Marta Kostyuk
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 8, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Marta Kostyuk holds a 2–1 lead over Nao Hibino in their WTA head-to-head. Across 3 main-draw meetings, Marta Kostyuk leads 2–0 on hard courts, while Nao Hibino leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Marta Kostyuk won the 2025 Australian Open first round 3-6 6-3 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marta Kostyuk | 3-6 6-3 6-1 | Nao Hibino | Match data | Jan 13, 2025 | R128 | Australian Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Marta Kostyuk | 6-3 7-6(7) | Nao Hibino | Match data | Feb 3, 2023* | R16 | Hua Hin | WTA 250 | Hard |
| Marta Kostyuk | 7-5 6-3 | Nao Hibino | Match data | May 9, 2021 | Q2 | Italian Open | WTA 1000 | Clay |
| Nao Hibino | 6-4 6-0 | Marta Kostyuk | Match data | Sep 29, 2020* | R128 | Roland Garros | Grand Slam | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marta Kostyuk | #11 | #11 | 3,980 | 2,109 | 159 | 116 | 57.8% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Nao Hibino | #228 | #56 | 1,050 | 1,726 | 80 | 121 | 39.8% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Nao Hibino | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 16 | 2018 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #119 | 1,515 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #153 | 1,615 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 2–5 | 28.6% | #99 | 1,661 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 19–16 | 54.3% | #50 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 16–20 | 44.4% | #69 | 1,754 | 0 | 0 | 2015 | 6–2 | 75.0% | #66 | 1,559 | 0 | 1 |
| 21 | 2023 | 23–20 | 53.5% | #39 | 1,810 | 0 | 1 | 2016 | 19–22 | 46.3% | #94 | 1,639 | 0 | 1 |
| 22 | 2024 | 36–20 | 64.3% | #18 | 1,889 | 0 | 1 | 2017 | 11–17 | 39.3% | #97 | 1,544 | 0 | 1 |
| 23 | 2025 | 25–19 | 56.8% | #26 | 1,890 | 0 | 1 | 2018 | 5–10 | 33.3% | #114 | 1,597 | 0 | 1 |
| 24 | 2026 | 33–8 | 80.5% | #11 | 2,091 | 0 | 3 | 2019 | 6–5 | 54.5% | #106 | 1,619 | 0 | 2 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 9–6 | 60.0% | #73 | 1,647 | 0 | 2 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 5–17 | 22.7% | #129 | 1,527 | 0 | 2 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4–6 | 40.0% | #138 | 1,578 | 0 | 2 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9–12 | 42.9% | #94 | 1,657 | 0 | 3 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4–16 | 20.0% | #145 | 1,603 | 0 | 3 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 2–7 | 22.2% | #174 | 1,514 | 0 | 3 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #228 | 1,540 | 0 | 3 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Nao Hibino | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 16 | 2018 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 52.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 46.2% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2015 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 20 | 15 | 35 | 57.1% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2016 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.4% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 22 | 2024 | 26 | 12 | 38 | 68.4% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2017 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 50.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 23 | 2025 | 19 | 13 | 32 | 59.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2018 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2026 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 66.7% | 16 | 1 | 17 | 94.1% | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 2019 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 10.0% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 30.8% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 104 | 76 | 180 | 57.8% | 41 | 25 | 66 | 62.1% | 14 | 15 | 29 | 48.3% | — | 65 | 83 | 148 | 43.9% | 13 | 27 | 40 | 32.5% | 2 | 11 | 13 | 15.