Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Fangzhou Liu
Fangzhou Liu represented China on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 127. In TennisDB's records, Fangzhou Liu finished with a career record of 8–15 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
127 (Apr 24, 2017)
Elo peak
1531 (16th percentile)
Career record
8–15 (34.8%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$532,421
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xinxin Yao | 2-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 31, 2024* | R32 | Jiangxi Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Xinxin Yao | 7-5 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 27, 2024 | Q2 | Jiangxi Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Jiaqi Wang | 6-3 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 26, 2024 | Q1 | Jiangxi Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Nao Hibino | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 5, 2019 | Q1 | Tianjin | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Magda Linette | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 13, 2019* | R16 | Jiangxi Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qiang Wang | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 28, 2018 | H2H |
| Xinxin Yao | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 31, 2024 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 13, 2019 | H2H |
| Anna Danilina | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 12, 2019 | H2H |
| Petra Martic | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 12, 2018 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 308 | 188 |
| 2015 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 187 | 201 |
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 201 | 148 |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 146 | 146 |
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 148 | 162 |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 163 | 238 |
| 2024 | 28 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 449 | 361 |
| Career | — | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2014 | 18 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2014 | 18 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
| 2018 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 18 | 1/3 | 1.0 | 5.0 | 43.4% | 60.9% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 45.3% | 28.8% |
| 2016 | 20 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 1.5 | 56.2% | 67.4% | 53.7% | 48.0% | 42.6% | 61.4% | 39.0% |
| 2017 | 21 | 5/5 | 2.6 | 3.4 | 64.8% | 56.6% | 34.7% | 41.7% | 48.3% | 49.0% | 36.7% |
| 2018 | 22 | 6/6 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 60.5% | 54.4% | 44.9% | 38.4% | 68.5% | 51.0% | 40.8% |
| 2019 | 23 | 2/2 | 3.5 | 1.0 | 63.2% | 68.6% | 41.5% | 63.9% | 25.0% | 58.5% | 29.2% |
| 2024 | 28 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 62.0% | 52.3% | 25.9% | 72.7% | 20.0% | 42.3% | 37.7% |
| Career | 19/23 | 3.2 | 2.3 | 60.2% | 59.4% | 42.1% | 45.5% | 47.0% | 52.7% | 37.3% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 19/23 (82.6%) of Fangzhou Liu's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 18 | 1501 | 106.8 | -0.80 | -0.30 | 0.527 | 37.1% | +17 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.12 |
| 2015 | 19 | 1487 | 93.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.25 | — | — | — | -0.18 |
| 2016 | 20 | 1511 | 106.9 | +1.83 | -1.64 | 1.011 | 50.4% | +11 | — | — | 55.6% | +0.44 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.39 |
| 2017 | 21 | 1491 | 96.3 | -3.30 | -4.02 | 0.720 | 42.8% | +1 | — | — | 25.0% | -2.58 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.38 |
| 2018 | 22 | 1476 | 100.2 | -1.80 | -1.10 | 0.832 | 46.2% | +8 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.71 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.39 |
| 2019 | 23 | 1476 | 102.3 | +0.04 | -1.13 | 0.703 | 44.4% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.15 |
| 2024 | 28 | 1491 | 96.9 | -1.37 | -1.73 | 0.653 | 40.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.25 |
| 2025 | 29 | 1473 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1531 | 101.0 | -1.16 | -1.98 | 0.789 | 45.2% | +8 | — | — | 36.5% | -1.44 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +5.48 |
Tournament Results by Category
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 19 | — | R64 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 21 | Q1 | Q2 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 22 | Q1 | Q1 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) |
