Player data updated: 2026-09-02 11:59 UTC
Su-Wei Hsieh
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Su-Wei Hsieh represented Chinese Taipei on the WTA Tour and reached a career-high ranking of No. 23. In TennisDB's records, Su-Wei Hsieh finished with a career record of 153–176 and 3 singles titles.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greet Minnen | 1-6 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 17, 2024 | Q1 | Miami Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Nao Hibino | 6-2 1-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Mar 5, 2024 | Q2 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Kamilla Rakhimova | 3-6 6-3 6-4 | W | H2H | Match data | Mar 3, 2024 | Q1 | Indian Wells Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Dayana Yastremska | 2-6 2-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Dec 29, 2023 | Q1 | Brisbane International | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Martina Trevisan | 1-6 0-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 12, 2023 | Q1 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Qualifying matches are shown here but excluded from main-draw summaries and leaderboards.
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caroline Wozniacki | 2 | 4 | 6 | Sep 24, 2019 | H2H |
| Johanna Konta | 2 | 4 | 6 | May 3, 2019 | H2H |
| Qiang Wang | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jun 1, 2021 | H2H |
| Naomi Osaka | 1 | 4 | 5 | Feb 18, 2021 | H2H |
| Lucie Safarova | 1 | 4 | 5 | May 24, 2018 | H2H |
Titles (3)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 26 | 2 | — | — | — | 2 | — | Guangzhou Open, Kuala Lumpur |
| 2018 | 32 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Japan Women's Open |
| Total | 3 | — | — | — | 3 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | London Olympics | First Round | 0 | 1 | Shuai Peng def. Su-Wei Hsieh 6-3 6-7(3) 7-5 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 15 | WTA | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 453 | 164 |
| 2002 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 164 | 267 |
| 2005 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 430 | 142 |
| 2006 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 142 | 129 |
| 2007 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 129 | 157 |
| 2008 | 22 | WTA | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% | 157 | 81 |
| 2009 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 81 | 314 |
| 2010 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 314 | 362 |
| 2011 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 362 | 172 |
| 2012 | 26 | WTA | 22 | 14 | 36 | 61.1% | 172 | 25 |
| 2013 | 27 | WTA | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% | 25 | 86 |
| 2014 | 28 | WTA | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% | 85 | 141 |
| 2015 | 29 | WTA | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.6% | 147 | 93 |
| 2016 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — |
| 2016 | 30 | WTA | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% | 93 | 87 |
| 2017 | 31 | Qualifying | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% | — | — |
| 2017 | 31 | WTA | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% | 86 | 82 |
| 2018 | 32 | Qualifying | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 32 | WTA | 32 | 17 | 49 | 65.3% | 103 | 28 |
| 2019 | 33 | WTA | 31 | 24 | 55 | 56.4% | 28 | 32 |
| 2020 | 34 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2020 | 34 | WTA | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 33 | 67 |
| 2021 | 35 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 35 | WTA | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 67 | 108 |
| 2023 | 37 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2023 | 37 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 944 | 713 |
| 2024 | 38 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — |
| Career | — | 153 | 176 | 329 | 46.5% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2001 | 15 | WTA | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% |
