Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Tereza Mrdeza
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Tereza Mrdeza represented Croatia on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 150. In TennisDB's records, Tereza Mrdeza finished with a career record of 6–15 and no singles titles.
Peak ranking
150 (Oct 12, 2015)
Elo peak
1546 (20th percentile)
Career record
6–15 (28.6%)
Career titles
0
Prize money
$622,996
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sofia Costoulas | 0-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 18, 2026 | Q1 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Teodora Kostovic | 0-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jan 12, 2026 | Q1 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Stefanie Voegele | 6-7(3) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Oct 16, 2021 | Q1 | Tenerife | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Viktoria Hruncakova | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Sep 16, 2021* | R32 | Portoroz | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Emina Bektas | 4-6 6-4 6-0 | W | H2H | Match data | Sep 13, 2021 | Q2 | Portoroz | WTA 250 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ana Konjuh | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jul 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Ysaline Bonaventure | 1 | 1 | 2 | Jul 18, 2019 | H2H |
| Alexandra Cadantu-Ignatik | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 9, 2017 | H2H |
| Viktoria Hruncakova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 16, 2021 | H2H |
| Katarzyna Kawa | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 22, 2021 | H2H |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 219 | 178 |
| 2015 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 229 | 205 |
| 2016 | 25 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 205 | 304 |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 26 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 303 | 224 |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 27 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 226 | 211 |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2019 | 28 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 218 | 268 |
| 2020 | 29 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 231 | 227 |
| 2026 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2013 | 22 | WTA | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | Qualifying | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 29 | Qualifying | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | — | — | — | — | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% |
| 2021 | 30 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 35 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2013 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2015 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 26 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2021 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Career | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 8 | 9 | 11.1% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 6 | 15 | 21 | 28.6% | |
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | 7/7 | 0.3 | 4.9 | 71.5% | 54.8% | 36.0% | 54.1% | 49.5% | 49.2% | 45.7% |
| 2016 | 25 | 4/4 | 0.0 | 4.3 | 69.8% | 60.8% | 33.5% | 50.0% | 67.4% | 52.8% | 47.1% |
| 2017 | 26 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 74.1% | 66.3% | 40.4% | 43.8% | 79.2% | 59.7% | 65.9% |
| 2018 | 27 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 73.3% | 52.3% | 18.8% | 40.0% | 83.3% | 43.3% | 49.3% |
| 2019 | 28 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 65.0% | 47.2% | 40.4% | 21.3% | 47.2% | 45.1% | 46.9% |
| 2021 | 30 | 4/4 | 0.3 | 5.3 | 63.3% | 46.3% | 32.3% | 40.4% | 53.3% | 39.9% | 43.6% |
| Career | 20/21 | 0.2 | 4.2 | 69.2% | 54.6% | 34.8% | 45.5% | 58.3% | 48.4% | 47.9% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 20/21 (95.2%) of Tereza Mrdeza's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | 1501 | 101.6 | -2.56 | -0.88 | 0.901 | 47.6% | +38 | +23 | — | 46.7% | -0.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.32 |
| 2015 | 24 | 1487 | 96.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 |
| 2016 | 25 | 1482 | 104.8 | -1.16 | +0.40 | 0.997 | 50.0% | — | +57 | — | 50.0% | +0.25 | — | 0–1 | — | +0.28 |
| 2017 | 26 | 1449 | 106.1 | +1.47 | +0.60 | 1.635 | 62.6% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.60 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.24 |
| 2018 | 27 | 1440 | 99.7 | -3.34 | -0.59 | 0.871 | 46.7% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.03 |
| 2019 | 28 | 1505 | 100.0 | -2.00 | -1.17 | 0.854 | 46.1% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | -0.05 |
| 2020 | 29 | 1465 | 98.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 30 | 1515 | 104.9 | -3.53 | -1.90 | 0.725 | 42.1% | — | +45 | — | 20.0% | -2.50 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.12 |
| Career | 1546 | 103.6 | -2.05 | -0.69 | 0.928 | 48.3% | +38 | +42 | — | 34.8% | -1.04 | 0–4 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 93.4 | +3.67 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 24 | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2026 | 35 | Q1 | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) |
