Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Iveta Benesova
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Iveta Benesova represented Czechia on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 25. In TennisDB's records, Iveta Benesova finished with a career record of 178–223 and 2 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coco Vandeweghe | 6-7(6) 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 28, 2014* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Elina Svitolina | 5-7 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 22, 2014* | R32 | Nuremberg | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Alisa Kleybanova | 6-7(3) 1-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 18, 2014* | R128 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Yvonne Meusburger | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 7, 2014* | R128 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Victoria Duval | 2-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Feb 27, 2014* | R32 | Acapulco | WTA 250 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gisela Dulko | 6 | 2 | 8 | May 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Na Li | 0 | 6 | 6 | May 17, 2012 | H2H |
| Vera Zvonareva | 1 | 5 | 6 | Sep 30, 2011 | H2H |
| Ana Ivanovic | 0 | 6 | 6 | Aug 11, 2011 | H2H |
| Flavia Pennetta | 4 | 2 | 6 | Mar 23, 2011 | H2H |
Titles (2)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 21 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Acapulco |
| 2010 | 27 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Morocco Open |
| Total | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (2)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Athens Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Akiko Morigami def. Iveta Melzer 6-1 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
| 2008 | Beijing Olympics | Second Round | 1 | 1 | Venus Williams def. Iveta Melzer 6-1 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 19 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 194 | 82 |
| 2003 | 20 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% | 82 | 132 |
| 2004 | 21 | 25 | 20 | 45 | 55.6% | 132 | 36 |
| 2005 | 22 | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% | 36 | 55 |
| 2006 | 23 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% | 55 | 58 |
| 2007 | 24 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% | 58 | 116 |
| 2008 | 25 | 21 | 18 | 39 | 53.9% | 116 | 43 |
| 2009 | 26 | 29 | 25 | 54 | 53.7% | 43 | 38 |
| 2010 | 27 | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% | 38 | 59 |
| 2011 | 28 | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 59 | 54 |
| 2012 | 29 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% | 54 | 81 |
| 2014 | 31 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1,004 | 671 |
| Career | 178 | 223 | 401 | 44.4% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2002 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2003 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2004 | 21 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 14 | 6 | 20 | 70.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 25 | 20 | 45 | 55.6% |
| 2005 | 22 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 44.8% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% |
| 2006 | 23 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 17 | 21 | 38 | 44.7% |
| 2007 | 24 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% |
| 2008 | 25 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 21 | 18 | 39 | 53.8% |
| 2009 | 26 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 53.3% | 11 | 8 | 19 | 57.9% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 29 | 25 | 54 | 53.7% |
| 2010 | 27 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41.7% | 8 | 8 | 16 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 18 | 24 | 42 | 42.9% |
| 2011 | 28 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% |
| 2012 | 29 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2014 | 31 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 103 | 116 | 219 | 47.0% | 65 | 79 | 144 | 45.1% | 5 | 18 | 23 | 21.7% | 5 | 10 | 15 | 33.3% | 178 | 223 | 401 | 44.4% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2002 | 19 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% |
| 2003 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 8 | 12 | 20 | 40.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 9 | 19 | 28 | 32.1% |
