H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC

Anett Kontaveit vs Monica Niculescu H2H: 1-0

Anett Kontaveit holds a 1–0 lead over Monica Niculescu in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Anett Kontaveit leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Anett Kontaveit won the 2017 Roland Garros first round 7-5 6-1.

EST Age 30 Right-Handed 174 cm / 5'9"
H2H
1 0
1 main draw meetings
Romania Age 38 Right-Handed 168 cm / 5'6"

H2H Match Log

PlayerScorePlayerMatch DataDateRoundTournamentCategorySurface
Anett Kontaveit #53 7-5 6-1 Monica Niculescu #54 Match data May 30, 2017* R128 Roland Garros Grand Slam Clay

Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.

Career Comparison

Player Current Peak Pts Elo W L Win % GS 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories Finals 500 including documented historical predecessor categories 250 including documented historical predecessor categories Titles
Anett Kontaveit #81 #2 4,721 2,114 205 140 59.4% 0 0 0 3 3 6
Monica Niculescu #958 #28 1,960 1,779 179 214 45.5% 0 0 0 0 3 3

Career Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.

Age Anett Kontaveit Monica Niculescu
YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles YrW-LWin %RankEloGSTitles
17 2013 0–1 0.0% #249 1,490 0 0
18 2014 1–5 16.7% #159 1,465 0 0
19 2015 5–6 45.5% #91 1,517 0 0 2007 0–1 0.0% #152 1,490 0 0
20 2016 13–16 44.8% #112 1,606 0 0 2008 8–15 34.8% #48 1,543 0 0
21 2017 26–19 57.8% #34 1,706 0 1 2009 10–22 31.2% #103 1,522 0 0
22 2018 33–23 58.9% #20 1,837 0 1 2010 6–9 40.0% #82 1,574 0 0
23 2019 25–17 59.5% #26 1,875 0 1 2011 21–15 58.3% #30 1,757 0 0
24 2020 20–11 64.5% #23 1,870 0 1 2012 15–23 39.5% #58 1,639 0 0
25 2021 49–18 73.1% #7 2,058 0 5 2013 22–21 51.2% #59 1,635 0 1
26 2022 29–16 64.4% #17 1,886 0 6 2014 22–19 53.7% #46 1,688 0 2
27 2023 4–8 33.3% #81 1,779 0 6 2015 20–21 48.8% #39 1,676 0 2
28 2016 26–19 57.8% #38 1,758 0 3
29 2017 12–19 38.7% #77 1,622 0 3
30 2018 9–15 37.5% #99 1,591 0 3
31 2019 8–10 44.4% #118 1,638 0 3
32 2020 0–2 0.0% #144 1,586 0 3
33 2021 0–3 0.0% #274 1,519 0 3

Surface Results by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.

Age Anett Kontaveit Monica Niculescu
Yr HardClayGrassCarpet Yr HardClayGrassCarpet
W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win % W L M Win %
17 2013 0 1 1 0.0%
18 2014 0 2 2 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3% 0 1 1 0.0%
19 2015 5 4 9 55.6% 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0% 2007 0 1 1 0.0%
20 2016 10 10 20 50.0% 1 3 4 25.0% 2 3 5 40.0% 2008 6 10 16 37.5% 1 3 4 25.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
21 2017 9 13 22 40.9% 10 5 15 66.7% 7 1 8 87.5% 2009 6 13 19 31.6% 3 6 9 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
22 2018 19 15 34 55.9% 12 5 17 70.6% 2 3 5 40.0% 2010 4 7 11 36.4% 1 1 2 50.0% 1 1 2 50.0%
23 2019 17 10 27 63.0% 5 4 9 55.6% 3 3 6 50.0% 2011 17 9 26 65.4% 3 4 7 42.9% 1 2 3 33.3%
24 2020 15 8 23 65.2% 5 3 8 62.5% 2012 12 15 27 44.4% 1 5 6 16.7% 1 2 3 33.3% 1 1 2 50.0%
25 2021 40 13 53 75.5% 5 3 8 62.5% 4 2 6 66.7% 2013 20 14 34 58.8% 2 4 6 33.3% 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
26 2022 22 11 33 66.7% 6 4 10 60.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2014 18 14 32 56.3% 4 4 8 50.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
27 2023 2 4 6 33.3% 1 3 4 25.0% 1 1 2 50.0% 2015 10 14 24 41.7% 3 3 6 50.0% 7 4 11 63.6%
28 2016 23 13 36 63.9% 2 5 7 28.6% 1 1 2 50.0%
29 2017 11 13 24 45.8% 0 4 4 0.0% 1 2 3 33.3%
30 2018 9 14 23 39.1% 0 1 1 0.0%
31 2019 7 8 15 46.7% 1 2 3 33.3%
32 2020 0 1 1 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
33 2021 0 2 2 0.0% 0 1 1 0.0%
Career 139 91 230 60.4% 46 33 79 58.2% 20 16 36 55.6% 143 148 291 49.1% 20 40 60 33.3% 14 23 37 37.8% 2 3 5 40.0%

Performance Progression by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 327/346 of Anett Kontaveit's and 341/394 of Monica Niculescu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.

