Mirza Basic
all rivalries →| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
H2H data updated: 2026-09-01 00:00 UTC
Compare the head-to-head record, career totals, season-by-season performance, and match log for Mirza Basic vs Marco Chiudinelli.
Want to explore more matchups? Advanced rivalry search lets you browse current and historical rivalries, unbeaten records, or every matchup for a player.
| Player | Score | Player | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | 6-4 0-6 6-1 | Marco Chiudinelli | Match data | Jan 2, 2017 | Q1 | Qatar Open | ATP 250 | Hard |
| Marco Chiudinelli | 7-6(3) 3-6 6-1 | Mirza Basic | Match data | Jan 30, 2012 | Q2 | Zagreb | ATP 250 | Hard |
2 qualifying meetings shown in the table; qualifying is excluded from the H2H score. Arrows show an edition's recorded category and documented modern equivalent; unresolved editions keep their recorded category. Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
| Player | Current | Peak | Pts | Elo | W | L | Win % | GS | 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | Finals | 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | Titles |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mirza Basic | #480 | #74 | 733 | 1,775 | 22 | 29 | 43.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Marco Chiudinelli | #1,153 | #52 | 816 | 1,794 | 44 | 85 | 34.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. GS and Titles are cumulative career totals through that season.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Marco Chiudinelli | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | Yr | W-L | Win % | Rank | Elo | GS | Titles | |
| 21 | 2013 | 2–2 | 50.0% | #248 | 1,574 | 0 | 0 | 2003 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #289 | 1,439 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | 2014 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #271 | 1,603 | 0 | 0 | 2004 | 4–7 | 36.4% | #142 | 1,467 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #287 | 1,458 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #181 | 1,549 | 0 | 0 | 2006 | 4–5 | 44.4% | #155 | 1,573 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | 2017 | 3–1 | 75.0% | #138 | 1,613 | 0 | 0 | 2007 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #487 | 1,578 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | 2018 | 13–17 | 43.3% | #87 | 1,609 | 0 | 1 | 2008 | 0–1 | 0.0% | #605 | 1,570 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | 2019 | 0–2 | 0.0% | #294 | 1,561 | 0 | 1 | 2009 | 10–11 | 47.6% | #56 | 1,778 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 14–25 | 35.9% | #117 | 1,664 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2–4 | 33.3% | #177 | 1,655 | 0 | 0 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1–2 | 33.3% | #392 | 1,526 | 0 | 1 | 2012 | 4–8 | 33.3% | #146 | 1,690 | 0 | 0 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #173 | 1,641 | 0 | 0 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0–3 | 0.0% | #211 | 1,562 | 0 | 0 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1–3 | 25.0% | #282 | 1,593 | 0 | 0 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 3–4 | 42.9% | #120 | 1,605 | 0 | 0 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0–4 | 0.0% | #418 | 1,520 | 0 | 0 |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Results cover completed main-draw matches. Bold green marks the higher win percentage when both players have at least 5 matches on that surface at the aligned age.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Marco Chiudinelli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | Yr | Hard | Clay | Grass | Carpet | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 21 | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | 2003 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 22 | 2014 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2004 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 24 | 2016 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2006 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 25 | 2017 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2007 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 26 | 2018 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 52.9% | 3 | 6 | 9 | 33.3% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | 2008 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 27 | 2019 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2009 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 33.3% | 6 | 8 | 14 | 42.9% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 29 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 30 | 2022 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2012 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 36.4% | — | — | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 5 | 9 | 14 | 35.7% | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | — | — | — | — | — | 30 | 59 | 89 | 33.7% | 7 | 15 | 22 | 31.8% | 6 | 9 | 15 | 40.