| 2002 | 16 | WTA | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 19 | WTA | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 20 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 21 | WTA | 1 | 5 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2008 | 22 | WTA | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 2009 | 23 | WTA | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2010 | 24 | WTA | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 25 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2012 | 26 | WTA | 15 | 7 | 22 | 68.2% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 22 | 14 | 36 | 61.1% |
| 2013 | 27 | WTA | 10 | 18 | 28 | 35.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% |
| 2014 | 28 | WTA | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 29 | WTA | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2016 | 30 | Qualifying | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 2016 | 30 | WTA | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | Qualifying | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | WTA | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% |
| 2018 | 32 | Qualifying | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 32 | WTA | 21 | 9 | 30 | 70.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.5% | 32 | 17 | 49 | 65.3% |
| 2019 | 33 | WTA | 23 | 16 | 39 | 59.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 31 | 24 | 55 | 56.4% |
| 2020 | 34 | Qualifying | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2020 | 34 | WTA | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2021 | 35 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2021 | 35 | WTA | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% |
| 2023 | 37 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 2023 | 37 | WTA | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 38 | Qualifying | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| Career | — | — | 112 | 112 | 224 | 50.0% | 21 | 37 | 58 | 36.2% | 20 | 27 | 47 | 42.6% | 153 | 176 | 329 | 46.5% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2001 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% |
| 2002 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 2005 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 2006 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 2007 | 21 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2008 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 5 | 8 | 13 | 38.5% |
| 2009 | 23 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2010 | 24 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 2011 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2012 | 26 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.0% | 15 | 5 | 20 | 75.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | 21 | 14 | 35 | 60.0% |
| 2013 | 27 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 5 | 12 | 17 | 29.4% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 13 | 25 | 38 | 34.2% |
| 2014 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 6 | 12 | 18 | 33.3% |
| 2015 | 29 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 4 | 3 | 7 | 57.1% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| 2016 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 12 | 12 | 24 | 50.0% |
| 2017 | 31 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 8 | 15 | 23 | 34.8% |
| 2018 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | 13 | 8 | 21 | 61.9% | 13 | 0 | 13 | 100.0% | 32 | 17 | 49 | 65.3% |
| 2019 | 33 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 33.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 8 | 4 | 12 | 66.7% | 31 | 24 | 55 | 56.4% |
| 2020 | 34 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% |
| 2021 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 8 | 10 | 20.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | 8 | 14 | 22 | 36.4% |
