50.0% | 49.6% | 52.2% | 43.2% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 181/200 (90.5%) of Kurumi Nara's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 | 1513 | 103.3 | -1.75 | -1.06 | 0.713 | 41.9% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.40 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.11 |
| 2010 | 18 | 1476 | 98.7 | -4.37 | -1.09 | 0.701 | 41.1% | +12 | — | — | 22.2% | -2.50 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 |
| 2011 | 19 | 1457 | 101.1 | -2.94 | -3.05 | 0.705 | 42.2% | +14 | — | — | 27.3% | -2.09 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.07 |
| 2012 | 20 | 1438 | 97.8 | -2.77 | -1.44 | 0.865 | 46.7% | +5 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.46 |
| 2013 | 21 | 1506 | 115.4 | -0.68 | +0.75 | 1.017 | 50.5% | +3 | — | — | 48.0% | 0.00 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 101.8 | +0.12 |
| 2014 | 22 | 1651 | 131.7 | -2.79 | +0.83 | 0.929 | 48.5% | -9 | -46 | -88 | 47.8% | -0.22 | 6–4 (60%) | 4–4 (50%) | 103.8 | -0.56 |
| 2015 | 23 | 1586 | 116.1 | -2.70 | -1.45 | 0.888 | 48.0% | +11 | +13 | -7 | 46.3% | -0.40 | 7–8 (47%) | 8–5 (62%) | 101.2 | +1.34 |
| 2016 | 24 | 1603 | 118.7 | -1.87 | +0.71 | 0.980 | 49.6% | +51 | -63 | -72 | 46.3% | -0.24 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 97.2 | +1.36 |
| 2017 | 25 | 1577 | 120.0 | -3.48 | +1.47 | 0.945 | 48.6% | +17 | — | -61 | 41.0% | -0.61 | 4–5 (44%) | 1–2 (33%) | 99.0 | +0.49 |
| 2018 | 26 | 1486 | 120.2 | -1.58 | -0.63 | 0.856 | 46.7% | +12 | — | +28 | 17.6% | -1.62 | 0–6 (0%) | 1–1 | — | -0.93 |
| 2019 | 27 | 1566 | 112.7 | -4.94 | -1.67 | 0.762 | 44.4% | -3 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.17 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 2020 | 28 | 1559 | 96.2 | +1.91 | -1.68 | 0.474 | 33.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 2021 | 29 | 1513 | 106.6 | -0.17 | -2.31 | 1.020 | 51.1% | — | +69 | — | 58.3% | +0.42 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.54 |
| 2022 | 30 | 1500 | 104.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1700 | 121.9 | -2.51 | -0.03 | 0.906 | 47.9% | +14 | -23 | -39 | 42.2% | -0.58 | 26–33 (44%) | 21–21 (50%) | 98.6 | +1.34 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 18 | — | R128 | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2014 | 22 | R32 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2015 | 23 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 24 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2017 | 25 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R32 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2018 | 26 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2019 | 27 | — | R64 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2020 | 28 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–5 (38%) | 5–7 (42%) | 4–6 (40%) | 7–7 (50%) |
19–25 (43%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 22 | R32 | R32 | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2015 | 23 | — | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2016 | 24 | Q2 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2017 | 25 | — | Q1 | — | R128 | — | R128 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 26 | — | Q1 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2019 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 29 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 6–6 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
17–24 (41%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DOH | EAS | PAN | BIR | CHA | MER | NEW | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2014 | 22 | — | — | — | R32 | R64 | — | — | R32 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2015 | 23 | — | — | — | R16 | R64 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2016 | 24 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | R64 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2017 | 25 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | Q3 | R16 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2018 | 26 | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2019 | 27 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2022 | 30 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) |
9–17 (35%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | LIB | HKG | MAL | RIO | WAS | BAK | BIR | BOL | CHA | COP | MOR | GUA | GUA | HIR | HOB | HUA | IST | JAP | JAP | JIA | KAO | KUA | MON | JIA | NOT | NUR | OEI | JAP | PAT | STR | TAI | TAS | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2010 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2011 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2012 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R32 | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 22 | QF | R32 | — | — | W | F | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14–7 (67%) |
| 2015 | 23 | R16 | R16 | R16 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | SF | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 13–12 (52%) |