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Detailed serve and return statistics available for 49/51 of Mirza Basic's and 129/129 of Marco Chiudinelli's main draw matches. Sample is shown as matches with detailed serve and return statistics / total main draw matches. Bold green marks the stronger value when both stat samples contain at least 5 matches; lower is better for DFs/M.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Marco Chiudinelli | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | Yr | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Pts% | 2nd Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% | |
| 21 | 2013 | 4/4 | 5.5 | 1.8 | 63.1% | 69.2% | 52.0% | 72.3% | 34.6% | 63.0% | 30.9% | 2003 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 53.8% | 71.4% | 45.2% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 59.3% | 25.0% |
| 22 | 2014 | 1/1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 62.1% | 59.4% | 33.3% | 42.9% | 54.5% | 49.5% | 45.2% | 2004 | 11/11 | 4.4 | 4.5 | 58.0% | 70.6% | 48.8% | 57.0% | 48.9% | 60.6% | 35.0% |
| 23 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 3/3 | 3.7 | 2.0 | 68.2% | 66.0% | 41.5% | 47.2% | 62.5% | 57.9% | 28.4% |
| 24 | 2016 | 6/7 | 5.3 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 71.6% | 51.9% | 67.8% | 32.2% | 62.8% | 34.9% | 2006 | 9/9 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 56.3% | 69.7% | 53.7% | 60.3% | 44.1% | 62.7% | 37.3% |
| 25 | 2017 | 4/4 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 54.2% | 73.1% | 56.6% | 71.6% | 47.1% | 65.5% | 43.3% | 2007 | 4/4 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 57.3% | 63.6% | 48.0% | 47.6% | 55.6% | 57.1% | 39.5% |
| 26 | 2018 | 29/30 | 5.7 | 1.9 | 58.6% | 70.6% | 53.0% | 57.0% | 39.4% | 63.1% | 32.1% | 2008 | 1/1 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 56.8% | 85.2% | 46.3% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 68.4% | 25.0% |
| 27 | 2019 | 2/2 | 5.0 | 4.0 | 59.1% | 68.0% | 46.3% | 30.8% | 72.2% | 59.0% | 33.1% | 2009 | 21/21 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 62.1% | 72.0% | 52.8% | 66.5% | 37.0% | 64.9% | 33.9% |
| 28 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 39/39 | 4.1 | 3.5 | 59.8% | 69.6% | 50.8% | 57.8% | 32.5% | 61.8% | 33.8% |
| 29 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 6/6 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 65.8% | 66.0% | 50.6% | 50.6% | 42.7% | 60.8% | 33.2% |
| 30 | 2022 | 3/3 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 55.8% | 65.9% | 54.3% | 47.8% | 28.9% | 61.1% | 33.0% | 2012 | 12/12 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 60.9% | 68.4% | 51.0% | 60.6% | 20.1% | 61.7% | 31.1% |
| 31 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 4/4 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 61.0% | 69.4% | 44.7% | 72.5% | 38.5% | 59.7% | 33.0% |
| 32 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 3/3 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 59.4% | 69.3% | 51.0% | 63.7% | 61.7% | 61.8% | 32.1% |
| 33 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 4/4 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 63.3% | 63.6% | 50.7% | 47.0% | 28.2% | 58.7% | 27.4% |
| 34 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 7/7 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 57.3% | 75.2% | 50.9% | 40.8% | 53.1% | 64.2% | 33.4% |
| 35 | — | —/— | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 4/4 | 4.5 | 2.5 | 56.4% | 67.9% | 42.2% | 44.3% | 30.2% | 57.2% | 29.4% |
| Career | — | 49/51 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 58.1% | 70.2% | 52.5% | 58.8% | 39.7% | 62.7% | 33.6% | — | 129/129 | 4.2 | 2.9 | 60.1% | 69.7% | 50.3% | 58.0% | 38.0% | 61.8% | 33.4% |
Seasons are aligned by the age each player spent most of that calendar year. Metrics are precomputed from eligible main-draw results; point-stat values use the available detailed sample. Bold green marks the stronger value when both underlying samples are sufficient. Lower is better for Schedule because a negative value means a tougher schedule. Career Schedule is normalized per 100 matches.
| Age | Mirza Basic | Marco Chiudinelli | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | Yr | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule | |
| 16 | 2008 | 1483 | 97.8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 19 | 2011 | 1500 | 102.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 20 | 2012 | 1505 | 106.3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2002 | 1474 | 94.0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 21 | 2013 | 1575 | 109.7 | -1.03 | -2.74 | 0.836 | 47.8% | — | — | — | 44.4% | -0.55 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | +0.25 | 2003 | 1439 | 97.8 | -0.61 | -0.72 | 0.615 | 44.7% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.00 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.08 |
| 22 | 2014 | 1604 | 105.8 | -2.27 | +0.13 | 0.895 | 47.4% | — | — | — | 33.3% | -1.33 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.28 | 2004 | 1468 | 108.7 | -1.77 | -2.04 | 0.889 | 48.5% | +28 | — | — | 45.8% | -0.25 | 1–3 (25%) | 3–3 (50%) | — | +0.44 |
| 23 | 2015 | 1550 | 97.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2005 | 1458 | 105.0 | -1.77 | -3.00 | 0.674 | 44.2% | +22 | — | — | 28.6% | -1.29 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.01 |
| 24 | 2016 | 1550 | 105.5 | -0.20 | -1.50 | 0.936 | 49.1% | +43 | — | — | 40.0% | -1.20 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | +0.03 | 2006 | 1573 | 115.4 | -0.19 | -0.22 | 1.001 | 50.4% | -21 | — | — | 51.9% | +0.19 | 1–3 (25%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.01 |
| 25 | 2017 | 1614 | 106.1 | +1.54 | +0.52 | 1.257 | 54.9% | +64 | — | — | 57.1% | +1.00 | 1–0 | 0–1 | — | +0.42 | 2007 | 1578 | 116.6 | -5.08 | +2.96 | 0.920 | 49.2% | -1 | — | — | 36.4% | -0.45 | 0–1 | — | — | +0.02 |
| 26 | 2018 | 1610 | 130.9 | -0.90 | -2.74 | 0.869 | 47.9% | +62 | -69 | -113 | 40.0% | -0.63 | 5–3 (63%) | 7–7 (50%) | — | -0.96 | 2008 | 1571 | 105.2 | -3.40 | +1.97 | 0.792 | 48.0% | — | — | — | 0.0% | -1.00 | — | 0–2 | — | -0.12 |
| 27 | 2019 | 1562 | 112.5 | -1.08 | -3.34 | 0.807 | 46.0% | — | — | — | 28.6% | -1.57 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | -0.02 | 2009 | 1778 | 135.7 | +1.09 | -0.54 | 0.968 | 49.7% | +21 | — | — | 46.3% | -0.15 | 5–3 (63%) | 8–7 (53%) | — | -0.15 |
| 28 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2010 | 1665 | 136.6 | -0.93 | -1.79 | 0.884 | 48.1% | +18 | -79 | -157 | 39.8% | -0.60 | 4–5 (44%) | 9–7 (56%) | — | -1.76 |
| 29 | 2021 | 1530 | 94.5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2011 | 1656 | 124.7 | -0.04 | -0.62 | 0.846 | 47.3% | +50 | — | — | 33.3% | -0.80 | 2–1 (67%) | 2–3 (40%) | — | +0.19 |
| 30 | 2022 | 1527 | 104.6 | -0.21 | -1.49 | 0.849 | 47.1% | — | — | — | 37.5% | -0.62 | 1–1 | — | — | +0.19 | 2012 | 1691 | 127.0 | -0.47 | -3.01 | 0.811 | 46.4% | +54 | — | — | 30.8% | -1.12 | 2–0 | 1–4 (20%) | — | -0.25 |
| 31 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2013 | 1642 | 115.9 | -0.56 | -0.75 | 0.819 | 46.7% | +51 | — | — | 20.0% | -1.20 | 0–2 | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.32 |
| 32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2014 | 1563 | 109.5 | -2.26 | -0.67 | 0.840 | 48.2% | +74 | — | — | 30.0% | -0.50 | 0–2 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.26 |
| 33 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2015 | 1593 | 111.5 | -0.23 | -3.16 | 0.665 | 43.5% | — | — | — | 22.2% | -2.11 | 1–0 | 2–1 (67%) | — | -0.17 |
| 34 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2016 | 1606 | 112.2 | -1.08 | -0.26 | 0.933 | 48.3% | +28 | — | +24 | 47.6% | -0.81 | 1–2 (33%) | 3–1 (75%) | — | +0.40 |
| 35 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2017 | 1521 | 102.8 | -2.69 | -2.17 | 0.688 | 43.9% | — | — | — | 11.1% | -2.33 | 0–1 | 1–3 (25%) | — | +0.17 |
| Career | — | 1775 | 115.9 | -0.62 | -2.21 | 0.900 | 48.5% | +59 | -69 | -113 | 40.3% | -0.67 | 8–7 (53%) | 11–10 (52%) | 104.9 | +0.38 | — | 1795 | 127.7 | -0.76 | -1.31 | 0.875 | 48.0% | +27 | -79 | -79 | 39.0% | -0.62 | 18–24 (43%) | 32–41 (44%) | 98.1 | -0.92 |
Each player's five most-played main-draw opponents. The current matchup is highlighted when it appears in a player's top five.
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Klizan | 0 | 2 | 2 | Feb 7, 2019 | H2H |
| Mikhail Youzhny | 0 | 2 | 2 | Sep 20, 2018 | H2H |
| Daniil Medvedev | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 21, 2018 | H2H |
| Marius Copil | 1 | 1 | 2 | Aug 1, 2018 | H2H |
| Joao Sousa | 0 | 2 | 2 | Jun 29, 2018 | H2H |
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivo Karlovic | 1 | 2 | 3 | Jul 16, 2016 | H2H |
| Jeremy Chardy | 0 | 3 | 3 | Oct 3, 2013 | H2H |
| Richard Gasquet | 1 | 2 | 3 | Oct 26, 2012 | H2H |
| Nikolay Davydenko | 1 | 2 | 3 | Feb 29, 2012 | H2H |
| Michael Llodra | 2 | 1 | 3 | Feb 23, 2012 | H2H |