| 2023 | 37 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Career | 9 | 27 | 36 | 25.0% | 16 | 47 | 63 | 25.4% | 68 | 71 | 139 | 48.9% | 58 | 29 | 87 | 66.7% | 151 | 174 | 325 | 46.5% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 325/329 (98.8%) of Su-Wei Hsieh's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 19 | 1/3 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 68.9% | 45.2% | 28.6% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 31.9% |
| 2006 | 20 | 2/4 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 70.8% | 54.2% | 53.1% | 56.9% | 10.7% | 53.2% | 36.5% |
| 2007 | 21 | 3/8 | 0.3 | 3.0 | 58.2% | 61.7% | 45.8% | 57.9% | 26.5% | 55.0% | 34.9% |
| 2008 | 22 | 11/13 | 1.1 | 3.7 | 53.2% | 62.4% | 43.3% | 51.4% | 38.7% | 53.6% | 42.4% |
| 2009 | 23 | 3/3 | 0.3 | 3.7 | 58.9% | 51.8% | 46.8% | 29.4% | 52.6% | 49.8% | 48.1% |
| 2010 | 24 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 4.0 | 60.9% | 63.3% | 38.7% | 52.2% | 46.3% | 53.7% | 43.8% |
| 2011 | 25 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 62.8% | 59.0% | 52.3% | 72.4% | 57.5% | 56.4% | 54.5% |
| 2012 | 26 | 29/36 | 0.6 | 2.5 | 64.5% | 63.4% | 48.2% | 50.2% | 45.6% | 58.1% | 47.7% |
| 2013 | 27 | 33/38 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 62.9% | 54.8% | 42.6% | 45.6% | 49.0% | 50.2% | 43.3% |
| 2014 | 28 | 14/18 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 61.9% | 54.6% | 40.0% | 41.3% | 41.6% | 49.3% | 42.3% |
| 2015 | 29 | 7/11 | 2.1 | 2.9 | 61.0% | 61.1% | 53.7% | 55.2% | 49.1% | 58.2% | 41.7% |
| 2016 | 30 | 24/24 | 1.1 | 2.6 | 58.5% | 61.5% | 47.9% | 48.7% | 43.8% | 55.8% | 43.3% |
| 2017 | 31 | 23/23 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 63.4% | 56.9% | 39.7% | 45.0% | 49.8% | 50.5% | 44.3% |
| 2018 | 32 | 46/49 | 0.8 | 3.1 | 63.3% | 60.9% | 47.5% | 57.5% | 54.0% | 56.0% | 47.2% |
| 2019 | 33 | 53/55 | 0.7 | 3.2 | 64.4% | 61.9% | 46.6% | 51.7% | 47.6% | 56.5% | 44.9% |
| 2020 | 34 | 8/8 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 61.2% | 53.2% | 42.9% | 42.4% | 53.9% | 48.9% | 40.7% |
| 2021 | 35 | 23/23 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 64.0% | 55.2% | 43.8% | 49.8% | 41.6% | 51.7% | 43.2% |
| 2023 | 37 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 64.9% | 60.0% | 44.4% | 16.7% | 45.5% | 54.5% | 45.5% |
| Career | 285/329 | 0.8 | 2.9 | 62.6% | 59.3% | 45.3% | 50.0% | 47.0% | 54.1% | 44.5% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 285/329 (86.6%) of Su-Wei Hsieh's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 15 | 1548 | 108.6 | — | — | — | — | +31 | — | — | 63.2% | +1.00 | 3–2 (60%) | 0–2 | — | +1.12 |
| 2002 | 16 | 1541 | 99.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.23 |
| 2005 | 19 | 1506 | 99.1 | -0.87 | -2.03 | 0.532 | 35.9% | +18 | — | — | 14.3% | -2.43 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.18 |
| 2006 | 20 | 1462 | 97.2 | -0.43 | -2.06 | 0.780 | 45.6% | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.11 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.03 |
| 2007 | 21 | 1419 | 94.3 | -0.52 | -2.42 | 0.776 | 45.0% | +29 | — | — | 22.2% | -2.00 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | -0.15 |
| 2008 | 22 | 1483 | 115.6 | -0.18 | -0.54 | 0.915 | 47.9% | +35 | -31 | — | 40.0% | -0.83 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.39 |
| 2009 | 23 | 1473 | 99.4 | -1.34 | -1.35 | 0.959 | 48.9% | +30 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.83 | — | — | — | +0.39 |
| 2010 | 24 | 1454 | 101.1 | -0.49 | +0.07 | 0.946 | 48.5% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -0.80 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | -0.03 |
| 2011 | 25 | 1459 | 105.4 | -0.05 | -0.94 | 1.250 | 55.5% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +1.40 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.27 |
| 2012 | 26 | 1672 | 133.4 | +1.38 | +2.74 | 1.138 | 52.7% | -4 | -182 | -35 | 58.2% | +0.62 | 7–6 (54%) | 5–5 (50%) | 104.4 | +0.40 |
| 2013 | 27 | 1554 | 116.0 | -3.73 | +0.15 | 0.871 | 46.8% | +4 | -81 | +19 | 37.6% | -1.02 | 3–6 (33%) | 5–7 (42%) | 97.2 | -0.23 |
| 2014 | 28 | 1542 | 107.7 | -3.95 | -1.33 | 0.834 | 45.9% | +33 | — | — | 35.7% | -1.24 | 3–3 (50%) | 2–4 (33%) | 98.6 | +0.26 |
| 2015 | 29 | 1582 | 111.2 | -0.41 | -0.09 | 0.996 | 50.3% | +31 | — | — | 48.1% | +0.04 | 4–1 (80%) | 1–0 | — | +0.05 |
