Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Qiang Wang
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Qiang Wang represented China on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 12. In TennisDB's records, Qiang Wang finished with a career record of 129–127 and 2 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aliaksandra Sasnovich | 6-7(4) 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 19, 2024 | Q1 | Pan Pacific Open | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Jessika Ponchet | 3-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 12, 2024 | Q1 | Japan Women's Open | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Alycia Parks | 6-1 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 27, 2024* | R128 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Liudmila Samsonova | 2-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 28, 2024* | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Emma Navarro | 0-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 3, 2024* | R128 | Wimbledon | Grand Slam | Grass |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 4 | 6 | Sep 22, 2022 | H2H |
| Daria Kasatkina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Jan 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Fiona Ferro | 5 | 1 | 6 | Jan 23, 2020 | H2H |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | 2 | 3 | 5 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Svetlana Kuznetsova | 1 | 4 | 5 | Mar 9, 2021 | H2H |
Titles (2)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Guangzhou Open, Jiangxi Open |
| Total | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (2)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Rio de Janeiro Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Svetlana Kuznetsova def. Qiang Wang 6-1 4-6 6-0 | H2H | Match data |
| 2020 | Tokyo Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Garbine Muguruza def. Qiang Wang 6-3 6-0 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 282 | 185 |
| 2013 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 185 | 226 |
| 2014 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 227 | 102 |
| 2015 | 23 | WTA | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% | 101 | 110 |
| 2016 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — |
| 2016 | 24 | WTA | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% | 110 | 72 |
| 2017 | 25 | Qualifying | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 25 | WTA | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% | 71 | 45 |
| 2018 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 26 | WTA | 37 | 21 | 58 | 63.8% | 45 | 21 |
| 2019 | 27 | WTA | 23 | 18 | 41 | 56.1% | 21 | 30 |
| 2020 | 28 | WTA | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.9% | 28 | 34 |
| 2021 | 29 | WTA | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 34 | 104 |
| 2022 | 30 | Qualifying | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | — | — |
| 2022 | 30 | WTA | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% | 104 | 91 |
| 2024 | 32 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1,106 | 376 |
| Career | — | 129 | 127 | 256 | 50.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2012 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 22 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | WTA | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% |
| 2016 | 24 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% |
| 2016 | 24 | WTA | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% |
| 2017 | 25 | WTA | 18 | 13 | 31 | 58.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% |
| 2018 | 26 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 26 | WTA | 32 | 15 | 47 | 68.1% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 37 | 21 | 58 | 63.8% |
| 2019 | 27 | WTA | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 23 | 18 | 41 | 56.1% |
| 2020 | 28 | WTA | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2021 | 29 | WTA | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% |
| 2022 | 30 | Qualifying | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% |
| 2022 | 30 | WTA | 12 | 8 | 20 | 60.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 32 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 32 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 103 | 89 | 192 | 53.6% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.2% | 129 | 127 | 256 | 50.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2013 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2014 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 14 | 18 | 22.2% |
