Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Olga Govortsova
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Olga Govortsova represented Belarus on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 35. In TennisDB's records, Olga Govortsova finished with a career record of 123–187 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalma Galfi | 0-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 21, 2022 | Q1 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Aleksandra Krunic | 5-7 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 7, 2022 | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Diane Parry | 3-6 6-3 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 26, 2022 | Q1 | Monterrey Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Seone Mendez | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 19, 2022 | Q1 | Guadalajara | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Viktoria Hruncakova | 1-6 (ret.) | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 4, 2022 | Q2 | Melbourne 250 #1 | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tsvetana Pironkova | 1 | 5 | 6 | Apr 29, 2015 | H2H |
| Francesca Schiavone | 4 | 2 | 6 | Oct 9, 2014 | H2H |
| Angelique Kerber | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 2, 2012 | H2H |
| Shahar Peer | 3 | 2 | 5 | Mar 18, 2014 | H2H |
| Alisa Kleybanova | 2 | 3 | 5 | Apr 28, 2011 | H2H |
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Beijing Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Serena Williams def. Olga Govortsova 6-3 6-1 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 710 | 337 |
| 2007 | 18 | WTA | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.9% | 337 | 48 |
| 2008 | 19 | WTA | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% | 48 | 47 |
| 2009 | 20 | WTA | 26 | 24 | 50 | 52.0% | 47 | 50 |
| 2010 | 21 | WTA | 13 | 27 | 40 | 32.5% | 50 | 75 |
| 2011 | 22 | WTA | 6 | 19 | 25 | 24.0% | 75 | 111 |
| 2012 | 23 | WTA | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% | 111 | 57 |
| 2013 | 24 | WTA | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 57 | 93 |
| 2014 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 91 | 149 |
| 2015 | 26 | WTA | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 149 | 71 |
| 2016 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 27 | WTA | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% | 71 | 170 |
| 2017 | 28 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 170 | 320 |
| 2018 | 29 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 326 | 393 |
| 2019 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 390 | 192 |
| 2020 | 31 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 31 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 190 | 134 |
| 2021 | 32 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 134 | 139 |
| 2022 | 33 | Qualifying | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — |
| Career | — | 123 | 187 | 310 | 39.7% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2006 | 17 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 18 | WTA | 12 | 9 | 21 | 57.1% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% |
| 2008 | 19 | WTA | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 21 | 26 | 47 | 44.7% |
| 2009 | 20 | WTA | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 26 | 24 | 50 | 52.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | WTA | 7 | 16 | 23 | 30.4% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 27 | 40 | 32.5% |
| 2011 | 22 | WTA | 4 | 11 | 15 | 26.7% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 19 | 25 | 24.0% |
| 2012 | 23 | WTA | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 19 | 31 | 38.7% |
| 2013 | 24 | WTA | 10 | 9 | 19 | 52.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% |
| 2014 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2015 | 26 | WTA | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2016 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 27 | WTA | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 28 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 29 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 31 | Qualifying | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 0 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 31 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 32 | Qualifying | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2021 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 33 | Qualifying | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% |
| Career | — | — | 83 | 111 | 194 | 42.8% | 27 | 51 | 78 | 34.6% | 13 | 23 | 36 | 36.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 123 | 187 | 310 | 39.7% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2006 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.8% |
| 2008 | 19 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% | 21 | 25 | 46 | 45.7% |
