Player data updated: 2026-09-01 05:42 UTC
Xiyu Wang
Instagram profile (opens in new tab)Xiyu Wang represents China on the WTA Tour and is ranked No. 80, with a career high of No. 49. In TennisDB's records, Xiyu Wang has a career record of 71–92 and one singles title.
Records cover recorded main-draw singles results in TennisDB's WTA event archive, including credited walkovers; qualifying is shown separately below.
WTA Matches full match log →
| Opponent | Score | Result | H2H | Match Data | Date | Round | Tournament | Category | Surface |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iga Swiatek | 2-6 3-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 31, 2026 | R128 | US Open | Grand Slam | Hard |
| Madison Keys | 6-7(3) 4-6 | L | H2H | Match data | Aug 19, 2026 | R16 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Elina Svitolina | (w/o) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 18, 2026 | R32 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Leylah Fernandez | 3-6 6-2 6-2 | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 16, 2026 | R64 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
| Maria Timofeeva | 6-0 3-0 (ret.) | W | H2H | Match data | Aug 14, 2026 | R128 | Cincinnati Open | WTA 1000 | Hard |
Rivals all rivalries →
| Opponent | W | L | M | Last Played | H2H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lin Zhu | 1 | 3 | 4 | Sep 14, 2023 | H2H |
| Iga Swiatek | 0 | 3 | 3 | Aug 31, 2026 | H2H |
| Leylah Fernandez | 1 | 2 | 3 | Aug 16, 2026 | H2H |
| Diana Shnaider | 2 | 1 | 3 | Oct 13, 2025 | H2H |
| Linda Noskova | 1 | 2 | 3 | Sep 27, 2025 | H2H |
Titles (1)
| Season | Age | Titles | GS | WTA 1000 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 500 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA 250 including documented historical predecessor categories | WTA Finals | Tournaments |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — | Guangzhou Open |
| Total | 1 | — | — | — | 1 | — |
Asterisked totals include editions mapped from documented historical predecessor categories. Mapping details.
Olympic Singles Results (1)
| Edition | Event | Result | W | L | Last Match | H2H | Match Data |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Paris Olympics | Round of 16 | 2 | 1 | Iga Swiatek def. Xiyu Wang 6-3 6-4 | H2H | Match data |
Career Results
| Season | Age | Type | W | L | M | Win % | Start Rank | End Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 970 | 639 |
| 2018 | 17 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2018 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 587 | 209 |
| 2019 | 18 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — |
| 2019 | 18 | WTA | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 208 | 144 |
| 2020 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2020 | 19 | WTA | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | 140 | 123 |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | — | — |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 123 | 131 |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — |
| 2022 | 21 | WTA | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% | 131 | 50 |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% | — | — |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% | 50 | 70 |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 21 | 23 | 44 | 47.7% | 71 | 98 |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% | — | — |
| 2025 | 24 | WTA | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | 108 | 175 |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | — | — |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.6% | 184 | 80 |
| Career | — | 71 | 92 | 163 | 43.6% | — | — |
Career Results by Surface
| Season | Age | Type | Hard | Clay | Grass | Total | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | |||
| 2017 | 16 | WTA | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 17 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 17 | WTA | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2019 | 18 | Qualifying | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 2 | 6 | 66.7% |
| 2019 | 18 | WTA | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 19 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 2020 | 19 | WTA | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2021 | 20 | Qualifying | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | WTA | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2022 | 21 | Qualifying | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% |
