Danielle Collins
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 0 | 7 | 7 | Mar 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 6, 2024 | H2H |
| Ons Jabeur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jan 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Caroline Garcia | 5 | 0 | 5 | May 12, 2024 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Ashleigh Barty holds a 4–1 lead over Danielle Collins in their WTA head-to-head. Across 5 main-draw meetings, Ashleigh Barty leads 2–1 on hard courts and 2–0 on clay. Most recently, Ashleigh Barty won the 2022 Australian Open final 6-3 7-6(2).
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashleigh Barty | 6-3 7-6(2) | Danielle Collins | Match data | Jan 30, 2022* | F | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Danielle Collins | 6-3 6-4 | Ashleigh Barty | Match data | Feb 25, 2021* | R16 | Adelaide International | WTA 500 | Hard |
| Ashleigh Barty | 3-6 6-1 7-6(5) | Danielle Collins | Match data | Jan 17, 2020 | SF | Adelaide International | Premier → modern equivalent WTA 500 | Hard |
| Ashleigh Barty | 7-5 6-1 | Danielle Collins | Match data | May 30, 2019* | R64 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
| Ashleigh Barty | 6-1 1-6 6-1 | Danielle Collins | Match data | May 7, 2019* | R32 | Madrid Open | Premier Mandatory → modern equivalent WTA 1000 | Clay |
Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danielle Collins | #343 | #7 | 3,702 | 2,073 | 174 | 118 | 59.6% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Ashleigh Barty | #1 | #1 | 10,185 | 2,180 | 197 | 72 | 73.2% | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 15 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #175 | 1,469 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #190 | 1,519 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1–6 | 14.3% | #223 | 1,510 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #915 | 1,498 | 0 | 0 | 2016 | 2–1 | 66.7% | #272 | 1,595 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 30–14 | 68.2% | #17 | 1,891 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2016 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #259 | 1,492 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 42–19 | 68.9% | #15 | 1,973 | 0 | 3 |
| 23 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #177 | 1,484 | 0 | 0 | 2019 | 52–12 | 81.2% | #1 | 2,082 | 1 | 7 |
| 24 | 2018 | 18–17 | 51.4% | #36 | 1,659 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 12–3 | 80.0% | #1 | 2,083 | 1 | 8 |
| 25 | 2019 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #29 | 1,717 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 43–8 | 84.3% | #1 | 2,117 | 2 | 13 |
| 26 | 2020 | 10–6 | 62.5% | #45 | 1,812 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 11–0 | 100.0% | #1 | 2,180 | 3 | 15 |
| 27 | 2021 | 37–15 | 71.2% | #29 | 1,891 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2022 | 20–11 | 64.5% | #14 | 1,898 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2023 | 18–18 | 50.0% | #52 | 1,854 | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 38–16 | 70.4% | #11 | 1,950 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 15–14 | 51.7% | #64 | 1,859 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2014 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 22 | 9 | 31 | 71.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 22 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2018 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 7 | 5 | 12 | 58.3% | 10 | 3 | 13 | 76.9% |
| 23 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2019 | 33 | 9 | 42 | 78.6% | 11 | 2 | 13 | 84.6% | 8 | 1 | 9 | 88.9% |
| 24 | 2018 | 14 | 10 | 24 | 58.3% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2020 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2019 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 47.6% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2021 | 22 | 4 | 26 | 84.6% | 14 | 4 | 18 | 77.8% | 7 | 0 | 7 | 100.0% |