1–5 (17%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | GUA | JIA | JIA | KUA | JIA | SHE | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2015 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 20 | Q2 | QF | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2017 | 21 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2018 | 22 | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | R16 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2019 | 23 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 28 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–4 (20%) | 4–6 (40%) |
14–17 (45%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
127
Career-high date
Apr 24, 2017
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 16 | 1209 | 1220 | 1218 | 669 | 678 | 657 | 629 | 629 | 594 | 596 | 599 | 593 |
| 2013 | 17 | 569 | 562 | 576 | 676 | 598 | 437 | 346 | 305 | 300 | 302 | 306 | 314 |
| 2014 | 18 | 307 | 305 | 294 | 304 | 300 | 331 | 273 | 283 | 271 | 243 | 191 | 188 |
| 2015 | 19 | 191 | 170 | 166 | 151 | 153 | 156 | 174 | 164 | 156 | 167 | 204 | 201 |
| 2016 | 20 | 188 | 221 | 214 | 203 | 183 | 168 | 169 | 152 | 158 | 154 | 146 | 148 |
| 2017 | 21 | 137 | 136 | 139 | 127 | 134 | 133 | 138 | 162 | 159 | 154 | 146 | — |
| 2018 | 22 | 154 | 153 | 153 | 160 | 149 | 152 | 137 | 136 | 147 | 139 | 165 | 162 |
| 2019 | 23 | 173 | 173 | 148 | 182 | 194 | 199 | 248 | 250 | 238 | 255 | 233 | 238 |
| 2020 | 24 | 240 | 237 | 239 | — | — | — | — | 241 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 250 |
| 2021 | 25 | 254 | 260 | 266 | 294 | 306 | 308 | 337 | 368 | 402 | 409 | 463 | 466 |
| 2022 | 26 | 466 | 467 | 552 | 490 | 448 | 457 | 470 | 487 | 482 | 538 | 566 | 567 |
| 2023 | 27 | 573 | 575 | 528 | 577 | 723 | 642 | 652 | 652 | 509 | 479 | 452 | 451 |
| 2024 | 28 | 445 | 420 | 446 | 423 | 398 | 426 | 355 | 315 | 354 | 367 | 355 | 361 |
| 2025 | 29 | 365 | 379 | 366 | 395 | 422 | 379 | 423 | 472 | 488 | 418 | 468 | 472 |
| 2026 | 30 | 483 | 489 | 490 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirjam Bjorklund | SWE | 123 | 1,617 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | 2017–2023 | Match log |
| Antonia Lottner | GER | 128 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 11 | 26 | 29.7% | 2014–2020 | Match log |
| Yuriko Lily Miyazaki | GBR | 132 | 1,576 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | 2022–2024 | Match log |
| Miyu Kato | JPN | 122 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% | 2015–2019 | Match log |
| Allie Kiick | USA | 126 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2013–2022 | Match log |
| Cindy Burger | NED | 134 | 1,529 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 2015–2017 | Match log |
| Georgina Garcia Perez | ESP | 124 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 2018–2021 | Match log |
| Celine Naef | SUI | 121 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | 2023–2024 | Match log |
| Francoise Abanda | CAN | 111 | 1,602 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 10 | 19 | 34.5% | 2014–2021 | Match log |
| Lizette Cabrera | AUS | 119 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 | 31 | 8 | 23 | 25.8% | 2017–2022 | Match log |
| Paula Kania-Chodun | POL | 128 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2014–2016 | Match log |
| Elitsa Kostova | BUL | 130 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 30.8% | 2012–2019 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Fangzhou Liu?
- Fangzhou Liu is 30 years old, born on December 12, 1995.
- Which country does Fangzhou Liu represent?
- Fangzhou Liu represents China in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Fangzhou Liu?
- Fangzhou Liu is 180 cm / 5'11".
- Is Fangzhou Liu left-handed or right-handed?
- Fangzhou Liu plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Fangzhou Liu won?
- Fangzhou Liu has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Fangzhou Liu won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Fangzhou Liu's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Fangzhou Liu's highest WTA ranking?
- Fangzhou Liu's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 127, first achieved on April 24, 2017.
- What is Fangzhou Liu's career win-loss record?
- Fangzhou Liu has a career WTA singles record of 8 wins and 15 losses (34.8%).
- How much career prize money has Fangzhou Liu earned?
- Fangzhou Liu has earned at least $532,421 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Fangzhou Liu's career appear in TennisDB?
- Fangzhou Liu appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2014 through 2024.
- On which surface does Fangzhou Liu have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Fangzhou Liu's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 34.8% (8–15).
- Who has Fangzhou Liu faced most often?
- Fangzhou Liu's most frequent opponent is Qiang Wang, with a head-to-head record of 1–1 across 2 meetings.