| 2016 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 6 | 7 | 14.3% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 9 | 12 | 21 | 42.9% |
| 2017 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% |
| 2018 | 26 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 10 | 8 | 18 | 55.6% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 12 | 4 | 16 | 75.0% | 37 | 21 | 58 | 63.8% |
| 2019 | 27 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 17 | 7 | 24 | 70.8% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 23 | 18 | 41 | 56.1% |
| 2020 | 28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 7 | 6 | 13 | 53.8% |
| 2021 | 29 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% |
| 2022 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 13 | 13 | 26 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | 9 | 17 | 26 | 34.6% | 20 | 34 | 54 | 37.0% | 55 | 51 | 106 | 51.9% | 45 | 25 | 70 | 64.3% | 129 | 127 | 256 | 50.4% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20 | 3/3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 63.7% | 51.1% | 37.0% | 33.2% | 54.2% | 46.3% | 37.9% |
| 2013 | 21 | 1/2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 69.4% | 59.3% | 57.7% | 37.5% | 26.3% | 58.8% | 47.6% |
| 2014 | 22 | 2/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 56.4% | 70.6% | 54.4% | 81.8% | 42.4% | 62.7% | 49.1% |
| 2015 | 23 | 10/18 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 64.1% | 59.0% | 45.4% | 48.0% | 33.2% | 53.6% | 37.0% |
| 2016 | 24 | 18/22 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 63.0% | 62.4% | 44.4% | 53.3% | 46.6% | 55.9% | 41.6% |
| 2017 | 25 | 43/43 | 2.7 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 63.9% | 50.5% | 55.7% | 49.0% | 58.9% | 46.3% |
| 2018 | 26 | 57/58 | 2.6 | 1.7 | 62.4% | 65.2% | 48.8% | 52.5% | 49.8% | 59.1% | 47.4% |
| 2019 | 27 | 40/41 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 61.7% | 63.9% | 49.5% | 56.1% | 52.1% | 58.0% | 43.6% |
| 2020 | 28 | 13/13 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 60.2% | 63.2% | 53.7% | 51.1% | 44.2% | 59.4% | 43.6% |
| 2021 | 29 | 22/24 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 58.5% | 60.7% | 44.5% | 53.9% | 39.5% | 53.9% | 43.9% |
| 2022 | 30 | 26/26 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 63.8% | 61.7% | 47.7% | 53.8% | 50.2% | 56.6% | 42.6% |
| 2024 | 32 | 4/4 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 61.2% | 54.3% | 27.9% | 38.6% | 51.4% | 45.2% | 36.5% |
| Career | 239/257 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 62.2% | 63.0% | 48.1% | 53.5% | 47.8% | 57.3% | 44.4% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 239/257 (93.0%) of Qiang Wang's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20 | 1459 | 93.4 | -2.59 | -4.30 | 0.705 | 42.2% | +20 | — | — | 14.3% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.34 |
| 2013 | 21 | 1474 | 106.8 | +1.03 | +1.18 | 1.155 | 52.7% | — | — | — | 40.0% | -1.00 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.12 |
| 2014 | 22 | 1468 | 102.3 | -0.40 | -0.04 | 1.315 | 56.2% | +13 | — | — | 42.9% | -0.43 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.36 |
| 2015 | 23 | 1449 | 112.8 | -2.12 | -2.78 | 0.797 | 45.2% | +43 | — | — | 31.8% | -1.18 | 2–6 (25%) | 1–1 | — | +0.30 |
| 2016 | 24 | 1539 | 124.4 | +0.50 | 0.00 | 0.943 | 48.8% | +23 | -27 | — | 43.5% | -0.56 | 2–4 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.52 |
| 2017 | 25 | 1721 | 140.3 | +2.20 | +2.15 | 1.126 | 52.2% | +4 | -118 | — | 57.4% | +0.51 | 5–10 (33%) | 5–4 (56%) | 97.5 | -0.59 |
| 2018 | 26 | 1906 | 152.9 | +2.58 | +4.18 | 1.157 | 53.0% | +14 | -273 | — | 61.1% | +1.10 | 9–5 (64%) | 1–3 (25%) | 102.8 | -1.43 |
| 2019 | 27 | 1793 | 132.7 | +1.42 | +0.89 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +55 | -204 | -179 | 55.6% | +0.16 | 4–6 (40%) | 6–2 (75%) | 101.2 | +1.10 |
| 2020 | 28 | 1766 | 129.1 | +2.56 | +1.23 | 1.073 | 51.4% | +32 | — | — | 53.3% | +0.03 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 98.7 | +0.36 |
| 2021 | 29 | 1714 | 121.2 | -1.69 | +0.38 | 0.952 | 48.9% | -23 | -55 | — | 44.1% | -0.42 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–1 (75%) | 100.4 | +0.25 |