| 2016 | 30 | 1586 | 119.0 | -0.64 | +0.61 | 0.979 | 49.4% | -1 | -70 | -44 | 47.4% | -0.11 | 6–3 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | 103.6 | -0.11 |
| 2017 | 31 | 1601 | 109.3 | -4.05 | +0.79 | 0.895 | 47.4% | -15 | -59 | -29 | 37.0% | -0.98 | 4–6 (40%) | 3–4 (43%) | 98.3 | +0.19 |
| 2018 | 32 | 1778 | 132.6 | -0.63 | +4.07 | 1.073 | 51.5% | -22 | -182 | -83 | 58.2% | +0.56 | 12–6 (67%) | 5–4 (56%) | 108.9 | -0.49 |
| 2019 | 33 | 1781 | 146.5 | +0.12 | +2.75 | 1.033 | 50.7% | +29 | -185 | -15 | 52.6% | +0.24 | 16–9 (64%) | 10–8 (56%) | 107.5 | -1.32 |
| 2020 | 34 | 1707 | 118.1 | -2.64 | +0.13 | 0.796 | 44.9% | +27 | -121 | — | 17.6% | -2.35 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.47 |
| 2021 | 35 | 1687 | 126.8 | -2.62 | -0.02 | 0.895 | 47.4% | +64 | -177 | — | 43.1% | -0.80 | 3–4 (43%) | 4–0 (100%) | — | -1.53 |
| 2023 | 37 | 1658 | 96.7 | -0.52 | -0.38 | 1.002 | 49.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -0.33 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.20 |
| 2024 | 38 | 1628 | 102.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | 1881 | 128.6 | -1.28 | +1.42 | 0.970 | 49.3% | +14 | -131 | -34 | 46.0% | -0.30 | 63–56 (53%) | 39–44 (47%) | 103.9 | -0.68 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 19 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2006 | 20 | — | R128 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2007 | 21 | — | R128 | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2008 | 22 | R16 | R128 | R64 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2009 | 23 | R128 | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 26 | — | R128 | R32 | R128 | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2013 | 27 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R64 | 3–4 (43%) |
| 2014 | 28 | R128 | — | R128 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2015 | 29 | — | — | R64 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 30 | R64 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2017 | 31 | R64 | R32 | R128 | — | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2018 | 32 | R16 | R128 | R16 | R64 | 7–4 (64%) |
| 2019 | 33 | R32 | R64 | R32 | R64 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2020 | 34 | R128 | R64 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2021 | 35 | QF | R128 | R128 | R64 | 5–4 (56%) |
| W-L | 15–10 (60%) | 5–11 (31%) | 10–12 (45%) | 5–8 (38%) |
35–41 (46%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | PAN | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 22 | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2012 | 26 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2013 | 27 | R64 | R64 | R32 | — | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | R64 | — | 2–9 (18%) |
| 2014 | 28 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2016 | 30 | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2017 | 31 | Q2 | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2018 | 32 | R64 | Q1 | Q1 | — | R64 | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | R64 | 6–7 (46%) |
| 2019 | 33 | R64 | R16 | — | SF | R64 | R64 | QF | R64 | — | R64 | R32 | 10–9 (53%) |
| 2020 | 34 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2021 | 35 | — | R64 | — | — | R64 | R64 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | 4–5 (44%) |
| 2023 | 37 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2024 | 38 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 2–5 (29%) | 4–6 (40%) | 2–4 (33%) | 4–1 (80%) | 5–7 (42%) | 1–4 (20%) | 6–4 (60%) | 1–5 (17%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) |
26–42 (38%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | ADE | BRI | DOH | DUB | EAS | MEL | POR | ABU | BIR | CHA | CHI | NEW | SYD | PAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 26 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2013 | 27 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2014 | 28 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2016 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2017 | 31 | — | Q1 | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | 6–4 (60%) |