| 2004 | 21 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 12 | 7 | 19 | 63.2% | 9 | 4 | 13 | 69.2% | 23 | 20 | 43 | 53.5% |
| 2005 | 22 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 11 | 16 | 27 | 40.7% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | 21 | 27 | 48 | 43.8% |
| 2006 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 16 | 20 | 36 | 44.4% |
| 2007 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 6 | 14 | 20 | 30.0% |
| 2008 | 25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 8 | 11 | 27.3% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 21 | 17 | 38 | 55.3% |
| 2009 | 26 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 17 | 11 | 28 | 60.7% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | 29 | 25 | 54 | 53.7% |
| 2010 | 27 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.0% | 17 | 24 | 41 | 41.5% |
| 2011 | 28 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% |
| 2012 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 10 | 17 | 27 | 37.0% |
| 2014 | 31 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Career | 4 | 37 | 41 | 9.8% | 23 | 49 | 72 | 31.9% | 99 | 102 | 201 | 49.3% | 48 | 33 | 81 | 59.3% | 174 | 221 | 395 | 44.1% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 395/401 (98.5%) of Iveta Benesova's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 31 | 5/5 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 54.8% | 59.9% | 41.2% | 42.8% | 35.2% | 51.1% | 36.5% |
| Career | 5/401 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 54.8% | 59.9% | 41.2% | 42.8% | 35.2% | 51.1% | 36.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 5/401 (1.2%) of Iveta Benesova's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 19 | 1564 | 116.6 | — | — | — | — | +44 | -100 | — | 47.4% | -0.47 | 2–6 (25%) | 4–2 (67%) | 98.8 | -0.65 |
| 2003 | 20 | 1479 | 107.1 | — | — | — | — | +105 | -55 | — | 38.2% | -0.94 | 4–8 (33%) | 3–5 (38%) | 95.1 | +0.69 |
| 2004 | 21 | 1647 | 128.5 | — | — | — | — | -23 | +14 | — | 53.9% | +0.09 | 9–5 (64%) | 4–4 (50%) | 106.0 | +0.27 |
| 2005 | 22 | 1610 | 122.9 | — | — | — | — | -28 | +68 | — | 43.2% | -0.50 | 13–9 (59%) | 2–7 (22%) | 99.0 | -0.22 |
| 2006 | 23 | 1592 | 112.3 | — | — | — | — | +38 | +5 | -151 | 40.9% | -0.93 | 10–4 (71%) | 5–4 (56%) | 106.6 | -0.26 |
| 2007 | 24 | 1521 | 104.5 | — | — | — | — | +85 | -42 | — | 34.1% | -1.25 | 3–3 (50%) | 4–6 (40%) | 97.1 | -0.37 |
| 2008 | 25 | 1652 | 126.5 | — | — | — | — | -4 | -18 | — | 50.5% | +0.30 | 9–6 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 102.8 | -0.69 |
| 2009 | 26 | 1647 | 132.9 | — | — | — | — | +22 | +22 | -131 | 50.9% | +0.18 | 9–1 (90%) | 4–3 (57%) | 109.1 | +1.09 |
| 2010 | 27 | 1637 | 121.1 | — | — | — | — | +2 | +1 | — | 44.7% | -0.61 | 4–6 (40%) | 4–2 (67%) | 99.9 | +0.03 |
| 2011 | 28 | 1627 | 135.9 | — | — | — | — | +26 | -37 | — | 40.2% | -0.68 | 3–5 (38%) | 0–3 (0%) | 95.4 | -2.20 |
| 2012 | 29 | 1579 | 127.8 | — | — | — | — | +90 | -3 | -125 | 33.9% | -1.08 | 5–2 (71%) | 4–4 (50%) | 102.9 | -1.52 |
| 2014 | 31 | 1520 | 96.7 | -2.44 | -2.36 | 0.746 | 44.1% | +94 | — | — | 0.0% | -2.70 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.26 |
| Career | 1763 | 127.5 | -2.44 | -2.36 | 0.746 | 44.1% | +22 | -6 | -135 | 44.0% | -0.47 | 71–55 (56%) | 35–44 (44%) | 101.5 | -1.02 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 19 | — | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2003 | 20 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2004 | 21 | — | R128 | R128 | R64 | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2005 | 22 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2006 | 23 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2007 | 24 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2008 | 25 | — | R32 | R128 | R64 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2009 | 26 | R64 | R32 | R64 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2010 | 27 | R64 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2011 | 28 | R16 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2012 | 29 | R16 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 31 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 11–8 (58%) | 7–12 (37%) | 3–11 (21%) | 3–11 (21%) |
24–42 (36%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | SDG | PAN | BER | CAN | CHA | MOS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2004 | 21 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 3–2 (60%) |