| 2022 | 30 | 1717 | 128.6 | +0.18 | +0.03 | 0.981 | 49.6% | +35 | — | -160 | 45.2% | -0.11 | 8–2 (80%) | 2–8 (20%) | 101.7 | -0.05 |
| 2024 | 32 | 1624 | 97.7 | -3.97 | -0.81 | 0.667 | 41.0% | +19 | — | — | 11.1% | -3.00 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.38 |
| Career | 1931 | 138.9 | +1.10 | +1.46 | 1.038 | 50.7% | +22 | -151 | -171 | 50.5% | +0.07 | 38–44 (46%) | 22–21 (51%) | 100.4 | -0.15 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 22 | — | — | — | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 23 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2016 | 24 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2017 | 25 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2018 | 26 | R128 | R32 | R128 | R32 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2019 | 27 | R32 | R64 | R32 | QF | 9–4 (69%) |
| 2020 | 28 | R16 | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2021 | 29 | R128 | R64 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 30 | R32 | R128 | R64 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2024 | 32 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 8–8 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | 4–7 (36%) | 9–7 (56%) |
26–29 (47%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 23 | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2016 | 24 | R64 | Q1 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2017 | 25 | R64 | — | — | QF | R64 | R16 | R64 | R32 | — | R16 | 12–7 (63%) |
| 2018 | 26 | SF | — | R64 | — | R16 | R64 | R128 | — | R64 | SF | 10–7 (59%) |
| 2019 | 27 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R16 | R64 | QF | R64 | — | R16 | 7–6 (54%) |
| 2020 | 28 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 29 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2022 | 30 | — | — | — | — | R128 | Q1 | R64 | — | — | — | 5–3 (62%) |
| 2024 | 32 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–6 (45%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 4–3 (57%) | 8–4 (67%) | 4–5 (44%) | 8–5 (62%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 8–3 (73%) |
40–35 (53%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | DOH | DUB | MEL | POR | PAN | ABU | BIR | SAN | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 24 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2017 | 25 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2018 | 26 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2019 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2020 | 28 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 29 | R16 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2022 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
8–17 (32%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ADE | CHN | HKG | MEL | BAK | BIR | GUA | GUA | HUA | IST | JAP | JAP | JIA | KAO | KUA | MON | JIA | NEW | NOT | JAP | PAR | PAT | PHI | PRA | SHE | STR | TIA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2013 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2014 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2015 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | 1–8 (11%) |
| 2016 | 24 | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2017 | 25 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | R16 | — | 12–7 (63%) |
| 2018 | 26 | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | W | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | QF | — | 20–6 (77%) |
| 2019 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | R16 | R16 | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2020 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2021 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 6–3 (67%) |
| 2022 | 30 | Q1 | R16 | — | Q1 | — | R32 | SF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | 13–9 (59%) |
| 2024 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 9–3 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 5–3 (62%) | 2–2 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–4 (56%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–0 (100%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 9–4 (69%) | 6–6 (50%) | 4–5 (44%) | 2–3 (40%) |
69–52 (57%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | ZHU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 26 | F | 2–2 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–2 (50%) |
2–2 (50%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 967 | 954 | 896 | 975 | 970 |