| 26 | 2020 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 4 | 1 | 5 | 80.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2021 | 25 | 11 | 36 | 69.4% | 11 | 3 | 14 | 78.6% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2022 | 17 | 6 | 23 | 73.9% | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2023 | 17 | 15 | 32 | 53.1% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 16 | 10 | 26 | 61.5% | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.2% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 111 | 79 | 190 | 58.4% | 52 | 28 | 80 | 65.0% | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | — | 129 | 46 | 175 | 73.7% | 35 | 17 | 52 | 67.3% | 33 | 9 | 42 | 78.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 279/293 of Danielle Collins's and 245/269 of Ashleigh Barty's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 5.3 | 58.7% | 60.8% | 32.7% | 35.0% | 43.3% | 49.0% | 32.0% |
| 17 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 6/9 | 3.5 | 2.7 | 54.3% | 65.7% | 50.2% | 36.3% | 44.9% | 58.4% | 37.5% |
| 18 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 4/7 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 57.5% | 63.1% | 50.5% | 57.1% | 56.5% | 57.6% | 32.7% |
| 20 | 2014 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 59.0% | 63.3% | 52.9% | 64.3% | 20.0% | 59.0% | 32.3% | 2016 | 3/3 | 6.7 | 3.7 | 65.2% | 73.9% | 47.4% | 68.3% | 35.5% | 64.7% | 43.8% |
| 21 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 43/44 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 60.9% | 72.4% | 50.1% | 58.6% | 51.5% | 63.5% | 44.3% |
| 22 | 2016 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 55.3% | 26.9% | 42.9% | 30.0% | 50.0% | 34.0% | 36.6% | 2018 | 58/61 | 4.9 | 2.9 | 58.4% | 71.9% | 53.7% | 53.1% | 47.3% | 64.3% | 42.6% |
| 23 | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 56.3% | 37.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 35.4% | 40.0% | 2019 | 54/64 | 6.5 | 3.2 | 57.5% | 73.7% | 52.1% | 54.7% | 47.4% | 64.4% | 45.3% |
| 24 | 2018 | 30/35 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 58.0% | 60.3% | 46.2% | 47.0% | 47.7% | 54.1% | 41.8% | 2020 | 14/15 | 5.6 | 1.9 | 60.7% | 73.5% | 49.9% | 60.4% | 53.0% | 64.4% | 44.0% |
| 25 | 2019 | 35/36 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 59.4% | 62.0% | 47.0% | 51.0% | 52.5% | 56.2% | 41.8% | 2021 | 48/51 | 6.7 | 3.3 | 58.8% | 75.8% | 49.4% | 59.3% | 48.7% | 64.8% | 46.0% |
| 26 | 2020 | 16/16 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 58.9% | 71.1% | 48.3% | 61.6% | 48.3% | 61.3% | 43.8% | 2022 | 11/11 | 7.0 | 1.7 | 60.3% | 81.1% | 58.6% | 90.0% | 60.2% | 72.2% | 48.2% |
| 27 | 2021 | 52/52 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 54.6% | 70.3% | 48.5% | 54.9% | 54.3% | 60.2% | 46.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2022 | 31/31 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 54.1% | 69.6% | 48.1% | 57.9% | 52.5% | 59.6% | 45.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2023 | 36/36 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 59.0% | 67.2% | 47.2% | 55.1% | 48.1% | 58.8% | 42.2% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 50/54 | 3.8 | 4.8 | 56.5% | 71.1% | 47.4% | 58.9% | 52.9% | 60.8% | 45.4% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 26/30 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 57.9% | 66.1% | 49.5% | 55.1% | 51.5% | 58.8% | 41.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 279/293 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 57.0% | 67.2% | 47.7% | 54.9% | 51.3% | 58.7% | 43.7% | — | 245/269 | 5.7 | 3.0 | 58.9% | 73.2% | 51.3% | 57.3% | 49.1% | 64.1% | 44.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Danielle Collins | Ashleigh Barty | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 1469 | 97.5 | -1.40 | -1.92 | 0.627 | 41.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | 0–1 | — | -0.26 |