| 2018 | 32 | — | — | — | Q2 | R16 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2019 | 33 | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | R16 | — | — | — | R16 | R16 | 6–6 (50%) |
| 2020 | 34 | R32 | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2–4 (33%) |
| 2021 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2024 | 38 | — | Q1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 0–1 (0%) | 0–4 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–4 (50%) | 4–6 (40%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 4–2 (67%) |
24–30 (44%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ASB | CIN | DAL | MAL | RIO | KOR | JAP | WAS | BAD | BAL | BAN | BAN | BIE | BIR | BUD | CHI | COU | FLO | GUA | HIR | HOB | HUA | IST | JAP | JAP | JIA | KAO | KUA | LUG | LUX | NOT | JAP | PAL | PAR | PAT | PRA | MOR | SHE | STR | TAS | TIA | WAI | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| 2002 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2005 | 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2006 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2007 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2008 | 22 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–3 (0%) |
| 2009 | 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2010 | 24 | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2011 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2012 | 26 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | R16 | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | 18–5 (78%) |
| 2013 | 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | 6–9 (40%) |
| 2014 | 28 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | 5–6 (45%) |
| 2015 | 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 5–4 (56%) |
| 2016 | 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | SF | R16 | — | R32 | R16 | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | 10–8 (56%) |
| 2017 | 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | QF | — | R32 | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | R16 | — | 5–9 (36%) |
| 2018 | 32 | SF | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | W | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | SF | — | QF | — | SF | — | 19–7 (73%) |
| 2019 | 33 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | 9–5 (64%) |
| 2021 | 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2023 | 37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | 2–1 (67%) |
| W-L | 6–2 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–2 (60%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 3–3 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 10–6 (62%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 7–1 (88%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–1 (75%) | 12–5 (71%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–5 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | 5–2 (71%) | 2–2 (50%) | 7–6 (54%) | 0–2 (0%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) |
88–77 (53%) |
WTA Finals
| Season | Age | TOU | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 26 | RR | 1–2 (33%) |
| W-L | 1–2 (33%) |
1–2 (33%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 453 | 306 | 185 | 165 | 164 |
| 2002 | 16 | 147 | 153 | 152 | 153 | 145 | 132 | 130 | 136 | 223 | 222 | 264 | 267 |
| 2003 | 17 | 293 | 301 | 310 | 312 | 354 | 519 | 859 | 836 | 652 | 644 | 658 | 658 |
| 2004 | 18 | 655 | 655 | 656 | 551 | 536 | 398 | 380 | 378 | 417 | 428 | 428 | 430 |
| 2005 | 19 | 420 | 414 | 380 | 410 | 439 | 295 | 249 | 204 | 176 | 159 | 156 | 142 |
| 2006 | 20 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 117 | 126 | 160 | 155 | 157 | 155 | 125 | 129 |
| 2007 | 21 | 140 | 129 | 135 | 118 | 124 | 125 | 119 | 122 | 119 | 129 | 156 | 157 |
| 2008 | 22 | 95 | 96 | 100 | 112 | 105 | 116 | 110 | 108 | 87 | 79 | 80 | 81 |
| 2009 | 23 | 82 | 132 | 130 | 130 | 138 | 139 | 172 | 174 | 319 | 312 | 315 | 314 |
| 2010 | 24 | 316 | 314 | 317 | 313 | 315 | 322 | 324 | 314 | 316 | 395 | 360 | 362 |
| 2011 | 25 | 360 | 360 | 299 | 306 | 327 | 329 | 343 | 202 | 195 | 167 | 171 | 172 |