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 258/276 of Marta Kostyuk's and 180/194 of Nao Hibino's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Nao Hibino | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 16 | 2018 | 8/8 | 4.8 | 6.9 | 54.1% | 68.7% | 45.4% | 47.7% | 63.8% | 57.4% | 40.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 5/5 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 60.9% | 63.8% | 47.8% | 48.7% | 44.7% | 57.2% | 45.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 7/7 | 3.6 | 5.3 | 62.0% | 64.8% | 43.4% | 60.9% | 35.8% | 56.2% | 42.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 35/35 | 2.7 | 3.9 | 62.7% | 61.9% | 45.2% | 51.6% | 45.5% | 55.6% | 44.0% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 35/36 | 3.4 | 5.3 | 60.8% | 64.4% | 41.0% | 48.5% | 40.3% | 55.5% | 42.6% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2023 | 43/43 | 3.1 | 6.0 | 57.0% | 66.3% | 43.4% | 48.0% | 49.1% | 56.5% | 43.6% | 2016 | 39/41 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 65.7% | 58.2% | 49.2% | 50.1% | 54.8% | 54.9% | 41.0% |
| 22 | 2024 | 50/56 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 57.2% | 65.8% | 44.1% | 52.9% | 53.3% | 56.6% | 44.8% | 2017 | 26/28 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 64.7% | 58.6% | 45.9% | 54.7% | 42.0% | 53.9% | 38.7% |
| 23 | 2025 | 34/44 | 3.0 | 5.8 | 59.5% | 67.7% | 46.0% | 62.0% | 49.1% | 58.9% | 45.1% | 2018 | 13/15 | 2.2 | 2.8 | 61.4% | 60.0% | 45.3% | 59.2% | 40.6% | 54.4% | 41.1% |
| 24 | 2026 | 41/42 | 3.7 | 4.2 | 58.6% | 70.5% | 47.1% | 59.9% | 53.4% | 61.2% | 48.1% | 2019 | 11/11 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 64.0% | 64.7% | 45.9% | 56.5% | 43.7% | 57.7% | 43.6% |
| 25 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 15/15 | 1.1 | 2.7 | 65.5% | 62.6% | 45.8% | 52.9% | 41.8% | 56.6% | 46.8% |
| 26 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 21/23 | 1.8 | 2.9 | 65.0% | 55.1% | 36.6% | 39.9% | 47.2% | 48.2% | 39.1% |
| 27 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 10/10 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 70.4% | 59.9% | 44.7% | 43.5% | 51.8% | 55.2% | 46.5% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 21/21 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 67.4% | 58.0% | 47.2% | 47.1% | 60.3% | 54.4% | 42.1% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 20/20 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 65.6% | 55.3% | 43.7% | 48.7% | 50.3% | 51.1% | 38.4% |
| 30 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 3/9 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 64.6% | 58.9% | 48.8% | 52.8% | 45.8% | 54.6% | 43.7% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1/1 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 63.2% | 68.8% | 32.1% | 71.4% | 25.0% | 55.3% | 41.6% |
| Career | — | 258/276 | 3.2 | 5.4 | 59.0% | 66.2% | 44.5% | 53.6% | 49.0% | 57.3% | 44.5% | — | 180/202 | 1.6 | 2.9 | 65.5% | 58.6% | 45.3% | 50.1% | 48.9% | 53.8% | 41.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Marta Kostyuk | Nao Hibino | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 15 | 2017 | 1483 | 97.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 16 | 2018 | 1516 | 118.6 | -0.89 | -0.21 | 0.947 | 49.5% | -2 | +68 | — | 44.4% | -0.33 | 0–2 | — | — | +0.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 17 | 2019 | 1616 | 118.9 | -1.57 | +1.09 | 1.053 | 50.9% | — | +68 | — | 53.8% | +0.23 | 0–3 (0%) | — | — | -0.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2020 | 1661 | 127.8 | -0.40 | -0.50 | 0.959 | 49.2% | -2 | — | — | 37.5% | -0.88 | 0–2 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2021 | 1740 | 135.9 | -0.54 | +0.60 | 0.990 | 49.9% | -34 | +9 | -154 | 53.2% | +0.27 | 4–5 (44%) | 3–5 (38%) | — | -0.69 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2022 | 1754 | 134.9 | -0.66 | +0.17 | 0.957 | 49.2% | +1 | -64 | -136 | 46.5% | -0.19 | 8–8 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | — | -1.22 | 2015 | 1560 | 105.6 | — | — | — | — | +14 | — | — | 66.7% | +0.60 | 1–0 | — | — | +0.71 |