| 2009 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | 25 | 24 | 49 | 51.0% |
| 2010 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 13 | 27 | 40 | 32.5% |
| 2011 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% |
| 2012 | 23 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 11 | 18 | 29 | 37.9% |
| 2013 | 24 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 9 | 6 | 15 | 60.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% |
| 2014 | 25 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% |
| 2015 | 26 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2016 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% |
| 2017 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 29 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 31 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2021 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Career | 1 | 23 | 24 | 4.2% | 18 | 42 | 60 | 30.0% | 50 | 92 | 142 | 35.2% | 51 | 27 | 78 | 65.4% | 120 | 184 | 304 | 39.5% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 304/310 (98.1%) of Olga Govortsova's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | 15/26 | 1.6 | 4.7 | 61.4% | 59.5% | 45.0% | 51.0% | 46.0% | 53.8% | 43.9% |
| 2008 | 19 | 39/47 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 64.5% | 56.7% | 40.9% | 47.8% | 47.8% | 51.2% | 43.5% |
| 2009 | 20 | 44/50 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 63.1% | 61.9% | 43.9% | 48.2% | 50.5% | 55.1% | 44.8% |
| 2010 | 21 | 34/40 | 1.7 | 5.6 | 59.3% | 60.8% | 41.0% | 48.9% | 49.1% | 52.9% | 43.2% |
| 2011 | 22 | 25/25 | 1.2 | 5.0 | 60.1% | 60.2% | 40.7% | 39.6% | 46.0% | 52.6% | 40.5% |
| 2012 | 23 | 28/31 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 63.1% | 56.2% | 39.4% | 44.0% | 49.3% | 49.9% | 45.6% |
| 2013 | 24 | 24/26 | 1.2 | 3.9 | 62.8% | 60.0% | 46.0% | 51.8% | 55.0% | 54.9% | 42.7% |
| 2014 | 25 | 15/17 | 2.1 | 3.1 | 65.0% | 59.3% | 42.7% | 48.3% | 53.0% | 53.2% | 37.6% |
| 2015 | 26 | 16/18 | 1.3 | 3.4 | 67.7% | 63.6% | 52.1% | 54.0% | 46.2% | 59.3% | 43.1% |
| 2016 | 27 | 13/14 | 1.5 | 2.9 | 64.4% | 56.4% | 39.4% | 44.8% | 47.9% | 50.7% | 39.8% |
| 2017 | 28 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 58.7% | 52.4% | 56.6% | 44.0% | 38.9% | 53.9% | 37.4% |
| 2018 | 29 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 68.3% | 62.5% | 35.7% | 44.4% | 21.4% | 53.9% | 42.7% |
| 2019 | 30 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 7.0 | 71.8% | 51.0% | 35.0% | 45.5% | 100.0% | 46.5% | 34.6% |
| 2020 | 31 | 6/6 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 76.4% | 63.5% | 38.6% | 56.0% | 45.7% | 58.1% | 44.5% |
| 2021 | 32 | 5/5 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 70.0% | 51.1% | 40.8% | 40.0% | 41.6% | 47.7% | 37.5% |
| Career | 269/311 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 63.3% | 59.4% | 42.6% | 47.6% | 48.9% | 53.2% | 42.8% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 269/311 (86.5%) of Olga Govortsova's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | 1486 | 100.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.67 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.05 |
| 2007 | 18 | 1596 | 113.8 | -1.04 | -0.46 | 0.949 | 48.9% | -3 | — | +32 | 46.6% | -0.26 | 7–1 (88%) | 2–4 (33%) | 105.9 | +1.26 |
| 2008 | 19 | 1600 | 121.7 | -3.46 | -0.33 | 0.890 | 47.4% | -15 | +21 | -17 | 44.0% | -0.54 | 6–6 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | 99.5 | +0.48 |
| 2009 | 20 | 1694 | 125.9 | -0.31 | +0.29 | 0.996 | 49.9% | -20 | -76 | -58 | 49.6% | +0.25 | 10–5 (67%) | 2–6 (25%) | 101.9 | +1.52 |
| 2010 | 21 | 1605 | 134.1 | -1.47 | +0.07 | 0.916 | 48.1% | +8 | +15 | -51 | 42.5% | -0.38 | 2–11 (15%) | 3–2 (60%) | 91.8 | -0.74 |
| 2011 | 22 | 1469 | 105.4 | -2.38 | -3.31 | 0.855 | 46.7% | +29 | +80 | +60 | 35.6% | -0.73 | 4–9 (31%) | 1–4 (20%) | 92.9 | +0.44 |
| 2012 | 23 | 1551 | 115.4 | -4.12 | +0.70 | 0.910 | 47.8% | +6 | -34 | -1 | 44.1% | -0.49 | 4–8 (33%) | 1–4 (20%) | 95.5 | -0.18 |
| 2013 | 24 | 1625 | 125.2 | -0.28 | -0.80 | 0.946 | 49.0% | +19 | -115 | — | 48.4% | -0.09 | 5–7 (42%) | 2–5 (29%) | 98.7 | -0.45 |
| 2014 | 25 | 1548 | 106.1 | -1.84 | -3.57 | 0.803 | 45.5% | +42 | — | — | 31.4% | -1.20 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 | — | +0.12 |
| 2015 | 26 | 1550 | 115.6 | +0.31 | +0.73 | 1.057 | 50.7% | +5 | -114 | +12 | 48.8% | +0.07 | 3–6 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | 99.2 | +0.91 |
| 2016 | 27 | 1509 | 98.4 | -2.57 | -1.71 | 0.807 | 45.0% | +17 | -129 | — | 23.3% | -1.67 | 1–3 (25%) | 0–2 | — | -0.77 |
| 2017 | 28 | 1511 | 100.1 | -0.31 | -1.78 | 0.810 | 46.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | +0.23 |
| 2018 | 29 | 1496 | 104.8 | -1.66 | +0.46 | 0.927 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.75 | — | — | — | -0.16 |
| 2019 | 30 | 1452 | 96.7 | -4.05 | -2.91 | 0.647 | 41.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.08 |
