Player data updated: 2026-09-01 02:16 UTC
Mara Santangelo
Mara Santangelo represented Italy on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 27. In TennisDB's records, Mara Santangelo finished with a career record of 74–94 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iveta Benesova | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Jun 17, 2009* | R32 | Libéma Open | WTA 250 | Grass |
| Petra Martic | 4-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | May 26, 2009* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Gisela Dulko | 1-6 6-7(3) | L | H2H | Match data | May 20, 2009* | R32 | Strasbourg Open | WTA 250 | Clay |
| Shuai Peng | 5-7 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 28, 2009* | R64 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Pauline Parmentier | 6-1 7-5 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 27, 2009* | R128 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Justine Henin | 0 | 5 | 5 | Jun 2, 2007 | H2H |
| Iveta Benesova | 0 | 4 | 4 | Jun 17, 2009 | H2H |
| Shuai Peng | 0 | 4 | 4 | Mar 28, 2009 | H2H |
| Jelena Jankovic | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jun 16, 2007 | H2H |
| Dinara Safina | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 12, 2008 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Bangalore |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Beijing Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Dinara Safina def. Mara Santangelo 6-3 7-6(1) | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2003 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 23 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% |
| 2005 | 24 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 28.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% |
| 2006 | 25 | 18 | 14 | 32 | 56.3% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 29 | 25 | 54 | 53.7% |
| 2007 | 26 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 52.2% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 27 | 21 | 48 | 56.2% |
| 2008 | 27 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% |
| 2009 | 28 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
| Career | — | 45 | 56 | 101 | 44.6% | 17 | 24 | 41 | 41.5% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 74 | 94 | 168 | 44.0% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2003 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2004 | 23 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% |
| 2005 | 24 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 6 | 13 | 19 | 31.6% |
| 2006 | 25 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 11 | 0 | 11 | 100.0% | 28 | 25 | 53 | 52.8% |
| 2007 | 26 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 27 | 21 | 48 | 56.2% |
| 2008 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 9 | 11 | 18.2% |
| 2009 | 28 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 5 | 7 | 28.6% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% |
| Career | 2 | 19 | 21 | 9.5% | 9 | 22 | 31 | 29.0% | 40 | 38 | 78 | 51.3% | 22 | 13 | 35 | 62.9% | 73 | 92 | 165 | 44.2% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 165/168 (98.2%) of Mara Santangelo's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22 | 1/2 | 3.0 | 6.0 | 54.2% | 66.2% | 54.5% | 72.7% | 60.0% | 60.8% | 35.6% |
| 2004 | 23 | 6/22 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 65.3% | 57.9% | 41.5% | 49.7% | 43.5% | 51.6% | 39.0% |
| 2005 | 24 | 5/19 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 64.4% | 63.5% | 47.1% | 61.5% | 65.7% | 57.4% | 35.0% |
| 2006 | 25 | 33/54 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 65.0% | 65.0% | 46.5% | 56.3% | 46.9% | 58.7% | 39.0% |
| 2007 | 26 | 39/48 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 61.6% | 65.2% | 40.1% | 48.1% | 45.0% | 55.7% | 42.2% |
| 2008 | 27 | 9/12 | 2.6 | 5.9 | 61.3% | 67.9% | 37.9% | 46.0% | 51.2% | 56.2% | 34.5% |
| 2009 | 28 | 9/11 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 64.1% | 61.9% | 48.1% | 62.1% | 44.5% | 57.1% | 39.1% |
