Cristina Bucsa
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Yuliia Starodubtseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Jasmine Paolini | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 1, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Cristina Bucsa holds a 1–0 lead over Claire Liu in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Cristina Bucsa leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Cristina Bucsa won the 2025 US Open first round 6-2 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristina Bucsa | 6-2 6-1 | Claire Liu | Match data | Aug 25, 2025 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cristina Bucsa | #40 | #30 | 1,446 | 1,815 | 55 | 90 | 37.9% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Claire Liu | #111 | #52 | 1,024 | 1,760 | 44 | 64 | 40.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Cristina Bucsa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #266 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #141 | 1,553 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #94 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #161 | 1,546 | 0 | 0 | 2023 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #98 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 4–9 | 30.8% | #105 | 1,686 | 0 | 0 | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #269 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 10–19 | 34.5% | #61 | 1,712 | 0 | 0 | 2025 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #207 | 1,701 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 15–22 | 40.5% | #103 | 1,678 | 0 | 0 | 2026 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #111 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 15–19 | 44.1% | #51 | 1,759 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 10–15 | 40.0% | #40 | 1,714 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Cristina Bucsa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2021 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 3 | 7 | 10 | 30.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2025 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 9 | 14 | 23 | 39.1% | 5 | 6 | 11 | 45.5% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 27 | 2025 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 3 | 3 | 6 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 39 | 55 | 94 | 41.5% | 11 | 26 | 37 | 29.7% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | — | 24 | 43 | 67 | 35.8% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 125/147 of Cristina Bucsa's and 106/108 of Claire Liu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Cristina Bucsa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 54.1% | 35.3% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 48.6% | 45.8% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 12/12 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 65.7% | 56.3% | 40.7% | 47.9% | 45.2% | 50.4% | 43.2% |
| 20 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 69.1% | 51.1% | 33.3% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 45.6% | 44.4% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 8/8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.0% | 60.8% | 42.4% | 51.8% | 40.6% | 53.8% | 39.4% |
| 22 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 29/30 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 64.4% | 62.5% | 42.5% | 45.7% | 43.8% | 55.6% | 42.9% |
| 23 | 2021 | 7/7 | 0.4 | 3.9 | 73.1% | 50.9% | 35.2% | 46.8% | 44.5% | 46.9% | 43.6% | 2023 | 34/34 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 63.8% | 61.2% | 44.1% | 47.1% | 48.9% | 55.3% | 41.1% |
| 24 | 2022 | 13/13 | 0.5 | 3.4 | 68.7% | 56.2% | 41.6% | 57.8% | 45.5% | 51.5% | 41.7% | 2024 | 6/6 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 62.3% | 56.1% | 34.2% | 45.6% | 56.2% | 48.4% | 38.7% |
| 25 | 2023 | 29/29 | 1.1 | 3.5 | 63.8% | 55.8% | 40.3% | 45.3% | 44.7% | 50.2% | 41.7% | 2025 | 7/8 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 70.0% | 60.8% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 37.5% | 54.8% | 40.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 34/37 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 66.1% | 59.9% | 44.3% | 52.5% | 48.5% | 54.6% | 43.4% | 2026 | 7/7 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 71.7% | 59.5% | 47.5% | 45.4% | 53.8% | 56.0% | 40.8% |
| 27 | 2025 | 20/35 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 64.3% | 68.2% | 44.2% | 68.7% | 36.7% | 59.7% | 43.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 22/26 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 64.8% | 59.0% | 41.8% | 46.1% | 43.4% | 52.5% | 42.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 125/147 | 1.0 | 3.3 | 65.7% | 59.2% | 42.2% | 52.5% | 44.3% | 53.3% | 42.7% | — | 106/108 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 64.9% | 60.3% | 42.3% | 48.2% | 46.6% | 54.1% | 41.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Cristina Bucsa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1447 | 94.6 | -3.65 | -1.52 | 0.890 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.37 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 1554 | 116.3 | -3.37 | +0.46 | 0.871 | 46.8% | -95 | +102 | — | 41.9% | -0.77 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.36 |
| 19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 1549 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1502 | 97.4 | +1.47 | -4.29 | 0.817 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1487 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1593 | 112.6 | -2.02 | -0.91 | 0.852 | 46.6% | -88 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.90 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | -0.21 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1499 | 105.2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1721 | 133.0 | -0.65 | +0.08 | 0.967 | 49.4% | -64 | +103 | -123 | 47.7% | -0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | — | -0.48 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1547 | 120.8 | -3.76 | -1.11 | 0.820 | 45.3% | — | +21 | — | 26.7% | -1.33 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.27 | 2023 | 1674 | 129.9 | -0.20 | -1.03 | 0.921 | 48.2% | -12 | +82 | — | 41.9% | -0.72 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -0.49 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1686 | 118.4 | -2.96 | +0.15 | 0.858 | 46.9% | -9 | -59 | — | 33.3% | -1.23 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–1 | — | -0.37 | 2024 | 1666 | 124.1 | -1.61 | -1.39 | 0.750 | 43.8% | +33 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.82 | 0–1 | — | — | -1.11 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1712 | 126.2 | -3.79 | -0.06 | 0.837 | 46.0% | +17 | -88 | -66 | 34.8% | -1.20 | 7–4 (64%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | -1.29 | 2025 | 1702 | 120.0 | -1.96 | -1.58 | 0.885 | 48.0% | +40 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.85 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.19 |
| 26 | 2024 | 1679 | 130.3 | -1.56 | +0.24 | 0.955 | 49.0% | -2 | -29 | -36 | 42.4% | -0.46 | 5–6 (45%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.76 | 2026 | 1691 | 124.9 | -0.15 | -1.72 | 0.927 | 49.2% | — | -7 | +15 | 44.4% | -0.33 | 2–2 (50%) | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.07 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1759 | 134.6 | +2.00 | +1.14 | 1.090 | 51.5% | +15 | -202 | -63 | 46.8% | -0.05 | 4–7 (36%) | 1–6 (14%) | — | -0.19 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1714 | 132.6 | -3.17 | -0.49 | 0.885 | 47.1% | +40 | -221 | — | 42.4% | -0.53 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | +0.88 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 1816 | 132.4 | -2.06 | +0.10 | 0.913 | 47.9% | +14 | -80 | -58 | 40.4% | -0.63 | 23–26 (47%) | 12–18 (40%) | 97.0 | -0.33 | — | 1760 | 128.8 | -1.06 | -0.69 | 0.907 | 48.0% | -29 | +82 | -54 | 41.7% | -0.65 | 18–21 (46%) | 11–16 (41%) | 99.3 | -1.15 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 3 | 5 | Mar 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Shuai Zhang | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 19, 2026 | H2H |
| Donna Vekic | 3 | 1 | 4 | Feb 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Yuliia Starodubtseva | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 20, 2026 | H2H |
| Jasmine Paolini | 2 | 1 | 3 | Mar 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Shelby Rogers | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 28, 2023 | H2H |