| 2007 | 15 | 968 | 896 | 892 | 897 | 734 | 672 | 667 | 818 | 788 | 762 | 618 | 623 |
| 2008 | 16 | 617 | 619 | 631 | 638 | 642 | 670 | 681 | 606 | 564 | 571 | 642 | 535 |
| 2009 | 17 | 533 | 529 | 518 | 493 | 440 | 419 | 411 | 393 | 387 | 362 | 420 | 424 |
| 2010 | 18 | 425 | 414 | 418 | 433 | 430 | 421 | 388 | 375 | 353 | 333 | 279 | 284 |
| 2011 | 19 | 272 | 271 | 277 | 264 | 274 | 247 | 228 | 240 | 249 | 255 | 283 | 282 |
| 2012 | 20 | 247 | 245 | 240 | 222 | 221 | 232 | 257 | 179 | 182 | 183 | 195 | 185 |
| 2013 | 21 | 186 | 186 | 170 | 168 | 157 | 161 | 161 | 216 | 235 | 242 | 209 | 226 |
| 2014 | 22 | 249 | 248 | 236 | 258 | 224 | 193 | 170 | 139 | 108 | 111 | 101 | 102 |
| 2015 | 23 | 103 | 82 | 94 | 96 | 107 | 110 | 101 | 112 | 110 | 106 | 110 | 110 |
| 2016 | 24 | 102 | 99 | 98 | 79 | 74 | 72 | 76 | 62 | 70 | 70 | 72 | 72 |
| 2017 | 25 | 79 | 60 | 58 | 56 | 52 | 53 | 56 | 56 | 55 | 46 | 45 | — |
| 2018 | 26 | 44 | 55 | 53 | 65 | 85 | 69 | 53 | 52 | 34 | 22 | 20 | 21 |
| 2019 | 27 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 29 | 29 | 30 |
| 2020 | 28 | 29 | 28 | 29 | — | — | — | — | 30 | 32 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| 2021 | 29 | 34 | 35 | 38 | 47 | 39 | 41 | 48 | 50 | 81 | 80 | 106 | 104 |
| 2022 | 30 | 126 | 116 | 101 | 98 | 129 | 140 | 141 | 102 | 94 | 91 | 92 | 91 |
| 2023 | 31 | 118 | 147 | 189 | 254 | 265 | 286 | 466 | 682 | 806 | — | — | — |
| 2024 | 32 | — | — | — | 827 | 529 | 477 | 444 | 438 | 403 | 378 | 383 | 376 |
| 2025 | 33 | 375 | 369 | 381 | 421 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yanina Wickmayer | BEL | 12 | 1,933 | 0 | 5 | 440 | 223 | 217 | 50.7% | 2008–2025 | Match log |
| Clara Tauson | DEN | 12 | 1,960 | 0 | 2 | 193 | 101 | 92 | 52.3% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Sabine Lisicki | GER | 12 | 1,921 | 0 | 4 | 387 | 211 | 176 | 54.5% | 2006–2023 | Match log |
| Petra Martic | CRO | 14 | 1,938 | 0 | 2 | 427 | 212 | 215 | 49.6% | 2007–2025 | Match log |
| Anastasija Sevastova | LAT | 11 | 1,956 | 0 | 4 | 387 | 209 | 178 | 54.0% | 2007–2025 | Match log |
| Alizé Cornet | FRA | 11 | 1,884 | 0 | 6 | 740 | 379 | 361 | 51.2% | 2005–2025 | Match log |
| Jennifer Brady | USA | 13 | 1,947 | 0 | 1 | 148 | 72 | 76 | 48.6% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Liudmila Samsonova | RUS | 12 | 1,969 | 0 | 5 | 302 | 165 | 137 | 54.6% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Kristina Mladenovic | FRA | 10 | 1,929 | 0 | 1 | 447 | 211 | 236 | 47.2% | 2009–2024 | Match log |
| Elena Vesnina | RUS | 13 | 1,855 | 0 | 3 | 524 | 263 | 261 | 50.2% | 2004–2021 | Match log |
| Kirsten Flipkens | BEL | 13 | 1,830 | 0 | 1 | 421 | 200 | 221 | 47.5% | 2003–2022 | Match log |
| Anna Kalinskaya | RUS | 11 | 1,956 | 0 | 0 | 265 | 139 | 126 | 52.5% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Qiang Wang?
- Qiang Wang is 34 years old, born on January 14, 1992.
- Which country does Qiang Wang represent?
- Qiang Wang represents China in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Qiang Wang?
- Qiang Wang is 172 cm / 5'8".
- Is Qiang Wang left-handed or right-handed?
- Qiang Wang plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Qiang Wang won?
- Qiang Wang has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Qiang Wang won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Qiang Wang's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Qiang Wang won?
- Qiang Wang has won 2 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Nanchang Open in 2018.
- What is Qiang Wang's highest WTA ranking?
- Qiang Wang's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 12, first achieved on September 9, 2019.
- What is Qiang Wang's career win-loss record?
- Qiang Wang has a career WTA singles record of 129 wins and 127 losses (50.4%).
- How much career prize money has Qiang Wang earned?
- Qiang Wang has earned at least $5,578,040 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Qiang Wang's career appear in TennisDB?
- Qiang Wang appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2012 through 2024.
- On which surface does Qiang Wang have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Qiang Wang's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 53.6% (103–89).
- Who has Qiang Wang faced most often?
- Qiang Wang's most frequent opponent is Elise Mertens, with a head-to-head record of 2–4 across 6 meetings.