| Career | 102/168 | 2.7 | 4.2 | 63.2% | 64.6% | 43.3% | 52.8% | 47.2% | 56.7% | 39.6% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 102/168 (60.7%) of Mara Santangelo's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22 | 1475 | 102.0 | -0.51 | -1.78 | 0.910 | 49.3% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.10 |
| 2004 | 23 | 1490 | 110.4 | -0.81 | -1.76 | 0.806 | 45.2% | +62 | -7 | — | 34.0% | -1.25 | 7–2 (78%) | 1–3 (25%) | 106.8 | -0.24 |
| 2005 | 24 | 1478 | 117.0 | +0.72 | -2.40 | 0.822 | 46.9% | +14 | +6 | — | 41.3% | -0.44 | 1–7 (13%) | 2–3 (40%) | 93.3 | -0.08 |
| 2006 | 25 | 1658 | 133.7 | +2.27 | -3.42 | 0.945 | 48.9% | -42 | -54 | -60 | 51.7% | +0.10 | 10–10 (50%) | 5–7 (42%) | 102.7 | -0.61 |
| 2007 | 26 | 1749 | 136.5 | +0.56 | -1.08 | 0.951 | 49.0% | -101 | -32 | -7 | 55.4% | +0.25 | 7–4 (64%) | 8–1 (89%) | 109.8 | -0.89 |
| 2008 | 27 | 1610 | 108.4 | +0.63 | -4.83 | 0.787 | 45.7% | -32 | +7 | — | 26.9% | -1.31 | 1–3 (25%) | 1–2 (33%) | 95.9 | -0.82 |
| 2009 | 28 | 1545 | 109.9 | +0.58 | -2.22 | 0.910 | 48.0% | +9 | — | — | 23.8% | -1.71 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -1.07 |
| Career | 1824 | 129.5 | +1.04 | -2.38 | 0.915 | 48.3% | -27 | -31 | -28 | 45.2% | -0.34 | 26–28 (48%) | 17–18 (49%) | 103.6 | -2.16 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2004 | 23 | R16 | R128 | R128 | R128 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2005 | 24 | R128 | R128 | R64 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2006 | 25 | R32 | R64 | R128 | R32 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2007 | 26 | R128 | R32 | R32 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | R128 | R64 | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R128 | R128 | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–5 (50%) | 3–6 (33%) | 4–5 (44%) | 2–5 (29%) |
14–21 (40%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | IW | MIA | ITA | SDG | PAN | BER | CAN | CHA | MOS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 23 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2005 | 24 | R128 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2006 | 25 | R64 | R128 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | R32 | 5–9 (36%) |
| 2007 | 26 | — | R16 | R32 | — | R16 | R64 | R64 | R16 | — | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R128 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–4 (20%) | 4–4 (50%) | 3–5 (38%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
15–23 (39%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | DOH | DUB | EAS | POR | AME | LIN | LOS | LUX | NEW | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 23 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2006 | 25 | — | — | R32 | R32 | R32 | R16 | R32 | R32 | QF | — | 5–7 (42%) |
| 2007 | 26 | R16 | R16 | R16 | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | R32 | QF | 7–7 (50%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–3 (40%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) |
12–15 (44%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | CIN | LIB | KOR | STO | JAP | BAN | BIR | CAN | CAS | GUA | HAS | HOB | HYD | IST | PAL | PAT | POR | STR | TAS | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2004 | 23 | — | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R64 | R16 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 3–6 (33%) |
| 2005 | 24 | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | R16 | — | — | R16 | — | — | R32 | 4–7 (36%) |
| 2006 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | QF | — | — | — | R32 | SF | — | QF | — | R16 | — | — | — | 14–5 (74%) |
| 2007 | 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | F | SF | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | 10–4 (71%) |
| 2008 | 27 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | 1–6 (14%) |
| 2009 | 28 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 9–1 (90%) | 6–3 (67%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–3 (0%) | 5–4 (56%) | 1–1 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) |
33–34 (49%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | 790 | 682 | 648 | 596 | 589 | 585 | 593 |