| 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1519 | 110.4 | +0.25 | -1.62 | 0.902 | 47.5% | +1 | — | — | 47.6% | -1.05 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–0 | — | -0.14 |
| 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1510 | 114.8 | +1.59 | -1.59 | 0.772 | 46.2% | +7 | — | — | 23.1% | -2.15 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.81 |
| 20 | 2014 | 1498 | 107.7 | +4.54 | +2.42 | 0.787 | 44.9% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.67 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | -0.24 | 2016 | 1595 | 108.1 | -0.11 | +1.91 | 1.241 | 53.2% | — | — | +26 | 57.1% | +1.57 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — | -0.09 |
| 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1892 | 150.0 | +6.05 | +1.80 | 1.215 | 54.0% | -27 | -297 | -172 | 61.4% | +1.02 | 11–6 (65%) | 8–3 (73%) | — | -1.16 |
| 22 | 2016 | 1492 | 98.2 | -2.62 | -4.63 | 0.555 | 35.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -4.50 | — | — | — | +0.13 | 2018 | 1973 | 151.5 | +6.83 | +0.72 | 1.194 | 53.1% | -6 | -281 | -148 | 65.4% | +1.08 | 10–3 (77%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.44 |
| 23 | 2017 | 1484 | 100.8 | -2.66 | +1.28 | 0.619 | 37.6% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -5.00 | — | — | — | -0.14 | 2019 | 2083 | 165.1 | +6.89 | +3.36 | 1.272 | 54.6% | +1 | -186 | -124 | 71.9% | +1.58 | 19–6 (76%) | 6–5 (55%) | — | -1.06 |
| 24 | 2018 | 1659 | 126.6 | -1.48 | -1.03 | 0.910 | 48.1% | +14 | -93 | -38 | 46.8% | -0.30 | 9–4 (69%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.97 | 2020 | 2084 | 154.1 | +5.09 | +2.45 | 1.236 | 54.3% | -5 | — | — | 67.6% | +1.59 | 5–1 (83%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | -0.69 |
| 25 | 2019 | 1717 | 138.4 | -0.18 | -0.13 | 0.953 | 49.3% | -18 | -87 | -80 | 51.3% | -0.12 | 5–7 (42%) | 6–4 (60%) | — | -1.21 | 2021 | 2118 | 162.9 | +7.48 | +3.74 | 1.306 | 55.3% | +19 | -82 | +83 | 77.0% | +1.89 | 14–3 (82%) | 7–4 (64%) | — | -0.67 |
| 26 | 2020 | 1813 | 147.3 | +3.14 | +1.35 | 1.131 | 52.7% | -60 | -109 | — | 60.0% | +0.85 | 4–4 (50%) | 0–1 | — | -1.27 | 2022 | 2181 | 159.7 | +8.99 | +4.21 | 1.735 | 59.8% | +42 | — | — | 95.7% | +3.39 | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | -0.08 |
| 27 | 2021 | 1891 | 152.7 | +3.13 | +2.70 | 1.158 | 53.3% | +4 | -43 | — | 71.3% | +1.40 | 9–5 (64%) | 7–3 (70%) | — | +0.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2022 | 1898 | 149.2 | +2.47 | +2.92 | 1.117 | 52.3% | +79 | -119 | — | 66.2% | +0.81 | 3–5 (38%) | 6–3 (67%) | — | +0.10 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | 2023 | 1855 | 153.7 | +2.52 | +1.03 | 1.025 | 50.4% | +53 | — | — | 53.6% | +0.20 | 5–9 (36%) | 5–7 (42%) | — | -2.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2024 | 1951 | 160.8 | +3.69 | +3.10 | 1.157 | 53.2% | -11 | +71 | -239 | 68.1% | +1.30 | 9–7 (56%) | 7–1 (88%) | — | -1.22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | 2025 | 1860 | 143.2 | +1.81 | -0.05 | 1.019 | 50.4% | -7 | +141 | -159 | 50.7% | +0.09 | 5–4 (56%) | 4–3 (57%) | — | -0.97 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2074 | 154.6 | +2.01 | +1.46 | 1.057 | 51.3% | +14 | -3 | -124 | 59.0% | +0.55 | 49–46 (52%) | 38–24 (61%) | 107.7 | -1.76 | — | 2181 | 161.7 | +6.37 | +2.22 | 1.228 | 53.9% | -1 | -180 | -96 | 67.3% | +1.27 | 62–22 (74%) | 29–22 (57%) | 115.6 | -2.03 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 2 | 8 | 10 | Jul 5, 2025 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 0 | 7 | 7 | Mar 24, 2025 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 4 | 3 | 7 | Apr 6, 2024 | H2H |
| Ons Jabeur | 3 | 2 | 5 | Jan 7, 2025 | H2H |
| Caroline Garcia | 5 | 0 | 5 | May 12, 2024 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petra Kvitova | 5 | 5 | 10 | May 6, 2021 | H2H |
| Karolina Pliskova | 5 | 2 | 7 | Jul 10, 2021 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 3 | 4 | 7 | May 8, 2021 | H2H |
| Elina Svitolina | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 24, 2021 | H2H |
| Sofia Kenin | 4 | 2 | 6 | Jan 8, 2022 | H2H |