| 2020 | 31 | 1547 | 120.6 | -0.02 | +0.59 | 1.063 | 51.1% | +23 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.36 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.41 |
| 2021 | 32 | 1510 | 98.7 | -4.28 | -3.09 | 0.718 | 42.9% | — | -93 | — | 16.7% | -2.17 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.13 |
| 2022 | 33 | 1464 | 93.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1706 | 121.6 | -1.79 | -0.63 | 0.915 | 48.0% | +4 | -29 | -8 | 43.0% | -0.40 | 45–61 (42%) | 22–38 (37%) | 91.4 | +1.07 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | — | — | R64 | R64 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2008 | 19 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2009 | 20 | R128 | R32 | R64 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2010 | 21 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2011 | 22 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2012 | 23 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2013 | 24 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2014 | 25 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | — | R16 | R64 | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2016 | 27 | R128 | R128 | R128 | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2020 | 31 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 32 | — | R128 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 3–8 (27%) | 7–9 (44%) | 6–11 (35%) | 6–10 (38%) |
22–38 (37%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | BER | CAN | CHA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 19 | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | R128 | R32 | — | R64 | R64 | R32 | 3–7 (30%) |
| 2009 | 20 | R64 | R32 | — | R64 | R64 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2010 | 21 | R32 | R64 | — | R16 | R64 | R32 | R128 | R64 | R32 | — | R64 | — | 6–9 (40%) |
| 2011 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2012 | 23 | R64 | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | R128 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 32 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2022 | 33 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–9 (31%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–9 (25%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) |
18–39 (32%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ANT | BEI | EAS | PAR | SDG | POR | AME | BAN | BRU | CHA | CHI | LOS | MER | MOS | NEW | STA | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 18 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | QF | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2008 | 19 | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | F | — | — | R32 | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2010 | 21 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | R32 | 2–9 (18%) |
| 2011 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2012 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 4–3 (57%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2016 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q2 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2019 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–5 (17%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–6 (40%) | 4–5 (44%) | 5–4 (56%) | 0–2 (0%) |
23–38 (38%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | BAD | BAR | BRI | CIN | EST | LIB | MEL | WAS | BAD | BIR | BOL | FES | GDY | GUA | GUA | HOB | IST | KUA | LAU | LEX | LIN | LUX | MEM | MON | NOT | JAP | PAL | PON | POR | PRA | QUE | SHE | STR | TAS | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2007 | 18 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | SF | — | 9–6 (60%) |
| 2008 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | 9–7 (56%) |
| 2009 | 20 | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | QF | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | QF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | 17–12 (59%) |
| 2010 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2011 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 5–10 (33%) |
| 2012 | 23 | — | R32 | QF | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 5–10 (33%) |
| 2013 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2014 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | QF | R16 | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2015 | 26 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2016 | 27 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2017 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2019 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2020 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6–2 (75%) |
| 2021 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | Q2 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2022 | 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–5 (38%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 5–6 (45%) | 4–4 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 5–6 (45%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–4 (0%) | 12–8 (60%) | 1–1 (50%) |