| 1999 | 18 | 590 | 588 | 527 | 498 | 521 | 562 | 551 | 465 | 458 | 452 | 449 | 430 |
| 2000 | 19 | 429 | 427 | 449 | 472 | 392 | 400 | 422 | 361 | 324 | 269 | 262 | 262 |
| 2001 | 20 | 256 | 262 | 264 | 247 | 258 | 254 | 236 | 259 | 276 | 301 | 305 | 304 |
| 2002 | 21 | 302 | 303 | 311 | 344 | 349 | 351 | 331 | 320 | 207 | 188 | 175 | 179 |
| 2003 | 22 | 154 | 132 | 127 | 125 | 123 | 127 | 122 | 124 | 135 | 144 | 137 | 138 |
| 2004 | 23 | 129 | 86 | 84 | 78 | 78 | 80 | 81 | 79 | 86 | 86 | 88 | 86 |
| 2005 | 24 | 185 | 167 | 171 | 172 | 133 | 124 | 97 | 94 | 100 | 84 | 88 | 88 |
| 2006 | 25 | 57 | 37 | 42 | 35 | 37 | 35 | 41 | 37 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 |
| 2007 | 26 | 41 | 37 | 36 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 28 | 29 | 35 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| 2008 | 27 | 35 | 48 | 55 | 78 | 115 | 233 | 172 | 177 | 179 | 136 | 134 | 134 |
| 2009 | 28 | 125 | 125 | 126 | 105 | 109 | 111 | 187 | 206 | 204 | 340 | 341 | 342 |
| 2010 | 29 | 422 | 433 | 489 | 917 | 970 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sania Mirza | IND | 27 | 1,829 | 0 | 1 | 239 | 121 | 118 | 50.6% | 2003–2012 | Match log |
| Laura Granville | USA | 28 | 1,699 | 0 | 0 | 194 | 86 | 108 | 44.3% | 1998–2010 | Match log |
| Casey Dellacqua | AUS | 26 | 1,757 | 0 | 0 | 186 | 80 | 106 | 43.0% | 2003–2015 | Match log |
| Sofia Arvidsson | SWE | 29 | 1,769 | 0 | 2 | 270 | 114 | 156 | 42.2% | 2001–2015 | Match log |
| Jarmila Wolfe | AUS | 25 | 1,800 | 0 | 2 | 241 | 104 | 137 | 43.2% | 2003–2016 | Match log |
| Emilie Loit | FRA | 27 | 1,779 | 0 | 3 | 342 | 162 | 180 | 47.4% | 1997–2009 | Match log |
| Vera Dushevina | RUS | 31 | 1,788 | 0 | 1 | 315 | 143 | 172 | 45.4% | 2002–2014 | Match log |
| Iveta Benesova | CZE | 25 | 1,762 | 0 | 2 | 401 | 178 | 223 | 44.4% | 2002–2014 | Match log |
| Tathiana Garbin | ITA | 22 | 1,726 | 0 | 1 | 377 | 168 | 209 | 44.6% | 1998–2011 | Match log |
| Kveta Peschke | CZE | 26 | 1,806 | 0 | 1 | 208 | 92 | 116 | 44.2% | 1993–2007 | Match log |
| Kristina Brandi | PUR | 27 | 1,722 | 0 | 1 | 255 | 104 | 151 | 40.8% | 1995–2007 | Match log |
| Virginia Ruano Pascual | ESP | 28 | 1,818 | 0 | 3 | 436 | 200 | 236 | 45.9% | 1990–2010 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Mara Santangelo?
- Mara Santangelo is 45 years old, born on June 28, 1981.
- Which country does Mara Santangelo represent?
- Mara Santangelo represents Italy in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Mara Santangelo?
- Mara Santangelo is 183 cm / 6'0".
- Does Mara Santangelo use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Mara Santangelo uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Mara Santangelo left-handed or right-handed?
- Mara Santangelo plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Mara Santangelo won?
- Mara Santangelo has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Mara Santangelo won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Mara Santangelo's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Mara Santangelo won?
- Mara Santangelo has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Bangalore in 2006.
- What is Mara Santangelo's highest WTA ranking?
- Mara Santangelo's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 27, first achieved on July 9, 2007.
- What is Mara Santangelo's career win-loss record?
- Mara Santangelo has a career WTA singles record of 74 wins and 94 losses (44.0%).
- How much career prize money has Mara Santangelo earned?
- Mara Santangelo has earned at least $1,691,518 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Mara Santangelo's career appear in TennisDB?
- Mara Santangelo appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2003 through 2009.
- On which surface does Mara Santangelo have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Mara Santangelo's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on grass: 50.0% (11–11).
- Who has Mara Santangelo faced most often?
- Mara Santangelo's most frequent opponent is Justine Henin, with a head-to-head record of 0–5 across 5 meetings.