Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Varvara Flink
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Varvara Flink represented Russia on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 122. In TennisDB's records, Varvara Flink finished with a career record of 5–13 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
122 (Jul 15, 2019)
Elo peak
1595 (35th percentile)
Career record
5–13 (27.8%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$420,840
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Pigossi | 3-6 6-7(8) | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 15, 2022 | Q1 | Guadalajara Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Ellen Perez | 1-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 8, 2022 | Q1 | San Diego | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Despina Papamichail | 6-7(4) 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 10, 2022 | Q2 | Budapest | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Grace Min | 3-6 6-2 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Jul 9, 2022 | Q1 | Budapest | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Tereza Mrdeza | 2-6 5-7 | L | H2H | Match data | Jul 17, 2021 | Q1 | Gdynia | WTA 250 | Clay |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2019 | H2H |
| Arantxa Rus | 0 | 1 | 1 | Mar 5, 2020 | H2H |
| Lin Zhu | 0 | 1 | 1 | Feb 13, 2020 | H2H |
| Nao Hibino | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 19, 2019 | H2H |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 13, 2019 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1,150 | 727 |
| 2016 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2016 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1,037 | 221 |
| 2017 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 689 | 212 |
| 2019 | 22 | Qualifying | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2019 | 22 | WTA | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 213 | 125 |
| 2020 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 123 | 174 |
| 2021 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2012 | 15 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 19 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 20 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 21 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2018 | 21 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 22 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 22 | WTA | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 24 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | — | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2012 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2019 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2020 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 5 | 13 | 18 | 27.8% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 7.0 | 50.6% | 50.0% | 34.1% | 43.8% | 77.8% | 42.2% | 50.0% |
| 2016 | 19 | 1/2 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 59.2% | 54.8% | 51.7% | 58.3% | 50.0% | 53.5% | 46.0% |
| 2018 | 21 | 3/3 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 64.6% | 55.6% | 43.9% | 43.1% | 74.4% | 51.4% | 43.3% |
| 2019 | 22 | 9/10 | 1.9 | 3.6 | 59.3% | 57.4% | 43.8% | 55.4% | 41.8% | 51.4% | 37.7% |
| 2020 | 23 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 55.5% | 42.2% | 50.8% | 50.0% | 39.3% | 53.1% | 37.8% |
| Career | 16/18 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 59.3% | 54.5% | 44.6% | 51.9% | 50.4% | 51.2% | 40.0% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 16/18 (88.9%) of Varvara Flink's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15 | 1488 | 101.4 | -2.72 | -2.99 | 0.865 | 45.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | -0.02 |
| 2016 | 19 | 1521 | 107.5 | +1.56 | +0.92 | 0.989 | 49.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.75 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.08 |
| 2017 | 20 | 1513 | 95.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 21 | 1498 | 104.4 | +0.06 | -2.17 | 0.891 | 47.6% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -0.57 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.21 |
| 2019 | 22 | 1572 | 109.0 | -2.56 | -2.20 | 0.776 | 44.8% | -11 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.72 | — | — | — | -0.04 |
| 2020 | 23 | 1508 | 100.2 | -1.17 | -1.91 | 0.805 | 44.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.18 |
| 2021 | 24 | 1436 | 90.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 25 | 1388 | 90.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1595 | 102.0 | -1.65 | -2.01 | 0.820 | 45.6% | -11 | — | — | 26.5% | -1.53 | 1–1 | 0–2 | — | +1.39 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | W | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | R64 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) |
1–1 (50%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | CIN | MAD | GUA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 19 | R64 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 20 | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
