Player data updated: 2026-10-17 16:37 UTC
Lin Zhu represents China on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 198, having reached a career high of No. 31. She most recently lost to Donna Vekic in the China Open round of 64 on October 3, 2026.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Vekic | 1-6 6-4 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 3, 2026 | R64 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Alycia Parks | 6-4 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Oct 1, 2026 | R128 | China Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Angela Fita Boluda | 4-6 6-7(7) | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 24, 2026 | Q1 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Lilli Tagger | 6-3 1-6 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 11, 2026 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Leolia Jeanjean | 6-2 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 1, 2026 | Q1 | Canadian Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesia Tsurenko | 1 | 3 | 4 | Oct 2, 2023 | H2H |
| Xiyu Wang | 3 | 1 | 4 | Sep 14, 2023 | H2H |
| Rebecca Marino | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 24, 2023 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
Singles Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Singles titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Hua Hin |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 593 | 134 |
| 2015 | 21 | WTA | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 132 | 176 |
| 2016 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 22 | WTA | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 178 | 124 |
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 123 | 113 |
| 2018 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | WTA | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 114 | 120 |
| 2019 | 25 | Qualifying | 12 | 1 | 13 | 92.3% | — | — |
| 2019 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% | 118 | 72 |
| 2020 | 26 | WTA | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 71 | 91 |
| 2021 | 27 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 27 | WTA | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 91 | 114 |
| 2022 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2022 | 28 | WTA | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% | 114 | 84 |
| 2023 | 29 | WTA | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.9% | 84 | 37 |
| 2024 | 30 | WTA | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% | 33 | 120 |
| 2025 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2025 | 31 | WTA | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% | 135 | 168 |
| 2026 | 32 | Qualifying | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | — | — |
| 2026 | 32 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 164 | 198 |
| Career | — | 89 | 117 | 206 | 43.2% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2014 | 20 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 21 | WTA | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2016 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2016 | 22 | WTA | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2017 | 23 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2018 | 24 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | WTA | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | Qualifying | 12 | 1 | 13 | 92.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 1 | 13 | 92.3% |
| 2019 | 25 | WTA | 5 | 11 | 16 | 31.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 2020 | 26 | WTA | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2021 | 27 | WTA | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
| 2022 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2022 | 28 | WTA | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 2023 | 29 | WTA | 24 | 19 | 43 | 55.8% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.8% |
| 2024 | 30 | WTA | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% |
| 2025 | 31 | Qualifying | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 2026 | 32 | Qualifying | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 6 | 7 | 13 | 46.2% |
| 2026 | 32 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | — | — | 80 | 93 | 173 | 46.2% | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 89 | 117 | 206 | 43.2% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2014 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2016 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% |
| 2018 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 14 | 19 | 26.3% |
| 2020 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% |