71–84 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 15 | — | — | — | 643 | 650 | 652 | 655 | 649 | 659 | 602 | 639 | 745 |
| 2005 | 16 | 742 | 753 | 745 | 956 | 978 | 808 | 796 | 840 | 844 | 849 | — | 710 |
| 2006 | 17 | 776 | 606 | 440 | 408 | 373 | 390 | 389 | 372 | 364 | 348 | 329 | 337 |
| 2007 | 18 | 321 | 228 | 217 | 187 | 160 | 156 | 70 | 65 | 58 | 50 | 48 | 48 |
| 2008 | 19 | 47 | 49 | 44 | 43 | 37 | 35 | 48 | 48 | 44 | 46 | 49 | 47 |
| 2009 | 20 | 47 | 52 | 58 | 66 | 78 | 82 | 68 | 65 | 66 | 53 | 52 | 50 |
| 2010 | 21 | 54 | 51 | 50 | 43 | 38 | 38 | 43 | 49 | 53 | 73 | 75 | 75 |
| 2011 | 22 | 73 | 85 | 87 | 116 | 123 | 101 | 97 | 110 | 113 | 131 | 114 | 111 |
| 2012 | 23 | 97 | 78 | 84 | 71 | 77 | 95 | 82 | 67 | 54 | 54 | 57 | 57 |
| 2013 | 24 | 54 | 68 | 64 | 62 | 63 | 73 | 72 | 88 | 89 | 89 | 93 | 93 |
| 2014 | 25 | 96 | 92 | 96 | 101 | 105 | 105 | 120 | 117 | 156 | 147 | 151 | 149 |
| 2015 | 26 | 146 | 141 | 140 | 137 | 124 | 122 | 76 | 68 | 68 | 69 | 72 | 71 |
| 2016 | 27 | 71 | 83 | 84 | 101 | 105 | 113 | 179 | 224 | 196 | 196 | 168 | 170 |
| 2017 | 28 | 172 | 179 | 186 | 144 | 143 | 139 | 149 | 177 | 266 | 268 | 320 | — |
| 2018 | 29 | 328 | 328 | 333 | 767 | 778 | 853 | 888 | 769 | 421 | 427 | 431 | 393 |
| 2019 | 30 | 341 | 299 | 302 | 273 | 270 | 260 | 203 | 184 | 201 | 198 | 192 | 192 |
| 2020 | 31 | 192 | 142 | 135 | — | — | — | — | 130 | 126 | 129 | 133 | 134 |
| 2021 | 32 | 134 | 138 | 143 | 142 | 138 | 136 | 127 | 136 | 136 | 134 | 138 | 139 |
| 2022 | 33 | 131 | 150 | 169 | 178 | 199 | 237 | 435 | 473 | 462 | 576 | 607 | 605 |
| 2023 | 34 | 998 | 1046 | 1140 | 1276 | 1276 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Brengle | USA | 35 | 1,722 | 0 | 0 | 246 | 94 | 152 | 38.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
| Kristyna Pliskova | CZE | 35 | 1,755 | 0 | 1 | 231 | 92 | 139 | 39.8% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Sesil Karatantcheva | BUL | 35 | 1,728 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 50 | 75 | 40.0% | 2004–2018 | Match log |
| Olga Puchkova | RUS | 32 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 | 106 | 43 | 63 | 40.6% | 2006–2014 | Match log |
| Tatjana Maria | GER | 36 | 1,821 | 0 | 4 | 423 | 163 | 260 | 38.5% | 2006–2026 | Match log |
| Kurumi Nara | JPN | 32 | 1,700 | 0 | 1 | 200 | 82 | 118 | 41.0% | 2009–2021 | Match log |
| Bethanie Mattek-Sands | USA | 30 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 303 | 132 | 171 | 43.6% | 2001–2023 | Match log |
| Romina Oprandi | SUI | 32 | 1,693 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 54 | 88 | 38.0% | 2005–2016 | Match log |
| Lucie Hradecka | CZE | 41 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 213 | 92 | 121 | 43.2% | 2006–2021 | Match log |
| Polona Hercog | SLO | 35 | 1,767 | 0 | 3 | 384 | 170 | 214 | 44.3% | 2007–2026 | Match log |
| Rebecca Marino | CAN | 38 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | 126 | 48 | 78 | 38.1% | 2008–2026 | Match log |
| Ayumi Morita | JPN | 40 | 1,700 | 0 | 0 | 210 | 83 | 127 | 39.5% | 2005–2014 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Olga Govortsova?
- Olga Govortsova is 38 years old, born on August 23, 1988.
- Which country does Olga Govortsova represent?
- Olga Govortsova represents Belarus in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Olga Govortsova?
- Olga Govortsova is 182 cm / 6'0".
- Does Olga Govortsova use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Olga Govortsova uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Olga Govortsova left-handed or right-handed?
- Olga Govortsova plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Olga Govortsova won?
- Olga Govortsova has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Olga Govortsova won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Olga Govortsova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Olga Govortsova's highest WTA ranking?
- Olga Govortsova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 35, first achieved on June 23, 2008.
- What is Olga Govortsova's career win-loss record?
- Olga Govortsova has a career WTA singles record of 123 wins and 187 losses (39.7%).
- How much career prize money has Olga Govortsova earned?
- Olga Govortsova has earned at least $3,659,621 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Olga Govortsova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Olga Govortsova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2006 through 2021.
- On which surface does Olga Govortsova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Olga Govortsova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 42.8% (83–111).
- Who has Olga Govortsova faced most often?
- Olga Govortsova's most frequent opponent is Tsvetana Pironkova, with a head-to-head record of 1–5 across 6 meetings.