1–3 (25%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DUB | SDG | POR | BER | CHA | MOS | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 22 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | Q2 | R16 | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2020 | 23 | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 24 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 25 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–0 (100%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) |
4–8 (33%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | BUC | KOR | WAS | BAK | BUD | CHA | GDY | HIR | HUA | JUR | MON | MOS | PRA | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2016 | 19 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2018 | 21 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2019 | 22 | R16 | Q1 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | Q2 | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2020 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2021 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) |
12–16 (43%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
122
Career-high date
Jul 15, 2019
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 15 | — | — | — | — | 1150 | 983 | 860 | 845 | 842 | 849 | 726 | 727 |
| 2013 | 16 | 731 | 722 | 730 | 682 | 687 | 664 | 483 | 471 | 480 | 491 | 428 | 441 |
| 2014 | 17 | 436 | 430 | 375 | 318 | 313 | 318 | 369 | 369 | 350 | 357 | 431 | 420 |
| 2015 | 18 | 414 | 415 | 421 | 818 | 822 | 960 | 960 | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 19 | — | 789 | 639 | 541 | 527 | 423 | 367 | 309 | 278 | 231 | 218 | 221 |
| 2017 | 20 | 216 | 221 | 226 | 239 | 240 | 256 | 280 | 307 | 358 | 529 | 684 | — |
| 2018 | 21 | 681 | 685 | 678 | 460 | 517 | 389 | 267 | 210 | 193 | 188 | 189 | 212 |
| 2019 | 22 | 203 | 167 | 147 | 143 | 144 | 140 | 140 | 160 | 135 | 129 | 125 | 125 |
| 2020 | 23 | 125 | 136 | 149 | — | — | — | — | 155 | 166 | 172 | 173 | 174 |
| 2021 | 24 | 174 | 179 | 181 | 181 | 182 | 196 | 260 | 257 | 430 | 463 | 475 | 479 |
| 2022 | 25 | 550 | 574 | 637 | 640 | 647 | 828 | 924 | 919 | 695 | 686 | 690 | 686 |
| 2023 | 26 | 689 | 693 | 698 | 716 | 728 | 736 | 875 | 883 | 1375 | 1368 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miyu Kato | JPN | 122 | 1,597 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 7 | 17 | 29.2% | 2015–2019 | Match log |
| Allie Kiick | USA | 126 | 1,567 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2013–2022 | Match log |
| Paula Kania-Chodun | POL | 128 | 1,509 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2014–2016 | Match log |
| Sabina Sharipova | UZB | 122 | 1,504 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2009–2019 | Match log |
| Antonia Lottner | GER | 128 | 1,652 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 11 | 26 | 29.7% | 2014–2020 | Match log |
| Elitsa Kostova | BUL | 130 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 30.8% | 2012–2019 | Match log |
| Sofya Zhuk | RUS | 116 | 1,643 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2016–2019 | Match log |
| Asia Muhammad | USA | 124 | 1,555 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 18 | 18.2% | 2007–2023 | Match log |
| Georgina Garcia Perez | ESP | 124 | 1,582 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 2018–2021 | Match log |
| Misa Eguchi | JPN | 109 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | 2014–2018 | Match log |
| Maria Sanchez | USA | 107 | 1,525 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | 2012–2015 | Match log |
| Tara Moore | GBR | 145 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2012–2021 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Varvara Flink?
- Varvara Flink is 29 years old, born on December 13, 1996.
- Which country does Varvara Flink represent?
- Varvara Flink represents Russia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Varvara Flink?
- Varvara Flink is 175 cm / 5'9".
- Is Varvara Flink left-handed or right-handed?
- Varvara Flink plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Varvara Flink won?
- Varvara Flink has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Varvara Flink won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Varvara Flink's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Varvara Flink's highest WTA ranking?
- Varvara Flink's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 122, first achieved on July 15, 2019.
- What is Varvara Flink's career win-loss record?
- Varvara Flink has a career WTA singles record of 5 wins and 13 losses (27.8%).
- How much career prize money has Varvara Flink earned?
- Varvara Flink has earned at least $420,840 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Varvara Flink's career appear in TennisDB?
- Varvara Flink appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2012 through 2020.
- Who has Varvara Flink faced most often?
- Varvara Flink's most frequent opponent is Yulia Putintseva, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.