Player data updated: 2026-09-02 08:26 UTC
Francesca Jones
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Francesca Jones represents Great Britain on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 104, with a career high of No. 65. In TennisDB's records, Francesca Jones has a career record of 18–33 and no singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log → Updated 0 min ago
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magda Linette | 6-4 (0-0) Suspended | — | H2H | Match data | Sep 2, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Joanna Garland | 6-4 6-1 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2026 | Q3 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Mona Barthel | 7-6(3) 1-6 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 26, 2026 | Q2 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Nuria Brancaccio | 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 25, 2026 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Diane Parry | 4-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 29, 2026 | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Siegemund | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 9, 2026 | H2H |
| Diane Parry | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Talia Gibson | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jun 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Marie Bouzkova | 0 | 1 | 1 | May 27, 2026 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 241 | 151 |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 863 | 296 |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 297 | 152 |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% | — | — |
| 2025 | 24 | WTA | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% | 153 | 73 |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 69 | 104 |
| Career | — | 18 | 33 | 51 | 35.3% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2019 | 18 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 9 | 2 | 11 | 81.8% |
| 2025 | 24 | WTA | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | — | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 3 | 12 | 15 | 20.0% | 18 | 33 | 51 | 35.3% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% |
| 2023 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 7 | 11 | 18 | 38.9% |
| 2026 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% |
| Career | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 19 | 26 | 26.9% | 9 | 10 | 19 | 47.4% | 17 | 32 | 49 | 34.7% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 49/51 (96.1%) of Francesca Jones's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | 7/7 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 61.2% | 62.8% | 39.0% | 52.9% | 49.9% | 53.5% | 35.9% |
| 2023 | 22 | 4/4 | 2.5 | 9.5 | 50.2% | 70.3% | 38.2% | 39.1% | 61.7% | 54.3% | 54.8% |
| 2024 | 23 | 5/6 | 2.8 | 4.6 | 63.3% | 68.8% | 45.1% | 57.7% | 42.5% | 60.3% | 45.4% |
| 2025 | 24 | 12/18 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 63.5% | 62.4% | 43.4% | 51.6% | 45.6% | 55.5% | 41.6% |
| 2026 | 25 | 16/17 | 2.1 | 3.2 | 67.9% | 57.5% | 36.3% | 49.2% | 33.4% | 50.6% | 36.5% |
| Career | 44/52 | 2.1 | 4.3 | 63.5% | 62.1% | 39.9% | 50.5% | 42.9% | 53.8% | 40.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 44/52 (84.6%) of Francesca Jones's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | 1484 | 94.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 19 | 1533 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | 1505 | 103.9 | -1.77 | -2.19 | 0.772 | 45.2% | +25 | — | +44 | 18.8% | -2.00 | 1–1 | — | — | -0.52 |
| 2022 | 21 | 1489 | 97.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | 1529 | 110.9 | -0.73 | +1.25 | 1.199 | 54.7% | — | +70 | — | 75.0% | +2.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.48 |
| 2024 | 23 | 1609 | 107.8 | +0.56 | +0.07 | 1.143 | 52.8% | — | — | -8 | 61.5% | +0.31 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +0.23 |
| 2025 | 24 | 1683 | 113.7 | -1.00 | -1.63 | 0.935 | 49.2% | -64 | +123 | -185 | 44.2% | -0.51 | 2–5 (29%) | 2–2 (50%) | 96.3 | +1.71 |
| 2026 | 25 | 1728 | 109.6 | -4.56 | -4.09 | 0.738 | 43.9% | -69 | +119 | -257 | 28.9% | -1.60 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.79 |
| Career | 1749 | 112.2 | -2.22 | -2.16 | 0.876 | 47.5% | -50 | +104 | -111 | 39.8% | -0.80 | 7–11 (39%) | 6–4 (60%) | 99.5 | +5.38 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | R128 | — | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2024 | 23 | Q1 | — | R128 | Q1 | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | Q2 | R128 | R128 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R128 | R64 | R128 | Q3 | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 0–3 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) |
7–11 (39%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MAD | MIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24 | — | R128 | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2026 | 25 | R128 | — | R64 | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) |