| 2021 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% |
| 2022 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 11 | 17 | 35.3% |
| 2023 | 29 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 28 | 24 | 52 | 53.8% |
| 2024 | 30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 12 | 16 | 28 | 42.9% |
| 2025 | 31 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 7 | 10 | 17 | 41.2% |
| 2026 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Career | 3 | 11 | 14 | 21.4% | 10 | 22 | 32 | 31.2% | 40 | 50 | 90 | 44.4% | 36 | 34 | 70 | 51.4% | 89 | 117 | 206 | 43.2% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | 6/7 | 2.7 | 5.5 | 50.3% | 62.4% | 46.3% | 59.1% | 49.5% | 53.1% | 43.0% |
| 2015 | 21 | 10/10 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 57.3% | 60.4% | 48.5% | 50.0% | 54.0% | 55.4% | 38.8% |
| 2016 | 22 | 9/10 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 58.5% | 63.5% | 51.5% | 60.6% | 49.9% | 58.4% | 37.8% |
| 2017 | 23 | 14/14 | 2.5 | 4.4 | 57.6% | 67.5% | 43.8% | 48.6% | 41.3% | 57.3% | 43.2% |
| 2018 | 24 | 10/10 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 60.3% | 61.6% | 44.3% | 51.9% | 52.1% | 55.0% | 44.2% |
| 2019 | 25 | 19/19 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 67.0% | 54.9% | 42.5% | 40.5% | 50.0% | 50.7% | 42.8% |
| 2020 | 26 | 9/9 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 66.5% | 60.0% | 41.9% | 49.2% | 40.7% | 53.8% | 42.6% |
| 2021 | 27 | 11/11 | 2.2 | 3.5 | 64.9% | 60.5% | 45.0% | 55.5% | 52.6% | 55.1% | 46.1% |
| 2022 | 28 | 17/17 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 65.0% | 56.7% | 44.0% | 51.7% | 46.9% | 52.0% | 40.1% |
| 2023 | 29 | 51/52 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 65.3% | 61.7% | 48.4% | 55.9% | 51.0% | 57.1% | 43.5% |
| 2024 | 30 | 28/28 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 59.4% | 64.1% | 46.4% | 44.1% | 42.3% | 56.7% | 42.0% |
| 2025 | 31 | 16/17 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 66.8% | 60.3% | 45.2% | 47.6% | 45.8% | 55.3% | 44.3% |
| 2026 | 32 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 73.6% | 63.6% | 47.9% | 20.8% | 40.4% | 59.3% | 46.4% |
| Career | 202/206 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 62.9% | 61.2% | 46.0% | 50.5% | 47.9% | 55.4% | 42.7% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 202/206 (98.1%) of Lin Zhu's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | 1521 | 104.1 | -1.07 | -0.56 | 0.918 | 48.3% | +15 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.46 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 2015 | 21 | 1512 | 107.1 | -1.28 | -2.85 | 0.871 | 47.4% | +26 | — | — | 45.8% | -0.50 | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 | — | +0.65 |
| 2016 | 22 | 1555 | 109.1 | +1.20 | -2.59 | 0.910 | 48.5% | +15 | — | — | 50.0% | -0.59 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.66 |
| 2017 | 23 | 1578 | 123.1 | +0.74 | -0.55 | 1.011 | 50.1% | +10 | — | — | 42.4% | -0.12 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–4 (0%) | 98.9 | -0.01 |
| 2018 | 24 | 1547 | 117.4 | -0.29 | -0.28 | 0.981 | 49.8% | +12 | — | — | 47.6% | 0.00 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–0 | — | +0.19 |
| 2019 | 25 | 1628 | 125.7 | -3.27 | +0.44 | 0.867 | 46.7% | +21 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.46 | 1–4 (20%) | 3–4 (43%) | 96.4 | -0.48 |
| 2020 | 26 | 1605 | 108.9 | -2.09 | -0.72 | 0.923 | 48.0% | +19 | — | — | 47.6% | -0.62 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.71 |
| 2021 | 27 | 1563 | 105.8 | -0.33 | +0.99 | 1.028 | 50.5% | -6 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.48 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–3 (25%) | 96.7 | +0.09 |
| 2022 | 28 | 1592 | 112.9 | -3.24 | -2.37 | 0.836 | 46.4% | +24 | — | — | 41.0% | -0.77 | 1–4 (20%) | 2–3 (40%) | 96.0 | +1.07 |
| 2023 | 29 | 1742 | 140.5 | +0.07 | +0.82 | 1.014 | 50.3% | -12 | — | -149 | 54.3% | +0.16 | 7–7 (50%) | 10–4 (71%) | 106.6 | -1.61 |
| 2024 | 30 | 1656 | 126.9 | 0.00 | -0.71 | 0.971 | 49.4% | +61 | -323 | -13 | 48.4% | -0.24 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–4 (43%) | 93.5 | +0.27 |
| 2025 | 31 | 1680 | 133.0 | -0.52 | +0.63 | 0.991 | 49.7% | +21 | — | -97 | 43.9% | -0.34 | 3–4 (43%) | 2–2 (50%) | 100.7 | -0.13 |
| 2026 | 32 | 1647 | 109.1 | -1.81 | +0.58 | 1.140 | 52.1% | — | — | — | 60.0% | -0.20 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.22 |
