Paula Badosa
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 5 | 5 | 10 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 4 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-11-05 00:00 UTC
Paula Badosa holds a 1–0 lead over Claire Liu in their WTA head-to-head. Across 1 main-draw meeting, Paula Badosa leads 1–0 on clay. Most recently, Paula Badosa won the 2022 Charleston Open third round 3-6 7-6(8) 6-1.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Badosa | 3-6 7-6(8) 6-1 | Claire Liu | Match data | Apr 8, 2022* | R16 | Charleston Open | WTA 500 | Clay |
| Claire Liu | 6-3 4-6 6-4 | Paula Badosa | Match data | Jul 16, 2018 | Q3 | Bucharest | International → modern equivalent WTA 250 | Clay |
1 qualifying meeting shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Estimated match date where the exact historical date is unavailable. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paula Badosa | #57 | #2 | 5,045 | 2,039 | 184 | 121 | 60.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Claire Liu | #102 | #52 | 1,024 | 1,760 | 48 | 67 | 41.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 17 | 2015 | 2–3 | 40.0% | #230 | 1,522 | 0 | 0 | 2017 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #266 | 1,447 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | 2016 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #313 | 1,477 | 0 | 0 | 2018 | 5–7 | 41.7% | #141 | 1,554 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | 2017 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #246 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #140 | 1,528 | 0 | 0 | 2020 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #218 | 1,502 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | 2019 | 7–9 | 43.8% | #97 | 1,601 | 0 | 0 | 2021 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #94 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2020 | 7–4 | 63.6% | #70 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 | 2022 | 15–15 | 50.0% | #59 | 1,720 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | 2021 | 43–17 | 71.7% | #8 | 1,976 | 0 | 2 | 2023 | 14–20 | 41.2% | #98 | 1,674 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2022 | 31–21 | 59.6% | #13 | 1,835 | 0 | 3 | 2024 | 1–5 | 16.7% | #269 | 1,666 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2023 | 17–10 | 63.0% | #64 | 1,920 | 0 | 3 | 2025 | 3–5 | 37.5% | #207 | 1,703 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2024 | 37–18 | 67.3% | #12 | 2,017 | 0 | 4 | 2026 | 7–7 | 50.0% | #102 | 1,739 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2025 | 17–11 | 60.7% | #25 | 1,937 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 21–22 | 48.8% | #57 | 1,798 | 0 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | |||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 17 | 2015 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 18 | 2016 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2018 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 19 | 2017 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2020 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2019 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 2021 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 22 | 2020 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 6 | 2 | 8 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 2022 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44.4% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