| 2022 | 21 | WTA | 11 | 6 | 17 | 64.7% | 2 | 3 | 5 | 40.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% |
| 2023 | 22 | Qualifying | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 5 | 0 | 5 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 22 | WTA | 10 | 16 | 26 | 38.5% | 5 | 4 | 9 | 55.6% | 1 | 4 | 5 | 20.0% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | Qualifying | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | WTA | 15 | 16 | 31 | 48.4% | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 21 | 23 | 44 | 47.7% |
| 2025 | 24 | Qualifying | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 7 | 4 | 11 | 63.6% |
| 2025 | 24 | WTA | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | Qualifying | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 3 | 0 | 3 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 25 | WTA | 3 | 4 | 7 | 42.9% | 3 | 1 | 4 | 75.0% | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.5% |
| Career | — | — | 53 | 69 | 122 | 43.4% | 16 | 16 | 32 | 50.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 71 | 92 | 163 | 43.6% |
Career Results by Opponent Rank
| Season | Age | 1-10 | 11-30 | 31-100 | 100+ | Total | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | W | L | M | Win % | ||
| 2017 | 16 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 2018 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% |
| 2019 | 18 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 2 | 4 | 6 | 33.3% | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2020 | 19 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% | 6 | 3 | 9 | 66.7% |
| 2021 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% |
| 2022 | 21 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 2 | 4 | 50.0% | 4 | 5 | 9 | 44.4% | 6 | 1 | 7 | 85.7% | 13 | 10 | 23 | 56.5% |
| 2023 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.5% | 7 | 13 | 20 | 35.0% | 6 | 4 | 10 | 60.0% | 16 | 24 | 40 | 40.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% | 2 | 7 | 9 | 22.2% | 13 | 11 | 24 | 54.2% | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.4% | 20 | 23 | 43 | 46.5% |
| 2025 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.0% | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.0% | 2 | 1 | 3 | 66.7% | 3 | 9 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 2026 | 25 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50.0% | 1 | 2 | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 2 | 5 | 60.0% | 0 | 0 | — | — | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.0% |
| Career | 2 | 10 | 12 | 16.7% | 9 | 25 | 34 | 26.5% | 35 | 44 | 79 | 44.3% | 23 | 13 | 36 | 63.9% | 69 | 92 | 161 | 42.9% | |
Opponent ranking data available for 161/163 (98.8%) of Xiyu Wang's WTA main draw matches.
Performance Stats
| Season | Age | Sample | Aces/M | DFs/M | 1st Sv% | 1st Sv Pts% | 2nd Sv Pts% | BP Saved% | BP Conv% | Svc Pts% | Ret Pts% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | 2/2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 64.3% | 61.3% | 42.5% | 41.7% | 27.8% | 54.5% | 42.9% |
| 2018 | 17 | 4/4 | 1.8 | 3.5 | 64.2% | 50.9% | 47.7% | 28.6% | 42.1% | 49.8% | 40.5% |
| 2019 | 18 | 9/9 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 61.9% | 58.3% | 47.8% | 41.7% | 27.6% | 54.3% | 36.9% |
| 2020 | 19 | 9/9 | 4.7 | 5.7 | 61.8% | 71.7% | 45.1% | 56.8% | 43.6% | 61.6% | 44.0% |
| 2021 | 20 | 9/9 | 5.3 | 7.7 | 61.0% | 69.1% | 46.8% | 54.2% | 43.3% | 60.1% | 35.7% |
| 2022 | 21 | 23/23 | 3.7 | 5.2 | 64.7% | 65.3% | 41.4% | 55.3% | 43.1% | 56.9% | 41.2% |
| 2023 | 22 | 40/40 | 4.3 | 5.0 | 64.6% | 68.4% | 44.1% | 54.9% | 38.4% | 59.9% | 40.4% |
| 2024 | 23 | 41/44 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 63.6% | 67.6% | 48.0% | 59.1% | 42.3% | 60.2% | 41.7% |
| 2025 | 24 | 8/12 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 67.1% | 59.2% | 46.5% | 47.6% | 51.7% | 54.8% | 41.6% |
| 2026 | 25 | 10/11 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 73.1% | 59.1% | 46.9% | 62.7% | 62.8% | 56.8% | 46.8% |
| Career | 155/163 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 64.5% | 65.8% | 45.5% | 54.7% | 42.3% | 58.5% | 41.1% |
Detailed serve and return statistics available for 155/163 (95.1%) of Xiyu Wang's WTA main draw matches.