| 21 | 2023 | 1811 | 147.6 | +0.01 | +1.37 | 1.002 | 50.2% | +7 | -145 | -163 | 51.0% | +0.05 | 10–8 (56%) | 9–5 (64%) | — | -1.77 | 2016 | 1639 | 113.6 | -1.11 | -1.79 | 0.909 | 48.3% | -18 | -53 | -78 | 44.0% | -0.55 | 7–4 (64%) | 5–5 (50%) | — | +0.05 |
| 22 | 2024 | 1890 | 152.6 | +0.62 | +2.38 | 1.033 | 50.9% | +29 | -120 | -214 | 57.5% | +0.47 | 16–5 (76%) | 11–6 (65%) | — | -0.25 | 2017 | 1544 | 109.2 | -2.05 | -3.50 | 0.840 | 47.2% | +35 | -50 | — | 39.0% | -0.76 | 4–5 (44%) | 1–1 | — | +0.77 |
| 23 | 2025 | 1890 | 156.7 | +2.03 | +2.05 | 1.097 | 51.9% | +45 | -52 | -343 | 55.2% | +0.57 | 9–8 (53%) | 3–8 (27%) | — | +1.48 | 2018 | 1597 | 121.9 | -0.94 | -1.44 | 0.902 | 47.8% | +21 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.87 | 0–2 | 2–2 (50%) | — | -0.36 |
| 24 | 2026 | 2091 | 165.6 | +4.42 | +5.43 | 1.239 | 54.7% | -71 | +10 | -314 | 72.3% | +1.79 | 10–2 (83%) | 4–6 (40%) | — | -2.49 | 2019 | 1619 | 112.2 | -0.45 | -0.48 | 1.031 | 50.5% | +13 | — | — | 45.8% | -0.04 | 3–1 (75%) | 2–2 (50%) | — | +1.01 |
| 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 1648 | 124.3 | +0.36 | +2.53 | 1.079 | 51.6% | -35 | -88 | — | 57.6% | +0.73 | 2–1 (67%) | 4–2 (67%) | — | +0.20 |
| 26 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2021 | 1528 | 96.1 | -6.17 | -3.62 | 0.754 | 44.2% | -45 | -13 | -10 | 22.7% | -2.09 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.88 |
| 27 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 1578 | 112.0 | -0.72 | +0.28 | 1.038 | 50.9% | -34 | — | — | 47.6% | +0.19 | 1–2 (33%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.93 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2023 | 1658 | 122.0 | -1.96 | -1.76 | 0.923 | 48.2% | -9 | — | — | 43.5% | -0.33 | 2–2 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | — | +0.98 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2024 | 1603 | 118.1 | -4.14 | -2.60 | 0.784 | 44.9% | +36 | -97 | -114 | 28.6% | -1.57 | 3–6 (33%) | 1–1 | — | -0.24 |
| 30 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2025 | 1514 | 109.3 | -1.77 | -0.47 | 0.962 | 49.4% | -11 | +10 | — | 30.0% | -1.65 | 0–2 | — | — | -0.04 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2026 | 1541 | 105.5 | -1.70 | +0.39 | 0.929 | 48.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.09 |
| Career | — | 2109 | 153.1 | +0.86 | +1.93 | 1.044 | 51.1% | +4 | -34 | -217 | 55.3% | +0.44 | 57–43 (57%) | 37–35 (51%) | 105.3 | -1.67 | — | 1726 | 117.4 | -2.09 | -1.72 | 0.893 | 47.8% | 0 | -46 | -68 | 40.3% | -0.70 | 25–27 (48%) | 18–19 (49%) | 101.7 | +2.42 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 4 | 4 | 8 | Jul 31, 2025 | H2H |
| Jessica Pegula | 3 | 4 | 7 | Apr 26, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 2 | 4 | 6 | Aug 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 1 | 5 | 6 | Mar 22, 2026 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 1 | 4 | 5 | Aug 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martina Trevisan | 0 | 4 | 4 | May 22, 2024 | H2H |
| Magda Linette | 2 | 2 | 4 | Feb 20, 2024 | H2H |
| Misaki Doi | 2 | 2 | 4 | Apr 15, 2021 | H2H |
| Irina-Camelia Begu | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 14, 2025 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 13, 2025 | H2H |