| Career | 1805 | 129.3 | -0.74 | -0.30 | 0.956 | 49.1% | +14 | -323 | -88 | 46.0% | -0.37 | 25–38 (40%) | 28–26 (52%) | 97.7 | +0.81 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | R128 | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 23 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2018 | 24 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 25 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2020 | 26 | R64 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 27 | R64 | R128 | R64 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | R128 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R16 | R128 | R128 | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2024 | 30 | R128 | R128 | R32 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2025 | 31 | — | — | R128 | R128 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2026 | 32 | Q3 | — | Q3 | Q1 | 4–3 (57%) |
| W-L | 7–8 (47%) | 0–5 (0%) | 5–8 (38%) | 3–4 (43%) |
15–25 (38%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | GUA | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 23 | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2018 | 24 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 25 | Q1 | — | — | R32 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | R32 | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2023 | 29 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R128 | R128 | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | 0–6 (0%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | R32 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2025 | 31 | R64 | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R64 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2026 | 32 | R64 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| W-L | 3–7 (30%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 3–4 (43%) | 0–2 (0%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) |
20–34 (37%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | BRI | DOH | DUB | MEL | SDG | SPB | ABU | BER | NIN | ZHE | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | Q2 | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 30 | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2025 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| 2026 | 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
8–12 (40%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ASB | LIB | HKG | MEL | KOR | WAS | BAK | BIR | BRO | TEN | GUA | GUA | HOB | HUA | JAP | JIA | JIA | KUA | LAU | MON | MON | MÉR | JIA | NEW | NOT | JAP | PAT | PHI | PRA | MOR | SHE | SIN | STR | TAI | TIA | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 20 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2015 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 22 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2017 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | QF | QF | — | 6–5 (55%) |
| 2018 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2019 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2020 | 26 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2021 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2022 | 28 | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–8 (47%) |
| 2023 | 29 | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | SF | — | — | R32 | W | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | R32 | — | — | R16 | F | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | 22–11 (67%) |
| 2024 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 7–5 (58%) |
| 2025 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2026 | 32 | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 3–2 (60%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 2–3 (40%) | 10–2 (83%) | 1–1 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–3 (62%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–1 (75%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) |
74–63 (54%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | ZHU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 29 | SF | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) |
1–2 (33%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 16 | — | — | — | 1028 | 1021 | 999 | 910 | 926 | 950 | 745 | 645 | 647 |
| 2011 | 17 | 638 | 638 | 638 | 675 | 648 | 536 | 525 | 519 | 515 | 604 | 608 | 609 |
| 2012 | 18 | 615 | 614 | 614 | 603 | 555 | 565 | 531 | 536 | 566 | 567 | 572 | 565 |
| 2013 | 19 | 565 | 563 | 478 | 480 | 502 | 544 | 623 | 612 | 571 | 585 | 585 | 592 |
| 2014 | 20 | 557 | 564 | 531 | 532 | 462 | 279 | 238 | 231 | 167 | 145 | 134 | 134 |
| 2015 | 21 | 128 | 121 | 112 | 108 | 108 | 116 | 126 | 125 | 141 | 162 | 176 | 176 |
| 2016 | 22 | 192 | 190 | 177 | 177 | 162 | 162 | 152 | 151 | 150 | 141 | 125 | 124 |
| 2017 | 23 | 122 | 110 | 133 | 136 | 110 | 113 | 107 | 112 | 115 | 105 | 113 | — |
| 2018 | 24 | 116 | 126 | 129 | 120 | 132 | 129 | 132 | 117 | 103 | 115 | 122 | 120 |