Advanced Stats
| Season | Age | Elo | P+ | Serve+ | Return+ | PD | TPW% | Hard Elo | Clay Elo | Grass Elo | Set Win % | Set Margin | Dec. Set | Tiebreak | Pressure+ | Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | 1493 | 102.6 | -0.02 | -1.38 | 0.942 | 48.5% | — | — | — | 50.0% | -1.00 | — | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 2018 | 17 | 1539 | 113.0 | -1.31 | -1.37 | 0.806 | 45.1% | +12 | — | — | 33.3% | -1.56 | 0–1 | 0–1 | — | +0.14 |
| 2019 | 18 | 1549 | 116.5 | -1.02 | -2.91 | 0.808 | 45.8% | +8 | — | — | 26.3% | -1.63 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | +0.04 |
| 2020 | 19 | 1642 | 128.8 | +2.08 | -0.04 | 1.144 | 52.7% | +21 | — | — | 61.9% | +1.14 | 2–1 (67%) | 1–2 (33%) | 101.4 | 0.00 |
| 2021 | 20 | 1590 | 113.7 | +1.46 | -3.26 | 0.895 | 48.3% | -1 | — | — | 34.8% | -1.13 | 1–4 (20%) | 4–2 (67%) | 99.6 | -0.61 |
| 2022 | 21 | 1702 | 127.2 | +0.16 | -0.43 | 0.957 | 49.1% | -3 | -89 | — | 54.5% | +0.09 | 5–4 (56%) | 7–3 (70%) | 105.1 | -0.30 |
| 2023 | 22 | 1698 | 126.2 | +1.61 | -1.99 | 1.006 | 50.0% | -39 | -37 | -107 | 44.8% | -0.23 | 7–11 (39%) | 6–13 (32%) | 91.1 | +0.18 |
| 2024 | 23 | 1695 | 141.6 | +3.01 | -0.70 | 1.047 | 50.9% | -13 | +15 | — | 48.5% | +0.17 | 6–9 (40%) | 9–14 (39%) | 93.9 | -1.78 |
| 2025 | 24 | 1618 | 124.0 | -0.71 | -1.00 | 0.920 | 47.8% | +33 | — | — | 30.8% | -0.96 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — | -0.05 |
| 2026 | 25 | 1768 | 137.1 | +1.59 | +3.01 | 1.083 | 52.0% | -43 | +20 | — | 47.6% | +0.38 | 1–2 (33%) | 0–3 (0%) | — | -0.24 |
| Career | 1775 | 135.7 | +1.41 | -1.03 | 0.990 | 49.8% | -9 | -17 | -107 | 45.6% | -0.18 | 22–35 (39%) | 29–40 (42%) | 91.3 | -1.59 |
Tournament Results by Category
Grand Slams
| Season | Age | AO | RG | W | USO | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | R128 | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | R128 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| 2022 | 21 | R64 | — | R128 | R32 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2023 | 22 | R128 | R128 | R128 | R64 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2024 | 23 | R128 | R64 | R128 | R128 | 1–4 (20%) |
| 2025 | 24 | R64 | Q2 | Q1 | R128 | 4–4 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | R16 | Q2 | R128 | 7–3 (70%) |
| W-L | 2–4 (33%) | 8–5 (62%) | 1–5 (17%) | 5–6 (45%) |
16–20 (44%) |
WTA 1000
| Season | Age | BEI | CIN | DOH | DUB | IW | MAD | MIA | ITA | CAN | WUH | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 3–1 (75%) |
| 2019 | 18 | R64 | — | — | — | Q1 | — | R64 | — | R64 | R64 | 1–5 (17%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | R128 | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2022 | 21 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2023 | 22 | R64 | R64 | — | — | R64 | R32 | R64 | R16 | — | — | 8–6 (57%) |
| 2024 | 23 | R128 | Q1 | Q1 | R64 | R128 | R64 | R64 | R128 | — | R64 | 4–9 (31%) |
| 2025 | 24 | R64 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | — | Q2 | 3–3 (50%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R128 | — | 5–2 (71%) |
| W-L | 1–4 (20%) | 6–3 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 2–1 (67%) | 1–3 (25%) | 4–3 (57%) | 4–5 (44%) | 4–3 (57%) | 0–2 (0%) | 4–4 (50%) |
26–29 (47%) |
WTA 500