| 2012 | 26 | 160 | 123 | 80 | 68 | 64 | 63 | 54 | 57 | 39 | 27 | 25 | 25 |
| 2013 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 38 | 38 | 42 | 41 | 41 | 40 | 63 | 87 | 86 | 86 |
| 2014 | 28 | 97 | 100 | 122 | 114 | 116 | 126 | 149 | 142 | 159 | 149 | 140 | 141 |
| 2015 | 29 | 151 | 194 | 142 | 154 | 125 | 131 | 110 | 115 | 113 | 122 | 93 | 93 |
| 2016 | 30 | 90 | 69 | 81 | 78 | 80 | 69 | 83 | 79 | 81 | 95 | 108 | 87 |
| 2017 | 31 | 90 | 98 | 98 | 101 | 109 | 112 | 101 | 102 | 95 | 96 | 82 | — |
| 2018 | 32 | 71 | 69 | 61 | 60 | 45 | 52 | 41 | 43 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| 2019 | 33 | 31 | 27 | 27 | 24 | 25 | 29 | 31 | 28 | 33 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| 2020 | 34 | 37 | 53 | 55 | — | — | — | — | 58 | 63 | 66 | 67 | 67 |
| 2021 | 35 | 68 | 50 | 55 | 65 | 64 | 69 | 73 | 81 | 97 | 95 | 108 | 108 |
| 2022 | 36 | 238 | 253 | 256 | 264 | 280 | 276 | 279 | 393 | 574 | 718 | — | — |
| 2023 | 37 | — | — | — | — | 944 | 954 | 679 | 692 | 690 | 697 | 702 | 713 |
| 2024 | 38 | 695 | 696 | 605 | 604 | 673 | 669 | 877 | 894 | 888 | 895 | 903 | 909 |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesia Tsurenko | UKR | 23 | 1,898 | 0 | 4 | 382 | 180 | 202 | 47.1% | 2009–2024 | Match log |
| Mona Barthel | GER | 23 | 1,840 | 0 | 4 | 333 | 151 | 182 | 45.3% | 2010–2026 | Match log |
| Christina Mchale | USA | 24 | 1,803 | 0 | 1 | 377 | 167 | 210 | 44.3% | 2009–2022 | Match log |
| Yaroslava Shvedova | KAZ | 25 | 1,753 | 0 | 1 | 320 | 143 | 177 | 44.7% | 2005–2021 | Match log |
| Shuai Zhang | CHN | 22 | 1,857 | 0 | 3 | 526 | 232 | 294 | 44.1% | 2006–2026 | Match log |
| Jarmila Wolfe | AUS | 25 | 1,800 | 0 | 2 | 241 | 104 | 137 | 43.2% | 2003–2016 | Match log |
| Iveta Benesova | CZE | 25 | 1,762 | 0 | 2 | 401 | 178 | 223 | 44.4% | 2002–2014 | Match log |
| Aleksandra Wozniak | CAN | 21 | 1,793 | 0 | 1 | 232 | 103 | 129 | 44.4% | 2004–2017 | Match log |
| Monica Niculescu | ROU | 28 | 1,779 | 0 | 3 | 393 | 179 | 214 | 45.5% | 2007–2021 | Match log |
| Klara Koukalova | CZE | 20 | 1,803 | 0 | 3 | 563 | 275 | 288 | 48.8% | 2001–2016 | Match log |
| Timea Babos | HUN | 25 | 1,758 | 0 | 3 | 304 | 124 | 180 | 40.8% | 2010–2024 | Match log |
| Petra Cetkovska | CZE | 25 | 1,764 | 0 | 0 | 155 | 73 | 82 | 47.1% | 2007–2016 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Su-Wei Hsieh?
- Su-Wei Hsieh is 40 years old, born on January 4, 1986.
- Which country does Su-Wei Hsieh represent?
- Su-Wei Hsieh represents Chinese Taipei in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Su-Wei Hsieh?
- Su-Wei Hsieh is 169 cm / 5'7".
- Does Su-Wei Hsieh use a one-handed or two-handed backhand?
- Su-Wei Hsieh uses a two-handed backhand.
- Is Su-Wei Hsieh left-handed or right-handed?
- Su-Wei Hsieh plays right-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Su-Wei Hsieh won?
- Su-Wei Hsieh has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Su-Wei Hsieh won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Su-Wei Hsieh's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Su-Wei Hsieh won?
- Su-Wei Hsieh has won 3 WTA singles titles across all categories. The most recent was Japan Women's Open in 2018.
- What is Su-Wei Hsieh's highest WTA ranking?
- Su-Wei Hsieh's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 23, first achieved on February 25, 2013.
- What is Su-Wei Hsieh's career win-loss record?
- Su-Wei Hsieh has a career WTA singles record of 153 wins and 176 losses (46.5%).
- How much career prize money has Su-Wei Hsieh earned?
- Su-Wei Hsieh has earned at least $13,292,262 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Su-Wei Hsieh's career appear in TennisDB?
- Su-Wei Hsieh appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2001 through 2023.
- On which surface does Su-Wei Hsieh have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Su-Wei Hsieh's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on hard: 50.0% (112–112).
- Who has Su-Wei Hsieh faced most often?
- Su-Wei Hsieh's most frequent opponent is Caroline Wozniacki, with a head-to-head record of 2–4 across 6 meetings.