| 2005 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R128 | — | R32 | QF | R64 | — | R16 | R32 | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2006 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | R16 | 2–5 (29%) |
| 2007 | 24 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–2 (50%) |
| 2008 | 25 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2009 | 26 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | QF | — | — | QF | — | R64 | — | — | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2010 | 27 | — | — | — | R64 | R128 | R64 | R128 | — | — | R64 | — | R16 | — | — | 2–6 (25%) |
| 2011 | 28 | R64 | R64 | — | R64 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | 8–9 (47%) |
| 2012 | 29 | — | — | R32 | — | R128 | R64 | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2014 | 31 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 6–11 (35%) | 1–4 (20%) | 9–9 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 0–2 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) |
35–49 (42%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ANT | BEI | BRI | DUB | PAR | POR | AME | CHA | LEI | LIN | LOS | LUX | NEW | PHI | STA | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2003 | 20 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2004 | 21 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2005 | 22 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | QF | R32 | 4–8 (33%) |
| 2006 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2007 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2008 | 25 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 1–3 (25%) |
| 2010 | 27 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2011 | 28 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2012 | 29 | — | — | QF | R16 | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–4 (43%) |
| W-L | 2–4 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) | 1–3 (25%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–4 (0%) |
15–32 (32%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | BAD | BAR | BRI | CIN | DAL | EST | HER | KOR | STO | JAP | VIE | WAS | BAD | BIR | BRA | BUD | CAS | COP | FOR | GOL | MOR | HAS | HEL | HOB | LIN | LUX | MAR | MON | NUR | JAP | PAL | POR | PRA | QUE | SOP | STR | VIN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2003 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | R16 | R32 | — | 8–11 (42%) |
| 2004 | 21 | W | — | — | — | — | — | F | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | SF | R32 | — | F | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | 18–9 (67%) |
| 2005 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | R16 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | QF | — | — | R16 | — | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2006 | 23 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | F | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 10–9 (53%) |
| 2007 | 24 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | 1–7 (12%) |
| 2008 | 25 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | F | R32 | — | QF | R32 | — | — | QF | — | — | R32 | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | R32 | 16–11 (59%) |
| 2009 | 26 | SF | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | R16 | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | 18–11 (62%) |
| 2010 | 27 | — | — | QF | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | W | — | — | R32 | — | QF | R32 | R16 | — | QF | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | 14–12 (54%) |
| 2011 | 28 | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4–9 (31%) |
| 2012 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–4 (0%) |
| 2014 | 31 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 11–5 (69%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–4 (71%) | 2–6 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–4 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–5 (38%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–1 (80%) | 6–7 (46%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 7–4 (64%) | 2–2 (50%) | 5–0 (100%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 14–6 (70%) | 1–2 (33%) | 6–4 (60%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | 8–5 (62%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) |