0–3 (0%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | DUB | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 28 | Q1 | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) |
0–1 (0%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DOH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 28 | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) |
1–1 (50%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | BUC | HKG | BAD | BOG | BOL | BUD | FLO | GDY | IST | JIA | MON | PAL | POR | STR | TEN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 22 | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2016 | 25 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2017 | 26 | — | — | — | Q1 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2018 | 27 | — | Q1 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2019 | 28 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2020 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | Q1 | 7–6 (54%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
17–23 (42%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Career high
150
Career-high date
Oct 12, 2015
First Top 100
—
First Top 50
—
First Top 20
—
First Top 10
—
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 16 | — | — | — | 1111 | 739 | 749 | 751 | 753 | 750 | 739 | 769 | 780 |
| 2008 | 17 | 780 | 786 | 792 | 842 | — | — | 641 | 620 | 621 | 605 | 613 | 609 |
| 2009 | 18 | 606 | 601 | 557 | 504 | 497 | 532 | 471 | 303 | 299 | 301 | 295 | 285 |
| 2010 | 19 | 285 | 279 | 292 | 303 | 323 | 318 | 350 | 645 | 647 | 665 | 689 | 755 |
| 2011 | 20 | 761 | 772 | 771 | 785 | 620 | 594 | 595 | 522 | 370 | 329 | 297 | 272 |
| 2012 | 21 | 268 | 266 | 236 | 236 | 220 | 205 | 189 | 182 | 189 | 189 | 203 | 219 |
| 2013 | 22 | 196 | 166 | 163 | 154 | 160 | 162 | 177 | 187 | 191 | 184 | 177 | 178 |
| 2014 | 23 | 197 | 239 | 264 | 309 | 304 | 274 | 255 | 256 | 294 | 284 | 253 | 231 |
| 2015 | 24 | 229 | 203 | 205 | 176 | 188 | 187 | 193 | 193 | 155 | 161 | 187 | 205 |
| 2016 | 25 | 201 | 240 | 237 | 295 | 297 | 284 | 283 | 285 | 395 | 313 | 307 | 304 |
| 2017 | 26 | 303 | 296 | 276 | 275 | 254 | 244 | 247 | 227 | 244 | 218 | 224 | — |
| 2018 | 27 | 221 | 219 | 226 | 216 | 224 | 245 | 215 | 232 | 164 | 207 | 211 | 211 |
| 2019 | 28 | 204 | 185 | 197 | 196 | 199 | 198 | 204 | 185 | 284 | 282 | 278 | 268 |
| 2020 | 29 | 267 | 229 | 229 | — | — | — | — | 232 | 226 | 229 | 230 | 230 |
| 2021 | 30 | 232 | 241 | 244 | 238 | 212 | 206 | 221 | 236 | 220 | 219 | 225 | 227 |
| 2022 | 31 | 223 | 231 | 231 | 259 | 298 | 324 | 347 | 344 | 477 | 497 | 523 | 534 |
| 2023 | 32 | 652 | 923 | 932 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tara Moore | GBR | 145 | 1,551 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | 2012–2021 | Match log |
| Ipek Soylu | TUR | 151 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% | 2014–2017 | Match log |
| Mayo Hibi | JPN | 157 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | 2015–2021 | Match log |
| Nigina Abduraimova | UZB | 144 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 6 | 19 | 24.0% | 2008–2023 | Match log |
| Giulia Gatto-Monticone | ITA | 148 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 17 | 19.0% | 2013–2021 | Match log |
| Montserrat Gonzalez | PAR | 150 | 1,514 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | 2014–2016 | Match log |
| Zhaoxuan Yang | CHN | 151 | 1,533 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | 2015–2021 | Match log |
| Lyudmyla Kichenok | UKR | 156 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | 2013–2016 | Match log |
| Na Lae Han | KOR | 149 | 1,521 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% | 2014–2023 | Match log |
| Eri Hozumi | JPN | 144 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% | 2014–2022 | Match log |
| Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | NED | 135 | 1,587 | 0 | 0 | 28 | 7 | 21 | 25.0% | 2013–2023 | Match log |
| Fang Ying Xun | CHN | 167 | 1,500 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | 2016–2019 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Tereza Mrdeza?
- Tereza Mrdeza is 35 years old, born on November 14, 1990.
- Which country does Tereza Mrdeza represent?
- Tereza Mrdeza represents Croatia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Tereza Mrdeza?
- Tereza Mrdeza is 173 cm / 5'8".
- Is Tereza Mrdeza left-handed or right-handed?
- Tereza Mrdeza plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Tereza Mrdeza won?
- Tereza Mrdeza has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Tereza Mrdeza won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Tereza Mrdeza's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- What is Tereza Mrdeza's highest WTA ranking?
- Tereza Mrdeza's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 150, first achieved on October 12, 2015.
- What is Tereza Mrdeza's career win-loss record?
- Tereza Mrdeza has a career WTA singles record of 6 wins and 15 losses (28.6%).
- How much career prize money has Tereza Mrdeza earned?
- Tereza Mrdeza has earned at least $622,996 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Tereza Mrdeza's career appear in TennisDB?
- Tereza Mrdeza appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2013 through 2021.
- Who has Tereza Mrdeza faced most often?
- Tereza Mrdeza's most frequent opponent is Ana Konjuh, with a head-to-head record of 0–2 across 2 meetings.