| Season | Age | EAS | ABU | CHA | MON | NIN | OST | SAN | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | Q2 | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2022 | 21 | — | — | R64 | — | — | Q1 | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2023 | 22 | R16 | — | R64 | — | — | — | — | 1–2 (33%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | R32 | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | 2–3 (40%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) |
5–10 (33%) |
WTA 250
| Season | Age | ACO | ADE | ASB | HKG | LYO | WAS | ATX | BEL | BIR | BUD | TEN | GRA | GUA | GUA | HOB | HUA | HUA | MEM | MON | MÉR | NIN | NOT | JAP | PAL | PRA | MOR | SHE | SIN | TAL | TIA | TRA | WAR | W-L Win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 1–1 (50%) |
| 2018 | 17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | 0–2 (0%) |
| 2019 | 18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | 4–2 (67%) |
| 2020 | 19 | SF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | 8–3 (73%) |
| 2021 | 20 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | Q1 | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2022 | 21 | — | Q2 | — | — | — | SF | — | — | — | QF | — | QF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | SF | — | 12–8 (60%) |
| 2023 | 22 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | R32 | — | — | W | — | R32 | — | — | R32 | R16 | R32 | R32 | R32 | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | 11–12 (48%) |
| 2024 | 23 | — | — | SF | R16 | — | — | F | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | QF | — | R16 | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14–8 (64%) |
| 2025 | 24 | — | — | R32 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R16 | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | 3–5 (38%) |
| 2026 | 25 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | R32 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0–1 (0%) |
| W-L | 5–1 (83%) | 1–1 (50%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–3 (25%) | 0–1 (0%) | 4–2 (67%) | 4–1 (80%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–2 (60%) | 2–1 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 0–1 (0%) | 8–4 (67%) | 2–1 (67%) | 3–3 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–2 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–1 (50%) | 1–2 (33%) | 0–1 (0%) | 0–1 (0%) | 5–2 (71%) | 3–1 (75%) | 0–1 (0%) |
56–47 (54%) |
Results show the best round reached per tournament and season.
WTA Ranking History full ranking history →
Ranking History Matrix
| Season | Age | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 969 | 973 |
| 2017 | 16 | 965 | 958 | 964 | 876 | 901 | 1000 | 989 | 994 | 997 | 585 | 639 | — |
| 2018 | 17 | 577 | 497 | 495 | 434 | 410 | 403 | 382 | 278 | 232 | 196 | 205 | 209 |
| 2019 | 18 | 186 | 194 | 190 | 165 | 133 | 130 | 127 | 131 | 161 | 141 | 144 | 144 |
| 2020 | 19 | 134 | 127 | 107 | — | — | — | — | 111 | 115 | 120 | 123 | 123 |
| 2021 | 20 | 118 | 126 | 135 | 136 | 145 | 137 | 142 | 141 | 134 | 130 | 131 | 131 |
| 2022 | 21 | 122 | 149 | 153 | 123 | 110 | 105 | 92 | 75 | 58 | 53 | 50 | 50 |
| 2023 | 22 | 59 | 59 | 58 | 65 | 64 | 73 | 81 | 95 | 58 | 73 | 71 | 70 |
| 2024 | 23 | 63 | 64 | 56 | 52 | 61 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 95 | 100 | 97 | 98 |
| 2025 | 24 | 96 | 94 | 125 | 126 | 139 | 163 | 158 | 147 | 152 | 167 | 176 | 175 |
| 2026 | 25 | 184 | 228 | 179 | 170 | 148 | 86 | 94 | 80 | — | — | — | — |
Similar Players
Other WTA players with comparable peak level, era, career record, and career scale.
