Maja Chwalinska
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 2 | 0 | 2 | Oct 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Diana Shnaider | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Iva Jovic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 15, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-10-17 00:00 UTC
Maja Chwalinska holds a 1–0 lead over Mayar Sherif in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Maja Chwalinska leads 1–0 on hard courts. Most recently, Maja Chwalinska won the 2026 Wuhan Open first round 6-3 6-2.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maja Chwalinska | 6-3 6-2 | Mayar Sherif | Match data | Oct 13, 2026 | R64 | Wuhan Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maja Chwalinska | #22 | #21 | 2,082 | 1,889 | 21 | 15 | 58.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mayar Sherif | #52 | #31 | 1,385 | 1,836 | 48 | 83 | 36.6% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Maja Chwalinska | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 20 | 2022 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #161 | 1,508 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #359 | 1,542 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 1–1 | 50.0% | #128 | 1,635 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #150 | 1,654 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 17–9 | 65.4% | #22 | 1,889 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #128 | 1,552 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 7–11 | 38.9% | #63 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8–14 | 36.4% | #52 | 1,788 | 0 | 1 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 14–21 | 40.0% | #59 | 1,716 | 0 | 1 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 9–15 | 37.5% | #65 | 1,743 | 0 | 1 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1–13 | 7.1% | #109 | 1,670 | 0 | 1 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 9–7 | 56.2% | #52 | 1,745 | 0 | 2 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Maja Chwalinska | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 20 | 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 61.1% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2020 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1 | 12 | 13 | 7.7% | 7 | 2 | 9 | 77.8% | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 25.0% | 9 | 7 | 16 | 56.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 12.5% | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 9 | 3 | 12 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 12 | 10 | 22 | 54.5% | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | 9 | 50 | 59 | 15.3% | 38 | 29 | 67 | 56.7% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 33/34 of Maja Chwalinska's and 124/131 of Mayar Sherif's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Maja Chwalinska | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 20 | 2022 | 4/4 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 68.4% | 59.4% | 53.9% | 61.7% | 42.4% | 57.5% | 43.8% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 56.6% | 43.3% | 21.7% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 34.0% | 42.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 2/2 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 70.8% | 56.9% | 34.2% | 31.8% | 33.3% | 50.3% | 45.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 26/27 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 70.9% | 61.2% | 50.6% | 56.8% | 60.6% | 58.3% | 46.2% | 2020 | 2/2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 77.5% | 58.0% | 45.5% | 56.1% | 36.7% | 55.0% | 31.9% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 17/18 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 71.9% | 62.8% | 45.5% | 52.5% | 59.8% | 57.8% | 39.3% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 21/22 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 70.1% | 61.6% | 42.7% | 54.2% | 49.0% | 56.0% | 39.8% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 35/35 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 72.2% | 59.8% | 49.8% | 58.2% | 41.0% | 57.0% | 39.0% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 23/24 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 72.5% | 61.6% | 43.1% | 47.3% | 40.9% | 56.2% | 42.9% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 10/14 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 75.7% | 53.9% | 38.9% | 53.4% | 35.8% | 50.4% | 33.2% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 16/16 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 75.6% | 57.4% | 54.3% | 53.0% | 44.0% | 56.3% | 43.3% |
| Career | — | 33/37 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 70.2% | 60.1% | 49.2% | 55.4% | 56.4% | 56.9% | 45.8% | — | 124/131 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 72.6% | 60.0% | 46.4% | 53.7% | 44.8% | 56.1% | 39.9% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Maja Chwalinska | Mayar Sherif | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 14 | 2016 | 1486 | 93.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 1503 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 1509 | 113.2 | -0.59 | +0.02 | 1.030 | 50.7% | — | — | — | 60.0% | +0.30 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 1542 | 100.7 | -2.64 | +0.88 | 0.649 | 38.2% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.50 | — | — | — | -0.08 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2024 | 1636 | 112.2 | -1.14 | -0.88 | 0.918 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -0.34 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 23 | 2025 | 1655 | 106.6 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.72 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 1890 | 149.2 | +1.46 | +3.30 | 1.107 | 52.4% | -88 | +56 | — | 62.7% | +0.97 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–1 (67%) | 103.5 | -0.41 | 2020 | 1553 | 115.6 | +0.01 | -0.49 | 0.708 | 44.3% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -2.34 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | -0.29 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1642 | 107.2 | +0.64 | -3.40 | 0.932 | 48.6% | -137 | +128 | — | 43.6% | -0.62 | 0–3 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 94.9 | +1.51 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1789 | 123.3 | -0.83 | -2.29 | 0.905 | 48.2% | -360 | +245 | — | 42.9% | -0.67 | 2–5 (29%) | 3–4 (43%) | 96.2 | -0.60 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1716 | 126.9 | +0.62 | -2.76 | 0.907 | 48.1% | -242 | +249 | -137 | 39.7% | -0.78 | 5–9 (36%) | 6–3 (67%) | 99.0 | -1.54 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1744 | 130.2 | -0.21 | -0.42 | 0.979 | 49.5% | -313 | +178 | — | 44.4% | -0.22 | 2–6 (25%) | 3–2 (60%) | 95.0 | -1.39 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1671 | 107.3 | -3.20 | -4.38 | 0.670 | 42.4% | -266 | +118 | — | 12.9% | -2.39 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 | — | -0.09 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1746 | 128.0 | -0.25 | -1.23 | 0.991 | 49.8% | -382 | +227 | — | 54.1% | +0.22 | 3–2 (60%) | 5–3 (63%) | 101.6 | -0.57 |
| Career | — | 1890 | 135.3 | +0.93 | +2.58 | 1.064 | 51.5% | -88 | +56 | — | 57.1% | +0.47 | 6–6 (50%) | 2–2 (50%) | 101.8 | -0.78 | — | 1837 | 127.6 | -0.21 | -2.23 | 0.909 | 48.1% | -267 | +205 | -137 | 40.5% | -0.71 | 13–29 (31%) | 19–15 (56%) | 92.4 | -2.28 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maria Sakkari | 2 | 0 | 2 | Oct 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Elise Mertens | 2 | 0 | 2 | Sep 25, 2026 | H2H |
| Diana Shnaider | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 17, 2026 | H2H |
| Iva Jovic | 1 | 0 | 1 | Oct 15, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oleksandra Oliynykova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Paula Badosa | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 24, 2026 | H2H |
| Dalma Galfi | 2 | 1 | 3 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Yue Yuan | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Xinyu Wang | 1 | 2 | 3 | Mar 5, 2025 | H2H |