Age Anett Kontaveit Monica Niculescu
Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts% Yr Sample Aces/M DFs/M 1st Sv% 1st Pts% 2nd Pts% BP Saved% BP Conv% Svc Pts% Ret Pts%
17 2013 1/1 1.0 6.0 60.7% 43.2% 37.5% 53.8% 100.0% 41.0% 34.2% —/—
18 2014 5/6 1.0 4.0 60.9% 61.7% 40.9% 41.7% 44.7% 53.1% 43.9% —/—
19 2015 5/11 2.6 3.4 57.9% 51.5% 44.8% 28.1% 34.6% 48.4% 40.1% 2007 1/1 0.0 4.0 57.4% 45.2% 34.8% 25.0% 100.0% 40.7% 30.8%
20 2016 29/30 4.3 4.8 58.9% 66.1% 45.4% 54.5% 51.5% 57.6% 42.4% 2008 19/23 1.3 1.9 72.5% 54.5% 38.0% 41.9% 45.0% 49.9% 43.0%
21 2017 45/45 3.2 3.8 64.0% 68.8% 48.4% 54.2% 44.0% 61.4% 44.3% 2009 30/32 1.0 1.4 71.6% 55.9% 46.3% 44.0% 48.4% 52.8% 43.8%
22 2018 55/56 3.1 3.8 62.3% 63.8% 46.6% 57.8% 51.1% 57.4% 44.9% 2010 12/15 0.3 1.0 73.4% 53.0% 39.4% 47.7% 45.0% 49.3% 43.9%
23 2019 38/42 3.5 2.6 63.1% 66.8% 48.3% 61.3% 45.3% 59.5% 43.2% 2011 29/36 0.7 1.5 74.9% 55.3% 46.1% 44.2% 60.9% 52.3% 48.8%
24 2020 31/31 3.5 2.3 62.2% 67.6% 48.2% 53.1% 53.1% 60.2% 45.4% 2012 33/38 1.3 1.1 67.1% 58.0% 47.7% 51.8% 46.0% 54.3% 43.3%
25 2021 61/67 3.6 2.6 60.7% 69.7% 50.2% 56.4% 53.2% 62.2% 45.8% 2013 37/43 0.8 1.5 74.6% 59.2% 45.9% 47.0% 52.2% 55.3% 49.4%
26 2022 45/45 2.9 2.8 63.2% 66.5% 47.4% 54.5% 47.5% 59.6% 44.4% 2014 34/41 1.2 3.1 70.2% 60.8% 41.3% 50.8% 59.1% 55.0% 51.0%
27 2023 12/12 2.9 3.1 62.4% 64.4% 43.0% 46.1% 37.2% 56.3% 40.1% 2015 32/41 1.1 2.8 70.4% 60.4% 46.2% 47.8% 43.9% 55.9% 43.1%
28 —/— 2016 41/46 1.3 1.9 71.6% 57.0% 43.8% 43.2% 51.4% 53.4% 50.0%
29 —/— 2017 27/31 0.4 1.2 82.8% 52.1% 47.0% 51.7% 49.9% 51.2% 44.9%
30 —/— 2018 23/24 0.3 1.5 77.6% 55.6% 46.3% 46.4% 51.8% 53.0% 47.4%
31 —/— 2019 18/18 0.4 1.5 79.1% 56.5% 45.6% 37.0% 46.4% 54.6% 46.2%
32 —/— 2020 2/2 1.0 1.5 79.6% 49.7% 35.3% 49.4% 42.2% 46.7% 40.2%
33 —/— 2021 3/3 0.3 1.3 74.9% 47.5% 49.1% 46.0% 50.0% 46.5% 36.7%

Advanced Statistics Comparison by Age

Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.

