Caty Mcnally
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Volynets | 5 | 0 | 5 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Emma Navarro | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-07 00:00 UTC
Caty Mcnally holds a 1–0 lead over Ye-Xin Ma in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Caty Mcnally leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Caty Mcnally won the 2026 Memphis Classic second round 6-2 6-3.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caty Mcnally | 6-2 6-3 | Ye-Xin Ma | Match data | Jul 30, 2026 | R16 | Memphis Classic | WTA 250 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caty Mcnally | #65 | #50 | 1,136 | 1,858 | 64 | 75 | 46.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ye-Xin Ma | #207 | #161 | 474 | 1,591 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Caty Mcnally | Ye-Xin Ma | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2019 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #120 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #121 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 7–10 | 41.2% | #142 | 1,637 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 6–7 | 46.2% | #93 | 1,774 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #148 | 1,726 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #540 | 1,663 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #85 | 1,762 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 24–23 | 51.1% | #65 | 1,818 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,478 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #236 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #220 | 1,568 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #207 | 1,541 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Caty Mcnally | Ye-Xin Ma | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2019 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 47.1% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 38 | 49 | 87 | 43.7% | 12 | 13 | 25 | 48.0% | 14 | 13 | 27 | 51.9% | — | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 138/139 of Caty Mcnally's and 10/10 of Ye-Xin Ma's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Caty Mcnally | Ye-Xin Ma | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2019 | 11/11 | 2.5 | 6.6 | 56.8% | 61.6% | 42.4% | 52.2% | 57.4% | 53.3% | 42.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 8/8 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 60.9% | 60.8% | 41.1% | 48.8% | 64.1% | 52.8% | 38.5% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 17/17 | 1.7 | 5.5 | 64.7% | 59.7% | 41.4% | 49.1% | 44.9% | 53.3% | 42.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 13/13 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 66.7% | 60.5% | 50.1% | 53.4% | 46.3% | 56.7% | 42.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 21/21 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 69.7% | 60.4% | 45.3% | 52.8% | 52.4% | 55.8% | 46.7% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 60.9% | 39.3% | 33.3% | 30.0% | 44.4% | 37.0% | 46.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 20/21 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 71.4% | 61.6% | 44.2% | 53.0% | 53.5% | 56.9% | 44.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 47/47 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 70.8% | 60.6% | 43.3% | 55.1% | 48.6% | 55.4% | 44.6% | 2023 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 51.4% | 47.4% | 11.1% | 53.8% | 25.0% | 29.7% | 38.3% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 3/3 | 1.7 | 4.3 | 54.6% | 60.7% | 46.9% | 50.3% | 48.7% | 54.0% | 47.5% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 56.4% | 61.3% | 25.0% | 63.6% | 0.0% | 45.5% | 29.2% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 5/5 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 55.0% | 53.2% | 49.1% | 47.0% | 55.9% | 51.3% | 46.3% |
| Career | — | 138/139 | 1.6 | 4.2 | 67.8% | 60.5% | 43.9% | 52.8% | 50.9% | 55.1% | 43.8% | — | 10/10 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 54.7% | 55.7% | 42.2% | 50.4% | 45.1% | 49.4% | 44.1% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Caty Mcnally | Ye-Xin Ma | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2019 | 1571 | 122.0 | -1.03 | -0.44 | 0.917 | 48.4% | +49 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.76 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | 96.9 | +0.31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 1593 | 121.7 | -1.77 | -1.46 | 0.817 | 46.1% | +34 | — | — | 35.3% | -1.12 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 1637 | 116.0 | -2.02 | -0.58 | 0.901 | 47.7% | -28 | -51 | +15 | 36.8% | -0.66 | 4–2 (67%) | 2–5 (29%) | 101.1 | -0.33 | 2018 | 1484 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 1775 | 124.3 | +0.79 | +0.58 | 0.976 | 49.2% | -27 | — | 0 | 45.2% | -0.29 | 3–2 (60%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | -0.70 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 1726 | 118.4 | -1.18 | +1.78 | 1.058 | 51.3% | -34 | -52 | -20 | 52.0% | +0.36 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–4 (43%) | 94.4 | +1.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 1663 | 95.8 | -0.99 | -4.59 | 0.738 | 42.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.13 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 1763 | 139.5 | -0.14 | +0.62 | 1.021 | 50.6% | -42 | — | — | 48.0% | 0.00 | 4–6 (40%) | 1–1 | — | -0.56 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 1818 | 141.8 | -1.13 | +1.79 | 1.000 | 50.1% | -72 | -65 | +80 | 52.3% | +0.23 | 9–10 (47%) | 8–5 (62%) | 101.1 | -2.02 | 2023 | 1478 | 98.0 | -1.25 | -2.58 | 0.545 | 34.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.50 | — | — | — | -0.07 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1470 | 99.6 | -0.72 | +1.12 | 1.033 | 50.8% | +19 | — | — | 42.9% | +0.28 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1568 | 102.5 | -0.53 | +0.65 | 0.535 | 37.9% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | -0.06 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1541 | 114.3 | -2.17 | -1.48 | 0.952 | 48.9% | +32 | — | — | 41.7% | -0.67 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — | -0.05 |
| Career | — | 1859 | 135.3 | -0.95 | +0.80 | 0.976 | 49.5% | -30 | -58 | +32 | 46.9% | -0.11 | 24–28 (46%) | 18–19 (49%) | 99.0 | -1.50 | — | 1591 | 106.0 | -1.48 | -0.60 | 0.872 | 46.9% | +27 | — | — | 34.8% | -1.13 | 1–2 (33%) | 2–1 (67%) | 100.2 | -0.40 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Volynets | 5 | 0 | 5 | Apr 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Emma Navarro | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Ajla Tomljanovic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Jun 12, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 2, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 3 | 3 | May 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kimberly Birrell | 1 | 1 | 2 | Sep 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Polina Kudermetova | 0 | 1 | 1 | Sep 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Emerson Jones | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sep 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Caty Mcnally | 0 | 1 | 1 | Jul 30, 2026 | H2H |
| Cristina Bucsa | 0 | 1 | 1 | Oct 27, 2025 | H2H |