| 2016 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | QF | — | QF | QF | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | 10–11 (48%) |
| 2017 | 25 | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | 6–9 (40%) |
| 2018 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | 2–7 (22%) |
| 2019 | 27 | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2020 | 28 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| W-L | 4–5 (44%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–0 (100%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–5 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–5 (44%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | 4–2 (67%) |
62–70 (47%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 753 | 689 | 459 | 417 |
| 2009 | 17 | 414 | 405 | 402 | 391 | 366 | 274 | 271 | 231 | 205 | 153 | 181 | 181 |
| 2010 | 18 | 182 | 162 | 146 | 148 | 147 | 149 | 102 | 106 | 112 | 132 | 131 | 130 |
| 2011 | 19 | 130 | 131 | 130 | 133 | 132 | 135 | 232 | 187 | 170 | 168 | 139 | 140 |
| 2012 | 20 | 146 | 144 | 146 | 138 | 132 | 142 | 157 | 157 | 156 | 161 | 158 | 148 |
| 2013 | 21 | 152 | 148 | 156 | 144 | 146 | 132 | 110 | 109 | 87 | 70 | 75 | 81 |
| 2014 | 22 | 64 | 48 | 43 | 45 | 44 | 41 | 40 | 33 | 37 | 43 | 44 | 44 |
| 2015 | 23 | 39 | 60 | 54 | 52 | 55 | 57 | 61 | 82 | 76 | 83 | 81 | 81 |
| 2016 | 24 | 94 | 82 | 78 | 83 | 91 | 93 | 91 | 80 | 80 | 78 | 78 | 77 |
| 2017 | 25 | 87 | 85 | 103 | 95 | 90 | 92 | 98 | 116 | 109 | 101 | 102 | — |
| 2018 | 26 | 101 | 100 | 95 | 103 | 96 | 101 | 99 | 99 | 138 | 167 | 164 | 161 |
| 2019 | 27 | 158 | 152 | 178 | 168 | 238 | 172 | 181 | 180 | 163 | 143 | 140 | 140 |
| 2020 | 28 | 137 | 138 | 142 | — | — | — | — | 142 | 148 | 158 | 159 | 160 |
| 2021 | 29 | 161 | 163 | 164 | 153 | 155 | 171 | 178 | 176 | 178 | 180 | 185 | 185 |
| 2022 | 30 | 194 | 193 | 195 | 243 | 255 | 246 | 233 | 234 | 230 | 246 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bojana Jovanovski Petrovic | SRB | 32 | 1,735 | 0 | 2 | 222 | 97 | 125 | 43.7% | 2010–2018 | Match log |
| Zarina Diyas | KAZ | 31 | 1,756 | 0 | 1 | 227 | 99 | 128 | 43.6% | 2009–2026 | Match log |
| Tsvetana Pironkova | BUL | 31 | 1,774 | 0 | 1 | 398 | 172 | 226 | 43.2% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Kristyna Pliskova | CZE | 35 | 1,755 | 0 | 1 | 231 | 92 | 139 | 39.8% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Misaki Doi | JPN | 30 | 1,734 | 0 | 1 | 266 | 99 | 167 | 37.2% | 2010–2023 | Match log |
| Melanie Oudin | USA | 31 | 1,711 | 0 | 1 | 131 | 53 | 78 | 40.5% | 2008–2014 | Match log |
| Saisai Zheng | CHN | 34 | 1,776 | 0 | 1 | 220 | 87 | 133 | 39.5% | 2011–2025 | Match log |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | AUS | 32 | 1,919 | 0 | 0 | 419 | 192 | 227 | 45.8% | 2009–2026 | Match log |
| Kateryna Volodko | UKR | 29 | 1,802 | 0 | 2 | 328 | 138 | 190 | 42.1% | 2003–2024 | Match log |
| Madison Brengle | USA | 35 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 94 | 152 | 38.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
| Olga Govortsova | BLR | 35 | 1,705 | 0 | 0 | 310 | 123 | 187 | 39.7% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
| Urszula Radwanska | POL | 29 | 1,746 | 0 | 0 | 231 | 100 | 131 | 43.3% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Kurumi Nara?
- Kurumi Nara is 34 years old, born on December 30, 1991.
- Which country does Kurumi Nara represent?
- Kurumi Nara represents Japan in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Kurumi Nara?
- Kurumi Nara is 155 cm / 5'1".
- Does Kurumi Nara use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Kurumi Nara uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Kurumi Nara left-handed or right-handed?
- Kurumi Nara plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Kurumi Nara won?
- Kurumi Nara has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Kurumi Nara won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Kurumi Nara's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Kurumi Nara won?
- Kurumi Nara has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Rio de Janeiro in 2014.
- What is Kurumi Nara's highest WTA ranking?
- Kurumi Nara's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 32, first achieved on August 18, 2014.
- What is Kurumi Nara's career win-loss record?
- Kurumi Nara has a career WTA singles record of 82 wins and 118 losses (41.0%).
- How much career prize money has Kurumi Nara earned?
- Kurumi Nara has earned at least $2,868,337 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Kurumi Nara's career appear in TennisDB?
- Kurumi Nara appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2009 through 2021.
- On which surface does Kurumi Nara have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Kurumi Nara's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 44.1% (15–19).
- Who has Kurumi Nara faced most often?
- Kurumi Nara's most frequent opponent is Johanna Konta, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.