3–3 (50%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | MEL | QUE | MÉR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 21 | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | — | R32 | R16 | 4–1 (80%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | — | R32 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–0 (100%) |
4–4 (50%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | CHN | EAS | ATX | BIR | BOG | TRA | GUA | IAȘ | JUR | NOT | PHI | MOR | SÃO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | R32 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | SF | 7–7 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | QF | — | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–4 (43%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) |
17–20 (46%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1158 | 1160 |
| 2017 | 16 | 1141 | 1138 | 1111 | 1085 | 1030 | 1108 | 1106 | 1092 | 816 | 817 | 680 | — |
| 2018 | 17 | 675 | 677 | 690 | 594 | 569 | 547 | 509 | 451 | 472 | 397 | 409 | 476 |
| 2019 | 18 | 474 | 469 | 457 | 456 | 455 | 297 | 304 | 307 | 311 | 332 | 354 | 352 |
| 2020 | 19 | 352 | 333 | 320 | — | — | — | — | 321 | 255 | 257 | 241 | 241 |
| 2021 | 20 | 244 | 206 | 213 | 188 | 187 | 211 | 167 | 170 | 155 | 156 | 152 | 151 |
| 2022 | 21 | 155 | 153 | 157 | 180 | 177 | 219 | 339 | 352 | 811 | 866 | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | 863 | 386 | 321 | 309 | 309 | 308 | 304 | 285 | 291 | 296 |
| 2024 | 23 | 289 | 276 | 270 | 263 | 259 | 217 | 205 | 188 | 166 | 164 | 154 | 152 |
| 2025 | 24 | 154 | 136 | 129 | 138 | 122 | 122 | 84 | 89 | 72 | 71 | 74 | 73 |
| 2026 | 25 | 71 | 73 | 101 | 102 | 102 | 106 | 110 | 104 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anastasia Zakharova | RUS | 65 | 1,781 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 21 | 37 | 36.2% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Erika Andreeva | RUS | 65 | 1,735 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 16 | 33 | 32.7% | 2022–2025 | Match log |
| Harriet Dart | GBR | 70 | 1,730 | 0 | 0 | 123 | 45 | 78 | 36.6% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Maria Lourdes Carle | ARG | 71 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 12 | 25 | 32.4% | 2022–2026 | Match log |
| Panna Udvardy | HUN | 59 | 1,725 | 0 | 0 | 74 | 28 | 46 | 37.8% | 2018–2026 | Match log |
| Jule Niemeier | GER | 61 | 1,763 | 0 | 0 | 90 | 37 | 53 | 41.1% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Oksana Selekhmeteva | ESP | 71 | 1,779 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 12 | 19 | 38.7% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Greet Minnen | BEL | 59 | 1,776 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 47 | 77 | 37.9% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Kamilla Rakhimova | UZB | 60 | 1,750 | 0 | 0 | 143 | 57 | 86 | 39.9% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Rebeka Masarova | SUI | 62 | 1,800 | 0 | 0 | 80 | 35 | 45 | 43.8% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Katie Volynets | USA | 56 | 1,820 | 0 | 0 | 125 | 43 | 82 | 34.4% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Julia Grabher | AUT | 54 | 1,679 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 21 | 42 | 33.3% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Francesca Jones?
- Francesca Jones is 25 years old, born on September 19, 2000.
- Which country does Francesca Jones represent?
- Francesca Jones represents Great Britain in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Francesca Jones?
- Francesca Jones is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Is Francesca Jones left-handed or right-handed?
- Francesca Jones plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Francesca Jones won?
- Francesca Jones has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Francesca Jones won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Francesca Jones's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Francesca Jones' highest WTA ranking?
- Francesca Jones' career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 65, first achieved on February 9, 2026.
- What is Francesca Jones' career win-loss record?
- Francesca Jones has a career WTA singles record of 18 wins and 33 losses (35.3%).
- How much career prize money has Francesca Jones earned?
- Francesca Jones has earned at least $1,506,233 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Francesca Jones's career appear in TennisDB?
- Francesca Jones appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2021 through 2026.
- On which surface does Francesca Jones have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Francesca Jones's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 40.9% (9–13).
- Who has Francesca Jones faced most often?
- Francesca Jones' most frequent opponent is Laura Siegemund, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.