103–98 (51%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | 851 | 796 | 653 | 638 | 632 | 634 | — |
| 2001 | 18 | — | — | — | — | 432 | 359 | 299 | 305 | 260 | 224 | 191 | 194 |
| 2002 | 19 | 182 | 166 | 158 | 154 | 156 | 121 | 115 | 113 | 101 | 75 | 82 | 82 |
| 2003 | 20 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 71 | 70 | 88 | 91 | 86 | 109 | 148 | 141 | 132 |
| 2004 | 21 | 154 | 100 | 62 | 56 | 51 | 55 | 56 | 43 | 37 | 38 | 36 | 36 |
| 2005 | 22 | 34 | 37 | 50 | 54 | 55 | 54 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 51 | 55 | 55 |
| 2006 | 23 | 36 | 39 | 43 | 45 | 53 | 49 | 50 | 74 | 71 | 61 | 58 | 58 |
| 2007 | 24 | 87 | 98 | 96 | 79 | 82 | 100 | 92 | 88 | 97 | 117 | 117 | 116 |
| 2008 | 25 | 137 | 135 | 126 | 93 | 70 | 50 | 59 | 50 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 43 |
| 2009 | 26 | 35 | 34 | 31 | 29 | 35 | 35 | 30 | 34 | 39 | 38 | 39 | 38 |
| 2010 | 27 | 45 | 47 | 59 | 67 | 54 | 61 | 78 | 68 | 52 | 61 | 59 | 59 |
| 2011 | 28 | 45 | 47 | 46 | 44 | 52 | 53 | 43 | 49 | 56 | 53 | 54 | 54 |
| 2012 | 29 | 49 | 43 | 47 | 44 | 51 | 55 | 61 | 63 | 65 | 80 | 82 | 81 |
| 2013 | 30 | 171 | 238 | 245 | 358 | 614 | 662 | 710 | 1083 | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 31 | — | — | 813 | 807 | 786 | 682 | 673 | 671 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jarmila Wolfe | AUS | 25 | 1,800 | 0 | 2 | 241 | 104 | 137 | 43.2% | 2003–2016 | Match log |
| Mara Santangelo | ITA | 27 | 1,823 | 0 | 1 | 168 | 74 | 94 | 44.0% | 2003–2009 | Match log |
| Su-Wei Hsieh | TPE | 23 | 1,880 | 0 | 3 | 329 | 153 | 176 | 46.5% | 2001–2023 | Match log |
| Sofia Arvidsson | SWE | 29 | 1,769 | 0 | 2 | 270 | 114 | 156 | 42.2% | 2001–2015 | Match log |
| Yaroslava Shvedova | KAZ | 25 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 320 | 143 | 177 | 44.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Casey Dellacqua | AUS | 26 | 1,757 | 0 | 0 | 186 | 80 | 106 | 43.0% | 2003–2015 | Match log |
| Sania Mirza | IND | 27 | 1,829 | 0 | 1 | 239 | 121 | 118 | 50.6% | 2003–2012 | Match log |
| Gisela Dulko | ARG | 26 | 1,797 | 0 | 4 | 373 | 192 | 181 | 51.5% | 2001–2012 | Match log |
| Petra Cetkovska | CZE | 25 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 73 | 82 | 47.1% | 2007–2016 | Match log |
| Mirjana Lucic-Baroni | CRO | 20 | 1,798 | 0 | 3 | 302 | 136 | 166 | 45.0% | 1997–2018 | Match log |
| Vera Dushevina | RUS | 31 | 1,788 | 0 | 1 | 315 | 143 | 172 | 45.4% | 2002–2014 | Match log |
| Kateryna Volodko | UKR | 29 | 1,802 | 0 | 2 | 328 | 138 | 190 | 42.1% | 2003–2024 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Iveta Benesova?
- Iveta Benesova is 43 years old, born on February 1, 1983.
- Which country does Iveta Benesova represent?
- Iveta Benesova represents Czechia in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Iveta Benesova?
- Iveta Benesova is 170 cm / 5'7".
- Does Iveta Benesova use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Iveta Benesova uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Iveta Benesova left-handed or right-handed?
- Iveta Benesova plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Iveta Benesova won?
- Iveta Benesova has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Iveta Benesova won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Iveta Benesova's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Iveta Benesova won?
- Iveta Benesova has won 2 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Grand Prix de Sar La Princesse Lalla Meryem in 2010.
- What is Iveta Benesova's highest WTA ranking?
- Iveta Benesova's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 25, first achieved on April 6, 2009.
- What is Iveta Benesova's career win-loss record?
- Iveta Benesova has a career WTA singles record of 178 wins and 223 losses (44.4%).
- How much career prize money has Iveta Benesova earned?
- Iveta Benesova has earned at least $3,329,488 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Iveta Benesova's career appear in TennisDB?
- Iveta Benesova appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2002 through 2014.
- On which surface does Iveta Benesova have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Iveta Benesova's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 47.0% (103–116).
- Who has Iveta Benesova faced most often?
- Iveta Benesova's most frequent opponent is Gisela Dulko, with a head-to-head record of 6–2 across 8 meetings.