| 23 | 2021 | 23 | 12 | 35 | 65.7% | 17 | 3 | 20 | 85.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2023 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 40.9% | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 24 | 2022 | 20 | 14 | 34 | 58.8% | 8 | 5 | 13 | 61.5% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2024 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 25 | 2023 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.3% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2025 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2024 | 26 | 11 | 37 | 70.3% | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 2026 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 27 | 2025 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 65.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 45.8% | 8 | 6 | 14 | 57.1% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 103 | 72 | 175 | 58.9% | 63 | 33 | 96 | 65.6% | 18 | 16 | 34 | 52.9% | — | 28 | 46 | 74 | 37.8% | 15 | 14 | 29 | 51.7% | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.7% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 286/310 of Paula Badosa's and 112/115 of Claire Liu's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 17 | 2015 | 4/5 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 70.5% | 63.4% | 41.3% | 56.3% | 64.7% | 57.1% | 40.3% | 2017 | 2/2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 63.8% | 54.1% | 35.3% | 53.7% | 58.2% | 48.6% | 45.8% |
| 18 | 2016 | 3/3 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 62.0% | 60.2% | 52.4% | 52.4% | 43.8% | 57.0% | 31.7% | 2018 | 12/12 | 1.1 | 5.1 | 65.7% | 56.3% | 40.7% | 47.9% | 45.2% | 50.4% | 43.2% |
| 19 | 2017 | 1/1 | 1.0 | 8.0 | 49.3% | 55.9% | 37.1% | 53.8% | 80.0% | 46.4% | 43.3% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 4/4 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 55.9% | 60.1% | 42.2% | 51.1% | 52.7% | 52.4% | 37.2% | 2020 | 1/1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 69.1% | 51.1% | 33.3% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 45.6% | 44.4% |
| 21 | 2019 | 16/16 | 3.8 | 3.5 | 57.7% | 68.3% | 45.9% | 53.9% | 37.6% | 58.1% | 37.8% | 2021 | 8/8 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.0% | 60.8% | 42.4% | 51.8% | 40.6% | 53.8% | 39.4% |
| 22 | 2020 | 11/11 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 65.7% | 65.8% | 45.1% | 48.4% | 51.4% | 58.6% | 47.5% | 2022 | 29/30 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 64.4% | 62.5% | 42.5% | 45.7% | 43.8% | 55.6% | 42.9% |
| 23 | 2021 | 56/60 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 64.6% | 69.8% | 45.0% | 56.2% | 48.7% | 61.0% | 45.2% | 2023 | 34/34 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 63.8% | 61.2% | 44.1% | 47.1% | 48.9% | 55.3% | 41.1% |
| 24 | 2022 | 51/52 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 62.4% | 66.1% | 47.1% | 52.7% | 46.2% | 59.2% | 44.4% | 2024 | 6/6 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 62.3% | 56.1% | 34.2% | 45.6% | 56.2% | 48.4% | 38.7% |
| 25 | 2023 | 26/27 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 56.9% | 69.6% | 49.2% | 58.1% | 47.2% | 60.6% | 45.3% | 2025 | 7/8 | 6.6 | 3.9 | 70.0% | 60.8% | 40.2% | 61.2% | 37.5% | 54.8% | 40.0% |
| 26 | 2024 | 55/57 | 4.8 | 5.7 | 56.6% | 71.2% | 46.9% | 63.8% | 52.2% | 60.3% | 45.1% | 2026 | 13/14 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 69.6% | 61.2% | 49.4% | 53.5% | 45.6% | 57.6% | 41.0% |
| 27 | 2025 | 18/31 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 61.7% | 71.7% | 46.6% | 57.2% | 50.4% | 62.4% | 43.1% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 41/43 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 56.1% | 67.5% | 41.1% | 51.8% | 42.5% | 55.9% | 43.9% | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 286/310 | 4.0 | 5.0 | 60.1% | 68.6% | 45.7% | 56.1% | 47.8% | 59.4% | 44.1% | — | 112/115 | 2.7 | 3.1 | 65.1% | 60.5% | 42.8% | 49.0% | 45.9% | 54.4% | 41.6% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics use eligible main-draw results; point statistics use matches with detailed data. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Paula Badosa | Claire Liu | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 17 | 2015 | 1523 | 117.6 | -0.54 | -1.81 | 0.940 | 48.0% | +27 | — | — | 50.0% | +0.38 | — | — | — | -0.19 | 2017 | 1447 | 94.6 | -3.66 | -1.51 | 0.890 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 20.0% | -1.00 | 0–1 | 0–3 (0%) | — | +0.36 |