Age Anett Kontaveit Monica Niculescu
Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule Yr Elo P+ Serve+ Return+ PD TPW% Hard Elo Clay Elo Grass Elo Set Win % Set Margin Dec. Set Tiebreak Pressure+ Schedule
17 2013 1491 98.3 -2.83 -0.54 0.580 38.4% 0.0% -4.50 -0.08
18 2014 1466 100.3 -0.85 +0.51 0.936 48.5% +74 28.6% -1.21 0–2 1–1 -0.11
19 2015 1517 109.4 -3.04 -1.00 0.776 44.4% +23 45.8% -0.63 1–1 0–1 +0.14 2007 1491 98.2 -0.35 +1.13 0.519 36.6% 0.0% -4.50 +0.05
20 2016 1607 127.5 +1.62 -0.14 1.002 50.4% -2 -120 -30 50.0% +0.26 3–7 (30%) 3–7 (30%) -2.22 2008 1543 120.1 -2.90 -0.19 0.859 46.3% +10 -13 +47 34.6% -1.12 4–6 (40%) 1–2 (33%) +0.05
21 2017 1706 137.6 +4.47 +1.13 1.147 52.5% -91 +30 +30 56.2% +0.75 8–7 (53%) 7–9 (44%) -0.81 2009 1523 112.7 -2.66 -0.26 0.928 48.0% +26 -22 34.7% -1.10 3–7 (30%) 2–1 (67%) +0.79
22 2018 1837 141.9 +0.78 +2.24 1.053 51.3% -76 +49 -138 53.4% +0.30 15–8 (65%) 10–5 (67%) +1.22 2010 1574 117.8 -2.83 +0.34 0.866 46.8% -1 41.7% -0.81 3–3 (50%) 1–2 (33%) -0.32
23 2019 1876 145.7 +2.85 +1.08 1.066 51.5% +36 -18 -176 51.8% +0.09 9–4 (69%) 7–5 (58%) -0.95 2011 1758 133.3 -2.06 +3.84 1.021 50.5% -10 -238 -215 53.8% +0.41 7–3 (70%) 3–5 (38%) +0.37
24 2020 1871 153.1 +2.99 +1.93 1.143 52.9% +44 -8 61.6% +1.01 6–5 (55%) 4–2 (67%) +0.31 2012 1640 125.0 -1.30 -0.32 0.949 48.8% +48 -164 -85 42.4% -0.47 3–8 (27%) 6–1 (86%) +0.44
25 2021 2058 162.0 +5.54 +3.36 1.211 54.0% +27 -175 -286 69.2% +1.24 10–7 (59%) 5–3 (63%) -1.91 2013 1635 132.6 -0.55 +4.14 1.104 52.3% +66 -181 52.1% +0.24 6–8 (43%) 4–2 (67%) -0.53
26 2022 1886 151.2 +2.51 +1.53 1.100 52.0% +86 +5 61.2% +0.68 8–6 (57%) 4–4 (50%) +0.40 2014 1688 140.2 -1.17 +5.03 1.133 53.0% +7 -148 57.1% +1.03 8–12 (40%) 2–6 (25%) -0.85
27 2023 1779 114.3 -0.99 -1.11 0.919 48.2% +118 +17 40.0% -0.68 1–2 (33%) 1–2 (33%) +0.10 2015 1677 131.5 -1.57 +1.81 0.978 49.6% -20 -106 -62 50.0% +0.03 10–10 (50%) 4–0 (100%) -0.95
28 2016 1759 135.4 -1.87 +5.53 1.073 51.7% +23 -229 56.0% +0.42 8–6 (57%) 1–4 (20%) +0.22
29 2017 1622 118.4 -3.66 +1.26 0.920 48.1% +24 -137 -27 40.9% -0.64 5–5 (50%) 3–2 (60%) +0.21
30 2018 1591 133.1 -2.27 +2.61 1.010 50.2% +6 39.6% -0.48 3–5 (38%) 1–2 (33%) -0.38
31 2019 1638 129.0 -1.03 +1.89 1.019 50.3% +11 -43 46.2% -0.05 3–4 (43%) 2–5 (29%) -0.23
32 2020 1587 99.7 -1.05 +1.06 0.754 43.7% 33.3% -2.34 0–2 -0.11
33 2021 1519 98.6 -2.42 -0.40 0.685 41.9% 0.0% -3.17 -0.37
35 2023 1531 101.7
Career 2114 150.2 +2.78 +1.62 1.089 51.8% +11 -6 -112 56.8% +0.53 61–49 (55%) 42–39 (52%) 103.2 -1.15 1780 134.0 -1.87 +2.44 0.996 49.9% +19 -140 -64 46.8% -0.13 63–79 (44%) 30–32 (48%) 97.9 -0.41

Career Rivalries

Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.