| 2019 | 25 | 118 | 93 | 95 | 94 | 106 | 103 | 125 | 122 | 108 | 95 | 71 | 72 |
| 2020 | 26 | 71 | 77 | 74 | — | — | — | — | 80 | 86 | 90 | 91 | 91 |
| 2021 | 27 | 92 | 98 | 103 | 101 | 99 | 99 | 89 | 105 | 110 | 115 | 142 | 114 |
| 2022 | 28 | 114 | 119 | 109 | 106 | 99 | 99 | 100 | 76 | 63 | 58 | 64 | 84 |
| 2023 | 29 | 54 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 40 | 33 | 38 | 44 | 33 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| 2024 | 30 | 45 | 58 | 63 | 57 | 58 | 60 | 50 | 61 | 100 | 123 | 122 | 120 |
| 2025 | 31 | 152 | 274 | 318 | 315 | 293 | 307 | 493 | 302 | 253 | 170 | 166 | 168 |
| 2026 | 32 | 164 | 140 | 137 | 135 | 137 | 142 | 133 | 173 | 199 | 198 | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak ranking | Peak Elo | M | W | L | Win % | Prize money | Titles | GS | W1000 | Years | Rivalries | Match log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zarina Diyas (active player) | KAZ | #31 | 1,756 | 227 | 99 | 128 | 43.6% | $3,917,584 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2009–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Xinyu Wang (active player) | CHN | #30 | 1,855 | 241 | 112 | 129 | 46.5% | $6,046,567 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ashlyn Krueger (active player) | USA | #29 | 1,876 | 132 | 58 | 74 | 43.9% | $4,228,657 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Cristina Bucsa (active player) | ESP | #30 | 1,816 | 153 | 59 | 94 | 38.6% | $5,624,196 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2021–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Saisai Zheng (active player) | CHN | #34 | 1,776 | 220 | 87 | 133 | 39.5% | $4,713,887 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2011–2025 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Yue Yuan (active player) | CHN | #36 | 1,825 | 120 | 53 | 67 | 44.2% | $3,030,524 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2018–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Diane Parry (active player) | FRA | #30 | 1,845 | 145 | 72 | 73 | 49.7% | $4,473,033 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Sara Sorribes Tormo (active player) | ESP | #32 | 1,852 | 290 | 143 | 147 | 49.3% | $5,894,314 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2015–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Elisabetta Cocciaretto (active player) | ITA | #29 | 1,845 | 176 | 81 | 95 | 46.0% | $4,140,133 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2019–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Rebecca Sramkova (active player) | SVK | #33 | 1,809 | 100 | 48 | 52 | 48.0% | $2,733,505 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2017–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Mayar Sherif (active player) | EGY | #31 | 1,836 | 131 | 48 | 83 | 36.6% | $3,574,182 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2020–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
| Ajla Tomljanovic (active player) | AUS | #32 | 1,919 | 419 | 192 | 227 | 45.8% | $7,802,970 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2009–2026 | Rivalries | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Lin Zhu?
- Lin Zhu is 32 years old, born on January 28, 1994.
- Which country does Lin Zhu represent?
- Lin Zhu represents China in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Lin Zhu?
- Lin Zhu is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Is Lin Zhu left-handed or right-handed?
- Lin Zhu plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slam singles titles has Lin Zhu won?
- Lin Zhu has not won a Grand Slam singles title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Lin Zhu won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Lin Zhu's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Lin Zhu won?
- Lin Zhu has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Hua Hin in 2023.
- What is Lin Zhu's highest WTA ranking?
- Lin Zhu's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 31, first achieved on September 18, 2023.
- What is Lin Zhu's career win-loss record?
- Lin Zhu has a career WTA singles record of 89 wins and 117 losses (43.2%).
- How much career prize money has Lin Zhu earned?
- Lin Zhu has earned at least $4,273,204 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Lin Zhu's career appear in TennisDB?
- Lin Zhu appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2014 through 2026.
- On which surface does Lin Zhu have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Lin Zhu's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 46.2% (80–93).
- Who has Lin Zhu faced most often?
- Lin Zhu's most frequent opponent is Lesia Tsurenko, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.