| Player | Country | Peak Rank | Peak Elo | Grand Slams | Titles | M | W | L | Win % | Years | Match Log |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elena-Gabriela Ruse | ROU | 51 | 1,879 | 0 | 1 | 147 | 63 | 84 | 42.9% | 2016–2026 | Match log |
| Linda Fruhvirtova | CZE | 49 | 1,719 | 0 | 1 | 93 | 39 | 54 | 41.9% | 2020–2026 | Match log |
| Yafan Wang | CHN | 47 | 1,802 | 0 | 1 | 162 | 72 | 90 | 44.4% | 2014–2025 | Match log |
| Lucia Bronzetti | ITA | 46 | 1,741 | 0 | 1 | 162 | 70 | 92 | 43.2% | 2021–2026 | Match log |
| Anna Bondar | HUN | 50 | 1,786 | 0 | 0 | 151 | 65 | 86 | 43.0% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Taylor Townsend | USA | 46 | 1,859 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 72 | 87 | 45.3% | 2013–2026 | Match log |
| Caty Mcnally | USA | 50 | 1,857 | 0 | 0 | 134 | 63 | 71 | 47.0% | 2019–2026 | Match log |
| Oceane Dodin | FRA | 46 | 1,704 | 0 | 1 | 130 | 50 | 80 | 38.5% | 2015–2026 | Match log |
| Tamara Korpatsch | GER | 46 | 1,742 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 51 | 74 | 40.8% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Zeynep Sonmez | TUR | 48 | 1,812 | 0 | 1 | 78 | 38 | 40 | 48.7% | 2023–2026 | Match log |
| Claire Liu | USA | 52 | 1,760 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 44 | 64 | 40.7% | 2017–2026 | Match log |
| Antonia Ruzic | CRO | 50 | 1,801 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 23 | 31 | 42.6% | 2024–2026 | Match log |
Frequently Asked Questions
- How old is Xiyu Wang?
- Xiyu Wang is 25 years old, born on March 28, 2001.
- Which country does Xiyu Wang represent?
- Xiyu Wang represents China in TennisDB's WTA records.
- How tall is Xiyu Wang?
- Xiyu Wang is 182 cm / 6'0".
- Is Xiyu Wang left-handed or right-handed?
- Xiyu Wang plays left-handed.
- How many Grand Slams has Xiyu Wang won?
- Xiyu Wang has not won a Grand Slam title.
- How many WTA 1000 titles has Xiyu Wang won?
- TennisDB does not group any of Xiyu Wang's titles under the modern WTA 1000 category.
- How many WTA titles has Xiyu Wang won?
- Xiyu Wang has won 1 WTA singles title across all categories. The most recent was Guangzhou in 2023.
- What is Xiyu Wang's highest WTA ranking?
- Xiyu Wang's career-high WTA singles ranking is world No. 49, first achieved on January 9, 2023.
- What is Xiyu Wang's career win-loss record?
- Xiyu Wang has a career WTA singles record of 71 wins and 92 losses (43.6%).
- How much career prize money has Xiyu Wang earned?
- Xiyu Wang has earned at least $3,387,737 in career prize money from professional tennis.
- Which seasons of Xiyu Wang's career appear in TennisDB?
- Xiyu Wang appears in TennisDB's WTA main-tour match records from 2017 through 2026.
- On which surface does Xiyu Wang have the highest recorded win rate?
- Among surfaces with at least 20 recorded matches, Xiyu Wang's highest WTA main-draw win rate is on clay: 50.0% (16–16).
- Who has Xiyu Wang faced most often?
- Xiyu Wang's most frequent opponent is Lin Zhu, with a head-to-head record of 1–3 across 4 meetings.