| 18 | 2016 | 1477 | 96.2 | -0.29 | -3.37 | 0.738 | 45.4% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.75 | — | — | — | +0.43 | 2018 | 1554 | 116.3 | -3.37 | +0.46 | 0.871 | 46.8% | -95 | +102 | — | 41.9% | -0.77 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–2 (50%) | 102.5 | +0.36 |
| 19 | 2017 | 1458 | 100.3 | +0.14 | -0.68 | 0.808 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -2.00 | — | — | — | -0.01 | 2019 | 1549 | 100.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2018 | 1529 | 108.0 | -1.53 | -3.44 | 0.782 | 45.8% | — | +71 | — | 50.0% | +0.63 | 2–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.11 | 2020 | 1502 | 97.4 | +1.47 | -4.29 | 0.817 | 45.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -3.00 | — | — | — | +0.07 |
| 21 | 2019 | 1602 | 111.9 | +0.53 | -2.84 | 0.902 | 48.2% | -129 | +66 | +49 | 44.1% | -0.59 | 1–1 | 2–2 (50%) | — | +0.03 | 2021 | 1593 | 111.6 | -2.02 | -0.91 | 0.852 | 46.6% | -87 | — | — | 38.1% | -0.90 | 3–2 (60%) | — | — | -0.21 |
| 22 | 2020 | 1665 | 124.1 | +1.36 | +1.56 | 1.149 | 53.2% | -156 | +111 | — | 56.0% | +0.92 | 3–0 (100%) | — | — | +0.96 | 2022 | 1721 | 133.1 | -0.65 | +0.08 | 0.967 | 49.4% | -64 | +104 | -123 | 47.7% | -0.17 | 4–3 (57%) | 2–5 (29%) | 101.6 | -0.48 |
| 23 | 2021 | 1976 | 151.1 | +4.20 | +2.86 | 1.159 | 52.9% | -104 | +26 | -291 | 65.7% | +1.13 | 16–6 (73%) | 12–8 (60%) | 111.9 | -0.18 | 2023 | 1675 | 129.8 | -0.20 | -1.03 | 0.921 | 48.2% | -13 | +81 | — | 41.9% | -0.72 | 3–7 (30%) | 5–4 (56%) | 96.7 | -0.49 |
| 24 | 2022 | 1836 | 154.6 | +2.76 | +2.01 | 1.087 | 51.9% | +1 | +145 | -104 | 60.9% | +0.69 | 9–5 (64%) | 14–4 (78%) | 106.3 | +0.32 | 2024 | 1666 | 124.1 | -1.61 | -1.39 | 0.750 | 43.8% | +33 | — | — | 27.3% | -1.82 | 0–1 | — | — | -1.11 |
| 25 | 2023 | 1921 | 154.7 | +3.30 | +2.60 | 1.150 | 52.7% | -57 | +106 | — | 65.5% | +1.26 | 4–4 (50%) | 5–4 (56%) | 98.3 | -0.83 | 2025 | 1704 | 120.0 | -1.96 | -1.58 | 0.885 | 48.0% | +38 | — | — | 40.0% | -0.85 | 2–2 (50%) | 0–1 | — | +0.13 |
| 26 | 2024 | 2018 | 157.3 | +3.81 | +3.36 | 1.137 | 53.0% | -7 | -46 | -166 | 65.6% | +1.12 | 14–8 (64%) | 4–3 (57%) | 103.4 | -0.98 | 2026 | 1739 | 128.4 | +0.37 | -1.79 | 0.966 | 49.5% | +3 | -56 | -33 | 42.9% | -0.50 | 2–2 (50%) | 3–2 (60%) | 101.3 | +0.02 |
| 27 | 2025 | 1937 | 149.0 | +3.89 | +0.64 | 1.146 | 52.9% | +54 | +1 | -91 | 61.9% | +0.79 | 6–5 (55%) | 7–5 (58%) | 99.3 | +0.71 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | 2026 | 1799 | 139.8 | -0.27 | +0.36 | 0.995 | 50.0% | +12 | +169 | +3 | 53.2% | +0.21 | 6–8 (43%) | 5–7 (42%) | 91.8 | -0.84 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 2040 | 151.6 | +2.60 | +1.68 | 1.084 | 51.8% | -24 | +78 | -105 | 60.3% | +0.76 | 61–37 (62%) | 49–34 (59%) | 107.5 | -0.15 | — | 1760 | 129.3 | -0.95 | -0.75 | 0.912 | 48.1% | -26 | +76 | -78 | 41.6% | -0.66 | 18–21 (46%) | 12–17 (41%) | 99.3 | -1.19 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daria Kasatkina | 5 | 5 | 10 | Oct 1, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 5 | 4 | 9 | Sep 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Aryna Sabalenka | 2 | 6 | 8 | Jan 23, 2025 | H2H |
| Elena Rybakina | 2 | 5 | 7 | Jan 8, 2026 | H2H |
| Jelena Ostapenko | 2 | 4 | 6 | Oct 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yulia Putintseva | 1 | 3 | 4 | Jul 14, 2026 | H2H |
| Katerina Siniakova | 3 | 0 | 3 | Oct 29, 2026 | H2H |
| Coco Gauff | 0 | 3 | 3 | Jul 3, 2026 | H2H |
| Shelby Rogers | 0 | 3 | 3 | Apr 3, 2024 | H2H |
| Marta Kostyuk | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jan 16, 2024 | H2H |